Grants Pass Downs Entries & Results for Sunday, October 20, 2019

Grants Pass Downs, Grants Pass, OR
Grants Pass Downs - Grants Pass, OR  |  gpdowns.com

Located at the Josephine County Fair Grounds in Grants Pass, Oregon, the track has hosted live racing since 1968.
Tune in on Mondays and Tuesdays throughout May and June.

350Y, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double (Races 1-2)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Dream Demon

Sixthirteen

Rosa Rodriguez

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

9/2

2 2

Jr Dasher

Tr Dasher

Bill D. Hof

Kassie Guglielmino

4/1

3 3

Ez Feisty Patriot

Game Patriot

Scott Raley

Jose C. Guerrero

7/2

4 4

Summertime Hawk

Foose

Damian Herrera

Jaime E. Lopez

3/1

5 5

Ima Five Bar Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Hector Magallanes

Jake Samuels

5/2

6 6

Excessive Jubilation

Ex Marks the Cop

Robert Beckner

Robert Burney

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Ima Five Bar Cartel  5 $7.60 $2.20 $2.20
Jr Dasher  2 - $2.40 $6.00
Ez Feisty Patriot  3 - $2.60 $3.00
Sweet Dream Demon  1 - - -
Also rans: Excessive Jubilation, Summertime Hawk
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 2-5 $7.20 $106.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $72.40 $0.00
Trifecta 5-2-3 $59.40 $838.00
Quinella 3-5 $5.60 $0.00
Exacta 5-2 $12.80 $709.00
Exacta 5-3 $14.80 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :17.887
Winning Owner: Espelien, Tryn and Torres, Hernan
Winning Breeder: Danny Steve Montes

300Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,500

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Big Bad Brad

Sixthirteen

Charlene Whiteside

Jake Samuels

9/2

2 2

Looken Good

Hawkinson

Travis Wheeler

Jaime E. Lopez

7/2

3 3

Farmboy Payday

Hawkinson

Adrian Gallegos Quinones

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

3/1

4 4

Fifty Two Hard

Mystic Wood

Heath Lawrence

Jose Antonio Figueroa

6/1

5 5

Preachinforcash

Preachinatthebar

Emilio Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

6/1

6 6

Sheza Flying Chick

Fly Chisholm Fly

Donald David Young

Robert Burney

5/1

7 7

Day Dreamer

Agouti

Travis Wheeler

David A. Martin

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Day Dreamer  7 $5.40 $2.60 $3.20
Fifty Two Hard  4 - $12.40 $4.40
Farmboy Payday  3 - - $2.20
Preachinforcash  5 - - -
Also rans: Sheza Flying Chick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-4 $61.60 $633.00
Daily Double 5-7 $17.80 $334.00
Trifecta 7-4-3 $78.40 $755.00
Quinella 4-7 $23.20 $269.00
Fractions and final time: :15.71
Winning Owner: Debra D. Smith
Winning Breeder: Delta Equine Center

Vet: Newspaper ‘had an agenda’ with Baffert investigation

Vet responds to Washington Post probe of Baffert horse deaths, drug citations.

350Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $5,500

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Js American Radical

Radical Splash

Jaime Leon

Humberto Martinez

8/1

2 2

Gc Spice Bar Gamer

Five Bar Cartel

Scott Raley

Jose C. Guerrero

5/1

3 3

One Famous Disco Man

One Famous Man

Adrian Gallegos Quinones

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

5/2

4 4

He Best Bea Flying

Best Advice

Donald David Young

Jose Antonio Figueroa

8/1

5 5

Judges Smokin

Judge Cash

Nick Lowe

Robert Burney

9/2

6 6

Poliziotto

Separate Rainbow

Elodio Madrigal

Erick Garcia

6/1

7 7

Wiley and Crafty

Separate Rainbow

Elodio Madrigal

David A. Martin

7/2

8 8

Harlie Mo

Sixthirteen

Charlene Whiteside

Jaime E. Lopez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
One Famous Disco Man  3 $3.20 $2.40 $2.40
Wiley and Crafty  7 - $3.40 $2.40
Harlie Mo  8 - - $4.20
Js American Radical  1 - - -
Also rans: He Best Bea Flying, Gc Spice Bar Gamer, Judges Smokin, Poliziotto
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-7 $10.20 $551.00
Trifecta 3-7-8 $47.20 $758.00
Quinella 3-7 $4.00 $280.00
Superfecta 3-7-8-1 $351.00 $338.00
Fractions and final time: :18.232
Winning Owner: Juan Gabriel Romero Lopez
Winning Breeder: Shannon Renee Akerstrom

5F, Dirt, His S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $12,500

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Preachinatdinner

Preachinatthebar

Dustie Crystal

Kassie Guglielmino

5/2

2 2

Hellagood

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Robert Burney

6/1

3 3

The Despised

Sixthirteen

Juan Marquez

David A. Martin

7/2

4 4

Azee Rules

Papa Clem

Jaqueline Smith

Jose Antonio Figueroa

7/5

5 5

Bullionaire

Harbor the Gold

Jaqueline Smith

Jake Samuels

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Azee Rules  4 $5.20 $2.40 $2.10
Preachinatdinner  1 - $2.60 $2.20
Bullionaire  5 - - $2.80
The Despised  3 - - -
Also rans: Hellagood
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-1-5 $28.40 $948.00
Exacta 4-1 $9.40 $577.00
Quinella 1-4 $9.00 $264.00
Fractions and final time: 1:03.2
Winning Owner: Lyle Magnuson
Winning Breeder: Daniel Kerr & Angela Kerr

Royal Ascot: Stewards promote Ward filly Campanelle

Wesley Ward’s filly Campanelle wins after stewards’ inquiry at Ascot.

