Indiana Grand Entries & Results for Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Indiana Grand, Shelbyville, IN
Indiana Grand - Shelbyville, IN  |  caesars.com

Indiana Grand opened in 2002 as Indiana Downs and is Indiana's only Thoroughbred racetrack.
Racing: Apr 16 - Nov 6, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Indiana Derby, the Indiana Oaks, and the Mari Hulman George Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) 50 Cent Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Thats Mybuddy Boy

Ulises

John Haran

Kendal Sterritt

15/1

2 2

Meetme At d'Street

Discreetly Mine

Paul E. Holthus

Fernando De La Cruz

9/5

3 3

U S Citizen

Proud Citizen

Kim Hammond

Joseph Berrios

10/1

4 4

Bud's Bayonet

Sharp Humor

Michael S. Hayes

Deshawn L. Parker

8/1

5 5

Polo Art

Northern Afleet

Randy L. Klopp

Malcolm Franklin

7/5

6 6

Proven Warrior

Yes It's True

Kim Hammond

Rodney A. Prescott

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Polo Art  5 $4.20 $2.40 $2.20
Proven Warrior  6 - $3.20 $2.60
U S Citizen  3 - - $3.60
Thats Mybuddy Boy  1 - - -
Also rans: Meetme At d'Street, Bud's Bayonet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-6-3-1 $282.40 $10,786.00
Trifecta 5-6-3 $54.60 $18,340.00
Exacta 5-6 $11.60 $25,912.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :45.06, :57.02, 1:03.3
Winning Owner: Spiess Stable LLC and Klopp, Randy
Winning Breeder: Donald R. Dizney

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Layin Low

Langfuhr

Marvin A. Johnson

Malcolm Franklin

12/1

2 2

Young Corbett

Shore Breeze

John Haran

Jose A. Bracho

5/2

3 3

Decisive Force

With Distinction

Michelle L. Elliott

Joseph D. Ramos

20/1

4 4

Sandhill Sammy

Forestry

Dennis Lovell

Deshawn L. Parker

6/1

5 5

Mini Miles

Maclean's Music

Michael E. Lauer

Ezequiel Lara

10/1

6 6

Arch Revenge

Archarcharch

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

10/1

7 7

No Phone Joe

More Than Ready

R. Gary Patrick

Fernando De La Cruz

8/1

8 8

Super Touch

Super Saver

Cipriano Contreras

Santo Sanjur

7/5

Runner Win Place Show
Mini Miles  5 $8.40 $5.00 $3.20
Sandhill Sammy  4 - $5.40 $3.40
Arch Revenge  6 - - $4.60
Super Touch  8 - - -
Also rans: No Phone Joe, Young Corbett, Decisive Force, Layin Low
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-4-6 $201.20 $28,238.00
Daily Double 5-5 $27.00 $11,240.00
Exacta 5-4 $41.00 $39,224.00
Superfecta 5-4-6-8 $550.20 $19,255.00
Fractions and final time: :22.47, :45.16, :57.26, 1:09.98
Winning Owner: Lauer, Penny S. and K and M Cattle Co.
Winning Breeder: Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings, Inc.

Indiana Grand invests in horse racing's future on dirt

Amid the conversation about dirt surfaces following an above-average number of breakdowns at Santa Anita Park since its meet began, Indiana Grand Racing and Casino debuted a new dirt surface Tuesday.

5F, Turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet N Wicked

Borrego

Wayne G. Minnock

Luan Machado

15/1

2 2

War Ballad

Declaration of War

Chelsey Coady

Ezequiel Lara

10/1

3 3

Zaphical

Cowboy Cal

Steve Manley

Deshawn L. Parker

5/2

4 4

Bizzee Mischief

Into Mischief

Steve Manley

Rodney A. Prescott

5/1

5 5

Molecules

Einstein (BRZ)

Brian S. House

Samuel E. Bermudez

12/1

6 6

Hidenseek Sally

Run Away and Hide

Genaro Garcia

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

7 7

Orbelina

Orb

Mark J. Cristel

Fernando De La Cruz

5/1

8 8

Lovely Charlie

My Pal Charlie

Bernard S. Flint

Malcolm Franklin

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lovely Charlie  8 $5.80 $3.60 $3.20
Orbelina  7 - $5.60 $4.20
Hidenseek Sally  6 - - $5.00
War Ballad  2 - - -
Also rans: Molecules, Bizzee Mischief, Sweet N Wicked, Zaphical
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-7-6-2 $863.60 $24,242.00
Trifecta 8-7-6 $152.60 $36,911.00
Exacta 8-7 $32.80 $49,252.00
Daily Double 5-8 $33.20 $3,981.00
Pick 3 5-5-8 $85.40 $11,788.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :45.48, :57.83
Winning Owner: Naveed Chowhan
Winning Breeder: Michele Rodriguez

