Great Meadow Entries & Results for Saturday, June 27, 2020

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gold Shield

Medaglia d'Oro

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

2 2

Rebound (IRE)

Big Bad Bob (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Ross Geraghty

3 3

Emerald Rocket (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

4 4

French Light (FR)

Muhtathir (GB)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

5 5

Decisive Triumph

Kitten's Joy

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

6 6

Battle in Seattle (FR)

Naaqoos (GB)

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

7 7

High Mounte (IRE)

Sea The Stars (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie Macauley

8 8

Lemonade Thursday

Lemon Drop Kid

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Deposit

Gio Ponti

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

10 10

Francois (FR)

Muhtathir (GB)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

11 11

Drapers Guild (GB)

Dutch Art (GB)

Richard J. Hendriks

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Georgie Hyphen (IRE)

Zoffany (IRE)

David M. Bourke

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

No Mans Land

Lemon Drop Kid

Richard L. Valentine

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Pitching

Scat Daddy

William S. Meister

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Douglas Road

The Factor

Todd J. Wyatt

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Shackleton

Shackleford

Edward Mulligan

Gustav Dahl

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Lovely Sunset

Prospective

Julie Gomena

Mark Watts

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Emerald Rocket (IRE)  3 - - -
French Light (FR)  4 - - -
Lemonade Thursday  8 - - -
Deposit  9 - - -
Also rans: Decisive Triumph, Battle in Seattle (FR), High Mounte (IRE), Rebound (IRE), Gold Shield, Drapers Guild (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:04
Winning Owner: Mrs. S. K. Johnston, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Elton Lodge Stud

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Compass Zone

Hard Spun

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

2 2

Mr. Bridger

English Channel

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

3 3

Lonely Weekend

Tiznow

Todd J. Wyatt

Michael Mitchell

4 4

Do The Floss (IRE)

Shantou

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Gerard Galligan

5 5

Pony Up

Aikenite

Richard J. Hendriks

Darren Nagle

6 6

Quick Toss

Brilliant Speed

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

7 7

Zen's Land

Mizzen Mast

Edward Mulligan

8 8

You're No Better (GB)

High Chaparral (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Graham Watters

9 9

Arkadag

Union Rags

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

10 10

Western Crusader

English Channel

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

11 11

Princeville (NZ)

Thewayyouare

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

A Silent Player (IRE)

Getaway (GER)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Seeking Albert

Einstein (BRZ)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Lunaire

Malibu Moon

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Love of the Bay

Not For Love

Edward Mulligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Include It

Include

Todd J. Wyatt

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Road to Oz

Quality Road

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Penitence

Redeemed

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Lonely Weekend  3 - - -
Princeville (NZ) 11 - - -
Mr. Bridger  2 - - -
Quick Toss  6 - - -
Also rans: Western Crusader, Arkadag, You're No Better (GB), Pony Up, Compass Zone, Zen's Land
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:02.6
Winning Owner: Riverdee Stable
Winning Breeder: Wertheimer et Frere

Met Mile 2020: Odds, Picks & Free PPs

Odds, Picks, Free past performances for the 2020 Metropolitan at Belmont Park.

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Invocation (FR)

Intense Focus

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

2 2

Peppay Le Pugh (IRE)

Arakan

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

3 3

Mercoeur (FR)

Archange d'Or (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

4 4

Dapper Dan

Pleasantly Perfect

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

5 5

Curve of Stones

Arch

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

6 6

Pac Yer Tack

Purge

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

7 7

Some Response (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Joseph G. Davies

Bernard Dalton

8 8

Easy Exit

Mineshaft

Larry Levy

Barry Foley

9 9

The Holy One (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

Runner Win Place Show
Mercoeur (FR)  3 - - -
Invocation (FR)  1 - - -
Pac Yer Tack  6 - - -
Some Response (IRE)  7 - - -
Also rans: Dapper Dan, The Holy One (IRE), Curve of Stones, Peppay Le Pugh (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:06.4
Winning Owner: Ballybristol Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Ambrose Dupont

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bodes Well (IRE)

Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Sean McDermott

2 2

Caldbeck (GB)

Dark Angel (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

3 3

Skydiving

Jump Start

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Ross Geraghty

4 4

Zanzi Win (FR)

Zanzibari

Richard J. Hendriks

Darren Nagle

5 5

No Wunder (GB)

Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Kieran Norris

6 6

Hepcat

Bluegrass Cat

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

7 7

Mutasaawy

Tapit

Neil R. Morris

Bernard Dalton

8 8

Elucidation (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Elizabeth Scully

9 9

Maccabee

Street Hero

Lilith E. Boucher

Graham Watters

10 10

Show Court (IRE)

Vinnie Roe (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Tom Foley

11 11

Family Tree (GB)

Galileo (IRE)

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

12 12

Veneer of Charm (IRE)

