Glenwood Park At Middleburg Entries & Results for Saturday, October 12, 2019

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Handicap
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shoreline

The Factor

Richard J. Hendriks

Sean McDermott

2 2

First Friday

Artie Schiller

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

3 3

Paddy's Crown

Paddy O'Prado

Richard L. Valentine

Graham Watters

4 4

Brooklyn Speights

Big Brown

Fenneka T. Bentley

Michael Mitchell

5 5

Ebullience

Fairbanks

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

6 6

Ack Feisty

Birdstone

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

7 7

Change Maker

Divine Park

Alicia S. Murphy

Ross Geraghty

8 8

Querry Horse (FR)

Equerry

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

9 9

Shamsaan

Bernardini

Paul Douglas Fout

Bryan Cullinane

10 10

Disobedience

Street Cry (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Elizabeth Scully

11 11

L'Aigle Royal (GER)

Sholokhov (IRE)

Mark Beecher

Alex Leventhal

Runner Win Place Show
Ebullience  5 - - -
Querry Horse (FR)  8 - - -
Paddy's Crown  3 - - -
Shoreline  1 - - -
Also rans: Ack Feisty, First Friday, Shamsaan, Brooklyn Speights, L'Aigle Royal (GER)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:01
Winning Owner: Jonathan E. Sheppard
Winning Breeder: Jonathan Sheppard

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gold Shield

Medaglia d'Oro

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

2 2

Gowith Theterrain

Scat Daddy

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

3 3

Pappy On the Rocks

Parading

William G. Wofford

Gerard Galligan

4 4

Anticipating

Overanalyze

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

5 5

Royal Drumlee (IRE)

Royal Anthem

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

6 6

Ace of Diamonds (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

7 7

Sir Luca Richard

Include

Michael L. Leaf

William McCarthy

8 8

Mr. Fine Threads

Sightseeing

William B. Santoro

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Big Bend

Union Rags

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

10 10

Quick Toss

Brilliant Speed

Julie Gomena

Ross Geraghty

99

Choklitcoverdonut

Fort Prado

William G. Wofford

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Agent Rushour (IRE)

Robin des Champs (FR)

Richard L. Valentine

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Compass Zone

Hard Spun

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Brianbakescookies

Giant's Causeway

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Decisive Triumph

Kitten's Joy

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Pitching

Scat Daddy

William S. Meister

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Sudden Victory

Soaring Empire

Julie Gomena

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Shark Du Berlais (FR)

Saint des Saints (FR)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Include It

Include

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Rebound (IRE)

Big Bad Bob (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Big Bend  9 - - -
Royal Drumlee (IRE)  5 - - -
Anticipating  4 - - -
Pappy On the Rocks  3 - - -
Also rans: Mr. Fine Threads, Gold Shield, Ace of Diamonds (IRE), Quick Toss, Sir Luca Richard
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:07.8
Winning Owner: Kinross Corporation
Winning Breeder: Daniel J. Burke & Kathleen Schweizer

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

3 1/4M, Timber, National Sporting Library and Museum Cup S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Super Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

2 2

Witor (GER)

Dashing Blade (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

3 3

Just Wait And See (IRE)

Acambaro (GER)

Richard L. Valentine

Graham Watters

4 4

Andi'amu (FR)

Walk In The Park (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

99

Katnap (FR)

Sleeping Car (FR)

William Dowling

Darren Nagle

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Overwhelming

Hard Spun

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Le Chevalier

Broken Vow

Julie Gomena

Mark Beecher

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Andi'amu (FR)  4 - - -
Super Saturday  1 - - -
Witor (GER)  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:59.6
Winning Owner: Ballybristol Farm LLC
Winning Breeder: Therese Bouche

2 1/8M, Hurdle, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Trustifarian

Albert the Great

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

2 2

Virginia Envy

Cosa Vera

Carl Rafter

Richard Boucher

3 3

Junonia

City Zip

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

4 4

Be Somebody

Stormy Atlantic

Paul Douglas Fout

Bryan Cullinane

5 5

Good and Proper

Pleasantly Perfect

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

6 6

Tiepolo (IRE)

Dark Angel (IRE)

Meriwether Morris

William McCarthy

7 7

Naval Gazer

Midshipman

Julie Gomena

Michael Mitchell

8 8

Colonel Moorhead

Colonel John

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

9 9

Star Glitter (FR)

Sea The Stars (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

10 10

Choklitcoverdonut

Fort Prado

William G. Wofford

Gerard Galligan

11 11

Masquerader

English Channel

Madison F. Meyers

Kieran Norris

(Also-eligible)

AE

12 12

Laughing Best

Got the Last Laugh

Stephanie Dowling

Richard Boucher

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

Pappy On the Rocks

Parading

William G. Wofford

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Super Artist

Super Saver

Joseph G. Davies

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

99

I Am Not Here (IRE)

Amadeus Wolf (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Lady Quality

Elusive Quality

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Lucky Soul

Lookin At Lucky

William Dowling

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Eleven It Is

Smart Strike

Jack Fisher

(Scratched)

