Gulfstream Park West Entries & Results for Thursday, October 22, 2020

Gulfstream Park West, Miami Gardens, FL
Gulfstream Park West - Miami Gardens, FL  |  caldercasino.com

Gulfstream Park West was opened as Calder Racecourse in 1971 with a 1-mile dirt track and a 7-furlong turf course. In 2015 it was decided that, under management of the Stronach Group, the track would operate as Gulfstream Park West.
Racing: Oct 2 - Nov 24, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Carl G. Rose Classic Handicap and the Elmer Heubeck Distaff Handicap.

7 1/2F, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $.50 Pick 5 (Races 1-5) / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Prospect Crissi

Prospective

Kenneth Westlye

Luis R. Reyes

20/1

2 2

Slew Cat Slew

Wrote (IRE)

Javier Negrete

Alberto Burgos

30/1

3 3

Clarist

Anthony's Cross

Monica McGoey

Joseph Trejos

15/1

4 4

Bend the Knee

Bind

Sandra Matier

Carlos Montalvo

4/1

5 5

Highrhythmdixie

High Cotton

Antonio Machado

Carlos D. Lugo

15/1

6 6

La Gata Negra

Overdriven

David Rakoff

Leonel Reyes

9/2

7 7

Miranda Sofia

Tapizar

Juan Carlos Avila

Mario Fuentes

3/1

8 8

Sassy Gidget

Daredevil

Joseph C. Catanese, III

Jesus M. Rios

30/1

9 9

Twilight Galaxy

Flatter

Efren Loza, Jr.

Edgard J. Zayas

5/2

10 10

Dreaminofdasies

Freud

M. C. Reardon

Miguel Angel Vasquez

8/1

11 11

Revveduplikeadeuce

Overdriven

Kathleen O'Connell

Miguel Angel Vasquez

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

12 12

V K Legacy

Verrazano

Gerard Ochoa

Mario Fuentes

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13 13

Matador Moon

Malibu Moon

Rasharn Creque

Cristian A. Torres

(Also-eligible)

3/1

AE

14 14

Venezuelanchampion

City Zip

Alexis Delgado

Leonel Reyes

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

15 15

Moonlight Miss

Malibu Moon

Armando De La Cerda

Paco Lopez

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

16 16

Mystical Charge

Take Charge Indy

Angel M. Medina

Marcos Meneses

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Twilight Galaxy  9 $5.00 $3.60 $2.60
Miranda Sofia  7 - $8.40 $4.80
La Gata Negra  6 - - $3.20
Dreaminofdasies 10 - - -
Also rans: Revveduplikeadeuce, Bend the Knee, Clarist, Matador Moon, Venezuelanchampion, Sassy Gidget, Highrhythmdixie, Slew Cat Slew
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 9-7 $34.80 $58,735.00
Superfecta 9-7-6-10 $1,686.00 $22,843.00
Trifecta 9-7-6 $116.40 $30,665.00
Quinella 7-9 $27.20 $2,347.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 9-7-6-10-11 $0.00 $478.00
Fractions and final time: :22.05, :45.53, 1:10.93, 1:24.31
Winning Owner: Amaya, Kathleen and Centofanti, Raffaele
Winning Breeder: SF Bloodstock LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 2-3-4) / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Baby Brother

Conveyance

Steve Budhoo

Mario Fuentes

6/1

2 2

Captain Duke

Midshipman

Jorge Delgado

Emisael Jaramillo

7/5

3 3

Logsdon

Adios Charlie

Sandra L. Slivka

Joseph Trejos

12/1

4 4

Tio Wil

Bayern

Marcial Navarro

Edgard J. Zayas

8/5

5 5

Plenum

Beau Choix

Oscar M. Gonzalez

Miguel Angel Vasquez

5/1

6 6

Seattle Council

Council Member

Brian R. Lusk

Alberto Burgos

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tio Wil  4 $6.60 $3.80 $2.40
Plenum  5 - $5.00 $3.00
Captain Duke  2 - - $2.10
Baby Brother  1 - - -
Also rans: Logsdon, Seattle Council
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-5-2-1 $81.20 $36,846.00
Daily Double 9-4 $16.20 $25,150.00
Exacta 4-5 $33.40 $67,966.00
Quinella 4-5 $14.80 $2,436.00
Trifecta 4-5-2 $68.60 $46,223.00
Fractions and final time: :21.94, :45.35, :58.68, 1:04.74
Winning Owner: NME 56 LLC
Winning Breeder: Willow Oaks Stable, LLC

