Genesee Valley Entries & Results for Saturday, October 12, 2019

3M, Timber, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pocket Talk (IRE)

Alkaadhem (GB)

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

2 2

Imperious

Port Vila (FR)

Jeremy J. Gillam

Virginia Korrell

3 3

Coastal Moon

Malibu Moon

Todd McKenna

McLane Hendriks

4 4

Royal Ruse

Hat Trick (JPN)

Sanna Neilson

Skylar McKenna

5 5

Pincer Movement (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

6 6

Rocket Star Red

Eskendereya

Mark Beecher

Brian Linehan

7 7

Sideling Hill

Rock Slide

William Dowling

Paul O'Neill

99

El Jefe Grande

Silver Train

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Cocodimama

Johar

Julie Gomena

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Pac Yer Tack

Purge

William S. Meister

John Brophy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

The Duck

El Corredor

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Rocket Star Red  6 - - -
Royal Ruse  4 - - -
Coastal Moon  3 - - -
Pocket Talk (IRE)  1 - - -
Also rans: Sideling Hill, Pincer Movement (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:24
Winning Owner: Lucy A. Goelet
Winning Breeder: William D Graham

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Duck

El Corredor

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

2 2

Really Ready

Ready's Image

Sanna Neilson

Skylar McKenna

3 3

Goodoldtimes (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Brian Linehan

4 4

Withoutmoreado (IRE)

Shantou

Katherine S. Neilson

Archie Macauley

5 5

Flaming Sword (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Leslie F. Young

McLane Hendriks

6 6

Hardaport

Port Vila (FR)

Jeremy J. Gillam

Virginia Korrell

7 7

Shinobi (GER)

Lord Shanakill

Katherine S. Neilson

Archie Macauley

99

Cocodimama

Johar

Julie Gomena

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Coastal Moon

Malibu Moon

Todd McKenna

McLane Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Sovereign Fund

Giant's Causeway

Todd McKenna

McLane Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Witor (GER)

Dashing Blade (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Flaming Sword (IRE)  5 - - -
Really Ready  2 - - -
Goodoldtimes (IRE)  3 - - -
Shinobi (GER)  7 - - -
Also rans: The Duck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:26.6
Winning Owner: Fat Chance Farm
Winning Breeder: S. D. Hemstock

Modernist sends Mott back to the Derby with Risen Star win

A year after Country House, Mott has a Derby contender in Risen Star hero Modernist.

3 1/2M, Timber, Genesee Valley Hunt Cup Timber S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $30,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stand Down (IRE)

Yeats (IRE)

Joseph G. Davies

Eric Poretz

2 2

Grand Manan

Giant's Causeway

William S. Meister

Archie Macauley

3 3

Monstaleur

Meadow Monster

Forrest Kelly

Forrest Kelly

4 4

Le Chevalier

Broken Vow

Julie Gomena

Mark Beecher

5 5

It's Nothing

Congrats

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

6 6

Sovereign Fund

Giant's Causeway

Todd McKenna

McLane Hendriks

7 7

Mystic Strike

Smart Strike

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

8 8

Portamento

Port Vila (FR)

Jeremy J. Gillam

Virginia Korrell

9 9

Schoodic

Tiznow

Jack Fisher

Hadden Frost

99

Witor (GER)

Dashing Blade (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Schoodic  9 - - -
Le Chevalier  4 - - -
Grand Manan  2 - - -
Stand Down (IRE)  1 - - -
Also rans: It's Nothing, Mystic Strike, Sovereign Fund, Monstaleur
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 7:22.2
Winning Owner: Mrs. John R.S. Fisher
Winning Breeder: Edith R. Dixon

1 3/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $1

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Court Ruler (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

McLane Hendriks

2 2

Barhanpour (FR)

Raven's Pass

Richard J. Hendriks

Sara Gartland

3 3

Full Time Party (IRE)

Milan (GB)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

4 4

Av A Word (GB)

Aussie Rules

William Dowling

Daisy Fenwick

5 5

Thakaa

Lemon Drop Kid

Leslie F. Young

Brian Linehan

99

Zanjabeel (GB)

Aussie Rules

Richard J. Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Shinobi (GER)

Lord Shanakill

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

(Scratched)

SCR

Mr. Monomoy takes them all the way in Risen Star's first division

Mr. Monomoy, a sibling of the champion filly, emerged in Division 1 of the Risen Star.

Top News

Modernist sends Mott back to the Derby with Risen Star win

A year after Country House, Mott has a Derby contender in Risen Star hero Modernist.

Mr. Monomoy takes them all the way in Risen Star's first division

Mr. Monomoy, a sibling of the champion filly, emerged in Division 1 of the Risen Star.

Finite much the best in Fair Grounds' Rachel Alexandra

It's on to the Kentucky Oaks now for a winner of four straight stakes.

California Chrome brother Fort McHenry sold, heads west

California Chrome's brother, Fort McHenry, will run next for new connections out west.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: Maxfield's ready for the work tab

It's not too late for Grade 1 winner Maxfield, who's days away from working.