Grande Prairie Entries & Results for Saturday, August 15, 2020

770Y, Dirt, Evergreen Park Distance Final S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,900

Daily Double ( Races 1-2 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Free Thought

Stel Corona

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

3/5

2 2

Atomic Blondie

Birdzilla

Deanne Davies

O. Amador Hernandez

10/1

3 3

Ss Frosty

Cuivre River

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

3/1

4 4

Last Unicorn

Unification

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

5/1

5 5

Big Hoss Rollin

Zillas Spin Doctor

Deanne Davies

J. B. Botello

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Free Thought  1 $3.10 $2.10 -
Ss Frosty  3 - $2.80 -
Last Unicorn  4 - - -
Atomic Blondie  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $4.70 $1,177.00
Fractions and final time: :39.982
Winning Owner: Charles G Stojan
Winning Breeder: Edward C Allred

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,050

Pick 3 ( Races 2-3-4 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

She's It Again

Cape Canaveral

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

6/1

2 2

Western Mongolia

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Codi Blattler

Juan Apango

4/1

3 3

Capalli

Cape Canaveral

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

2/1

4 4

Fairy Barb

Ingot

Lionel Joseph

Miguel Angel Flores

5/2

5 5

Candy Red

Signature Red

Garry Marks

Blandford Stewart

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Western Mongolia  2 $20.00 $5.50 -
Capalli  3 - $3.40 -
Candy Red  5 - - -
Fairy Barb  4 - - -
Also rans: She's It Again
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-5 $187.60 $702.00
Daily Double 1-2 $18.10 $347.00
Exacta 2-3 $29.40 $531.00
Fractions and final time: 1:07.28
Winning Owner: Ed Esquirol
Winning Breeder: Mongolian Stable

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,100

Pick 4 ( Races 3-4-5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Smartasatak

Rindanica

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

9/5

2 2

Lookiecookie

City Street

Kathy McNally

Blandford Stewart

2/1

3 3

Cool Brewski

Ice Box

Ray Gardipy

Tim Moccasin

4/1

4 4

Off the Grid

Mass Market

Nolan Little Bear

Andrew Wright

10/1

5 5

John's Quest

Kiridashi

Godfrey Weaselhead

Alan Alexis Rizo

8/1

6 6

Pavelski

Street Boss

Shawn Calfrobe

Juan Apango

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
John's Quest  5 $28.20 $5.60 $2.80
Lookiecookie  2 - $3.40 $2.10
Smartasatak  1 - - $2.10
Cool Brewski  3 - - -
Also rans: Off the Grid, Pavelski
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-2-1 $491.80 $1,083.00
Superfecta 5-2-1-3 $528.60 $325.00
Exacta 5-2 $82.00 $1,121.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.89
Winning Owner: Robson, Travis and Johnson, Dale
Winning Breeder: J & G Murphy Holdings

6 1/2F, Dirt, Starter Stakes
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,600

Pick 3 ( Races 4-5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gayshan

Gayego

Godfrey Weaselhead

Blandford Stewart

4/1

2 2

Almost Ninety

Rosetti

Gail McConaghie

Andrew Wright

10/1

3 3

Show Me Bofum

Time to Get Even

Gail McConaghie

Tim Moccasin

8/1

4 4

Wat Du U Want

Aragorn (IRE)

Gail McConaghie

Martin Ortiz

6/1

5 5

Tegan'sbestwilko

Wilko

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

5/2

6 6

Pretty Dark Rose

No Hesitation

Codi Blattler

Alan Alexis Rizo

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Pretty Dark Rose  6 $3.60 $4.10 $2.10
Gayshan  1 - $4.00 $2.10
Almost Ninety  2 - - $11.40
Show Me Bofum  3 - - -
Also rans: Tegan'sbestwilko, Wat Du U Want
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-5-6 $218.60 $192.00
Exacta 6-1 $9.80 $1,313.00
Superfecta 6-1-2-3 $1,486.50 $654.00
Trifecta 6-1-2 $142.40 $1,160.00
Fractions and final time: 1:19.29
Winning Owner: Blattler, Codi and Blattler, Cassandra
Winning Breeder: E. Esquirol

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

440Y, Dirt, Final
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,254

Late Daily Double ( Races 5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Always Right

Stel Corona

William H. Leech

Fredy Fuentes

12/1

2 2

Jd Wagon Boss

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

6/1

3 3

Honor the Fast Man

Honor the Perry

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

5/2

4 4

Gone to Be Bright

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

D I Benitez

5/1

5 5

Stripsteak

One Sweet Jess

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

2/1

6 6

Ali Returns

High Rate of Return

Misael Moreno

Alan Alexis Rizo

15/1

7 7

Scarface Judge

Judge Cash

Buckey A. Stockwell

Jose O. Rocha

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stripsteak  5 $3.50 $2.80 $3.80
Honor the Fast Man  3 - $3.20 $2.60
Scarface Judge  7 - - $3.20
Gone to Be Bright  4 - - -
Also rans: Always Right, Jd Wagon Boss, Ali Returns
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $14.60 $2,636.00
Superfecta 5-3-7-4 $132.40 $1,964.00
Trifecta 5-3-7 $35.80 $4,018.00
Fractions and final time: :22.417
Winning Owner: Charles G Stojan
Winning Breeder: Steve D Burns Dvm

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shadow Pond

Dialed In

Calvin Strandquist

Andrew Wright

6/1

2 2

Pure Rose

Wilko

Codi Blattler

Juan Apango

3/1

3 3

Goongababy

Thunder Touch

Shawn Calfrobe

Tim Moccasin

10/1

4 4

Red Sparrow

Cape Canaveral

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

1/1

5 5

Sligo One

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Floyd Buffalo

Blandford Stewart

5/1

6 6

Ay Italian

Schramsberg

Caitlin Fantin

Oral Bennett

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sligo One  5 $15.80 $4.10 $4.50
Pure Rose  2 - $2.80 $2.80
Ay Italian  6 - - $7.40
Red Sparrow  4 - - -
Also rans: Goongababy, Shadow Pond
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-5 $29.30 $206.00
Exacta 5-2 $35.50 $2,253.00
Superfecta 5-2-6-4 $667.10 $1,673.00
Trifecta 5-2-6 $320.60 $2,666.00
Pick 4 5-6-5-5 $0.00 $103.00
Pick 3 6-5-5 $259.10 $171.00
Fractions and final time: 1:14.97
Winning Owner: Lloyd Buffalo
Winning Breeder: C. Scott Abbot Racing Stable

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.