Fonner Park Entries & Results for Wednesday, May 27, 2020

Fonner Park, Grand Island, NE
Fonner Park - Grand Island, NE  |  fonnerpark.com

Fonner Park is a year-round facility that hosts horse racing and events such as craft and recreational shows as well as the local county fair.
Racing: Feb 22 - May 4, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Fonner Park Special and the Bold Accent Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,100

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Daily Double / .50 Pick 5 (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moonfield

Haynesfield

Isai V. Gonzalez

Jake L. Olesiak

5/2

2 2

Irish Contessa

Captain Countdown

David C. Anderson

Armando Martinez

7/2

3 3

Dame Dangerous

Capo Bastone

Jeff Womochil

Ricardo Martinez

8/1

4 4

A Kiss Goodnight

U S Ranger

Marvin A. Johnson

Freddy Jose Manrrique

6/1

5 5

Ryrysweetie

Hold Me Back

David C. Anderson

Francisco Arrieta

3/1

6 6

Diva's Diva

Margie's Wildcat

Robert J. Haar

Scott A. Bethke

6/1

7 7

River Deputy

Super Saver

Robert R. Mitzner

Chris Fackler

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Diva's Diva  6 $24.00 $8.60 $4.60
A Kiss Goodnight  4 - $14.20 $6.60
Ryrysweetie  5 - - $2.60
River Deputy  7 - - -
Also rans: Irish Contessa, Moonfield, Dame Dangerous
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $291.40 $78,496.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $767.60 $61,227.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-7 $6,289.00 $43,217.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :48, 1:01, 1:14.2
Winning Owner: Robert J. Haar
Winning Breeder: William Matthews Family Trust

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) .50 Pick 4 (Races 2-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mascarpone

Hat Trick (JPN)

Dalton Dieter

Ricardo Martinez

6/1

2 2

Captain Amante

Captain Countdown

Mark N. Hibdon

Dakota Wood

6/1

3 3

Sleepy Turtle

Magic Cat

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

7/2

4 4

Superserg

Hold Me Back

Salvador Arceo

Chris Fackler

10/1

5 5

Auctioneer

Big Brown

Mike Sorensen

Francisco Arrieta

8/1

6 6

Radicator

Laurie's Rocket

Mark Lemburg

Armando Martinez

12/1

7 7

Strait n' Silent

Tale of the Cat

Marissa Black

Freddy Jose Manrrique

9/2

8 8

Flanagan

Petionville

Michael R. Bolinger

Jake L. Olesiak

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Radicator  6 $5.20 $3.00 $2.60
Flanagan  8 - $3.60 $2.60
Strait n' Silent  7 - - $2.80
Auctioneer  5 - - -
Also rans: Captain Amante, Superserg, Sleepy Turtle, Mascarpone
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-8-7 $55.40 $72,341.00
Daily Double 6-6 $79.40 $40,442.00
Exacta 6-8 $21.20 $111,838.00
Superfecta 6-8-7-5 $324.20 $42,941.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :48.2, 1:01.6, 1:15.2
Winning Owner: Mark Lemburg
Winning Breeder: McDowell Farm

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,040

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

In Side the Line

Sports Talk

Schuyler Condon

Jarred Journet

12/1

2 2

Bulls Eye Betty

El Caballo

Dalton Dieter

Freddy Jose Manrrique

12/1

3 3

Terrific Jo

Sports Talk

Schuyler Condon

Dakota Wood

8/1

4 4

P R Streakin

Gold Schleiger

Richard Dean Bliss

Chris Fackler

5/2

5 5

Ragtop Red

Native Ruler

Larry D. Donlin

Francisco Arrieta

4/1

6 6

P R Why Not

Gold Schleiger

Alonzo Quinn

Ricardo Martinez

8/1

7 7

Mr Mon

Monhocracy

Marvin A. Johnson

Jake L. Olesiak

15/1

8 8

Tiz a Magic Man

Tiznow My Way

Robert J. Haar

Scott A. Bethke

20/1

9 9

Pickles N Me

Shadow Hawk

David C. Anderson

Armando Martinez

6/1

10 10

Amy's Shadow

Kaput

Gary L. Luke

Tara Hynes

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ragtop Red  5 $5.20 $3.20 $3.00
Tiz a Magic Man  8 - $26.00 $12.60
Bulls Eye Betty  2 - - $6.00
P R Streakin  4 - - -
Also rans: In Side the Line, Mr Mon, Terrific Jo, Amy's Shadow
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-8-2 $1,666.80 $53,359.00
Exacta 5-8 $178.00 $95,501.00
Superfecta 5-8-2-4 $5,109.40 $58,380.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :50, 1:03.8, 1:18.2
Winning Owner: Kindschuh, Kurt and Kindschuh, Melanie
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Kurt Kent Kindschuh

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,700

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta /.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dirty Dixie Road

Portobello Road

Marvin A. Johnson

Jake L. Olesiak

3/1

2 2

You're the Reason

Lucky J. H.

