Grande Prairie Entries & Results for Sunday, August 9, 2020

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Daily Double ( Races 1-2 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Getit Foose

Foose

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

5/2

2 2

Eye N Mighty

Mighty B Valiant

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

9/5

3 3

Light of Hope

Strong Hope

Colten Mead

Tim Mocassin

6/1

4 4

Separate Xpress

Mezoomn

Tom Kenway

Alan Alexis Rizo

5/1

5 5

Poutn and Streakin

Its All About Speed

Charles Butch McDonald

Blandford Stewart

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Getit Foose  1 $5.20 $5.20 -
Poutn and Streakin  5 - $6.20 -
Separate Xpress  4 - - -
Light of Hope  3 - - -
Also rans: Eye N Mighty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-5-4 $138.10 $1,039.00
Exacta 1-5 $26.70 $918.00
Fractions and final time: :18.401
Winning Owner: Charles G Stojan
Winning Breeder: Martha F Wells

1 1/16M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming Stakes
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

Pick 3 ( Races 2-3-4 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Buddy Boy

Formal Gold

Jim Depew

Juan Apango

10/1

2 2

Ocanera

Langfuhr

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

6/1

3 3

Year of the Ma

Kissin Kris

Gail McConaghie

Tim Mocassin

4/1

4 4

Red Wings

English Channel

Jim Depew

Trevor Simpson

4/5

5 5

Courtly Pleasure

Court Vision

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Courtly Pleasure  5 $7.00 $3.10 -
Ocanera  2 - $6.50 -
Red Wings  4 - - -
Year of the Ma  3 - - -
Also rans: Buddy Boy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-5 $13.40 $160.00
Trifecta 5-2-4 $35.40 $2,121.00
Exacta 5-2 $35.00 $1,829.00
Fractions and final time: 1:49.13
Winning Owner: Connor House
Winning Breeder: Elizabeth Lickrish & Gordon M. Lickrish

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6F, Dirt, $2,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 3-4-5 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wilko's Comicstrip

Wilko

Ray Gardipy

Tim Mocassin

6/1

2 2

Itsabeautifulday

Bertrando

John Poirier

Juan Apango

5/2

3 3

Some Gave All

Warrior's Reward

Colten Mead

Trevor Simpson

2/1

4 4

Sligo One

Sligo Bay (IRE)

Floyd Buffalo

Blandford Stewart

4/1

5 5

Glitterinmyeye

Milwaukee Brew

Colten Mead

Andrew Wright

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Itsabeautifulday  2 $5.50 $2.40 -
Some Gave All  3 - $2.40 -
Sligo One  4 - - -
Glitterinmyeye  5 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $8.60 $857.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $8.90 $1,177.00
Fractions and final time: 1:15.11
Winning Owner: John Poirier
Winning Breeder: Dan Dayton & Jackie Dayton

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,300

Pick 3 ( Races 4-5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wood Machine

Curlin

Nellie O. Pigeau

Fredy Fuentes

7/2

2 2

Unstoppable Colby

Pulpit

Mankumar Mohindee

Juan Apango

8/1

3 3

Why Not Live

Cape Canaveral

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

9/5

4 4

Captain Will

Wilko

Jim Depew

Trevor Simpson

2/1

5 5

Lucky B. N.

Laura's Lucky Boy

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Captain Will  4 $3.60 $2.50 -
Why Not Live  3 - $2.80 -
Lucky B. N.  5 - - -
Wood Machine  1 - - -
Also rans: Unstoppable Colby
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-3-5 $16.60 $1,410.00
Pick 3 5-2-4 $24.10 $267.00
Exacta 4-3 $8.70 $1,502.00
Fractions and final time: 1:18.01
Winning Owner: Jim Depew
Winning Breeder: Byron Kluth

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 4 ( Races 5-6-7-8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ryleigh My Star

Schramsberg

Caitlin Fantin

Juan Apango

3/1

2 2

Teemans Dancer

Teeman

Gail McConaghie

Alan Alexis Rizo

12/1

3 3

Blue Jewel

Big Lightning

Kathy McNally

Trevor Simpson

8/1

4 4

Gottcha Promise

Gottcha Gold

Gail Hochsteiner

Blandford Stewart

7/2

5 5

The Truth Project

Smile Again

Dale Schaffrick

Tim Mocassin

6/1

6 6

E Gay Go

Gayego

Caitlin Fantin

Oral Bennett

5/1

7 7

Hill Top Wonder

No Hesitation

Abelone Petersen

Andrew Wright

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Ryleigh My Star  1 $10.70 $3.30 $2.60
Gottcha Promise  4 - $3.20 $2.60
The Truth Project  5 - - $3.20
Hill Top Wonder  7 - - -
Also rans: Blue Jewel, Teemans Dancer
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4-1 $53.80 $405.00
Trifecta 1-4-5 $171.70 $3,067.00
Superfecta 1-4-5-7 $194.90 $2,072.00
Exacta 1-4 $27.90 $4,755.00
Fractions and final time: 1:21.33
Winning Owner: Rocky Mountain Turf Club Stable
Winning Breeder: Max G. Gibb

