Fonner Park Entries & Results for Monday, May 18, 2020

Fonner Park, Grand Island, NE
Fonner Park - Grand Island, NE  |  fonnerpark.com

Fonner Park is a year-round facility that hosts horse racing and events such as craft and recreational shows as well as the local county fair.
Racing: Feb 22 - May 4, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Fonner Park Special and the Bold Accent Stakes.

4F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,700

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Daily Double / .50 Pick 5 (Races 1-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Emmas Silver Rose

Silver Haze

Marvin A. Johnson

Jake L. Olesiak

3/1

2 2

Frigidish

Ice Box

Mark Jondle

Ricardo Martinez

10/1

3 3

Holiday Clover

Waupaca

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

5/2

4 4

Temple City Darlin

Temple City

Kelli Martinez

Chris Fackler

7/2

5 5

Quick Sense

Street Sense

Marissa Black

Freddy Jose Manrrique

6/1

6 6

Road Show

Trappe Shot

Mark Lemburg

Dakota Wood

6/1

7 7

Honey Hearts

Gone Astray

Isai V. Gonzalez

Jarred Journet

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Quick Sense  5 $11.20 $4.80 $2.80
Emmas Silver Rose  1 - $3.60 $2.60
Holiday Clover  3 - - $2.60
Temple City Darlin  4 - - -
Also rans: Road Show, Honey Hearts, Frigidish
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-3 $116.80 $32,111.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-4 $585.80 $18,149.00
Exacta 5-1 $47.60 $45,613.00
Fractions and final time: :22.4, :34.6, :46
Winning Owner: Brooke Black
Winning Breeder: Clifford Grum

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,040

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) .50 Pick 4 (Races 2-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Amy's Shadow

Kaput

Gary L. Luke

Jarred Journet

12/1

2 2

Zibby Too

El Caballo

David C. Anderson

Jake L. Olesiak

2/1

3 3

Princess B

Monhocracy

Gregorio P. Rivera

Ricardo Martinez

15/1

4 4

Miss Justice

Holiday Justice

Mike Sorensen

Francisco Arrieta

3/1

5 5

Miss Blue Rooster

Blue Lion

Richard Dean Bliss

Chris Fackler

6/1

6 6

Fancy Me Marie

Monhocracy

Schuyler Condon

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

7 7

Streaknsilverstone

A Trio of Devils

Bill Krause

Dakota Wood

8/1

8 8

Wildfire Sis

Tiznow My Way

Mark N. Hibdon

Armando Martinez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Justice  4 $9.60 $5.20 $3.40
Amy's Shadow  1 - $42.40 $16.00
Miss Blue Rooster  5 - - $3.60
Zibby Too  2 - - -
Also rans: Streaknsilverstone, Fancy Me Marie, Princess B, Wildfire Sis
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-4 $52.20 $25,011.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $2,874.40 $76,096.00
Superfecta 4-1-5-2 $5,360.60 $48,923.00
Exacta 4-1 $489.40 $95,182.00
Fractions and final time: :24.6, :49.6, 1:02.6, 1:16.4
Winning Owner: Adams, Blaine, Ohnoutka, Timothy, Vannoy, John and Vannoy, Jean
Winning Breeder: Leland L. Steffen

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,100

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jojogottago

Joe's Son Joey

Isai V. Gonzalez

Jarred Journet

6/1

2 2

Texas Witt

Drums of Thunder

Jerry Gourneau

Ricardo Martinez

8/1

3 3

R Deja Voo

Mine for Gold

Tricia Rickert

Angel Betancourt-Baez

25/1

4 4

Prince Olaf

Liquor Cabinet (IRE)

Andrew Bossung

Dakota Wood

10/1

5 5

Classy Magic

Magic Cat

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

12/1

6 6

Go Chiva Go

Colonel John

Gilbert W. Ecoffey

Francisco Arrieta

4/1

7 7

Awesome Max

Awesome Patriot

Steve L. Hall

Chris Fackler

5/2

8 8

Behold de Eros

Behold de Buy

Kyndra D. McKinney

Mike T. Luark

15/1

9 9

Talk Big Money

Save Big Money

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

7/2

10 10

Wild Paint

Flat Out

Robert G. Hoffman

Freddy Jose Manrrique

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Talk Big Money  9 $10.60 $3.40 $2.80
Awesome Max  7 - $2.60 $2.40
Jojogottago  1 - - $4.00
Texas Witt  2 - - -
Also rans: Wild Paint, Classy Magic, Go Chiva Go, Behold de Eros
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-7-1 $107.80 $48,422.00
Exacta 9-7 $26.20 $75,495.00
Superfecta 9-7-1-2 $389.60 $38,443.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :49, 1:02, 1:15.8
Winning Owner: Martinez Racing
Winning Breeder: Harmony Stable LLC & Center Hills Farm

