Grande Prairie Entries & Results for Sunday, August 23, 2020

300Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Daily Double ( Races 1 - 2 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yuma Class

Three Ten to Yuma B

Buckey A. Stockwell

Andrew Wright

9/5

2 2

Light of Hope

Strong Hope

Colten Mead

Tim Moccasin

5/1

3 3

Jess the Joker

Jess My Moon

Buckey A. Stockwell

D I Benitez

2/1

4 4

Ss Frosty

Cuivre River

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

6/1

5 5

Separate Xpress

Mezoomn

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Separate Xpress  5 $4.30 $3.10 -
Light of Hope  2 - $5.20 -
Jess the Joker  3 - - -
Yuma Class  1 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-3 $44.90 $1,689.00
Exacta 5-2 $15.00 $2,269.00
Fractions and final time: :16.412
Winning Owner: Blair Huston
Winning Breeder: Dale Zukowski

1 1/8M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming Stakes
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,500

Pick 3 ( Races 2 - 3 - 4 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ocanera

Langfuhr

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

4/1

2 2

Wood Machine

Curlin

Nellie O. Pigeau

Fredy Fuentes

5/1

3 3

Courtly Pleasure

Court Vision

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

7/5

4 4

Dare to Enter

Point of Entry

Clinton Rycroft

Trevor Simpson

5/2

5 5

Cool Brewski

Ice Box

Ray Gardipy

Tim Moccasin

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dare to Enter  4 $3.30 $2.70 -
Courtly Pleasure  3 - $3.70 -
Wood Machine  2 - - -
Cool Brewski  5 - - -
Also rans: Ocanera
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-3-2 $41.60 $820.00
Daily Double 5-4 $17.20 $604.00
Exacta 4-3 $10.90 $1,051.00
Fractions and final time: 1:55.73
Winning Owner: Tom Rycroft
Winning Breeder: Nursery Place, Donaldson & Broadbent

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 3 - 4 - 5 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sly Not Shy

Gayego

Clinton Rycroft

Martin Ortiz

2/1

2 2

Zantango

Imperialism

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

10/1

3 3

Line of Attack

Line of David

Abelone Petersen

Carl Hebert

8/1

4 4

Ryleigh My Star

Schramsberg

Caitlin Fantin

Juan Apango

4/1

5 5

K P Bling

Dialed In

Ray Gardipy

Tim Moccasin

9/2

6 6

Battle Chief

Cherokee Country

Gail McConaghie

Andrew Wright

12/1

7 7

Cottage

Tale of the Cat

Godfrey Weaselhead

Alan Alexis Rizo

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cottage  7 $6.80 $3.80 $2.10
Ryleigh My Star  4 - $4.60 $2.10
Sly Not Shy  1 - - $2.10
Zantango  2 - - -
Also rans: Line of Attack, K P Bling, Battle Chief
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-4-1-2 $451.80 $494.00
Trifecta 7-4-1 $103.50 $718.00
Exacta 7-4 $46.40 $1,076.00
Fractions and final time: 1:21.15
Winning Owner: Robson, Travis and Johnson, Dale
Winning Breeder: Connie Snyder & Richard Snyder

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,100

Pick 3 ( Races 4 - 5 - 6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fiddler On a Hoof

Esteem

Dale Schaffrick

Tim Moccasin

12/1

2 2

Sligo One

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

5/1

3 3

Dance Mariah

Hold Me Back

Calvin Strandquist

Oral Bennett

10/1

4 4

Linda Hunny

Burbank

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

4/1

5 5

I'm Outta Here

Run Away and Hide

Nellie O. Pigeau

Fredy Fuentes

3/1

6 6

Western Mongolia

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Codi Blattler

Juan Apango

2/1

7 7

Maiden Voyage

Vindgari

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Linda Hunny  4 $11.30 $3.70 $2.30
Western Mongolia  6 - $2.90 $2.10
I'm Outta Here  5 - - $2.90
Sligo One  2 - - -
Also rans: Maiden Voyage, Dance Mariah, Fiddler On a Hoof
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-6-5 $69.50 $1,225.00
Superfecta 4-6-5-2 $114.50 $370.00
Pick 3 4-7-4 $43.00 $245.00
Exacta 4-6 $19.00 $1,529.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.18
Winning Owner: Garry Marks
Winning Breeder: Georgie Stuart

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,300

Pick 4 ( Races 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Master's Bluff

Raise the Bluff

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

4/1

2 2

Carlot Cowboy

Silver Train

Mankumar Mohindee

Fredy Fuentes

5/2

3 3

Gold Medal Man

Can the Man

Brad Kay

Tim Moccasin

15/1

4 4

Herculean

Benchmark

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

5/1

5 5

Ihearditallbefore

Recap

Codi Blattler

Alan Alexis Rizo

6/1

6 6

Why Not Live

Cape Canaveral

Nellie O. Pigeau

Andrew Wright

3/1

7 7

Dites Moi

Big Lightning

Ron Olson

Juan Apango

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Master's Bluff  1 $6.10 $3.40 $2.40
Carlot Cowboy  2 - $3.00 $2.40
Why Not Live  6 - - $2.90
Ihearditallbefore  5 - - -
Also rans: Gold Medal Man, Herculean, Dites Moi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-2-6-5 $140.70 $646.00
Exacta 1-2 $13.60 $2,191.00
Pick 3 7-4-1 $101.80 $156.00
Trifecta 1-2-6 $33.70 $1,526.00
Fractions and final time: 1:12.98
Winning Owner: Darcy Ralph
Winning Breeder: Matt Moore, Hally Moore &Tony Burlingame