Fast Company (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Michael Mitchell

13 13

Ebullience

Fairbanks

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Parker Hendriks

14 14

Must See The Doc (GB)

Sea The Moon (GER)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

99

Invocation (FR)

Intense Focus

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Critical Data (IRE)

Battle of Marengo (IRE)

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Elucidation (IRE)  8 - - -
Bodes Well (IRE)  1 - - -
Hepcat  6 - - -
Zanzi Win (FR)  4 - - -
Also rans: Must See The Doc (GB), Family Tree (GB), Maccabee, Caldbeck (GB), Mutasaawy, Ebullience, No Wunder (GB), Veneer of Charm (IRE), Skydiving
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:00.4
Winning Owner: Irvin S. Naylor
Winning Breeder: Niarchos Family

Expert picks: 2020 Met Mile predictions, longshots

Selections, longshots and analysis of the Grade 1 Metropolitan from our experts.

2 1/8M, Hurdle, David Semmes Memorial S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Winner Massagot (FR)

Muhaymin

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

2 2

Snap Decision

Hard Spun

Jack Fisher

Sean McDermott

3 3

Balance the Budget

Bellamy Road

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

4 4

Chief Justice (GB)

Acclamation (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

5 5

Redicean (GB)

Medicean (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

6 6

Gibralfaro (IRE)

Dalakhani (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

7 7

Scorpiancer (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Sean McDermott

8 8

Iranistan

Einstein (BRZ)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

99

Mutasaawy

Tapit

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Show Court (IRE)

Vinnie Roe (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Tom Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Zanjabeel (GB)

Aussie Rules

Richard J. Hendriks

Darren Nagle

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Snap Decision  2 - - -
Chief Justice (GB)  4 - - -
Redicean (GB)  5 - - -
Gibralfaro (IRE)  6 - - -
Also rans: Winner Massagot (FR), Iranistan, Balance the Budget
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 3:58.2
Winning Owner: Bruton Street-US
Winning Breeder: Phipps Stable

4M, Timber, Virginia Gold Cup S.
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Doc Cebu

Hard Spun

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

2 2

Super Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

3 3

Lemony Bay (GB)

Overbury (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Aaron Davis

4 4

Schoodic

Tiznow

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

5 5

Andi'amu (FR)

Walk In The Park (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

6 6

Codrington College (IRE)

Duke of Marmalade (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

7 7

Storm Team

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jack Fisher

Sean McDermott

99

Curve of Stones

Arch

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Doc Cebu  1 - - -
Codrington College (IRE)  6 - - -
Super Saturday  2 - - -
Lemony Bay (GB)  3 - - -
Also rans: Storm Team, Andi'amu (FR)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 8:15.4
Winning Owner: Fenwick, Jr., Charles C., Hankin, Michael and Noell, Charles
Winning Breeder: Graceville Breeding

Serpentine's front-running upset wins Epsom Derby for O'Brien

One week after breaking his maiden, Serpentine drew off Saturday to shock the Epsom Derby.

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yankee Doodle Boy

Declaration of War

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

2 2

Baltimore Bucko (GB)

Sholokhov (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

3 3

Thomond Park

Giant's Causeway

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

4 4

Twenty Years On (GB)

Rip Van Winkle (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Sean McDermott

5 5

Mojave (GB)

Dream Ahead

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

5 5

Mojave

Nationhood

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

6 6

Sea Mast

Mizzen Mast

Richard L. Valentine

Kieran Norris

7 7

Another Try

Redeemed

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

8 8

Fast Car

Verrazano

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

9 9

West Newton (GB)

Kitten's Joy

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

10 10

Leading The Light (IRE)

Leading Light (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Bernard Dalton

99

Junior Senator

Smarty Jones

William S. Meister

Eric Poretz

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Fast Car  8 - - -
Baltimore Bucko (GB)  2 - - -
Twenty Years On (GB)  4 - - -
Another Try  7 - - -
Also rans: Yankee Doodle Boy, Leading The Light (IRE), Thomond Park, Mojave (GB), Sea Mast
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:08.8
Winning Owner: Robert V. LaPenta
Winning Breeder: Dell Ridge Farm, LLC

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aardwolf

Cape Cross (IRE)

Sean McDermott

Sean McDermott

3 3

Motivational

Afleet Express

Ted Thompson

Gustav Dahl

4 4

Court Ruler (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

5 5

Set to Music

Dynaformer

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

6 6

Down Royal

Alphabet Soup

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

7 7

Global Freedom (GB)

Maxios (GB)

Richard J. Hendriks

Darren Nagle

8 8

Gaye Breeze (IRE)

Getaway (GER)