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) 10 Cent Grand High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bartlett Hall

Data Link

Anthony J. Granitz

Deshawn L. Parker

8/5

2 2

Air Wonderful

Tiz Wonderful

Brandi Steele

Declan Cannon

10/1

3 3

Comes N Threes

Archarcharch

Michael E. Lauer

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

4

Indy Storm

American Lion

Robert E. Dobbs, Jr.

Eduardo E. Perez

20/1

5 5

Michaels Tarnation

Sky Mesa

Ron D. Herrell

David Mello

20/1

6 6

Bandido de Amores

Dialed In

Antonio Duran

Rodney A. Prescott

2/1

7 7

Corbin

Kodiak Kowboy

Stephen V. Fosdick

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

15/1

8

Lil Pistola

Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)

Antonio Duran

Fernando De La Cruz

20/1

9 9

Dakota Shy

Macho Uno

John Haran

Jose A. Bracho

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bandido de Amores  6 $4.60 $2.40 $2.20
Bartlett Hall  1 - $2.60 $2.20
Air Wonderful  2 - - $4.80
Comes N Threes  3 - - -
Also rans: Dakota Shy, Corbin, Michaels Tarnation
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-1 $10.40 $46,756.00
Pick 3 5-8-4/6/8 $83.00 $6,505.00
Trifecta 6-1-2 $56.80 $40,721.00
Super High Five 6-1-2-3-9 $267.20 $3,954.00
Superfecta 6-1-2-3 $109.40 $29,161.00
Daily Double 8-6 $15.00 $4,183.00
Fractions and final time: :24.18, :48.09, 1:12.61, 1:42.94
Winning Owner: Rancho Monarca, LLC
Winning Breeder: Rancho Monarca, LLC

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

5F, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) 50 Cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Restless Rambler

Ghostzapper

Stephen V. Fosdick

Rodney A. Prescott

7/2

2 2

Iona Mobe

Into Mischief

Brian A. Lynch

Crystal Conning

10/1

3

S S Trooper

Strong Contender

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

30/1

4 4

Fareeq

Distorted Humor

John Alexander Ortiz

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

15/1

5 5

Saturday Tryst

Any Given Saturday

Kim Hammond

Joseph Berrios

10/1

6

Sky Writer

Sky Mesa

Robert M. Gorham

Eduardo E. Perez

30/1

7

Carson Kan

Kantharos

Thomas M. Amoss

Deshawn L. Parker

2/1

8 8

Mount Calvary

Artie Schiller

Tracey Young

John McKee

4/1

9 9

Plainfield

Flatter

John L. Langemeier

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

10 10

Strong Side

English Channel

Cipriano Contreras

Santo Sanjur

(Main Track only)

5/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Restless Rambler  1 $7.80 $3.60 $3.20
Plainfield  9 - $2.60 $2.40
Fareeq  4 - - $5.20
Mount Calvary  8 - - -
Also rans: Strong Side, Iona Mobe, Saturday Tryst
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-9-4-8 $695.60 $18,824.00
Pick 3 8-4/6/8-1 $65.00 $11,443.00
Pick 4 5-8-4/6/8-1 $378.20 $21,163.00
Pick 5 5-5-8-4/6/8-1 $912.40 $55,762.00
Daily Double 6-1 $21.60 $5,683.00
Exacta 1-9 $17.20 $36,385.00
Trifecta 1-9-4 $130.20 $27,511.00
Fractions and final time: :22.18, :45.15, :57.41
Winning Owner: Blaine Davidson
Winning Breeder: Rosemont Farm LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $34,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boiler Babe