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 6-7-8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Its All Good

Big Brown

Lionel Joseph

Trevor Simpson

8/1

2 2

Jukesee

Cherokee Country

Nellie O. Pigeau

Oral Bennett

6/1

3 3

Trial by Nite

Gottcha Gold

Clinton Rycroft

Blandford Stewart

7/5

4 4

Battle Chief

Cherokee Country

Gail McConaghie

Andrew Wright

4/1

5 5

Cottage

Tale of the Cat

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

3/1

6 6

Dudley Do

Cause to Believe

Gerald Bremner

Alan Alexis Rizo

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dudley Do  6 $37.60 $25.90 $8.20
Its All Good  1 - $8.00 $4.50
Cottage  5 - - $3.00
Trial by Nite  3 - - -
Also rans: Jukesee, Battle Chief
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-1 $223.40 $4,057.00
Pick 3 4-1-ALL $52.20 $161.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 $643.30 $3,420.00
Superfecta 6-1-5-3 $1,010.30 $1,924.00
Fractions and final time: 1:19.91
Winning Owner: Bremner, Gerald and Young, Norman
Winning Breeder: Norman A. Young

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Late Daily Double ( Races 7-8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Zantango

Imperialism

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

4/1

2 2

Dites Moi

Big Lightning

Ron Olson

Juan Apango

2/1

3 3

Line of Attack

Line of David

Abelone Petersen

Andrew Wright

8/1

4 4

K P Bling

Dialed In

Ray Gardipy

Tim Mocassin

6/1

5 5

Muy Bueno

Discreet Cat

Calvin Strandquist

Oral Bennett

5/1

6 6

Sly Not Shy

Gayego

Clinton Rycroft

Martin Ortiz

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dites Moi  2 $5.60 $3.00 $2.20
Sly Not Shy  6 - $3.80 $2.20
K P Bling  4 - - $3.80
Line of Attack  3 - - -
Also rans: Zantango, Muy Bueno
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-6-4 $166.20 $1,530.00
Exacta 2-6 $24.60 $1,397.00
Superfecta 2-6-4-3 $1,237.20 $546.00
Fractions and final time: 1:20.55
Winning Owner: Olson, Ron and Regine
Winning Breeder: Ian Mikalson

6 1/2F, Dirt, $3,200 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,800

Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Weekend Action

Second in Command

Clinton Rycroft

Blandford Stewart

5/2

2 2

Logan Tait

On Board Again

Godfrey Weaselhead

Alan Alexis Rizo

5/1

3 3

Turf Scooter

Smile Again

Dale Schaffrick

Tim Mocassin

3/1

4 4

Bailey On Ice

Mighty Vow

Nolan Little Bear

Andrew Wright

12/1

5 5

Zaria

Bench the Judge

Gail McConaghie

D I Benitez

6/1

6 6

Gottcha Bran Dee

Gottcha Gold

Gail Hochsteiner

Martin Ortiz

4/1

7 7

Rusty Shoe Penny

Honour Devil (ARG)

Colten Mead

Trevor Simpson

15/1

8 8

Secret Alibi

Mr Speaker

Calvin Strandquist

Oral Bennett

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Weekend Action  1 $5.80 $5.00 $2.60
Turf Scooter  3 - $6.00 $2.40
Secret Alibi  8 - - $3.00
Rusty Shoe Penny  7 - - -
Also rans: Bailey On Ice, Zaria, Logan Tait
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-2-ALL $10.60 $283.00
Trifecta 1-3-8 $54.20 $3,296.00
Superfecta 1-3-8-7 $172.40 $2,123.00
Exacta 1-3 $19.20 $4,071.00
Daily Double 2-6 $7.40 $0.00
Daily Double 2-1 $16.60 $209.00
Pick 4 1-6-2-1/6 $2,655.10 $3,840.00
Pick 3 ALL-2-1/6 $10.60 $0.00
Fractions and final time: 1:22.86
Winning Owner: Stark, David and Rycroft, Clinton
Winning Breeder: Jennifer Catherine McMillan

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.