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 6 - 7 - 8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

A'l Bet the Baby

Alpha Bettor

Caitlin Fantin

Juan Apango

5/2

2 2

Hill Top Wonder

No Hesitation

Abelone Petersen

Blandford Stewart

5/1

3 3

Karma and G

Kara's Orientation

Caitlin Fantin

Oral Bennett

12/1

4 4

Turf Scooter

Smile Again

Dale Schaffrick

Martin Ortiz

4/1

5 5

Dignified Deprado

O'Prado Again

Godfrey Weaselhead

Alan Alexis Rizo

10/1

6 6

The Truth Project

Smile Again

Ray Gardipy

Tim Moccasin

3/1

7 7

Teemans Dancer

Teeman

Gail McConaghie

Trevor Simpson

8/1

8 8

Rocket On

Cape Canaveral

Abelone Petersen

Andrew Wright

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hill Top Wonder  2 $5.20 $3.50 $2.30
Rocket On  8 - $9.80 $4.80
A'l Bet the Baby  1 - - $2.20
The Truth Project  6 - - -
Also rans: Dignified Deprado, Karma and G, Teemans Dancer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-8-1-6 $119.20 $656.00
Exacta 2-8 $32.00 $2,493.00
Trifecta 2-8-1 $64.90 $1,430.00
Pick 3 4-1-2/4 $79.70 $314.00
Fractions and final time: 1:14.08
Winning Owner: Side Management, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Side Management Ltd

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

6F, Dirt, Paint the Park Purple S.
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,050

Late Daily Double ( Races 7 - 8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Candy Red

Signature Red

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

6/1

2 2

Beentospain

City Zip

Codi Blattler

Juan Apango

5/2

3 3

Lady Amelia

Cape Canaveral

Garry Marks

Blandford Stewart

3/1

4 4

Only One Kiss

Point of Entry

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

12/1

5 5

Silent Auction

Smooth Bid

Gail McConaghie

Tim Moccasin

5/1

6 6

Awesomeagainnagain

Tizway

Nellie O. Pigeau

Fredy Fuentes

4/1

7 7

Golden Bayers

With Distinction

Mankumar Mohindee

Oral Bennett

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Awesomeagainnagain  6 $14.60 $6.60 $3.00
Beentospain  2 - $2.60 $2.20
Only One Kiss  4 - - $4.40
Silent Auction  5 - - -
Also rans: Golden Bayers, Candy Red, Lady Amelia
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-2 $66.60 $6,274.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-5 $1,451.60 $2,980.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 $314.40 $3,192.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.12
Winning Owner: John Halerewich
Winning Breeder: Harmony Farms, LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Itsabeautifulday

Bertrando

John Poirier

Juan Apango

4/1

2 2

Parker's Prince

Parker's Storm Cat

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

3/1

3 3

Makaha Heat

Heatseeker (IRE)

Fallon Lindstrom

D I Benitez

12/1

4 4

Locked and Loaded

Storm Victory

Clinton Rycroft

Martin Ortiz

2/1

5 5

Dixieland Lake

Old Fashioned

Godfrey Weaselhead

Alan Alexis Rizo

10/1

6 6

Zar's Star

Zarbyev

Nellie O. Pigeau

Fredy Fuentes

6/1

7 7

Louisiana Purchase

Majestic Warrior

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

15/1

8 8

Presidential Bird

Birdstone

Clinton Rycroft

Trevor Simpson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Parker's Prince  2 $15.20 $5.00 $2.80
Itsabeautifulday  1 - $6.60 $2.80
Locked and Loaded  4 - - $2.20
Zar's Star  6 - - -
Also rans: Louisiana Purchase, Presidential Bird, Makaha Heat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-1-4-6 $404.00 $1,986.00
Pick 4 1-2/4-6-2 $34.90 $260.00
Daily Double 6-2 $85.60 $673.00
Exacta 2-1 $35.60 $5,738.00
Pick 3 2/4-6-2 $100.50 $375.00
Trifecta 2-1-4 $92.00 $4,027.00
Fractions and final time: 1:05.7
Winning Owner: Lynette Braun
Winning Breeder: Roger J. Hoff

McPeek: Breeders' Cup Distaff 'likely' for Swiss Skydiver

Swiss Skydiver is likely to run the Breeders' Cup Distaff, according to trainer Ken McPeek.

Top News

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

McPeek: Breeders' Cup Distaff 'likely' for Swiss Skydiver

Swiss Skydiver is likely to run the Breeders' Cup Distaff, according to trainer Ken McPeek.

Aidan O'Brien looks to add to Breeders' Cup success

O'Brien has pre-entered ten horses for racing's premiere event, led by Magical.