7 1/2F, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 3-4-5) / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Custom Kat

Custom for Carlos

Kenneth Westlye

Luis R. Reyes

20/1

2 2

Chanelin

Violence

Mark Passley

Marcos Meneses

30/1

3 3

All Starr Runner

Revolving

Jose Francisco D'Angelo

Carlos D. Lugo

30/1

4 4

Winter At Bastogne

Violence

Elizabeth L. Dobles

Paco Lopez

9/2

5 5

Happy Danza

Danza

Carlos Luis Perez

Alberto Burgos

12/1

6 6

In Honor of Artie

We Miss Artie

Luis R. Dominguez

Leonel Reyes

15/1

7 7

Prospect Project

Awesome Again

Carlos Munoz

Joseph Trejos

20/1

8 8

Dramatic Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Fausto Gutierrez

Mario Fuentes

5/1

9 9

Uncage the Cat

City Zip

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Edgard J. Zayas

2/1

10 10

Broadcast Legend

Mizzen Mast

Louie J. Roussel, III

Emisael Jaramillo

5/2

11 11

Grand Union

Street Boss

Juan Carlos Avila

Emisael Jaramillo

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

12 12

Inaceptable

Animal Kingdom

Alfredo Velazquez

Carlos Montalvo

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13 13

Future Prince

Amira's Prince (IRE)

Antonio Cioffi

Mario Fuentes

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14 14

Oxburger

Tapit

Jeff Engler

Alberto Burgos

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

15 15

Call Bros

Sky Mesa

Joseph F. Orseno

Paco Lopez

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

16 16

Cuy

Beau Choix

Elizabeth L. Dobles

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Happy Danza  5 $9.60 $4.60 $3.20
Winter At Bastogne  4 - $4.20 $3.00
Prospect Project  7 - - $8.20
Dramatic Kitten  8 - - -
Also rans: All Starr Runner, Chanelin, Future Prince, Custom Kat, Grand Union
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $34.80 $82,063.00
Daily Double 4-5 $38.00 $12,248.00
Pick 3 9-4-5 $101.40 $32,518.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 5-4-7-8-3 $0.00 $1,383.00
Trifecta 5-4-7 $251.80 $47,692.00
Superfecta 5-4-7-8 $1,105.40 $38,803.00
Quinella 4-5 $15.60 $2,583.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :45.17, 1:10.92, 1:24.13
Winning Owner: Clap Embroidery
Winning Breeder: Bruce G. Tackett

1M, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 4-5-6) / $1 Super Hi 5 / $.20 Rainbow 6 (Races 4-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gimmeabreak

Flashstorm

Ramon Minguet

Alberto Burgos

15/1

2 2

Slippy

Malibu Moon

Barry R. Rose

Angel S. Arroyo

12/1

3 3

Dr. Samadi

Commissioner

Enrique Torres

Leonel Reyes

4/1

4 4

Coming Up Roses

Animal Kingdom

Fausto Gutierrez

Edgard J. Zayas

5/2

5 5

Rags for Britches

Union Rags

Carlos Luis Perez

Marcos Meneses

2/1

6 6

Ninetydaysofwinter

Karakontie (JPN)

