Golden Gate Entries & Results for Sunday, January 19, 2020

Golden Gate, Berkeley, CA
Golden Gate - Berkeley, CA  |  goldengatefields.com

Golden Gate Fields opened in 1941 and today is the only track in the San Francisco area. Famous legends Silky Sullivan and Lost in the Fog are buried in the infield.
Racing: Jan 25 to Mar 30, 2019.
Golden Gate Fields biggest stakes: San Francisco Mile, El Camino Real Derby.

1M, All Weather Track, $8,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $1 Superfecta (.10 min) $2 Rolling Double /$0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $0.50 Early Pick 5 (Races 1-2-3-4-5) $1 Rolling Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Secret Mania

Sea of Secrets

Ellen L. Jackson

Cristobal Herrera

8/1

2 2

Battalion Won

Tizway

Steve M. Sherman

Francisco Monroy

15/1

3 3

St James Place

James Street

Jeff Bonde

William Antongeorgi III

4/1

4 4

Clarence Heads

Good Journey

Jose Bautista

Alejandro Gomez

7/2

5 5

Luck Is My Name

Lookin At Lucky

Ed Moger, Jr.

Silvio Ruiz Amador

8/5

6 6

Galaxy Master

Coil

D. Wayne Baker

Ricardo Gonzalez

8/1

7 7

Dave's Gift

Warrior's Reward

Jesus Ramos

Francisco Duran

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Clarence Heads  4 $6.20 $3.20 $2.20
St James Place  3 - $5.00 $3.00
Luck Is My Name  5 - - $2.20
Galaxy Master  6 - - -
Also rans: Dave's Gift, Battalion Won, Secret Mania
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-3-5-6 $292.20 $27,246.00
Super High Five 4-3-5-6-7 $784.80 $1,542.00
Exacta 4-3 $34.80 $34,555.00
Trifecta 4-3-5 $89.60 $32,497.00
Fractions and final time: :23.48, :48.15, 1:13.28, 1:26.57, 1:39.94
Winning Owner: Philip Paine
Winning Breeder: Philip Paine

1M, All Weather Track, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 min) / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Papa Do Run

Papa Clem

Angelo Tekos, Jr.

Francisco Duran

2/1

2 2

Tanner's My Name

Tannersmyman

Daniel Franko

Silvio Ruiz Amador

20/1

3 3

Fort York

Fort Larned

D. Wayne Baker

Frank T. Alvarado

9/2

4 4

Herdsman

Red Rocks (IRE)

D. Wayne Baker

Julien Couton

7/2

5 5

Aerial Decoy

Decarchy

Marcelino Trujillo

Cristobal Herrera

10/1

6 6

Curry Nation

Coil

William Delia

Catalino Martinez

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Papa Do Run  1 $6.40 $3.40 $2.60
Curry Nation  6 - $3.40 $2.40
Aerial Decoy  5 - - $4.60
Tanner's My Name  2 - - -
Also rans: Fort York, Herdsman
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-1 $22.80 $7,243.00
Trifecta 1-6-5 $78.80 $25,225.00
Superfecta 1-6-5-2 $547.40 $22,514.00
Exacta 1-6 $18.20 $33,162.00
Fractions and final time: :25.77, :50.82, 1:15.33, 1:27.39, 1:40.08
Winning Owner: Blue Moon Racing Ltd. and Dietrich, Steven
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Larry D. Williams

Golden Gates Fields cancels Friday's program due to wildfires

Golden Gate Fields cancelled its Friday race slate due to wildfires in the area impacting air quality

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 min) / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Uncle Hal

