Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Printer Jam

Colonial Colony

Denis Cluley

Carlos Villasana

6/1

2 2

Barrier

Pass Rush

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

1/1

3 3

Merocketman

Sangaree

Cipriano Contreras

Santo Sanjur

5/2

4 4

Forty West

Unbridled Express

Aaron M. West

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

5 5

Orient Magic

Orient

Wayne R. French

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

12/1

6 6

Ruh Roh Raggy

Elite Squadron

Tianna Richardville

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

7 7

Pass the Biscuits

Pass Rush

Ronald G. Brown

Kendal Sterritt

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Barrier  2 $3.20 $2.60 $2.20
Orient Magic  5 - $7.40 $3.80
Forty West  4 - - $2.60
Printer Jam  1 - - -
Also rans: Pass the Biscuits, Merocketman, Ruh Roh Raggy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-4-1 $355.40 $17,574.00
Trifecta 2-5-4 $72.60 $28,356.00
Exacta 2-5 $25.20 $37,445.00
Fractions and final time: :22.12, :45.86, :58.57, 1:05.3
Winning Owner: Swifty Farms Inc.
Winning Breeder: Swifty Farms Inc.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magical Peapod

Midshipman

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

5/1

2 2

Pass the Mic

Pass Rush

William B. Sandmann III

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

12/1

3 3

Mabeethistime

Mr. Mabee

James Egbert

Ronald Hisby

30/1

4 4

Krunch

Jimmy Creed

Randy L. Klopp

Santo Sanjur

1/1

5 5

Ginormous

Giant Oak

Michael E. Lauer

Ezequiel Lara

15/1

6 6

Lil Sucrette

Gemologist

Antonio Duran

Rodney A. Prescott

30/1

7 7

Da High Commission

Field Commission

Antonio Duran

Deshawn L. Parker

5/2

8 8

Runninawaywithit

Run Away and Hide

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Krunch  4 $3.20 $2.20 $2.10
Magical Peapod  1 - $3.00 $2.80
Ginormous  5 - - $7.40
Lil Sucrette  6 - - -
Also rans: Pass the Mic, Runninawaywithit, Mabeethistime, Da High Commission
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $7.00 $14,165.00
Exacta 4-1 $9.40 $41,086.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $85.40 $29,830.00
Superfecta 4-1-5-6 $448.80 $24,436.00
Fractions and final time: :21.82, :45.14, :57.89, 1:04.54
Winning Owner: Spiess Stable LLC and Klopp, Randy
Winning Breeder: Deann Baer & Greg Baer DVM

With Grade 1 races on radar, Street Band claims Indiana Oaks

Street Band started the second half of her 3-year-old year with an Indiana Oaks triumph.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $1 Pick 6 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
3

The Beauty's Tale

Tale of Ekati

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

1A 9

Gemini Journey

Phantom Wildcat

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

2 5

Wholehearted

Awesome Again

Cipriano Contreras

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

6

Blueberry Shine

Fort Prado

Cipriano Contreras

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

3 1

French Legacy

Midnight Lute

Gregory D. Foley

James Graham

5/1

4 2

Niece Jackie Davis

Elite Squadron

John Haran

Santo Sanjur

10/1

4

Obsolete

Old Fashioned

Michael E. Lauer

John McKee

8/1

6 7

Flash n' Dance

Santiva

Marcus O'Donnell

Fernando De La Cruz

12/1

7 8

Calusa Ridge

Cactus Ridge

Randy Matthews

Ezequiel Lara

9/2

8 10

Jets a Ginnin

Benny the Bull

Scott Becker

Rodney A. Prescott

2/1

11

Country Dreamin

Country Day

Charles E. Brown

Eduardo E. Perez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Calusa Ridge  7 $19.40 $6.00 $3.40
French Legacy  3 - $4.00 $3.00
Gemini Journey  1A - - $6.20
Jets a Ginnin  8 - - -
Also rans: Wholehearted, Flash n' Dance, Niece Jackie Davis
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-7 $31.00 $4,188.00
Pick 3 2-4-7 $63.60 $16,750.00
Trifecta 7-3-1 $313.80 $37,983.00
Superfecta 7-3-1-8 $887.00 $24,049.00
Exacta 7-3 $61.60 $52,928.00
Fractions and final time: :21.65, :44.84, :57.56, 1:11.05
Winning Owner: Ten Strike Racing
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms, Inc.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $33,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Victor's Deal