Jesse Compton

Dakota Wood

12/1

3 3

Aunt Gayle

Primary Suspect

Gilbert W. Ecoffey

Tara Hynes

20/1

4 4

Dorothe Marie

Cashel Castle

David C. Anderson

Francisco Arrieta

5/2

5 5

Stalker

Silver Poet

Ron David

Ricardo Martinez

10/1

6 6

Racey Reecey

Congrats

James R. Compton

Chris Fackler

8/1

7 7

Intoxicating Kiss

Toccet

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

6/1

8 8

Miss Ellie's Girl

Ice Box

Dalton Dieter

Freddy Jose Manrrique

15/1

9 9

Personal Cat

Archarcharch

Mark Lemburg

Scott A. Bethke

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dorothe Marie  4 $5.20 $3.00 $2.40
Dirty Dixie Road  1 - $3.40 $2.60
Personal Cat  9 - - $3.40
You're the Reason  2 - - -
Also rans: Miss Ellie's Girl, Stalker, Intoxicating Kiss, Racey Reecey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-5-3/4 $58.20 $36,611.00
Trifecta 4-1-9 $58.20 $58,851.00
Superfecta 4-1-9-2 $213.20 $41,063.00
Exacta 4-1 $14.00 $87,089.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :48.4, 1:01.6, 1:15.4
Winning Owner: Nick Fudge
Winning Breeder: Bob Esposito & Lynda Esposito

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

Dinsdale Automotive .50 Pick 5 Jackpot Mandatory Payout Today BEYER ON FON - Thank You Andy Beyer & DRF / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Front Office

Into Mischief

Larry D. Donlin, Jr.

Freddy Jose Manrrique

12/1

2 2

Drastic

Northern Afleet

Sean P. Foley

Scott A. Bethke

4/1

3 3

Backchatter

Backtalk

Steve L. Hall

Chris Fackler

6/1

4 4

Pete and Repete

Silent Bluff

Schuyler Condon

Dakota Wood

10/1

5 5

Gerdy's Boy

Added Edge

Gregorio P. Rivera

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

6 6

Best Trick Yet

Primary Suspect

Gary L. Luke

Jake L. Olesiak

8/1

7 7

Jerf

Wild Gold

Larry D. Donlin, Jr.

Jarred Journet

15/1

8 8

Creeds Revenge

Beggarthyneighbor

Schuyler Condon

Francisco Arrieta

3/1

9 9

Alex of Ice

Afleet Alex

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Alex of Ice  9 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Front Office  1 - $2.60 $2.40
Creeds Revenge  8 - - $4.00
Drastic  2 - - -
Also rans: Pete and Repete, Backchatter, Best Trick Yet, Gerdy's Boy, Jerf
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 Jackpot 6-6-5-3/4-9 $1,424.60 $184,289.00
Exacta 9-1 $6.60 $151,498.00
Superfecta 9-1-8-2 $119.00 $72,579.00
Trifecta 9-1-8 $38.40 $96,886.00
Pick 3 5-3/4-9 $28.40 $89,799.00
Pick 4 6-5-3/4-9 $122.20 $145,708.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :48, 1:14.4, 1:21.2
Winning Owner: D and L Farms
Winning Breeder: Y-Lo Racing Stables, LLC

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,800

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) .50 Pick 4 (Races 6-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hold Fast Kat

Mine for Gold

Bill Krause

Tara Hynes

15/1

2 2

Judge On the Run

Judge Bill

Shelby Sola

Jake L. Olesiak

7/2

3 3

Final Affair

Blumin Affair

A. J. Musquiz

Jarred Journet

12/1

4 4

Jamacian Me Money

Transept

Les Rhodes

Scott A. Bethke

6/1

5 5

Chamber Doors

Judge Bill

Marissa Black

Francisco Arrieta

5/2

6 6

P R Girl Crush

Gold Schleiger

Robert R. Mitzner

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

7 7

Question Markie

Cougar Cat

David C. Anderson

Chris Fackler

8/1

8 8

Lovesaflyin

Shadow Hawk

Terrell M. Hemmer

Armando Martinez

10/1

9 9

Ubetcha Ima Bumper

Shadow Hawk

Shelby Sola

Dakota Wood

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Judge On the Run  2 $2.80 $2.10 $2.10
Chamber Doors  5 - $2.60 $2.20
Ubetcha Ima Bumper  9 - - $2.20
Question Markie  7 - - -
Also rans: Jamacian Me Money, Hold Fast Kat, P R Girl Crush, Final Affair
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-5-9 $9.40 $69,042.00
Pick 3 3/4-9-2/8 $16.60 $49,390.00
Exacta 2-5 $5.80 $99,711.00
Superfecta 2-5-9-7 $31.40 $48,460.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :48.4, 1:01.2, 1:15.4
Winning Owner: McKay, Chad and McKay, Kay
Winning Breeder: Landis Stables LLC