Calibrachoa

Victor M. Trujillo

Frank T. Alvarado

6/1

2 2

Potente Alba

Eskendereya

Andy Mathis

Juan J. Hernandez

1/1

3 3

Cartoonist

Comic Strip

Michael Lenzini

Silvio Ruiz Amador

10/1

4 4

Admiral Boom

Henrythenavigator

Andreas Psarras

Ricardo Gonzalez

6/1

5 5

Joe Jackson

Ministers Wild Cat

Anthony K. Saavedra

William Antongeorgi III

4/1

6 6

Easy Game

Desert Code

Victor M. Trujillo

Catalino Martinez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Cartoonist  3 $9.20 $5.80 $3.80
Uncle Hal  1 - $9.60 $6.00
Easy Game  6 - - $3.60
Joe Jackson  5 - - -
Also rans: Potente Alba, Admiral Boom
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $78.20 $46,765.00
Pick 3 4-1-3 $109.80 $11,092.00
Trifecta 3-1-6 $329.00 $34,285.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-5 $1,181.20 $25,417.00
Daily Double 1-3 $56.20 $3,059.00
Fractions and final time: :22.37, :45.58, :57.21, 1:03.53
Winning Owner: Gary Marrone
Winning Breeder: Dr. and Mrs. William Gray

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $50,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 min) / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $0.20 Golden Pick 6 (Races 4-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Blaisin' Eamon

U S Ranger

Steven Specht

Frank T. Alvarado

9/5

2 2

Little Cents

Goldencents

Bill McLean

Kevin Krigger

2/1

3 3

Foreign Protocol

Raison d'Etat

Quinn Howey

Alejandro Gomez

7/2

4 4

Cajun Bettor

Alpha Bettor

Faith Taylor

Ricardo Gonzalez

4/1

5 5

Prince de Prince

Fullbridled

Jack Steiner

William Antongeorgi III

10/1

6 6

Smileforme

Smiling Tiger

William Delia

Catalino Martinez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Smileforme  6 $30.80 $11.00 $6.80
Little Cents  2 - $3.60 $2.80
Foreign Protocol  3 - - $3.40
Prince de Prince  5 - - -
Also rans: Cajun Bettor, Blaisin' Eamon
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-2-3-5 $1,427.80 $20,399.00
Daily Double 3-6 $189.60 $5,096.00
Exacta 6-2 $113.20 $33,601.00
Trifecta 6-2-3 $433.00 $26,860.00
Pick 3 1-3-6 $417.40 $5,346.00
Fractions and final time: :21.66, :45.05, :57.13, 1:03.49
Winning Owner: Delia, William J., Greene, Sue and Pagano, Ray
Winning Breeder: Woodbridge Farm LLC, Bill Delia &Ray Pagano

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, $20,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 min) / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $1 Rolling Super High Five $0.50 Late Pick 5 (races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Quick and Silver

Dunkirk

Jesus Ramos

Silvio Ruiz Amador

8/1

2 2

Tivan

Indian Evening

Pablo Alejandro De Jesus

Francisco Monroy

20/1

3 3

Colormemoney

Biondetti

Tim McCanna

William Antongeorgi III

5/2

4 4

Robs Lucky Spirit

Thorn Song

Faith Taylor

Ricardo Gonzalez

10/1

5 5

Whoa Buddy

Big Bad Leroybrown

Arnold B. Torres

Kevin Krigger

15/1

6 6

Awesome Heights

Awesome Again

Genaro Vallejo

Julien Couton

9/5

7 7

Awesome Silver

Vronsky

Robert B. Hess, Sr.

Juan J. Hernandez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Awesome Silver  7 $6.60 $4.20 $3.00
Tivan  2 - $12.40 $6.00
Awesome Heights  6 - - $4.00
Colormemoney  3 - - -
Also rans: Robs Lucky Spirit, Quick and Silver, Whoa Buddy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-6-3 $1,070.60 $49,800.00
Daily Double 6-7 $130.00 $7,323.00
Exacta 7-2 $69.80 $80,187.00
Pick 5 4-1-3-6-7 $10,074.40 $61,502.00
Pick 4 1-3-6-7 $1,841.20 $22,873.00
Pick 3 3-6-7 $647.20 $15,490.00
Trifecta 7-2-6 $265.00 $65,592.00
Super High Five 7-2-6-3-1 $1,452.40 $2,854.00
Fractions and final time: :21.41, :44.09, :56.71, 1:02.98
Winning Owner: Hedrick, Judy and William L.
Winning Breeder: William L. Hedrick & Judy Hedrick