Steve Budhoo

Mario Fuentes

9/2

7 7

All Star Seiler

Poseidon's Warrior

Daniel C. Hurtak

Joseph Trejos

15/1

8 8

Prime Hook

Liaison

Kenneth Westlye

Luis R. Reyes

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rags for Britches  5 $4.60 $3.00 $2.20
Ninetydaysofwinter  6 - $7.20 $4.40
Slippy  2 - - $2.40
Dr. Samadi  3 - - -
Also rans: Gimmeabreak, Coming Up Roses, Prime Hook, All Star Seiler
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-5-5 $79.40 $16,251.00
Daily Double 5-5 $23.20 $9,364.00
Exacta 5-6 $31.20 $110,039.00
Quinella 5-6 $20.80 $4,028.00
Superfecta 5-6-2-3 $159.20 $61,152.00
Trifecta 5-6-2 $84.40 $79,723.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 5-6-2-3-1 $736.20 $5,127.00
Fractions and final time: :24.87, :49.39, 1:13.46, 1:39.22
Winning Owner: Clap Embroidery
Winning Breeder: John Gardiner & Frank McEntee

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

7 1/2F, Turf, $50,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $1 Super Hi 5 / $.50 Pick 5 (Races 5-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

R Private Jet

Khozan

Georgina Baxter

Edgard J. Zayas

(Main Track only)

3/1

MTO

2 2

Mr. Axel

Palace Malice

Michelle Nihei

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

12/1

3 3

Ikeisgreat

Munnings

Kelsey Danner

Angel S. Arroyo

12/1

4 4

Alastor

Wicked Strong

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Miguel Angel Vasquez

15/1

5 5

Geonosis

Dialed In

Jose Garoffalo

Victor Lebron

15/1

6 6

Hardredcandy

Hard Spun

Jane Cibelli

Paco Lopez

7/2

7 7

El Pillo

Treasure Beach (GB)

Antonio Sano

Emisael Jaramillo

9/2

8 8

American Phenom

American Pharoah

Rohan Crichton

Edgard J. Zayas

4/1

9 9

Man of Vision

Fury Kapcori

Ronald B. Spatz

Alberto Burgos

(Main Track only)

7/2

MTO

10 10

Battalion

Tiznow

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Alberto Burgos

3/1

11 11

Hero Up

Hero of Order

Laura Cazares

Leonel Reyes

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ikeisgreat  3 $18.00 $6.40 $4.20
Man of Vision  9 - $3.20 $2.60
El Pillo  7 - - $4.60
Geonosis  5 - - -
Also rans: Battalion, Hero Up, Mr. Axel, R Private Jet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 1/9/12/15/16-4-5-5-3 $35.00 $0.00
Daily Double 5-3 $51.60 $16,187.00
Exacta 3-9 $51.40 $111,968.00
Quinella 3-9 $30.40 $2,634.00
Superfecta 3-9-7-5 $683.40 $43,279.00
Trifecta 3-9-7 $251.80 $61,199.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 3-9-7-5-10 $0.00 $1,072.00
Pick 3 5-5-3 $256.00 $20,738.00
Pick 4 4-5-5-3 $810.40 $68,370.00
Pick 5 1/9/12/15/16-4-5-5-3 $2,005.40 $171,452.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :44.64, 1:09.36, 1:22.63
Winning Owner: Loudmouth Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Buck Pond Farm, Inc.

1M, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $1 Super Hi 5 / $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Revolving Star

