Grande Prairie Entries & Results for Saturday, August 1, 2020

350Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,050

Daily Double ( Races 1-2 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stripsteak

One Sweet Jess

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

7/5

2 2

Jd Wagon Boss

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

4/1

3 3

Gone to Be Bright

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

D I Benitez

6/1

4 4

Scarface Judge

Judge Cash

Buckey A. Stockwell

Jose O. Rocha

5/2

5 5

Big Hoss Rollin

Zillas Spin Doctor

Deanne Davies

O. Amador Hernandez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Scarface Judge  4 $7.00 $3.70 -
Gone to Be Bright  3 - $3.20 -
Jd Wagon Boss  2 - - -
Big Hoss Rollin  5 - - -
Also rans: Stripsteak
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-3 $77.80 $411.00
Trifecta 4-3-ALL $48.50 $425.00
Fractions and final time: :18.522
Winning Owner: Luigi Sale
Winning Breeder: Luigi Sale

870Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,900

Pick 3 ( Races 2-3-4 ) / Exactor / Triactor / No Show Wagering

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Witt's Grand

Five Demon Bag

Shawn Calfrobe

Trevor Simpson

3/1

2 2

Leah's Bell

Kara's Orientation

Colten Mead

Tim Mocassin

6/1

3 3

Logan Tait

On Board Again

Godfrey Weaselhead

Alan Alexis Rizo

8/1

4 4

Forty Creek Special

Special Fly Bye

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

4/5

5 5

Track Girl

Mast Track

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Witt's Grand  1 $13.00 $2.10 -
Forty Creek Special  4 - $2.20 -
Track Girl  5 - - -
Leah's Bell  2 - - -
Also rans: Logan Tait
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-4 $10.10 $44.00
Exacta 1-4 $16.30 $1,045.00
Trifecta 1-4-5 $50.20 $1,065.00
Fractions and final time: :46.999
Winning Owner: Doore, Jason and Pretty Young Man, Rufus Jr
Winning Breeder: Henry S. Witt Jr.

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,300

Pick 4 ( Races 3-4-5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bull Time

Holy Bull

John Poirier

Andrew Wright

8/1

2 2

Smartasatak

Rindanica

Garry Marks

Trevor Simpson

7/2

3 3

Uncle Kimo

Even the Score

Fallon Lindstrom

Fredy Fuentes

6/1

4 4

Schur Am Fancy

Schramsberg

Les Adams

Tim Mocassin

4/1

5 5

Master's Bluff

Raise the Bluff

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

1/1

6 6

Unstoppable Colby

Pulpit

Mankumar Mohindee

Juan Apango

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Master's Bluff  5 $3.40 $3.20 $3.50
Bull Time  1 - $7.40 $6.10
Schur Am Fancy  4 - - $4.90
Smartasatak  2 - - -
Also rans: Uncle Kimo, Unstoppable Colby
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-4 $164.00 $1,145.00
Superfecta 5-1-4-2 $1,023.50 $452.00
Exacta 5-1 $29.20 $1,113.00
Fractions and final time: 1:39.93
Winning Owner: Darcy Ralph
Winning Breeder: Matt Moore, Hally Moore &Tony Burlingame

300Y, Dirt, Maiden
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $4,000

Pick 3 ( Races 4-5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Halos Sign