5 1/2F, All Weather Track, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $39,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 min) $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9) $1 Rolling Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Arky Vaughan

Decarchy

Steven Miyadi

Ricardo Gonzalez

6/1

2 2

Runkerry

Northern Causeway

Gloria Haley

Silvio Ruiz Amador

9/2

3 3

El Centenario

Tannersmyman

Jonathan Wong

Luis R. Reyes

4/1

4 4

Just Like Fred

Ultimate Eagle

Robert B. Hess, Sr.

Francisco Monroy

2/1

5 5

Red's Showtime

Lakerville

Brendan W. Galvin

Julien Couton

3/1

6 6

Unusual Mischief

Curlin to Mischief

Sergio Ledezma

Catalino Martinez

12/1

7 7

Collusion Delusion

Southern Image

Felix Rondan

Cristobal Herrera

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Red's Showtime  5 $9.20 $6.00 $3.60
Collusion Delusion  7 - $13.80 $5.80
Just Like Fred  4 - - $2.40
Runkerry  2 - - -
Also rans: El Centenario, Unusual Mischief, Arky Vaughan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-7-4-2 $1,883.20 $35,361.00
Super High Five 5-7-4-2-3 $0.00 $2,333.00
Trifecta 5-7-4 $373.60 $45,214.00
Pick 3 6-7-5 $883.00 $13,278.00
Daily Double 7-5 $39.20 $7,061.00
Exacta 5-7 $108.00 $58,981.00
Fractions and final time: :21.65, :45.16, :57.86, 1:04.42
Winning Owner: Morrow, Nina, Warner, Andrea and Watchorn, Ron
Winning Breeder: Watchorn, Morrow & Fast Lane Farms

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $31,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta /$2 Rolling Double $1 Superfecta (.10 min) / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $1 Rolling Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Casino Games

Indian Evening

Ellen L. Jackson

Francisco Duran

3/1

2 2

Shari

Lucky Pulpit

Faith Taylor

Francisco Monroy

6/1

3 3

Imperial Creed

Jimmy Creed

Michael W. McCarthy

Julien Couton

12/1

4 4

Our Bold Princess

Bold Chieftain

Eduardo L. Rich

Silvio Ruiz Amador

4/1

5 5

Rose Princess

Bold Chieftain

Ellen L. Jackson

Cristobal Herrera

8/1

6 6

A Lonna At the Top

Old Topper

D. Wayne Baker

Frank T. Alvarado

10/1

7 7

Fairy Tale Bliss

Goldencents

Sergio Ledezma

Juan J. Hernandez

6/1

8 8

Babe Didrikson

Grazen

Jose Bautista

Catalino Martinez

5/1

9 9

Midnight Flower

Midnight Lute

Andy Mathis

Alejandro Gomez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Midnight Flower  9 $18.40 $10.80 $6.80
Imperial Creed  3 - $15.20 $9.40
Rose Princess  5 - - $4.40
Shari  2 - - -
Also rans: Babe Didrikson, Fairy Tale Bliss, Casino Games, Our Bold Princess, A Lonna At the Top
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-5-9 $476.60 $20,604.00
Daily Double 5-9 $87.60 $7,783.00
Exacta 9-3 $245.40 $91,007.00
Superfecta 9-3-5-2 $8,120.40 $60,450.00
Super High Five 9-3-5-2-7 $0.00 $2,478.00
Trifecta 9-3-5 $1,328.40 $72,281.00
Fractions and final time: :23.7, :47.99, 1:13.1, 1:38.46, 1:45.12
Winning Owner: Curt Rollins
Winning Breeder: Curt Rollins

1 1/16M, All Weather Track, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $31,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 min) / $2 Rolling Double $1 Rolling Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Desert Dude