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $5,400

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Saygoodnightgracie

With Distinction

Steve L. Hall

Chris Fackler

4/1

2 2

Fianna Hills

Stryker

Kenneth Baldwin

Freddy Jose Manrrique

12/1

3 3

A J Hart

The Factor

Jesse Compton

Dakota Wood

8/1

4 4

Memories Galore

Misremembered

Robert J. Haar

Scott A. Bethke

5/1

5 5

Our Anabelle

Half Ours

Jason Wise

Jake L. Olesiak

6/1

6 6

Spell Winder

Spellbinder

Larry D. Donlin

Francisco Arrieta

8/1

7 7

La India

Loveofthegame

Gilbert W. Ecoffey

Tara Hynes

15/1

8 8

Shimmering Dream

Alternation

Jeff Womochil

Ricardo Martinez

12/1

9 9

Star Hunter

Trappe Shot

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

5/2

10 10

Remarkable Charm

New Year's Day

Brian M. Roberts

Jarred Journet

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Our Anabelle  5 $11.60 $5.20 $3.60
Shimmering Dream  8 - $5.20 $4.00
Remarkable Charm 10 - - $10.20
Fianna Hills  2 - - -
Also rans: Saygoodnightgracie, Spell Winder, A J Hart, La India
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-8-10 $814.00 $45,775.00
Superfecta 5-8-10-2 $5,999.80 $28,945.00
Exacta 5-8 $67.40 $82,729.00
Pick 3 9-2/8-5 $29.40 $62,450.00
Fractions and final time: :23.6, :48, 1:01.4, 1:15.4
Winning Owner: Jason Wise
Winning Breeder: Steven P. Miller

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,400

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cheverie

Rimrod

Kenneth Baldwin

Armando Martinez

2/1

2 2

Indy N Roses

Wilburn

Isai V. Gonzalez

Dakota Wood

9/2

3 3

Jagged Arrow

Papa Clem

Mike Sorensen

Freddy Jose Manrrique

15/1

4 4

Let's Go Places

Monhocracy

Gregorio P. Rivera

Ricardo Martinez

7/2

5 5

A Bunch for Lunch

Alternation

John Ness

Francisco Arrieta

8/1

6 6

May Flowers

Congrats

Steve L. Hall

Chris Fackler

6/1

7 7

Dixie Flyer

Redding Colliery

Isai V. Gonzalez

Jarred Journet

8/1

8 8

Global Exchange

Exchange Rate

Marissa Black

Jake L. Olesiak

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
A Bunch for Lunch  5 $10.40 $4.60 $4.20
Cheverie  1 - $5.20 $4.20
Dixie Flyer  7 - - $4.00
Indy N Roses  2 - - -
Also rans: May Flowers, Let's Go Places, Global Exchange, Jagged Arrow
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-7 $245.60 $46,815.00
Superfecta 5-1-7-2 $828.20 $31,157.00
Exacta 5-1 $50.80 $76,187.00
Pick 3 2/8-5-5 $103.20 $27,908.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :47.8, 1:01, 1:14.6
Winning Owner: John Ness
Winning Breeder: River Ridge Ranch

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,500

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Clytee

Guilt Trip

Mark N. Hibdon

Dakota Wood

15/1

2 2

Scioto's Shoes

Commander's Shoes

Mark Lemburg

Jarred Journet

10/1

3 3

Danburite

Birdstone

Gregorio P. Rivera

Ricardo Martinez

20/1

4 4

Dreamingndiamonds

Shackleford

Schuyler Condon

Chris Fackler

5/1

5 5

Pretty Rich

Can the Man

Kyndra D. McKinney

Mike T. Luark

8/1

6 6

Ebony Nights

Giant Oak

Mark N. Hibdon

Armando Martinez

9/2

7 7

Miss Justice

Holiday Justice

Mike Sorensen

Freddy Jose Manrrique

8/1

8 8

S C Angel

Graydar

Schuyler Condon

Francisco Arrieta

3/1

9 9

Gypsy Wind Jeanne

Flatter

Mark Lemburg

Scott A. Bethke

12/1

10 10

Dixie Cat

Cougar Cat

David C. Anderson

Jake L. Olesiak

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ebony Nights  6 $12.80 $3.60 $3.20
S C Angel  8 - $3.60 $2.80
Gypsy Wind Jeanne  9 - - $6.60
Dreamingndiamonds  4 - - -
Also rans: Dixie Cat, Danburite, Miss Justice, Pretty Rich, Scioto's Shoes
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-8 $42.20 $102,298.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 9-2/8-5-5-6 $1,632.80 $2,250,403.00
Pick 4 2/8-5-5-6 $763.80 $142,763.00
Pick 3 5-5-6 $437.80 $47,750.00
Trifecta 6-8-9 $335.60 $62,623.00
Superfecta 6-8-9-4 $1,036.60 $49,663.00
Daily Double 5-6 $74.80 $46,266.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :47.8, 1:15.2, 1:22.6
Winning Owner: Mark N. Hibdon
Winning Breeder: Dr. Linda Quirk, Dr. Ken Quirk &Millennium Farms

News For Fonner Park

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.