Grande Prairie Entries & Results for Sunday, August 2, 2020

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,050

Daily Double ( Races 1-2 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bold Bulldog

Oratory

Shawn Calfrobe

Alan Alexis Rizo

4/1

2 2

Wannago

Quiet Cash

Bill Kinch

Trevor Simpson

6/1

3 3

Visions of Joy

Court Vision

Les Adams

Tim Mocassin

3/2

4 4

Locked and Loaded

Storm Victory

Clinton Rycroft

Blandford Stewart

2/1

5 5

John's Quest

Kiridashi

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Visions of Joy  3 $4.10 $4.10 -
Locked and Loaded  4 - $2.80 -
John's Quest  5 - - -
Bold Bulldog  1 - - -
Also rans: Wannago
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $13.00 $3,132.00
Trifecta 3-4-5 $35.80 $2,322.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.09
Winning Owner: Darlene Roan
Winning Breeder: Bar None Ranches Ltd.

1M, Dirt, $2,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 2-3-4 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dance Mariah

Hold Me Back

Calvin Strandquist

Oral Bennett

7/2

2 2

Wild Star

Big Lightning

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

8/1

3 3

Wild Wilko

Wilko

Colten Mead

Tim Mocassin

5/1

4 4

Wavesintheocean

Big Lightning

Garry Marks

Alan Alexis Rizo

5/2

5 5

Some Gave All

Warrior's Reward

Colten Mead

Trevor Simpson

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Dance Mariah  1 $12.10 $3.50 -
Some Gave All  5 - $2.40 -
Wild Star  2 - - -
Wavesintheocean  4 - - -
Also rans: Wild Wilko
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $39.20 $365.00
Trifecta 1-5-2 $213.90 $937.00
Exacta 1-5 $25.00 $1,186.00
Fractions and final time: 1:43.65
Winning Owner: Joel Campbell
Winning Breeder: Pierre Esquirol

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,300

Pick 3 ( Races 3-4-5 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tegan'sbestwilko

Wilko

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

2/1

2 2

I'm Outta Here

Run Away and Hide

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

5/1

3 3

Awesomeagainnagain

Tizway

Nellie O. Pigeau

Tim Mocassin

6/1

4 4

Pretty Dark Rose

No Hesitation

Codi Blattler

Alan Alexis Rizo

7/2

5 5

Show Me Bofum

Time to Get Even

Gail McConaghie

Andrew Wright

8/1

6 6

Aly's Last Magic

Alymagic

Mankumar Mohindee

Juan Apango

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pretty Dark Rose  4 $4.90 $2.70 $2.30
Tegan'sbestwilko  1 - $2.90 $2.10
I'm Outta Here  2 - - $2.90
Show Me Bofum  5 - - -
Also rans: Awesomeagainnagain, Aly's Last Magic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $10.40 $901.00
Trifecta 4-1-2 $26.80 $695.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-5 $747.70 $496.00
Fractions and final time: 1:42.63
Winning Owner: Blattler, Codi and Blattler, Cassandra
Winning Breeder: E. Esquirol

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 4-5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Teemans Dancer

Teeman

Gail McConaghie

Andrew Wright

8/1

2 2

A'l Bet the Baby

Alpha Bettor

Caitlin Fantin

Oral Bennett

3/2

3 3

The Truth Project

Smile Again

Dale Schaffrick

Tim Mocassin

10/1

4 4

Zaria

Bench the Judge

Gail McConaghie

Martin Ortiz

6/1

5 5

Turf Scooter

Smile Again

Dale Schaffrick

Fredy Fuentes

4/1

6 6

Now Boarding

On Board Again

Colten Mead

Trevor Simpson

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Now Boarding  6 $8.40 $3.40 $2.30
A'l Bet the Baby  2 - $2.30 $2.10
The Truth Project  3 - - $3.00
Teemans Dancer  1 - - -
Also rans: Turf Scooter, Zaria
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-4-6 $622.20 $411.00
Superfecta 6-2-3-1 $223.90 $674.00
Exacta 6-2 $19.30 $1,422.00
Trifecta 6-2-3 $106.70 $1,030.00
Fractions and final time: 1:15.85
Winning Owner: Knight, Verna and Knight, Pete
Winning Breeder: Peaceful Valley Farms

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $3,200 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,050

Pick 4 ( Races 5-6-7-8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cool Brewski