Southern Image

Isidro Tamayo

Frank T. Alvarado

15/1

2 2

Mr. Vitamin

Dixie Chatter

Genaro Vallejo

Silvio Ruiz Amador

20/1

3 3

Wine and Whisky

Fullbridled

Felix Rondan

Cristobal Herrera

6/1

4 4

The Stiff

Danza

Michael W. McCarthy

Julien Couton

5/2

5 5

Mysterious Stones

Gemologist

Steve M. Sherman

William Antongeorgi III

9/2

6 6

Little John

Comic Strip

Felix Rondan

Catalino Martinez

10/1

7 7

Ajourneytofreedom

Hard Spun

Blaine D. Wright

Juan J. Hernandez

3/1

8 8

Final Final

Daredevil

Bill McLean

Alejandro Gomez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
The Stiff  4 $7.60 $3.60 $2.80
Wine and Whisky  3 - $7.80 $5.00
Mysterious Stones  5 - - $4.00
Ajourneytofreedom  7 - - -
Also rans: Final Final, Little John, Desert Dude, Mr. Vitamin
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-9-4 $324.00 $12,212.00
Daily Double 9-4 $80.00 $11,124.00
Exacta 4-3 $45.80 $96,043.00
Superfecta 4-3-5-7 $910.80 $57,858.00
Super High Five 4-3-5-7-8 $2,265.00 $12,653.00
Trifecta 4-3-5 $315.80 $70,791.00
Fractions and final time: :24.02, :49.57, 1:14.84, 1:39.29, 1:45.52
Winning Owner: Michael McCarthy Racing Stable, Inc., Daniell, Donna, Daniell, Jim and McCarthy, Terrence
Winning Breeder: Daniell, McCarthy & McNamara

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

1M, All Weather Track, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta $1 Superfecta (.10 min) $1 Rolling Super High Five

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Above the Rainbow

Kitten's Joy

Patrick Gallagher

Julien Couton

8/1

2 2

Dirt Road Red

Clubhouse Ride

Frank Lucarelli

Francisco Monroy

5/2

3 3

Spider Rico

Take Charge Indy

Genaro Vallejo

Juan J. Hernandez

8/1

4 4

Successful Command

Forest Command

Brendan W. Galvin

Frank T. Alvarado

7/2

5 5

Rowdyrooster

Champ Pegasus

Tim McCanna

Kevin Krigger

9/2

6 6

Bottle of Smoke

Northern Indy

O. J. Jauregui

Juan Espinoza

20/1

7 7

Top Dollar

Milwaukee Brew

Pablo Alejandro De Jesus

David A. Martin

30/1

8 8

North Fork

Northern Afleet

Quinn Howey

Catalino Martinez

10/1

9 9

Gregs City Zip

City Zip

Steve M. Sherman

Ricardo Gonzalez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dirt Road Red  2 $12.40 $6.60 $4.20
Bottle of Smoke  6 - $40.40 $16.00
Gregs City Zip  9 - - $5.40
Spider Rico  3 - - -
Also rans: Rowdyrooster, Successful Command, North Fork, Above the Rainbow, Top Dollar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-4-2 $610.60 $48,481.00
Pick 4 5-9-4-2 $3,013.40 $104,636.00
Pick 5 7-5-9-4-2 $10,341.00 $91,460.00
Pick 6 Jackpot 6-7-5-9-4-2 $4,155.20 $17,111.00
Daily Double 4-2 $48.80 $54,771.00
Exacta 2-6 $449.00 $112,515.00
Superfecta 2-6-9-3 $13,811.20 $81,921.00
Super High Five 2-6-9-3-5 $0.00 $5,709.00
Trifecta 2-6-9 $2,382.60 $87,610.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :50.38, 1:15.98, 1:28.2, 1:40.86
Winning Owner: Chad Christensen
Winning Breeder: Al Kirkwood & Saundra Kirkwood

News For Golden Gate

Golden Gates Fields cancels Friday's program due to wildfires

Golden Gate Fields cancelled its Friday race slate due to wildfires in the area impacting air quality

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.