4 1/2F, Dirt, OTOBA Two Year Olds S.
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $12,600

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Whileyouareheredoc

Giacomo

Satchell Stevens

Robert Burney

7/2

2 2

Chocolatelover

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Humberto Martinez

8/1

3 3

Vinny From Dixie

Sixthirteen

Rigoberto Velasquez

David A. Martin

9/2

4 4

Jaded Tiger

Smiling Tiger

Ben Root

Jake Samuels

6/5

5 5

The Metal Man

Harbor the Gold

Debbie Van Horne

Kassie Guglielmino

4/1

6 6

Last Night's Angel

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jaded Tiger  4 $2.80 $2.80 $2.10
Vinny From Dixie  3 - $4.40 $2.20
Whileyouareheredoc  1 - - $2.20
The Metal Man  5 - - -
Also rans: Last Night's Angel, Chocolatelover
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $7.40 $1,432.00
Quinella 3-4 $8.80 $390.00
Trifecta 4-3-1 $31.60 $1,874.00
Fractions and final time: :59.8
Winning Owner: Warden, Dan, Root, Benjamin and Root, Margaret
Winning Breeder: Dr. Rod Orr

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

True Statatement

Understatement

Tim Abraham

Jake Samuels

5/2

2 2

Vision of the Kat

Well Informed

James R. Craig

Kassie Guglielmino

3/1

3 3

Mean Like My Momma

Coastal Storm

Charlene Whiteside

David A. Martin

4/1

4 4

Astounding Abby

Grindstone

Emilio Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

8/1

5 5

Tilltheluvrunsout

Rallying Cry

Johnny R. Dickinson

Jose Antonio Figueroa

7/2

6 6

Aphiemi

Slew's Saga

Darlene Braden

Robert Burney

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
True Statatement  1 $6.00 $4.00 $3.60
Aphiemi  6 - $7.80 $3.40
Vision of the Kat  2 - - $2.80
Mean Like My Momma  3 - - -
Also rans: Astounding Abby, Tilltheluvrunsout
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $28.80 $425.00
Quinella 1-6 $32.00 $308.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $184.20 $1,181.00
Pick 3 4-4-1 $14.80 $497.00
Fractions and final time: 1:09.6
Winning Owner: Deadpool Racing
Winning Breeder: Cedar Creek Tree Farm Ranch & Racing

Horses to Watch: An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow

An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow going forward.

4 1/2F, Dirt, OTOBA Two Year Old Fillies S.
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $12,600

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Calypso Queen

Harbor the Gold

Rigoberto Velasquez

Humberto Martinez

10/1

2 2

Rhodyisarockstar

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Robert Burney

10/1

3 3

Daniel the Dreamer

Giacomo

Ben Root

David A. Martin

3/1

4 4

Xtrafine Xtina

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Jake Samuels

2/1

5 5

Sketchy Lady

Harbor the Gold

Rigoberto Velasquez

Jose C. Guerrero

5/2

6 6

Auntie Chianti

Giacomo

Ben Root

Kassie Guglielmino

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Xtrafine Xtina  4 $3.00 $3.20 $2.40
Sketchy Lady  5 - $3.00 $2.20
Daniel the Dreamer  3 - - $2.20
Auntie Chianti  6 - - -
Also rans: Calypso Queen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $10.20 $753.00
Trifecta 4-5-3 $20.40 $1,126.00
Superfecta 4-5-3-6 $31.60 $463.00
Quinella 4-5 $4.60 $296.00
Fractions and final time: :59.2
Winning Owner: Bob Beckner
Winning Breeder: Teri L. Beckner

400Y, Dirt, Crater Lake H.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eyebrow Pride

