Fort Erie Entries & Results for Monday, August 10, 2020

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,700

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta 20 Cent Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Soup Du Jour

Souper Speedy

Preston Ferris

Jason Hoyte

8/5

2

Hot Copy

Overanalyze

Michael J. Blake

Melanie Pinto

7/2

3 3

Wicken Cents

Naughty New Yorker

Norman S. Davies

Emile Ramsammy

8/1

4

Miss Lester Murphy

Court Vision

Barrington Siddo

Howard F. Newell

5/1

5 5

Magique

Badge of Silver

Kevin Buttigieg

Sunny Singh

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Soup Du Jour  1 $3.90 $2.10 -
Magique  5 - $2.10 -
Wicken Cents  3 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exactor 1-5 $5.20 $4,627.00
Triactor 1-5-3 $5.00 $1,613.00
Fractions and final time: :23.52, :47.18, 1:14.17, 1:21.3
Winning Owner: Ballycroy Training Centre and Ferris, Preston
Winning Breeder: Ballycroy Training Centre

7F, Turf, $3,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,230

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta 20 Cent Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4), 20 Cent Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Court Reporter

Court Vision

Barrington Siddo

Juan Crawford

5/1

2 2

I Miss You

English Channel

Steven Cathcart

Bradley D. Wilson

4/1

3 3

Giovanna Ponti

Gio Ponti

Ken Albu

Melanie Pinto

5/2

4 4

Annie O'Schiller

Artie Schiller

Nick Guy Mileni, Jr.

Helen Marie Vanek

9/2

5 5

Hansen's Girl

Hansen

Armand Concessi

Christopher Husbands

3/1

6 6

Sheztenthehardway

Court Vision

W. V. Armata

Sunny Singh

10/1

7 7

Speeding Starlet

Pioneerof the Nile

Joseph Humber

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
I Miss You  2 $26.70 $6.40 $3.80
Giovanna Ponti  3 - $2.20 $2.10
Hansen's Girl  5 - - $3.60
Annie O'Schiller  4 - - -
Also rans: Court Reporter, Sheztenthehardway, Speeding Starlet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-3-5-4 $750.90 $13,926.00
Triactor 2-3-5 $245.50 $17,162.00
Daily Double 1-2 $74.60 $2,502.00
Exactor 2-3 $52.50 $31,420.00
Fractions and final time: :24.5, :48.23, 1:15.26, 1:29.09
Winning Owner: Steven Cathcart
Winning Breeder: Last Call Racing LLC

Tuesday's Best Bet: Anniversary Rose the target at Fort Erie

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 2 is the seventh race from Fort Erie.

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,168

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta 20 Cent Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tale of Perfect La

Tale of Ekati

Michaela Neubauer

Melanie Pinto

4/1

2 2

Triage

Big Screen

Joseph Humber

Nikki Alderson

15/1

3 3

Golden G G

Golden Ticket

Armand Concessi

Sunny Singh

12/1

4

Penniesfromabove

Munnings

Tom Steer

Juan Crawford

6/1

5 5

Krz Society

Society's Chairman

Julie Mathes

Brian A. Cheyne

3/1

6 6

Noniobusiness

Nonios

Desmond Maynard

Christopher Husbands

2/1

7 7

Machisima

Mucho Macho Man

Steven Cathcart

Pierre Mailhot

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Noniobusiness  6 $6.40 $3.60 $2.10
Krz Society  5 - $4.20 $2.20
Tale of Perfect La  1 - - $2.10
Triage  2 - - -
Also rans: Machisima, Golden G G
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-6 $106.20 $3,109.00
Exactor 6-5 $17.70 $31,450.00
Superfecta 6-5-1-2 $64.50 $14,697.00
Pick 3 1-2-6 $232.20 $7,590.00
Triactor 6-5-1 $24.80 $20,244.00
Fractions and final time: :23.05, :46.44, :59.15
Winning Owner: Andrew R. Huard
Winning Breeder: Andrew Robert Huard

7F, Turf, $6,250 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,404

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta 20 Cent Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6), 20 Cent Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Forest Lass