Stately Victor

George Leonard, III

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

2 2

Out of the Blue

Paddy O'Prado

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Samuel E. Bermudez

15/1

3 3

Be My Doctor

Albertus Maximus

Diocilio Carvalho

Carlos Villasana

10/1

4 4

Code of War

Unbridled Express

Bernard S. Flint

Kendal Sterritt

10/1

5 5

Wherewegoin

Power Broker

Michael E. Lauer

John McKee

30/1

6 6

Darknstormytime

Bellamy Road

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

7 7

Sacred Kiki Bird

E Z's Gentleman

Paul E. Holthus

Rodney A. Prescott

3/5

8 8

Travel Account

Lentenor

Steve Fridley

Joseph Berrios

10/1

9 9

Fortyfourthround

Wilburn

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sacred Kiki Bird  7 $2.80 $2.40 $2.10
Code of War  4 - $5.80 $3.20
Victor's Deal  1 - - $2.40
Be My Doctor  3 - - -
Also rans: Wherewegoin, Darknstormytime, Out of the Blue, Fortyfourthround, Travel Account
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-4 $13.40 $88,647.00
Daily Double 7-7 $26.60 $6,804.00
Pick 3 4-7-7 $52.00 $5,443.00
Trifecta 7-4-1 $38.20 $59,803.00
Super High Five 7-4-1-3-5 $1,665.20 $7,851.00
Superfecta 7-4-1-3 $200.20 $41,711.00
Fractions and final time: :22.39, :45.84, :58.72, 1:12.27
Winning Owner: Tussey, Gary K. and N P H Stable
Winning Breeder: John O'Meara

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

1 1/16M, Turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $13,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Dr. Approval

Sky Approval

Denis Cluley

Carlos Villasana

30/1

2 2

Doctor Victor

Stately Victor

Merrill C. Roberts

Santo Sanjur

12/1

3

Indocumentado

Brilliant Speed

Luis A. Jurado

Ezequiel Lara

30/1

4

Juliano

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Luis A. Jurado

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

10/1

5

Standfortheanthem

Broken Vow

Julee R. Rodriguez

Samuel E. Bermudez

8/1

6 6

Just a Chance

Paddy O'Prado

Aaron M. West

Nathan Haar

6/1

7

Imperial Express

Point of Entry

Conor Murphy

Declan Cannon

4/5

8 8

Reds Best

Red Rocks (IRE)

Merrill C. Roberts

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

9 9

Imperial Mission

Noble Mission (GB)

Ethan W. West

Deshawn L. Parker

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Imperial Mission  9 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Reds Best  8 - $4.00 $2.40
Doctor Victor  2 - - $2.60
Just a Chance  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-7-7-1/9 $74.80 $25,136.00
Daily Double 7-9 $4.00 $8,982.00
Exacta 9-8 $9.60 $35,758.00
Trifecta 9-8-2 $18.20 $21,937.00
Consolation Double 7-1 $2.40 $0.00
Pick 3 7-7-1/9 $53.60 $13,173.00
Pick 5 2-4-7-7-1/9 $173.20 $39,889.00
Fractions and final time: :24.66, :49.52, 1:14.87, 1:41.21, 1:48.27
Winning Owner: Dalton, Kenneth W. and Charred Oak Stables
Winning Breeder: Romar Farm LLC & BRS

6F, Dirt, Swifty Sired Fillies S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fireball Baby