Revolving

Daniel Pita

Marcos Meneses

30/1

2 2

Point Winner

Liam's Map

Oscar M. Gonzalez

Edgard J. Zayas

9/5

3 3

Jupi's Lightning

Global Response

Jose A. Gallegos

Mario Fuentes

12/1

4 4

Prized Warrior

Poseidon's Warrior

Antonio Machado

Carlos D. Lugo

9/2

5 5

January Won

New Year's Day

Renaldo Richards

Miguel Angel Vasquez

2/1

6 6

Elite Mission

Mission Impazible

Herbert Miller

Cristian A. Torres

8/1

7 7

Silent Mischief

Duke of Mischief

Carlos Munoz

Joseph Trejos

20/1

8 8

Deerslayer

Court Vision

Fausto Gutierrez

Alberto Burgos

15/1

9 9

Tribute Flag

Carpe Diem

Javier E. Morzan

Carlos Montalvo

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
January Won  5 $4.20 $2.80 $2.40
Revolving Star  1 - $11.80 $6.80
Jupi's Lightning  3 - - $3.80
Elite Mission  6 - - -
Also rans: Deerslayer, Silent Mischief, Prized Warrior, Point Winner, Tribute Flag
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-1 $44.20 $77,752.00
Quinella 1-5 $49.00 $2,441.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-6 $895.80 $43,349.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $167.60 $54,684.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 5-1-3-6-8 $5,461.00 $2,264.00
Pick 3 5-3-5 $107.40 $21,926.00
Daily Double 3-5 $45.80 $13,316.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :47.5, 1:11.54, 1:37.97
Winning Owner: Renaldo Richards
Winning Breeder: George Ruggiero

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

5F, Turf, $60,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $43,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $.50 Bet 3 (Races 7-8-9) / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fouzia

Sky Mesa

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Edgard J. Zayas

5/2

2 2

Dancing Crane

Tapiture

Darien Rodriguez

Emisael Jaramillo

8/1

3 3

Splash Cash

Uncaptured

Dennis Ward

Angel S. Arroyo

20/1

4 4

Hara

Hard Spun

Antonio Sano

Cristian A. Torres

4/1

5 5

Turn It On

Big Drama

J. David Braddy

Edgar S. Prado

10/1

6 6

Sister Aurora

Majestic City

Ricardo Romo

Mario Fuentes

20/1

7 7

Mamas Gone Crazy

Bind

Carl J. Deville

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

30/1

8 8

Briella

Cajun Breeze

Michael Yates

Miguel Angel Vasquez

6/1

9 9

Palmgirl

Commissioner

Carlos Munoz

Joseph Trejos

10/1

10 10

Designed by Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Wesley A. Ward

Paco Lopez

7/2

11 11

Dont Float the Ice

Can the Man

Carl J. Deville

Emisael Jaramillo

(Also-eligible)

9/5

AE

12 12

Flash Town

Flashback

Marion L. Cuttino

Edgar S. Prado

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

13 13

Can't Buy Love

Twirling Candy

Michael J. Maker

Hector Isaac Berrios

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

14 14

Amaia

Strong Mandate

Saffie A. Joseph, Jr.

Edgard J. Zayas

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Briella  8 $5.40 $3.00 $2.40
Hara  4 - $3.20 $2.40
Sister Aurora  6 - - $4.60
Turn It On  5 - - -
Also rans: Dont Float the Ice, Mamas Gone Crazy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-8 $10.80 $10,044.00
Trifecta 8-4-6 $89.60 $40,307.00
Superfecta 8-4-6-5 $254.60 $29,057.00
Quinella 4-8 $8.60 $2,008.00
Exacta 8-4 $12.60 $73,665.00
Pick 3 3-5-8 $124.80 $14,154.00
Fractions and final time: :22.09, :45.66, :58.91
Winning Owner: Shadybrook Farm, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Shadybrook Farm Inc

6F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1 Daily Double / $2 Quiniela / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Diamond Mint