Old Forester

Michael J. Blake

Melanie Pinto

4/1

2 2

One for Nicki

Langfuhr

Gary Chudobiak

Howard F. Newell

6/1

3 3

Miss Patriot

To Honor and Serve

Joseph Humber

Kirk Johnson

8/1

4 4

New York Mint

Naughty New Yorker

Michael D. Bennett

Sunny Singh

15/1

5 5

Mystery Day

New Year's Day

W. V. Armata

Nikki Alderson

8/1

6 6

Wedding Ring

Where's the Ring

Noel A. Williams

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

10/1

7 7

Obliviously

Giant Gizmo

Kevin Buttigieg

Christopher Husbands

3/1

8 8

Miss Verrazano

Verrazano

Julie Mathes

Helen Marie Vanek

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Forest Lass  1 $9.80 $4.70 $2.80
Miss Verrazano  8 - $4.50 $2.90
Obliviously  7 - - $2.40
One for Nicki  2 - - -
Also rans: New York Mint, Mystery Day, Miss Patriot, Wedding Ring
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-6-1 $479.40 $3,567.00
Exactor 1-8 $33.10 $50,182.00
Superfecta 1-8-7-2 $306.60 $23,633.00
Triactor 1-8-7 $97.60 $30,438.00
Daily Double 6-1 $9.70 $4,960.00
Fractions and final time: :24.56, :48.24, 1:14.7, 1:28.21
Winning Owner: Annette L. Blake
Winning Breeder: John Carey

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $8,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,874

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta 20 Cent Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7), 20 Cent Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

High Rolling Dude

Caleb's Posse

Daryl G. Ezra

Juan Crawford

4/1

2 2

Seventyseven Stone

Seventysevenstreet

Paul D. Lepiane

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

9/2

3 3

Tinker Ring

Where's the Ring

Barrington Siddo

Howard F. Newell

2/1

4 4

The Other Breeze

Malibu Moon

Michael J. Blake

Melanie Pinto

7/2

5 5

Fafa Fooey

Alternation

John Simms

Kirk Johnson

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
High Rolling Dude  1 $4.20 $2.40 $2.10
Fafa Fooey  5 - $2.80 $2.10
Tinker Ring  3 - - $2.40
The Other Breeze  4 - - -
Also rans: Seventyseven Stone
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-5-3-4 $24.50 $11,452.00
Exactor 1-5 $8.70 $24,303.00
Daily Double 1-1 $26.30 $2,756.00
Triactor 1-5-3 $19.50 $17,527.00
Pick 3 6-1-1 $140.20 $6,274.00
Win Four 2-6-1-1 $1,346.80 $18,869.00
Fractions and final time: :25.37, :50.12, 1:13.53, 1:38.01, 1:44.56
Winning Owner: Karina Shaak
Winning Breeder: Ronald G. McPeek

5F, Turf, Massachusetts Bred Maiden S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $35,000

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta 20 Cent Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Dr's Slippers

Dr Disco

Karl M. Grusmark

Emile Ramsammy

6/5

2 2

Yes Your Honor

Brilliant Speed

Dylan Clarke

Melanie Pinto

6/1

3 3

Across the Channel

English Channel

Dylan Clarke

Kirk Johnson

10/1

4 4

Indian's Getupngo

Indian Ocean

Bruce D. Anderson

Helen Marie Vanek

5/2

5 5

Cheer for Grace

Indian Ocean

Dylan Clarke

Christopher Husbands

12/1

6 6

Donny

Daredevil

Dylan Clarke

Juan Crawford

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
The Dr's Slippers  1 $2.40 $2.10 $2.10
Indian's Getupngo  4 - $3.20 $2.70
Cheer for Grace  5 - - $3.90
Yes Your Honor  2 - - -
Also rans: Across the Channel, Donny
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-4-5-2 $184.50 $17,676.00
Pick 3 1-1-1 $62.00 $5,650.00
Triactor 1-4-5 $32.30 $27,944.00
Daily Double 1-1 $4.40 $4,435.00
Exactor 1-4 $5.90 $40,897.00
Fractions and final time: :22.98, :47.61, 1:00.25
Winning Owner: Joseph DiRico
Winning Breeder: Joseph DiRico