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,700

Dinsdale Automotive Pick 5 - $5,000 Minimum Gross Pool Guarantee - .50 Pick 5 Jackpot (races 5-9) / $1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta .50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Wacca Wacca Wacca

Fed Biz

Mark Lemburg

Jarred Journet

9/2

2 2

Lost Key

Dazzling Falls

Kyndra D. McKinney

Chris Fackler

6/1

3 3

Chace B a Lady

Notional

Marissa Black

Armando Martinez

6/1

4 4

Mucho Super Girl

Mucho Macho Man

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

7/2

5 5

Alexandrias Throne

Afleet Alex

Robert G. Hoffman

Freddy Jose Manrrique

5/2

6 6

Trevor's Forever

Euroears

Cresencio Arceo

Dakota Wood

10/1

7 7

Pr Somethin Better

Gold Schleiger

Jason Wise

Jake L. Olesiak

8/1

8 8

Toccetta

Toccet

Ron David

Ricardo Martinez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mucho Super Girl  4 $8.60 $4.00 $2.80
Alexandrias Throne  5 - $3.20 $2.60
Pr Somethin Better  7 - - $4.20
Lost Key  2 - - -
Also rans: Trevor's Forever, Wacca Wacca Wacca, Toccetta
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-5-7-2 $579.00 $27,921.00
Exacta 4-5 $23.40 $64,241.00
Trifecta 4-5-7 $184.80 $41,372.00
Pick 3 4-9-4 $293.20 $25,813.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :48.2, 1:00.6, 1:14.6
Winning Owner: D and N Racing, LLC and Strohkirch, Dennis
Winning Breeder: Rodney Zimmerman

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,700

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) .50 Pick 4 (Races 5-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nattytyme

Stay Thirsty

David C. Anderson

Francisco Arrieta

10/1

2 2

Smokin B

Congrats

Mark Jondle

Freddy Jose Manrrique

4/1

3 3

Beta Lover

Beta Capo

Mark N. Hibdon

Armando Martinez

10/1

4 4

Chilly Willis

Overanalyze

Dean Drake

Jarred Journet

15/1

5 5

Spunky Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Mark Lemburg

Scott A. Bethke

5/2

6 6

Country Cure

Country Day

Daniel Coughlin

Jake L. Olesiak

8/1

7 7

Panic Button

Mineshaft

Stetson Mitchell

Dakota Wood

5/1

8 8

Big Egypt

Kitten's Joy

Jerry Gourneau

Ricardo Martinez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Nattytyme  1 $8.20 $4.00 $2.60
Panic Button  7 - $2.80 $2.20
Spunky Kitten  5 - - $2.60
Big Egypt  8 - - -
Also rans: Country Cure, Beta Lover, Chilly Willis
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-7 $18.00 $74,567.00
Superfecta 1-7-5-8 $130.60 $34,413.00
Trifecta 1-7-5 $52.00 $47,818.00
Pick 3 9-4-1 $249.80 $35,347.00
Pick 4 4-9-4-1 $1,550.80 $78,418.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 5-4-9-4-1 $6,499.00 $95,491.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :49.4, 1:15.8, 1:29.4, 1:43.4
Winning Owner: Rademacher, Les and Meyer, Kevin
Winning Breeder: Peter HIlls

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / .50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Goveness Sheila

Govenor Charlie

Schuyler Condon

Francisco Arrieta

10/1

2 2

Dixie Cat

Cougar Cat

David C. Anderson

Jake L. Olesiak

2/1

3 3

Shell Locket

Ice Box

Sean P. Foley

Scott A. Bethke

8/1

4 4

Brillant Mind

Einstein (BRZ)