Unbridled Spring

Genaro Garcia

Jose Riquelme

6/1

2 2

Miss Emma's Song

Lentenor

Kevin B. DeBruhl

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Flatter Me Allie

Skylord

Ronald Keith Kinmon

Virginia Tormey

20/1

4 4

Too Crowded

Lantana Mob

Michael E. Lauer

Eduardo E. Perez

6/1

5 5

Lucydoesthehula

Sangaree

Marvin A. Johnson

Nathan Haar

12/1

6 6

Nina's Promise

Noble's Promise

Brian Cook

Luan Machado

10/1

7 7

Lady Lentenor

Lentenor

Tracey J. Wisner

Andres Patricio Ulloa

20/1

8 8

Pretty Assets

Caiman

R. Gary Patrick

Deshawn L. Parker

9/2

9 9

Out to Win

Exterior

John Haran

Jose A. Bracho

30/1

10 10

Navy Strong

Strong Hope

Tim Glyshaw

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

11 11

She Ate the Grapes

Noble's Promise

Jeffrey L. Greenhill

Malcolm Franklin

15/1

12 12

Quiet Contender

Strong Contender

Marvin A. Johnson

Fernando De La Cruz

4/1

13

Bluegrass Justice

Lantana Mob

R. Gary Patrick

Deshawn L. Parker

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Quiet Contender 12 $5.80 $3.80 $3.00
Pretty Assets  8 - $4.20 $3.20
Miss Emma's Song  2 - - $7.00
Out to Win  9 - - -
Also rans: Nina's Promise, Flatter Me Allie, Boiler Babe, Too Crowded, Lucydoesthehula, Lady Lentenor, She Ate the Grapes, Navy Strong
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 12-8-2 $421.60 $52,859.00
Superfecta 12-8-2-9 $4,172.40 $43,221.00
Exacta 12-8 $23.00 $79,299.00
Daily Double 1-12 $26.20 $5,470.00
Pick 3 4/6/8-1-12/13 $115.00 $10,446.00
Fractions and final time: :22.4, :46.51, :59.8, 1:06.33
Winning Owner: Marvin A. Johnson LLC
Winning Breeder: Marvin A. Johnson

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 To 5 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta / 50 Cent Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Lawnmower

Red Rocks (IRE)

Rodolphe Brisset

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

15/1

2 2

Soul Spirit

Quality Road

Brad H. Cox

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

3

Wedding Belle

Istan

Ethan W. West

Luan Machado

12/1

4 4

More Roses

Uncle Mo

Brad H. Cox

Shaun Bridgmohan

2/1

5 5

Malibu Party

Hard Spun

Tracey Young

John McKee

5/1

6 6

Final Cut

Gemologist

Victoria H. Oliver

Edgar Morales

15/1

7 7

St. Louise

Curlin

Troy Newton

Rodney A. Prescott

12/1

8

Daddy's Melody

Scat Daddy

Brian A. Lynch

Crystal Conning

8/1

9

Freudian Finish

Haynesfield

Brendan P. Walsh

Declan Cannon

8/1

10

Small Moment

Tale of the Cat

Dane Kobiskie

Deshawn L. Parker

20/1

11 11

Hasty Commander

Albertus Maximus

George Leonard, III

Fernando De La Cruz

20/1

12

Arian Rae

Tapizar

Marvin A. Johnson

Malcolm Franklin

30/1

13

Patsy J

Morning Line

Timothy Austin

Eduardo E. Perez

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

14 14

Twelve Monarchs

Monarchos

Wayne G. Minnock

Jesus Lopez Castanon

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
More Roses  4 $3.40 $2.60 $2.10
Final Cut  6 - $6.60 $3.40
Malibu Party  5 - - $2.60
Soul Spirit  2 - - -
Also rans: St. Louise, Twelve Monarchs, Hasty Commander
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-6-5 $46.80 $34,415.00
Pick 3 1-12-4 $77.20 $12,070.00
Daily Double 12-4 $10.00 $13,103.00
Exacta 4-6 $19.20 $40,674.00
Superfecta 4-6-5-2 $90.80 $27,738.00
Fractions and final time: :24.67, :48.17, 1:12.92, 1:37.16, 1:41.18
Winning Owner: LNJ Foxwoods
Winning Breeder: Copper Water Thoroughbred Company, Ltd.