Wagon Tales

Allen Goodsell

J. B. Botello

4/1

2 2

Flight Club

Foose

William H. Leech

Ricardo Moreno

5/2

3 3

Bright Foo Fighter

Gone to the Mountain

William H. Leech

D I Benitez

5/1

4 4

Royale Runaway

First Timber

Brant Laczo

Tim Mocassin

10/1

5 5

Bdb Mach Man

Bdb Iam a Tres Knud

Tom Kenway

Martin Ortiz

8/1

6 6

Fast Red Flyer

Pyc Paint Your Wagon

Buckey A. Stockwell

Blandford Stewart

3/1

7 7

Zoomns R Secret

Streakinisanattitude

Buckey A. Stockwell

Jose O. Rocha

8/1

8 8

Timbers Express

First Timber

Brant Laczo

Alan Alexis Rizo

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Halos Sign  1 $29.00 $5.90 $3.90
Flight Club  2 - $6.10 $3.30
Zoomns R Secret  7 - - $3.90
Bdb Mach Man  5 - - -
Also rans: Bright Foo Fighter, Fast Red Flyer, Timbers Express
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-2-7-5 $1,977.30 $611.00
Pick 3 1-5-ALL $21.40 $161.00
Pick 3 ALL-5-1 $21.40 $0.00
Exacta 1-2 $29.40 $1,480.00
Trifecta 1-2-7 $287.40 $1,107.00
Fractions and final time: :16.344
Winning Owner: Donalda M. Cochrane
Winning Breeder: Donalda M Cochrane

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $6,250 Starter Stakes
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

Late Daily Double ( Races 5-6 ) / Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beentospain

City Zip

Codi Blattler

Andrew Wright

5/1

2 2

Western Mongolia

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Codi Blattler

Juan Apango

4/1

3 3

Lady Amelia

Cape Canaveral

Garry Marks

Blandford Stewart

5/2

4 4

Golden Bayers

With Distinction

Mankumar Mohindee

Jose O. Rocha

10/1

5 5

Silent Auction

Smooth Bid

Gail McConaghie

Tim Mocassin

2/1

6 6

Gayshan

Gayego

Godfrey Weaselhead

Martin Ortiz

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Beentospain  1 $12.60 $8.10 $4.40
Golden Bayers  4 - $42.00 $12.20
Gayshan  6 - - $5.30
Lady Amelia  3 - - -
Also rans: Western Mongolia, Silent Auction
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-6 $1,307.50 $695.00
Exacta 1-4 $79.90 $917.00
Superfecta 1-4-ALL-ALL $871.50 $308.00
Fractions and final time: 1:13.46
Winning Owner: Blattler, Cassandra, Blattler, Codi and Blattler, Oscar
Winning Breeder: Lisa Turney, Tim Turney &Mr. & Mrs. W. K. Warren Jr.

6F, Dirt, $6,250 Starter Stakes
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

Exactor / Triactor / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I'm Focused

Distorted Reality

Calvin Strandquist

Oral Bennett

5/1

2 2

Ihearditallbefore

Recap

Tracey Burbank

Andrew Wright

5/2

3 3

Irish Commander

Gayego

Farrell Schamehorn

Juan Apango

20/1

4 4

Let the Boy Sing

Grand Minstrel

Fallon Lindstrom

Trevor Simpson

6/1

5 5

Witt Stamp

Drums of Thunder

Gail McConaghie

Martin Ortiz

4/1

6 6

Anello

Where's the Ring

Bill Kinch

Tim Mocassin

12/1

7 7

Why Not Live

Cape Canaveral

Nellie O. Pigeau

Blandford Stewart

3/1

8 8

Carlot Cowboy

Silver Train

Mankumar Mohindee

Jose O. Rocha

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Let the Boy Sing  4 $7.30 $5.10 $2.80
Carlot Cowboy  8 - $8.30 $3.40
Why Not Live  7 - - $2.30
Ihearditallbefore  2 - - -
Also rans: Anello, I'm Focused, Witt Stamp, Irish Commander
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-8-7 $161.50 $3,147.00
Superfecta 4-8-7-2 $613.70 $1,222.00
Exacta 4-8 $50.60 $3,557.00
Daily Double 1-4 $45.50 $110.00
Pick 4 5-1-1-4 $0.00 $54.00
Pick 3 1-1-4 $422.10 $374.00
Fractions and final time: 1:12.29
Winning Owner: Jack Bolin
Winning Breeder: Menoken Farms

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.