Grants Pass Entries & Results for Monday, September 23, 2019

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double (Races 1-2)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Truly a Gem

Grindstone

Erika Montgomery

Jose Antonio Figueroa

8/1

2 2

Aphiemi

Slew's Saga

Darlene Braden

Robert Burney

7/2

3 3

Vision of the Kat

Well Informed

James R. Craig

Kassie Guglielmino

6/1

4 4

She Flys Forever

Atta Boy Roy

John R. Harris

Chris Fackler

2/1

5 5

Mean Like My Momma

Coastal Storm

Charlene Whiteside

Jake Samuels

9/2

6 6

True Statatement

Understatement

Tim Abraham

Jaime E. Lopez

5/1

7 7

Sheabazinga

Baquero

Sharon Balcom

David A. Martin

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Vision of the Kat  3 $15.20 $4.60 $2.40
She Flys Forever  4 - $2.10 $2.10
Mean Like My Momma  5 - - $2.10
True Statatement  6 - - $2.10
Also rans: Aphiemi, Truly a Gem, Sheabazinga
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Quinella 3-4 $19.80 $433.00
Trifecta 3-4-5 $103.60 $1,854.00
Trifecta 3-4-6 $180.00 $0.00
Exacta 3-4 $51.40 $1,156.00
Fractions and final time: 1:02.4
Winning Owner: James R. Craig
Winning Breeder: James Craig

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $5,700

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Xtrafine Xtina

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Brandon Chance Boulanger

4/1

2 2

Whileyouareheredoc

Giacomo

Satchell Stevens

Robert Burney

8/1

3 3

Auntie Chianti

Giacomo

Ben Root

Kassie Guglielmino

6/1

4 4

Purely

Northern Afleet

Emilio Guerrero

Jose C. Guerrero

3/1

5 5

Last Night's Angel

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Chris Fackler

8/1

6 6

Zo Kay

Attila's Storm

R. Mike Scudder

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

8/1

7 7

Daniel the Dreamer

Giacomo

Ben Root

David A. Martin

5/1

8 8

Oakstone

Grindstone

Satchell Stevens

Jake Samuels

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Xtrafine Xtina  1 $12.80 $11.80 $3.20
Daniel the Dreamer  7 - $25.40 $4.80
Auntie Chianti  3 - - $2.20
Whileyouareheredoc  2 - - -
Also rans: Purely, Oakstone, Zo Kay, Last Night's Angel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $166.40 $427.00
Exacta 1-7 $178.20 $1,600.00
Quinella 1-7 $314.20 $403.00
Trifecta 1-7-3 $347.20 $1,781.00
Fractions and final time: 1:02.8
Winning Owner: Bob Beckner
Winning Breeder: Teri L. Beckner

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,800

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mariana Grace

Papa Clem

Dennis Hurley

Jose C. Guerrero

8/1

2 2

Fantastic Chloe

Unusual Heat

Tim Abraham

Jaime E. Lopez

10/1

3 3

Delta Bound

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Brandon Chance Boulanger

8/1

4 4

Good Job Jackie

Atta Boy Roy

Nancy Klapatch

Robert Burney

6/1

5 5

My Lite Nite

Atta Boy Roy

Bill D. Hof

Jake Samuels

8/1

6 6

Sunrun

Outrageous Limit

Travis Wheeler

Mckenzie King

3/1

7 7

Tooclosetocall

Coastal Storm

Jim Gilmour

Kassie Guglielmino

9/2

8 8

Dutch Mama

Congrats

Margie Cantrell

David A. Martin

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Dutch Mama  8 $4.60 $2.80 $2.60
Sunrun  6 - $3.40 $2.40
Fantastic Chloe  2 - - $6.00
Good Job Jackie  4 - - -
Also rans: My Lite Nite, Tooclosetocall, Mariana Grace, Delta Bound
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 8-6-2 $135.20 $2,082.00
Superfecta 8-6-2-4 $420.80 $540.00
Quinella 6-8 $8.00 $634.00
Exacta 8-6 $16.00 $2,106.00
Fractions and final time: 1:08
Winning Owner: Daley, Chris and Cantrell, Margie
Winning Breeder: Fred W. Hertrich III & John D. Fielding

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Council Miss

Council Member

Jim Gilmour

Taylor E. Smith

8/1

2 2

Lizetta

Sought After

Donald David Young

Robert Burney

6/1

3 3

Miss Gunny

Run Away and Hide

Robert Beckner

Brandon Chance Boulanger

9/2

4 4

All Star Allie

Coil

Jorge Rosales

Kassie Guglielmino

6/1

5 5

Agua de Fuego

Rallying Cry

James R. Craig

Jake Samuels

3/1

6 6

Iwannatalkaboutme

Doctor Chit

Gilbert W. Ecoffey

Chris Fackler

8/1

7 7

Propeppy

Peppered Cat

Quinn Howey

Jose C. Guerrero

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
All Star Allie  4 $3.00 $2.80 $2.20
Miss Gunny  3 - $8.00 $3.00
Propeppy  7 - - $2.10
Iwannatalkaboutme  6 - - -
Also rans: Lizetta, Agua de Fuego
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-8-1/4 $99.20 $827.00
Exacta 4-3 $20.60 $2,762.00
Quinella 3-4 $24.80 $636.00
Trifecta 4-3-7 $55.60 $2,572.00
Fractions and final time: 1:01
Winning Owner: Marjorie Avery
Winning Breeder: George & Martha Schwary Racing LLC

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,700

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $1 Pick Four (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Penny Joe