Inseperable

Rosa Rodriguez

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

6/1

2 2

Jess B 613

Sixthirteen

Juan C. Sanguino

Jose C. Guerrero

8/1

3 3

Harem Bar Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Danny S. Montes

Jose Antonio Figueroa

9/2

4 4

One Pure Man

One Famous Man

Damian Herrera

Jaime E. Lopez

8/1

5 5

Bo Jaxon

Bodacious Dash

Juan C. Sanguino

Humberto Martinez

12/1

6 6

Gc Harrys Game

Carters Cartel

Scott Raley

Robert Burney

3/1

7 7

Ladys a Cartel

Five Bar Cartel

Danny S. Montes

Jake Samuels

5/2

8 8

Loosin My Lover

Sixthirteen

Jaime Leon

Kassie Guglielmino

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Loosin My Lover  8 $45.60 $12.00 $5.20
Ladys a Cartel  7 - $2.60 $2.10
Harem Bar Cartel  3 - - $2.20
Gc Harrys Game  6 - - -
Also rans: One Pure Man, Eyebrow Pride, Jess B 613, Bo Jaxon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-7-3 $376.60 $1,932.00
Exacta 8-7 $83.40 $910.00
Quinella 7-8 $28.00 $396.00
Fractions and final time: :20.104
Winning Owner: Sergio Leon
Winning Breeder: David McBride

Analysis: Use these value-priced stalkers in Poker Stakes

Use these value-priced stalkers in the Poker Stakes.

5F, Dirt, Hers S.
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $12,700

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ms Tinydanzer

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Humberto Martinez

12/1

2 2

At U Lover

Revoluta

Charlene Whiteside

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

9/2

3 3

Delta Bound

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Robert Burney

10/1

4 4

Jerrys Way

Peppered Cat

Jim Gilmour

Jake Samuels

2/1

5 5

Tooclosetocall

Coastal Storm

Jim Gilmour

Jose Antonio Figueroa

10/1

6 6

Love U L C

Sixthirteen

Emilio Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

7/2

7 7

She Flys Forever

Atta Boy Roy

John R. Harris

Kassie Guglielmino

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
She Flys Forever  7 $4.00 $2.60 $2.20
Jerrys Way  4 - $2.60 $2.10
Tooclosetocall  5 - - $4.20
Delta Bound  3 - - -
Also rans: At U Lover, Ms Tinydanzer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-4-5 $25.60 $1,767.00
Exacta 7-4 $9.80 $1,270.00
Quinella 4-7 $3.60 $358.00
Fractions and final time: 1:02.8
Winning Owner: Lorraine Alleman
Winning Breeder: Penny Hoeft

5 1/2F, Dirt, Don Jackson Sprint S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double (Races 10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Arrastrando Cobija

Returning

Emilio Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

12/1

2 2

Cantchaco

Ochoco

Jaqueline Smith

Kassie Guglielmino

4/5

3 3

Skeesix

Sixthirteen

Bill D. Hof

Jake Samuels

9/5

4 4

Super Statement

Understatement

Jaqueline Smith

Jose Antonio Figueroa

10/1

5 5

Racing Ray

Grindstone

Jaqueline Smith

Taylor E. Smith

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Racing Ray  5 $8.00 $3.00 -
Cantchaco  2 - $2.40 -
Skeesix  3 - - -
Arrastrando Cobija  1 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 2-5 $8.20 $214.00
Trifecta 5-2-3 $18.00 $1,699.00
Exacta 5-2 $19.80 $878.00
Fractions and final time: 1:08.2
Winning Owner: Jaqueline Smith
Winning Breeder: Sue Gilmour

Woodbine’s top rider has had his patience tested in 2021

COVID delay and injury force top Canadian rider Rafael Hernández to be patient.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Softstar

Soft Gold (BRZ)

Roberta M. Lewis

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

8/1

2 2

General Day

For Really

Jaqueline Smith

Jake Samuels

2/1

3 3

Bobbygenesjustice

Smart Chip

Cindy Hoover

Taylor E. Smith

5/2

4 4

Rockinatthebar

Preachinatthebar

Tiffani McDevitt

Robert Burney

3/1

5 5

Real Changes

Changing (ARG)

Darlene Braden

Jose Antonio Figueroa

8/1

6 6

Burton Ernie

Klinsman (IRE)

John R. Harris

Kassie Guglielmino

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bobbygenesjustice  3 $6.80 $2.80 $2.10
Burton Ernie  6 - $4.40 $2.60
Rockinatthebar  4 - - $2.60
Real Changes  5 - - -
Also rans: General Day, Softstar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 8-6/7-5-3 $1,166.80 $1,496.00
Quinella 3-6 $17.00 $251.00
Daily Double 5-3 $102.80 $528.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 $335.60 $538.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $78.00 $1,100.00
Pick 3 6/7-5-3 $90.80 $815.00
Exacta 3-6 $28.20 $728.00
Fractions and final time: 1:08.6
Winning Owner: Jerone Carpenter
Winning Breeder: Jerone Carpenter & Alexis Pike

Top News

Vet: Newspaper ‘had an agenda’ with Baffert investigation

Vet responds to Washington Post probe of Baffert horse deaths, drug citations.

Royal Ascot: Stewards promote Ward filly Campanelle

Wesley Ward’s filly Campanelle wins after stewards’ inquiry at Ascot.

Horses to Watch: An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow

An under-the-radar turf sprinter to follow going forward.

Analysis: Use these value-priced stalkers in Poker Stakes

Use these value-priced stalkers in the Poker Stakes.

Woodbine’s top rider has had his patience tested in 2021

COVID delay and injury force top Canadian rider Rafael Hernández to be patient.