Ice Box

Ray Gardipy

Tim Mocassin

8/1

2 2

Fiddler On a Hoof

Esteem

Dale Schaffrick

Fredy Fuentes

10/1

3 3

Ocanera

Langfuhr

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

5/2

4 4

Jukesee

Cherokee Country

Nellie O. Pigeau

Oral Bennett

4/1

5 5

Lookiecookie

City Street

Kathy McNally

Trevor Simpson

2/1

6 6

Zar's Star

Zarbyev

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lookiecookie  5 $3.90 $2.70 $2.10
Zar's Star  6 - $4.40 $2.70
Cool Brewski  1 - - $3.70
Jukesee  4 - - -
Also rans: Ocanera, Fiddler On a Hoof
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-5 $45.40 $221.00
Exacta 5-6 $14.80 $3,297.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-4 $133.00 $1,460.00
Trifecta 5-6-1 $40.00 $2,294.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.04
Winning Owner: Norman Tremblay
Winning Breeder: Champion Equine Performance Horses

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 6-7-8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boeser

Pure Precision

Elly Rutherford

Trevor Simpson

8/1

2 2

Only One Kiss

Point of Entry

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

8/5

3 3

Fury in the Wind

Schramsberg

Les Adams

Blandford Stewart

6/1

4 4

Makeourday

Mast Track

Clinton Rycroft

Tim Mocassin

3/1

5 5

Little Red Brother

Concord Point

Caitlin Fantin

Oral Bennett

5/1

6 6

Stumpanator

El Churruca

Ron Olson

Juan Apango

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Boeser  1 $29.60 $6.00 $3.10
Stumpanator  6 - $3.40 $2.50
Makeourday  4 - - $4.20
Only One Kiss  2 - - -
Also rans: Fury in the Wind
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-6-4-2 $306.20 $704.00
Exacta 1-6 $84.60 $3,393.00
Pick 3 6-5-1 $180.10 $159.00
Trifecta 1-6-4 $448.60 $1,547.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.2
Winning Owner: Elly Rutherford
Winning Breeder: E. Esquirol

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $2,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Late Daily Double ( Races 7-8 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Boozin Time

Bring the Heat

Garry Marks

Alan Alexis Rizo

2/1

2 2

Seminary South

Power Broker

Floyd Buffalo

Tim Mocassin

10/1

3 3

Humid

Heatseeker (IRE)

Fallon Lindstrom

Fredy Fuentes

9/2

4 4

Off the Grid

Mass Market

Nolan Little Bear

Andrew Wright

12/1

5 5

Louisiana Purchase

Majestic Warrior

John Poirier

Oral Bennett

12/1

6 6

Dixieland Lake

Old Fashioned

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

8/1

7 7

Vernon Cat

Storm Victory

Curtis Ermineskin

Blandford Stewart

5/1

8 8

Pepper Fantasy

Peppered Cat

Kathy McNally

Trevor Simpson

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Off the Grid  4 $61.80 $29.00 $7.20
Vernon Cat  7 - $7.80 $4.40
Boozin Time  1 - - $2.10
Humid  3 - - -
Also rans: Louisiana Purchase, Pepper Fantasy, Dixieland Lake
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-7 $269.80 $2,867.00
Trifecta 4-7-1 $713.40 $1,789.00
Fractions and final time: 1:07.04
Winning Owner: Nolan LittleBear
Winning Breeder: Red Rock Farm

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,000

Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Red Sparrow

Cape Canaveral

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

9/5

2 2

Olddogs N Children

Kara's Orientation

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

9/2

3 3

Ay Italian

Schramsberg

Caitlin Fantin

Oral Bennett

5/1

4 4

Goongababy

Thunder Touch

Shawn Calfrobe

Alan Alexis Rizo

10/1

5 5

Runatcha

Schramsberg

Ron Olson

Juan Apango

12/1

6 6

Mia Angel S

Anziyan Royalty

Floyd Buffalo

Tim Mocassin

8/1

7 7

Danny's Ponti

Gio Ponti

Gail McConaghie

Andrew Wright

15/1

8 8

Smiling Bay

Smile Again

Dale Schaffrick

Martin Ortiz

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Red Sparrow  1 $3.20 $3.60 $2.20
Smiling Bay  8 - $3.80 $2.40
Olddogs N Children  2 - - $2.60
Ay Italian  3 - - -
Also rans: Runatcha, Goongababy, Mia Angel S, Danny's Ponti
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-8 $11.00 $8,127.00
Daily Double 4-1 $126.80 $224.00
Superfecta 1-8-2-3 $78.00 $3,413.00
Trifecta 1-8-2 $29.00 $4,750.00
Pick 3 1-ALL-1 $35.10 $404.00
Pick 3 ALL-4-1 $35.10 $0.00
Pick 4 5-1-4-1 $0.00 $499.00
Fractions and final time: 1:14.69
Winning Owner: Gordon Howg
Winning Breeder: Sybil Palmer

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.