You Luckie Mann

Monica McGoey

Paco Lopez

8/1

2 2

Charge Card

Take Charge Indy

Barry R. Rose

Joseph Trejos

30/1

3 3

Black Pepper

Wildcat Heir

Javier Negrete

Leonel Reyes

10/1

4 4

Silver Defense

First Defence

Ricko Maragh

Cristian A. Torres

6/1

5 5

Killa Dee

Yes It's True

Rohan Crichton

Alberto Burgos

7/2

6 6

Papacho

Wilburn

Javier E. Gonzalez

Mario Fuentes

30/1

7 7

Stone Hands

Tapizar

Jorge Delgado

Emisael Jaramillo

2/1

8 8

Flashy Kyem

Medallist

Jose A. Gallegos

Marcos Meneses

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Flashy Kyem  8 $11.40 $5.20 $3.40
Black Pepper  3 - $7.80 $3.60
Silver Defense  4 - - $2.40
Stone Hands  7 - - -
Also rans: Charge Card, Papacho, Diamond Mint
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 3-8 $46.00 $2,786.00
Daily Double 8-8 $32.60 $10,519.00
Exacta 8-3 $75.20 $90,026.00
Superfecta 8-3-4-7 $389.60 $48,841.00
Trifecta 8-3-4 $189.00 $64,966.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 8-3-4-7-2 $2,084.00 $5,084.00
Pick 3 5-8-8 $111.40 $9,735.00
Fractions and final time: :22.18, :44.93, :57.52, 1:10.83
Winning Owner: Felipa Quevedo Hernandez
Winning Breeder: Daniel W. McConnell Sr., Gelman &Vosters

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

1 1/8M, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1Exacta / $2 Quiniela / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta / $1 Super Hi 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Perfect Enough

He's Had Enough

Kathryn Davey

Miguel Angel Vasquez

12/1

2 2

King Andres

With Distinction

Juan Andres Rodriguez

Santiago Gonzalez

20/1

3 3

Farm Strong

Wicked Strong

Diane D. Morici

Luca Panici

8/1

4 4

Ringle Belle

Cross Traffic

Jaime Mejia

Luis R. Reyes

30/1

5 5

Optimistic

Treasure Beach (GB)

Joseph F. Orseno

Alberto Burgos

20/1

6 6

Gun of Glory

Tizway

Murat Sancal

Leonel Reyes

5/1

7 7

Castillete

Mizzen Mast

Agustin C. Bezara

Carlos D. Lugo

15/1

8 8

D. Silo

Cool Coal Man

Emmet Jolley

Carlos Montalvo

12/1

9 9

Karamojo

Paynter

Kelsey Danner

Angel S. Arroyo

6/5

10 10

Estilo Peligroso

Quality Road

Maria Bowersock

Ronald Dale Allen, Jr.

4/1

11 11

Seize the Hay

Carpe Diem

Todd A. Pletcher

Edgard J. Zayas

(Also-eligible)

2/1

AE

12 12

Noble Nebraskan

Noble Mission (GB)

Joseph F. Orseno

Victor Lebron

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
D. Silo  8 $11.20 $4.80 $4.80
Farm Strong  3 - $4.00 $3.40
King Andres  2 - - $8.20
Optimistic  5 - - -
Also rans: Estilo Peligroso, Gun of Glory, Castillete
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-8 $48.00 $17,783.00
Exacta 8-3 $50.00 $104,026.00
Quinella 3-8 $21.80 $3,052.00
Superfecta 8-3-2-5 $4,617.20 $51,236.00
Trifecta 8-3-2 $500.80 $66,097.00
Z-5 Super Hi-5 8-3-2-5-10 $0.00 $4,720.00
Pick 3 8-8-8 $183.40 $22,266.00
Pick 4 5-1/2/3/8/9/10/12/13/14-8-8 $448.80 $42,480.00
Pick 5 3-5-1/2/3/8/9/10/12/13/14-8-8 $52.20 $0.00
Pick 5 3-5-1/2/3/8/9/10/12/13/14-8-8 $3,650.80 $64,200.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 5-3-5-8-8-8 $10,073.20 $42,744.00
Fractions and final time: :23.21, :47.75, 1:13.1, 1:40.16, 1:54.73
Winning Owner: Force of Nature Farms
Winning Breeder: Force Of Nature Farms

News For Gulfstream Park West

Top News

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

McPeek: Breeders' Cup Distaff 'likely' for Swiss Skydiver

Swiss Skydiver is likely to run the Breeders' Cup Distaff, according to trainer Ken McPeek.

Aidan O'Brien looks to add to Breeders' Cup success

O'Brien has pre-entered ten horses for racing's premiere event, led by Magical.