SCR

99

He'll Do

Mark Valeski

Sanna Neilson

Gerard Galligan

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Mighty Mark

Temple City

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Keoni

Medford

Michael A. Pearson

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Slug And Jockey (IRE)

Beneficial (GB)

Neil R. Morris

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Plumes

Include

Julie Gomena

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Elmutahid

Street Cry (IRE)

Jeremy J. Gillam

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Junonia  3 - - -
Choklitcoverdonut 10 - - -
Naval Gazer  7 - - -
Tiepolo (IRE)  6 - - -
Also rans: Good and Proper, Colonel Moorhead, Trustifarian, Star Glitter (FR), Be Somebody, Virginia Envy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 4:04.2
Winning Owner: Kinross Corporation
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Rodman Moorhead III

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

3M, Timber, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

On My Wish List (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

2 2

Appoggiatura

Awesome Again

Paul Douglas Fout

3 3

Cocodimama

Johar

Julie Gomena

William McCarthy

4 4

Renegade River

Bellamy Road

William Dowling

Darren Nagle

5 5

Curve of Stones

Arch

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

6 6

Only Charity

Charitable Man

Richard L. Valentine

7 7

Albus

Student Council

Paul Douglas Fout

Bryan Cullinane

8 8

Forever Bernardini

Bernardini

Alicia S. Murphy

Sean McDermott

9 9

Bridge Builder

Gio Ponti

Eva D. Smithwick

Kieran Norris

10 10

Rakhaa (GB)

New Approach (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

11 11

Withoutmoreado (IRE)

Shantou

Katherine S. Neilson

Gerard Galligan

(Also-eligible)

AE

99

El Jefe Grande

Silver Train

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Lambeau Field

Cape Blanco (IRE)

William Dowling

Darren Nagle

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Rocket Star Red

Eskendereya

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Curve of Stones  5 - - -
On My Wish List (IRE)  1 - - -
Renegade River  4 - - -
Forever Bernardini  8 - - -
Also rans: Appoggiatura, Rakhaa (GB), Cocodimama, Withoutmoreado (IRE), Only Charity, Albus
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 5:45.2
Winning Owner: Sarah Rebecca Shepherd
Winning Breeder: Audley Farm

2 5/8M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Overwhelming

Hard Spun

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

2 2

Balistes

Xenodon

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

3 3

Dapper Dan

Pleasantly Perfect

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

4 4

Invocation (FR)

Intense Focus

Mark Beecher

Sean McDermott

5 5

Just Wait And See (IRE)

Acambaro (GER)

Richard L. Valentine

Graham Watters

6 6

Mercoeur (FR)

Archange d'Or (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

7 7

Able Archer

Eskendereya

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

99

Days of Heaven (FR)

Saint des Saints (FR)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Cocodimama

Johar

Julie Gomena

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Pac Yer Tack

Purge

William S. Meister

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Preseli Rock (IRE)

Flemensfirth

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Able Archer  7 - - -
Invocation (FR)  4 - - -
Dapper Dan  3 - - -
Mercoeur (FR)  6 - - -
Also rans: Balistes, Overwhelming
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 5:13.6
Winning Owner: KMSN Stable
Winning Breeder: Spirit Lake Enterprises

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

1 1/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Balance the Budget

Bellamy Road

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

2 2

Dream Verse (IRE)

Dream Ahead

Elizabeth Voss

Elizabeth Scully

3 3

Undisclosed (IRE)

Stowaway (GB)

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

4 4

A Day in Paradise

Yes It's True

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

5 5

Rebound (IRE)

Big Bad Bob (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

6 6

Go as You Please

Paddy O'Prado

Paul Douglas Fout

Sophie Henelius

7 7

Sidney's Song

Mr. Sidney

Douglas King

Richard Boucher

8 8

Bite the Bit

Henrythenavigator

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

9 9

Aardwolf

Cape Cross (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Sean McDermott

10 10

Downhill Racer

Jump Start

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

99

Geranium

Elusive Quality

Theodore C. Gregory

Bernard Dalton

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Laughing Best

Got the Last Laugh

Stephanie Dowling

Richard Boucher

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Fearsome (GB)

Makfi (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Darren Nagle

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Court Ruler (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

(Scratched)

SCR

1 1/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Galaxy Express

Cosa Vera

Lilith E. Boucher

Mell Boucher

2 2

Talk Less

Blame

Neil R. Morris

Michael Mitchell

3 3

Dragonthorn Steed

Cal Nation

David M. Bourke

Barry Foley

4 4

Speed Ahead

Temple City

Paul Douglas Fout

Sophie Henelius

5 5

Ritual Way

Suave

Neil R. Morris

Gerard Galligan

6 6

Ready Set Shop

Fierce Wind

Nicki Valvo

Barry Foley

7 7

Arkadag

Union Rags

David M. Bourke

8 8

Vincent Van Gogo

Paynter

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

99

Virginia Envy

Cosa Vera

Carl Rafter

Teresa Croce

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Wildcat

Stormy Atlantic

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

(Scratched)

SCR

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.