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carry Over)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rk Elusive Lady

Coronas Prospect

Anthony F. Cunningham

German Rodriguez

20/1

2

One Valiant Vision

One Valiant Hero

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

9/2

3

Bp Mariahs Cartel

Coronado Cartel

Randy Haffner

Shanley Jackson

3/1

4 4

Az Sum Rock

Azoom

Randy L. Thompson

Uriel Cervantes

20/1

5

Ima Rhine Stone Diva

Brookstone Bay

Paul R. Martin

Juan Galvan

20/1

6 6

Bv Runaround Sue

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Randy M. Smith

Juan Ignacio Garcia

12/1

7 7

Fast N Fancy Chick

Foose

Hector J. Sanchez

Juan D. Marquez

7/2

8 8

Dna Dales Cece

Coronado Cartel

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

9/2

9 9

Wh Moon Pie

Ivory James

Ron Raper

Luis A. Guerrero

10/1

10 10

Lucky On the Loose

Escondido Beach

Ronald G. Brown

Oscar Macias

8/1

11

Cartels Cash Feature

Cartels Feature

Tim Eggleston

Gerardo Garrido

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12

Mister Tres

Tres Seis

Jessica A. Vazquez

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Bv Runaround Sue  6 $29.20 $12.40 $5.80
Rk Elusive Lady  1 - $21.60 $8.60
Wh Moon Pie  9 - - $3.40
Fast N Fancy Chick  7 - - -
Also rans: Dna Dales Cece, Az Sum Rock, Lucky On the Loose
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 4-5 $2.80 $0.00
Superfecta 6-1-9-7 $7,070.20 $6,340.00
Pick 3 12-4-2/3/5/6 $400.20 $8,596.00
Pick 4 1-12-4-2/3/5/6 $1,375.40 $14,466.00
Daily Double 4-6 $31.80 $2,975.00
Exacta 6-1 $263.00 $12,559.00
Super High Five 6-1-9-7-8 $0.00 $3,856.00
Trifecta 6-1-9 $1,073.80 $7,506.00
Consolation Double 4-2 $2.80 $0.00
Consolation Double 4-3 $2.80 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :15.863
Winning Owner: Bella Vista Farms
Winning Breeder: Bella Vista Farms Llc

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

330Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / Trifecta / 50 Cent Trifecta / Superfecta / 10 Cent Superfecta 10 Cent QH Only Grand High 5 (Pentafecta - Separate Carry Over)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aint No Love Here

No Secrets Here

Jose Huerta

Ruben Cacho

6/1

2 2

Data Legacy

Scrutinizer

David Anthony

German Rodriguez

30/1

3 3

La Jolla Diamante

First Moonflash

Claudio Barraza

Edgar Diaz

2/1

4 4

Oh What a Secret

Hez Our Secret

Mario Rodriguez, Jr.

Giovani Vazquez-Gomez

15/1

5 5

Worth Doing Right

Tempting Dash

Anthony F. Cunningham

Luz Daniel Martinez

15/1

6 6

Shenoshisgame

Favorite Cartel

Hector J. Sanchez

Juan D. Marquez

8/1

7 7

Streakin Boo Bar

Super Sound Streak

Sacramento Chavez

Oscar Macias

12/1

8 8

Qwik Trick

Favorite Cartel

Paul R. Martin

Juan Galvan

6/1

9 9

Beaus Coupe

Foose

J. Guadalupe Arevalo

Fernando Morin

3/1

10 10

You Were Right

One Dashing Eagle

Randy M. Smith

Berkley R. Packer

15/1

11

Bits Leaving You

Coronas Leaving You

Ron Raper

Luis A. Guerrero

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
La Jolla Diamante  3 $8.20 $4.40 $2.40
Worth Doing Right  5 - $11.60 $3.20
Beaus Coupe  9 - - $2.20
Shenoshisgame  6 - - -
Also rans: Aint No Love Here, Oh What a Secret, You Were Right, Data Legacy, Streakin Boo Bar, Qwik Trick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-5-9-6 $1,633.00 $13,045.00
Daily Double 6-3 $63.40 $2,774.00
Pick 3 4-2/3/5/6-3 $351.40 $6,004.00
Trifecta 3-5-9 $237.60 $19,676.00
Super High Five 3-5-9-6-1 $9,127.40 $4,971.00
Exacta 3-5 $78.00 $28,675.00
Fractions and final time: :16.937
Winning Owner: Porfirio Carrasco
Winning Breeder: Porfirio Carrasco

News For Indiana Grand

Indiana Grand invests in horse racing's future on dirt

Amid the conversation about dirt surfaces following an above-average number of breakdowns at Santa Anita Park since its meet began, Indiana Grand Racing and Casino debuted a new dirt surface Tuesday.

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?