Heir Joe

R. Mike Scudder

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

6/1

2 2

Sea Casa Candy

Sea Candy Ride

Jason Homer

Mckenzie King

7/2

3 3

Exceedingourlimits

Decarchy

Jim Gilmour

Kassie Guglielmino

5/1

4 4

Baby of the Year

Grindstone

Ben Root

Robert Burney

5/2

5 5

Americas Grind

Grindstone

Jose Delapaz-Macias

Jose C. Guerrero

8/1

6 6

My Girl Coco

Revoluta

Robert Beckner

Brandon Chance Boulanger

12/1

7 7

Yakima Wind

War Power

Bill D. Hof

Taylor E. Smith

8/1

8 8

Sheza Colonel

Colonel John

Ham Williams

Jake Samuels

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Baby of the Year  4 $8.00 $4.40 $3.20
Sea Casa Candy  2 - $5.60 $3.80
Sheza Colonel  8 - - $3.00
Americas Grind  5 - - -
Also rans: Yakima Wind, Exceedingourlimits, My Girl Coco
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $20.40 $3,348.00
Quinella 2-4 $11.00 $491.00
Trifecta 4-2-8 $72.60 $3,770.00
Fractions and final time: 1:08.6
Winning Owner: Margaret Root
Winning Breeder: Dr. & Mrs. Jack B. Root Jr.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,800

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta / $1 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cosmic Tripster

Atta Boy Roy

James R. Craig

David A. Martin

5/1

2 2

Survivedandthrived

Fort Prado

Gabriel Alan Williams

Joree L. Scriver

8/1

3 3

Love U L C

Sixthirteen

Jose A. Rosales Gomez

Jose C. Guerrero

8/1

4 4

Totally Upbeat

Awesome Gambler

Jim Gilmour

Kassie Guglielmino

3/1

5 5

Real Gold

Stephen Got Even

Gilbert W. Ecoffey

Chris Fackler

9/2

6 6

At U Lover

Revoluta

Charlene Whiteside

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

8/1

7 7

One Hot Navigator

Henrythenavigator

Travis Wheeler

Mckenzie King

10/1

8 8

Seismic Belle

Grindstone

Dennis Hurley

Robert Burney

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Real Gold  5 $11.00 $4.40 $3.00
Totally Upbeat  4 - $2.20 $2.40
Cosmic Tripster  1 - - $2.40
At U Lover  6 - - -
Also rans: Love U L C, One Hot Navigator, Seismic Belle, Survivedandthrived
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $19.60 $3,311.00
Quinella 4-5 $18.80 $352.00
Superfecta 5-4-1-6 $375.80 $603.00
Trifecta 5-4-1 $115.80 $1,485.00
Fractions and final time: 1:08.4
Winning Owner: Gilbert W. Ecoffey
Winning Breeder: Madison County T'Bred

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

5 1/2F, Dirt, TMB Ladies Inaugural S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,800

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta $2 Daily Double (Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hold That Smile

Smiling Tiger

Jorge Rosales

Kassie Guglielmino

8/1

2 2

Parkers Rose

Parker's Storm Cat

Bill D. Hof

Taylor E. Smith

10/1

3 3

Jupiter S.

Country Day

Ben Root

Jake Samuels

5/2

4 4

I'm Not Fancy

Empire Way

Travis Wheeler

Mckenzie King

10/1

5 5

Stay in Grace

Understatement

Rigoberto Velasquez

Brandon Chance Boulanger

2/1

6 6

Milady's Secret

Grindstone

Nick Lowe

Robert Burney

5/1

7 7

Jerre to Carrie

Congrats

Rigoberto Velasquez

David A. Martin

6/1

8 8

Chase the Music

Tiago

R. Mike Scudder

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hold That Smile  1 $4.20 $3.40 $2.40
Jupiter S.  3 - $7.20 $2.60
Chase the Music  8 - - $4.00
Jerre to Carrie  7 - - -
Also rans: Parkers Rose, I'm Not Fancy, Stay in Grace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-8 $206.20 $2,116.00
Quinella 1-3 $14.60 $386.00
Exacta 1-3 $30.20 $2,410.00
Fractions and final time: 1:05.4
Winning Owner: Hebdon, Lynn and Sall, Trevor
Winning Breeder: Dale Mahlum

6 1/2F, Dirt, $2,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,600

$2 WPS / $1 Exacta / $2 Quinella / $1 Trifecta .50 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hunterwood Point

Littleexpectations

Charlene Whiteside

Kassie Guglielmino

4/1

2 2

Hip to Be Don

Etesaal

Travis Wheeler

Mckenzie King

6/1

3 3

Harmony Grove

Shady Grove

John Ness

Chris Fackler

8/1

4 4

Kat Mobile

Bat Mobile

R. Mike Scudder

Eduardo Gutierrez-Sosa

6/1

5 5

Jersey Red

Wilburn

Darlene Braden

Brandon Chance Boulanger

8/1

6 6

Coco Loco

Private Gold

Margie Cantrell

David A. Martin

7/2

7 7

Gray Flyer

Early Flyer

Bill D. Hof

Taylor E. Smith

3/1

8 8

Latitudefortytwo

Rockport Harbor

Mary Boyle

Jake Samuels

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jersey Red  5 $14.40 $11.20 $7.40
Latitudefortytwo  8 - $6.40 $2.80
Coco Loco  6 - - $2.20
Gray Flyer  7 - - -
Also rans: Hunterwood Point, Harmony Grove, Kat Mobile
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-1/6-5 $510.00 $981.00
Pick 4 4-5-1/6-5 $921.80 $2,364.00
Daily Double 1-5 $26.40 $1,002.00
Exacta 5-8 $111.00 $2,779.00
Quinella 5-8 $34.00 $436.00
Superfecta 5-8-6-7 $1,390.60 $892.00
Trifecta 5-8-6 $230.00 $1,623.00
Fractions and final time: 1:23.4
Winning Owner: Howard Smith
Winning Breeder: Amanda Rybasack

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.