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6F, Dirt, $4,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,435

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, Daily Double, 20 Cent Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Water Polo

Pool Play

Joseph Humber

Nikki Alderson

4/1

2 2

R Dance Hall

Arch Hall

Julie L. Ayres

Juan Crawford

15/1

3

Nupogodi

Kentucky Bear

Doug Carter

Emile Ramsammy

5/2

4

Get My Gist

Gemologist

Scott H. Fairlie

Michelle Rainford

3/1

5 5

Our Victor

Marcavelly

Tom Steer

Christopher Husbands

15/1

6 6

Tale of Ronin

Tale of the Cat

Daryl G. Ezra

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

5/1

7 7

Uncle Lou

Orb

Louis M. Capi

Melanie Pinto

8/1

8 8

Tobruk

Majestic Warrior

Nicola Scott

Kirk Johnson

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tobruk  8 $3.50 $2.10 $2.10
Water Polo  1 - $2.30 $2.10
Tale of Ronin  6 - - $2.90
Uncle Lou  7 - - -
Also rans: R Dance Hall, Our Victor
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-1-3/4/8 $16.80 $4,284.00
Triactor 8-1-6 $19.70 $14,312.00
Daily Double 1-8 $5.90 $5,524.00
Exactor 8-1 $6.20 $22,267.00
Superfecta 8-1-6-7 $39.20 $11,504.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :45.41, :57.34, 1:10.38
Winning Owner: Powell, Anthony and Powell, Dale
Winning Breeder: George Krikorian

5F, Turf, $12,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,108

WPS, Exactor, Triactor, 20 Cent Superfecta, 20 Cent Jackpot High 5 (Pentafecta)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Handsome Like Me

Giant Gizmo

Vince Bellissimo

Sheena Ryan

20/1

2 2

Red Frog

Signature Red

Ashlee Brnjas

Sunny Singh

5/1

3 3

Conqueror Galactus (IRE)

Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)

Julie Mathes

Helen Marie Vanek

10/1

4 4

I Have Feelings

Tizway

Pierre Crete

Nikki Alderson

12/1

5 5

Gasconade

Congrats

Danny Yu

Christopher Husbands

4/1

6 6

San Nicola Thunder

Silent Name (JPN)

Anthony Adamo

MarkLee Z. Buchanan

3/1

7 7

Express Banking

Central Banker

Jennifer Davis

Juan Crawford

12/1

8 8

Goodoldhockeygame

Old Forester

Daniel Wills

Emile Ramsammy

6/1

9 9

Butterfly Strike

Smart Strike

Julie Mathes

Kirk Johnson

10/1

10 10

Get the News

Tapit

Louis M. Capi

Melanie Pinto

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gasconade  5 $10.70 $4.90 $3.30
Conqueror Galactus (IRE)  3 - $5.40 $4.00
Express Banking  7 - - $5.30
San Nicola Thunder  6 - - -
Also rans: Handsome Like Me, Butterfly Strike, Get the News, Red Frog, I Have Feelings, Goodoldhockeygame
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Triactor 5-3-7 $280.40 $27,618.00
Win Four 1-1-3/4/8-5 $92.00 $17,679.00
Pick 3 1-3/4/8-5 $25.40 $11,940.00
Pick 5 1-1-1-3/4/8-5 $865.50 $19,362.00
Superfecta 5-3-7-6 $1,264.10 $11,940.00
Exactor 5-3 $48.80 $44,455.00
Super High Five Jackpot 5-3-7-6-1 $4,259.70 $91,991.00
Daily Double 8-5 $18.00 $6,442.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :46.9, :59.49
Winning Owner: Bushlot Farm Inc.
Winning Breeder: Juddmonte Farms Inc

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

News For Fort Erie

Tuesday's Best Bet: Anniversary Rose the target at Fort Erie

Jarrod Horak's best bet for June 2 is the seventh race from Fort Erie.

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.