Grants Pass Entries & Results for Tuesday, September 15, 2020

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,600

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double (Races 1-2) $1 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wadaboutdarest

Marino Marini

Kyndra D. McKinney

Nakia Ramirez

5/1

2 2

Dizzy Diva

Under Caution

Jorge Rosales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

2/1

3 3

Parkers Rose

Parker's Storm Cat

Bill D. Hof

Taylor E. Smith

6/1

4 4

Chase the Music

Tiago

R. Mike Scudder

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

9/2

5 5

Barbello (NZ)

Buffalo Man

Jim Gilmour

Vladimir P. Jensen

5/2

6 6

Sleigh Ride

Algorithms

Sandy Gale

Mckenzie King

6/1

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nellie Who

Fire Finder

Nick Lowe

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

8/1

2 2

Gc Harrys Game

Carters Cartel

Scott Raley

James R. Evans

6/1

3 3

Bp Fling Your Paint

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Jose A. Rosales Gomez

Mark A. Jasso

8/1

4 4

Ima Five Bar Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Jose A. Rosales Gomez

Jaime E. Lopez

10/1

5 5

Cm Boom Shakalaka

Carters Cartel

Nick Lowe

Luis Flores Gonzalez

2/1

6 6

Shez Sneakin Fast

Heza Fast Dash

Scott Raley

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

8/1

7 7

L Bar D Genuine Red

Genuine Strawfly

Juan C. Sanguino

Oscar Cervantes

5/1

8 8

Warhock

Zoomin for Bux

Benito Curiel

Jose Antonio Figueroa

4/1

Nearing the Breeders' Cup, turf championships are wide open

Led by deep and talented girls, two turf divisions are wide open for the Breeders’ Cup.

600Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lookithatcavemango

Ex Marks the Cop

Teri L. Beckner

David A. Martin

12/1

2 2

Bonofly

Bono Jazz

Dustie Crystal

Jaime E. Lopez

4/1

3 3

Gc Harrys Game

Carters Cartel

Scott Raley

James R. Evans

3 3

Cm Once Ina Bluemoon

Ivory James

Nick Lowe

Jose Antonio Figueroa

4/5

4 4

Chicks Fast Farley

Chicks N Honey

Diego Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

6/1

5 5

Ez Feisty Patriot

Game Patriot

Scott Raley

James R. Evans

10/1

6 6

Excessive Jubilation

Ex Marks the Cop

Teri L. Beckner

Robert Burney

12/1

7 7

Beer Thirty

Chickspecialmongoose

Travis Wheeler

Michael Ybarra

8/1

6 1/2F, Dirt, $2,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,800

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta .50 Jackpot Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8) $5,000 Guaranteed Pool (15% Takeout)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maii

Elusive Warning

Kyndra D. McKinney

Nakia Ramirez

12/1

2 2

Major Moment

Fusaichi Pegasus

Lyle W. Magnuson

Jose C. Guerrero

8/1

3 3

Shockazulu

Champ Pegasus

John R. Harris

Jose Antonio Figueroa

7/2

4 4

Banze No Oeste (BRZ)

Elusive Quality

Jorge Rosales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

3/1

5 5

Working

Drosselmeyer

Billy Christian

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

4/1

6 6

Zakaroff

Slew's Tiznow

Quinn Howey

Mckenzie King

8/1

7 7

Gray Flyer

Early Flyer

Dustie Crystal

Jaime E. Lopez

12/1

8 8

Latitudefortytwo

Rockport Harbor

Mary Boyle

Robert Burney

4/1

Horses to Watch: Gretzky the Great a threat in BC Juvenile Turf

Budding star Gretzky the Great looks formidable for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

5F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,900

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta / $1 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Truly a Gem

Grindstone

Erika Montgomery

Jose Antonio Figueroa

8/1

2 2

Flat Out Fine

Flat Out

Jaqueline Smith

Taylor E. Smith

10/1

3 3

Cattering

Brave Cat

Jim Gilmour

Oscar Cervantes

5/1

4 4

Lizetta

Sought After

Juan Marquez

Jose C. Guerrero

12/1

5 5

Miss Gunny

Run Away and Hide

Teri L. Beckner

David A. Martin

4/1

6 6

Baby Rose

Texas Wildcatter

Beverly J. Hamilton

Michael Ybarra

9/2

7 7

Agua de Fuego

Rallying Cry

James R. Craig

Patrick Henry, Jr.