Noble's Promise

Philip A. Bauer

Gabriel Saez

3/5

2 2

Vivian

Sangaree

Michelle L. Elliott

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

3 3

She Da One

Proper Conquest

Raymond J. Paquette, III

David Mello

20/1

4 4

Marilyn Mongo

Mondavi

Michael J. Maker

Rodney A. Prescott

5/1

5

Stormy Lives

Lantana Mob

Ethan W. West

Nathan Haar

20/1

6 6

First Lady Maggie

Sangaree

Michelle L. Elliott

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

7 7

Katie Girl

Mondavi

Paul E. Holthus

Marcelino Pedroza

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Marilyn Mongo  4 $7.60 $3.80 $4.60
Vivian  2 - $9.20 $7.20
First Lady Maggie  6 - - $6.20
Fireball Baby  1 - - -
Also rans: Katie Girl, She Da One
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-2-6 $246.40 $36,852.00
Pick 3 4-1/9-7 $38.00 $20,543.00
Daily Double 9-4 $18.20 $6,835.00
Exacta 4-2 $65.60 $51,298.00
Superfecta 4-2-6-1 $546.80 $27,673.00
Fractions and final time: :22.4, :45.68, :58.38, 1:11.87
Winning Owner: Nick Kurlas
Winning Breeder: Nick Kurlas

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

6F, Dirt, Sagamore Sired S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $100,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Thatswhatithought

Deputy Storm

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

2 2

Ace of Aces

Unbridled Express

Bernard S. Flint

James Graham

1/1

3 3

Solitaire Game

Colonial Colony

Denis Cluley

Carlos Villasana

15/1

4 4

Barefootbootlegger

Storm's Eye

John Haran

Fernando De La Cruz

10/1

5 5

Snicker Cookie

Noble's Promise

Philip A. Bauer

Gabriel Saez

2/1

6 6

Max Express

Unbridled Express

Michael E. Lauer

John McKee

15/1

7 7

A Little Irradic

Sangaree

Michelle L. Elliott

David Mello

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Snicker Cookie  5 $8.80 $5.00 $2.60
Solitaire Game  3 - $30.60 $7.20
Ace of Aces  2 - - $2.10
Max Express  6 - - -
Also rans: A Little Irradic, Thatswhatithought, Barefootbootlegger
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-2-6 $2,207.60 $36,318.00
Daily Double 4-5 $40.60 $9,450.00
Exacta 5-3 $168.60 $62,280.00
Pick 3 1/9-4-5 $83.00 $9,675.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $493.80 $42,962.00
Fractions and final time: :21.89, :45, :57.52, 1:10.64
Winning Owner: Rigney Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Rigney Racing LLC

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $33,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Seminole Justice

Justin Phillip

Kim Hammond

Rodney A. Prescott

10/1

2 2

Five Grand

Awesome Patriot

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

8/5

3 3

Rock N Road

Twirling Candy

William J. Denzik, Jr.

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

8/1

4

Sunday Drive

Hold Me Back

Anthony J. Granitz

Andres Patricio Ulloa

15/1

5 5

Slovak Power

Girolamo

Stephen D. Dunn

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

6 6

O'Prado Perk

Paddy O'Prado

Shawn A. Marks

Nathan Haar

2/1

7 7

Little Acorn

Giant Oak

Michael E. Lauer

Ezequiel Lara

30/1

8 8

Un Tequila Shot

Bullet Train (GB)

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

15/1

9 9

Daakee

Daaher

George Leonard, III

Carlos Villasana

15/1

10 10

Makin Ya Munny

Munnings

Randy M. Smith

Samuel E. Bermudez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Makin Ya Munny 10 $21.80 $10.00 $7.00
Slovak Power  5 - $10.40 $5.20
Five Grand  2 - - $2.60
Seminole Justice  1 - - -
Also rans: Un Tequila Shot, O'Prado Perk, Daakee, Rock N Road, Little Acorn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1-3/4/5-7-9/4/5/10 $2,294.60 $44,030.00
Pick 6 7-7-1/9-4-5-10 $183.80 $5,860.00
Daily Double 5-10 $186.60 $10,850.00
Super High Five 10-5-2-1-8 $17,924.20 $3,428.00
Superfecta 10-5-2-1 $2,788.40 $29,649.00
Exacta 10-5 $206.40 $66,053.00
Trifecta 10-5-2 $696.80 $44,811.00
Pick 3 4-5-10 $755.80 $21,899.00
Fractions and final time: :22.43, :45.86, :58.67, 1:11.99
Winning Owner: Reese Ranch
Winning Breeder: Reese Ranch