Duane E. Leapley

Ricardo Martinez

12/1

5 5

Dublinthemoney

Dublin

Kyndra D. McKinney

Jarred Journet

15/1

6 6

Banker Nita

Hightail

Steve L. Hall

Chris Fackler

3/1

7 7

Gypsy Wind Jeanne

Flatter

Mark Lemburg

Dakota Wood

4/1

8 8

Violent Fit

Violence

Sean P. Foley

Freddy Jose Manrrique

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Banker Nita  6 $8.40 $5.40 $4.60
Brillant Mind  4 - $19.60 $11.60
Dublinthemoney  5 - - $16.00
Goveness Sheila  1 - - -
Also rans: Shell Locket, Violent Fit, Gypsy Wind Jeanne, Dixie Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-1-6 $232.20 $25,484.00
Exacta 6-4 $149.20 $86,895.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-1 $11,040.20 $36,386.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $2,449.60 $63,956.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :49.6, 1:16, 1:29.2, 1:43
Winning Owner: Dan Reinhardt
Winning Breeder: Wildwood Farms Inc

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,700

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Racey Reecey

Congrats

James R. Compton

Chris Fackler

12/1

2 2

Konawa Kween

Burbank

Andrew Bossung

Jarred Journet

8/1

3 3

Siblyline

Cinnamon Creek

Ron David

Ricardo Martinez

15/1

4 4

Dorothe Marie

Cashel Castle

David C. Anderson

Francisco Arrieta

4/1

5 5

Feels Right

Boys At Tosconova

Grady Thompson

Mike T. Luark

5/1

6 6

Ima Danger

Toccet

Manuel Chavez

Angel Betancourt-Baez

15/1

7 7

True Allegiance

Awesome Patriot

Mark N. Hibdon

Jake L. Olesiak

3/1

8 8

Emmy Got Even

King of Scat

Salvador Arceo

Dakota Wood

10/1

9 9

Atoka Girl

Country Be Gold

Andrew Bossung

Scott A. Bethke

6/1

10 10

Distinct Approval

With Distinction

Michael R. Bolinger

Armando Martinez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Distinct Approval 10 $20.20 $5.80 $3.80
Dorothe Marie  4 - $2.40 $2.20
Atoka Girl  9 - - $4.00
Racey Reecey  1 - - -
Also rans: Feels Right, Konawa Kween, Ima Danger, Siblyline
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-6-10 $477.80 $28,085.00
Trifecta 10-4-9 $154.40 $55,237.00
Superfecta 10-4-9-1 $538.00 $57,247.00
Exacta 10-4 $37.40 $89,827.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :48, 1:00.8, 1:14.6
Winning Owner: Michael R. Bolinger
Winning Breeder: Charles Patton

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,700

$1 Exacta / $1 Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Harmony Grove

Shady Grove

John Ness

Chris Fackler

12/1

2 2

Country Club Diner

Euroears

Gilbert W. Ecoffey

Francisco Arrieta

8/1

3 3

Green Card

Proud Citizen

Joe Hawley

John E. Cox

6/1

4 4

I'm Lucky

Lucks Mine

Monty Luark

Mike T. Luark

5/1

5 5

Willowy Danseur

Le Grande Danseur

Robert R. Mitzner

Freddy Jose Manrrique

12/1

6 6

Razorback Red

Storm and a Half

John Shephard

Jarred Journet

20/1

7 7

I Call Shotgun

Henrythenavigator

Jason Wise

Jake L. Olesiak

8/1

8 8

Tobin

Super Saver

Daniel Coughlin

Scott A. Bethke

15/1

9 9

Brett's Boy

Parading

Jose Salinas Castillo

Dakota Wood

4/1

10 10

Banjo Bill

K One King

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
I'm Lucky  4 $14.80 $6.60 $3.60
I Call Shotgun  7 - $4.00 $2.60
Brett's Boy  9 - - $3.00
Country Club Diner  2 - - -
Also rans: Willowy Danseur, Banjo Bill, Harmony Grove, Green Card, Tobin, Razorback Red
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-7-9-2 $1,360.20 $68,205.00
Exacta 4-7 $62.60 $122,923.00
Daily Double 10-4 $164.20 $50,350.00
Trifecta 4-7-9 $177.00 $90,603.00
Pick 3 6-10-4 $986.80 $107,587.00
Pick 4 1-6-10-4 $4,489.20 $149,323.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 4-1-6-10-4 $11,341.60 $87,995.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :47.8, 1:01.2, 1:14.8
Winning Owner: Monty Luark
Winning Breeder: Eleanor Martin

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

News For Fonner Park

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.