10/1

8 8

Winning Sound

Big Bad Leroybrown

Quinn Howey

Mckenzie King

2/1

5 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,100

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Phantom Rendezvous

Rendezvous

Emilio Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

7/2

2 2

Pretty Rich

Can the Man

Kyndra D. McKinney

Nakia Ramirez

8/1

3 3

Little Lilly

Smiling Tiger

R. Mike Scudder

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

8/1

4 4

Sterling Aly

Gold Aly

Lyle W. Magnuson

Luis Flores Gonzalez

3/1

5 5

Briana Jean

Lucky Pulpit

Bill D. Hof

Taylor E. Smith

8/1

6 6

Get Yourself Home

Good Journey

Darlene Braden

Mckenzie King

9/2

7 7

Cate's Gold

Liberty Gold

Michael Bullene

Allyssa Morales

6/1

8 8

Lady Sunset

Sky Mesa

Beverly J. Hamilton

Michael Ybarra

5/1

First Look: 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita opening weekend

Maximum Security faces Improbable in one of 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita next weekend.

5F, Dirt, Applegate S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta / $2 Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chill

Artie Schiller

Margie Cantrell

Mckenzie King

5/1

2 2

Dusalut

Salute the Sarge

Teri L. Beckner

David A. Martin

12/1

3 3

Cantchaco

Ochoco

Jaqueline Smith

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Doc Radke

Ghostzapper

Lyle W. Magnuson

Jose C. Guerrero

10/1

5 5

El Alto Hombre

Archarcharch

David V. Hoover

Jaime E. Lopez

5/1

6 6

Skeesix

Sixthirteen

Bill D. Hof

Jose Antonio Figueroa

8/1

7 7

Hold That Smile

Smiling Tiger

Jorge Rosales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

4/1

8 8

Mystic Wood Force

Mystic Wood

Rosa Rodriguez

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

10/1

9 9

Sneaky Meek

Shakespeare

R. Mike Scudder

Luis Flores Gonzalez

10/1

10 10

Joejoe's Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Quinn Howey

Taylor E. Smith

9/2

5 1/2F, Dirt, $3,200 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,700

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mister G. Q.

Mineshaft

Darlene Braden

Jose Antonio Figueroa

12/1

2 2

Royal Knight

Royal Command

Tim Abraham

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

10/1

3 3

Dark and Beau

Polish Miner

Emilio Guerrero

Robert Burney

6/1

4 4

Pretalk

Champ Pegasus

Gilbert Daniels

Mckenzie King

12/1

5 5

One True King

Understatement

John R. Harris

Oscar Cervantes

12/1

6 6

Sparkling Starr

Sea Candy Ride

Jason Homer

Michael Ybarra

5/1

7 7

Radiotron

Cyclotron

Jim Gilmour

Taylor E. Smith

9/2

8 8

Metatiger

Smiling Tiger

David V. Hoover

Jaime E. Lopez

9/5

9 9

Arrastrando Cobija

Returning

Diego Guerrero

Luis Flores Gonzalez

12/1

10 10

Crown Me Pepper

Peppered Cat

Diego Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

10/1

Preakness 2020: Jesus' Team joins growing field

With the addition of Jesus' Team, the 2020 Preakness field swells to at least 10.

Top News

Nearing the Breeders' Cup, turf championships are wide open

Led by deep and talented girls, two turf divisions are wide open for the Breeders’ Cup.

Horses to Watch: Gretzky the Great a threat in BC Juvenile Turf

Budding star Gretzky the Great looks formidable for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

First Look: 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita opening weekend

Maximum Security faces Improbable in one of 10 graded stakes at Santa Anita next weekend.

Preakness 2020: Jesus' Team joins growing field

With the addition of Jesus' Team, the 2020 Preakness field swells to at least 10.

Pletcher undecided on Happy Saver, Dr Post for Preakness

Todd Pletcher is still unsure whether Happy Saver or Dr Post will run in the Preakness