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

1 1/16M, Turf, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aloo Ghost

Noble Mission (GB)

Bernard S. Flint

Malcolm Franklin

12/1

2

Mind Bottling

Overanalyze

Aaron M. West

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

10/1

3 3

Champagne Victory

Lost Victory

Denis Cluley

Carlos Villasana

30/1

4 4

Flat Creek

Strong Mandate

Paul E. Holthus

David Mello

30/1

5 5

Channel Strike

English Channel

Randy L. Klopp

Santo Sanjur

12/1

6

Iron Shadow

Artie Schiller

Kelsey Danner

Nathan Haar

9/2

7

Cardinal Coach Mac

Point of Entry

Joe Sharp

Deshawn L. Parker

9/5

8

Confidential

Data Link

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

10/1

9

Zapper

Ghostzapper

Grant Hofmans

Virginia Tormey

8/1

10

Rain Drop Kid

Lemon Drop Kid

John R. Dyer

Marcelino Pedroza

20/1

11

Tapngo

Tapizar

Merrill C. Roberts

Ezequiel Lara

10/1

12

Fashion Envy

Orb

Marianne Manning

Eduardo E. Perez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Channel Strike  5 $5.40 $2.40 $2.10
Aloo Ghost  1 - $2.60 $2.10
Champagne Victory  3 - - $2.20
Flat Creek  4 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-10-5 $511.80 $16,746.00
Exacta 5-1 $9.80 $26,471.00
Daily Double 10-5 $44.80 $10,850.00
Fractions and final time: 1:47.01
Winning Owner: Meyer, Kenneth and Klopp, Randy L.
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

250Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carry Over)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eagles Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

10/1

2 2

Hf Tough to Be Me

Too Tough to Catch

Tim Eggleston

Natasha Fritz

8/1

3 3

Jazz Flying By

Jazz Be First

Hector J. Sanchez

Leonardo Rodriguez

20/1

4 4

Kool Kute Jitterbug

Kool Wagon

Randy M. Smith

Juan Ignacio Garcia

12/1

5 5

Bp Mariahs Cartel

Coronado Cartel

Randy Haffner

Shanley Jackson

8/5

6 6

Ima Rhine Stone Diva

Brookstone Bay

Paul R. Martin

Juan D. Marquez

20/1

7 7

Got Sand Inmy Shorts

Escondido Beach

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

5/1

8 8

Fly Violet Fly

First Corona Home

Ron Raper

Cristian Reyes

20/1

9 9

Zoomin Zelda

Jess Zoomin

Anthony F. Cunningham

Uriel Cervantes

8/1

10 10

Wh Designed Man

Escondido Beach

Ron Raper

Luis A. Guerrero

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hf Tough to Be Me  2 $18.80 $9.00 $4.60
Got Sand Inmy Shorts  7 - $6.60 $3.60
Bp Mariahs Cartel  5 - - $3.00
Zoomin Zelda  9 - - -
Also rans: Kool Kute Jitterbug, Ima Rhine Stone Diva, Wh Designed Man, Eagles Cartel, Jazz Flying By, Fly Violet Fly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 10-5-2 $583.00 $21,899.00
Daily Double 5-2 $50.00 $6,082.00
Superfecta 2-7-5-9 $5,831.60 $14,125.00
Exacta 2-7 $147.20 $34,689.00
Super High Five 2-7-5-9-4 $17,365.80 $2,216.00
Trifecta 2-7-5 $617.40 $23,166.00
Fractions and final time: :13.884
Winning Owner: Rodolfo Rodriguez
Winning Breeder: Randy Haffner

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

News For Indiana Grand

With Grade 1 races on radar, Street Band claims Indiana Oaks

Street Band started the second half of her 3-year-old year with an Indiana Oaks triumph.

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!