Meriwether Morris

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Maximum Horsepower

Dixie Union

Janet E. Elliot

Eric Poretz

10 10

Go Get the Basil

Andromeda's Hero

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

11 11

Inverness

Giant's Causeway

Keri Brion

Ross Geraghty

12 12

Holiday Mousse

Harlan's Holiday

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

13 13

Undisclosed (IRE)

Stowaway (GB)

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

99

Barhanpour (FR)

Raven's Pass

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Five Carat Cat

Courageous Cat

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Archie Macauley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

My Own Lane

Broken Vow

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Swellelegent

Pure Prize

Neil R. Morris

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Go Get the Basil 10 - - -
Court Ruler (IRE)  4 - - -
Gaye Breeze (IRE)  8 - - -
Motivational  3 - - -
Also rans: Inverness, Down Royal, Undisclosed (IRE), Set to Music, Aardwolf, Holiday Mousse, Maximum Horsepower, Global Freedom (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:01.2
Winning Owner: Eve Ledyard
Winning Breeder: John T. Esposito & Anthony J. Lo Grippo

Enable starts 2020 campaign in Coral-Eclipse Stakes

Dominant European mare Enable starts her 6-year-old campaign Sunday.

2 1/8M, Hurdle, $15,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Belay

Port Vila (FR)

Jeremy J. Gillam

Archie Macauley

2 2

Tricked Up

Distorted Humor

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

3 3

Supervillain

Super Saver

Richard J. Hendriks

Darren Nagle

4 4

Shark Du Berlais (FR)

Saint des Saints (FR)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

5 5

Love of the Bay

Not For Love

Edward Mulligan

Gustav Dahl

6 6

Milliner

Hat Trick (JPN)

Elizabeth Voss

Ross Geraghty

7 7

Be Somebody

Stormy Atlantic

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

8 8

Vincent Van Gogo

Paynter

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

9 9

Road to Oz

Quality Road

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

10 10

Demelza

Point of Entry

F. Hill Parker

Gustav Dahl

11 11

Konstantinova

Soldat

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

12 12

Lovely Sunset

Prospective

Julie Gomena

Mark Watts

99

Sollozzo (IRE)

Requinto (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Hypnotist

Malibu Moon

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Just a Whim

Warrior's Reward

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Zen's Land

Mizzen Mast

Edward Mulligan

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Shark Du Berlais (FR)  4 - - -
Be Somebody  7 - - -
Tricked Up  2 - - -
Supervillain  3 - - -
Also rans: Milliner, Road to Oz, Demelza, Love of the Bay, Vincent Van Gogo, Belay
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:06
Winning Owner: DASH Stable
Winning Breeder: Jean Marc Lucas

2 1/8M, Hurdle, $15,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Two to Go

Two Step Salsa

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Gerard Galligan

2 2

Argentic (FR)

Kendargent (FR)

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

3 3

Good and Proper

Pleasantly Perfect

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

4 4

Elmutahid

Street Cry (IRE)

Jeremy J. Gillam

Bernard Dalton

5 5

Mr. Haire

Einstein (BRZ)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

6 6

Bold Escape

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

7 7

Super Bird

Birdstone

Edward Mulligan

8 8

Cheetah Beach

Data Link

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

9 9

Bobby the Boss

Street Boss

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

10 10

Flushed

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

11 11

Conquest Falcon

Soaring Empire

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Benevolentdictator

Giant's Causeway

Sanna Neilson

Skylar McKenna

(Also-eligible)

AE

13 13

Go as You Please

Paddy O'Prado

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

(Also-eligible)

AE

14 14

Keoni

Medford

Michael A. Pearson

Tom Foley

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Commodore Barry

Jump Start

Keri Brion

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Scherzo

Hat Trick (JPN)

Katherine S. Neilson

Eric Poretz

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Elmutahid  4 - - -
Good and Proper  3 - - -
Mr. Haire  5 - - -
Bobby the Boss  9 - - -
Also rans: Two to Go, Cheetah Beach, Bold Escape
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:07
Winning Owner: Diana Gillam
Winning Breeder: Shadwell Farm, LLC

Stakes Saturday: Met Mile headlines holiday weekend

Belmont Park's Metropolitan Handicap highlights holiday weekend stakes action.

Top News

Met Mile 2020: Odds, Picks & Free PPs

Odds, Picks, Free past performances for the 2020 Metropolitan at Belmont Park.

Expert picks: 2020 Met Mile predictions, longshots

Selections, longshots and analysis of the Grade 1 Metropolitan from our experts.

Serpentine's front-running upset wins Epsom Derby for O'Brien

One week after breaking his maiden, Serpentine drew off Saturday to shock the Epsom Derby.

Enable starts 2020 campaign in Coral-Eclipse Stakes

Dominant European mare Enable starts her 6-year-old campaign Sunday.

Stakes Saturday: Met Mile headlines holiday weekend

Belmont Park's Metropolitan Handicap highlights holiday weekend stakes action.