Fonner Park Entries & Results for Saturday, March 23, 2019

Fonner Park, Grand Island, NE
Fonner Park - Grand Island, NE  |  fonnerpark.com

Fonner Park is a year-round facility that hosts horse racing and events such as craft and recreational shows as well as the local county fair.
Racing: Feb 22 - May 4, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Fonner Park Special and the Bold Accent Stakes.

400Y, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,080

Exacta / Trifecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Titus

Entourage

Tim L. Anderson

Mike T. Luark

15/1

2 2

Chared

What Now

Marvin A. Johnson

Jorge Carreno

5/2

3 3

Irish Shadow

Shadow Hawk

Terrell M. Hemmer

Jake L. Olesiak

7/2

4 4

Outlaw's Game

Loveofthegame

Joe Hawley

Frank Johnson

6/1

5 5

Stef's Guy

Silent Bluff

Dale Burns

Armando Martinez

2/1

6 6

Nebraska Chrome

Woke Up Dreamin

Alonzo Quinn

Dakota Wood

10/1

7 7

Stormy Albert

Tidal Storm

Gregorio P. Rivera

Chris Fackler

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stef's Guy  5 $4.20 $2.80 $2.10
Irish Shadow  3 - $3.20 $2.40
Chared  2 - - $2.40
Nebraska Chrome  6 - - -
Also rans: Stormy Albert, Outlaw's Game, Titus
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $13.80 $8,066.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 $19.80 $5,877.00
Fractions and final time: :23.4, :35, :48.2
Winning Owner: Leland L. Steffen
Winning Breeder: Leland L. Steffen

400Y, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $3,500

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tell a Friend

Telling

Mark Lemburg

Scott A. Bethke

10/1

2 2

It'sthedutchman

Davids Expectation

Merel E. Moore

Alberto Pusac

7/2

3 3

Contrip

Concerto

John Ness

Ricardo Martinez

5/2

4 4

Caribean Spirit

Flashstorm

Frank Davis

Jake L. Olesiak

6/1

5 5

Snowcone Bob

Euroears

William Joe David

Armando Martinez

6/1

6 6

Unyielding Storm

Forestry

William Joe David

Dakota Wood

8/1

7 7

Beta Capo Song

Beta Capo

Mark N. Hibdon

Chris Fackler

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Beta Capo Song  7 $3.40 $2.40 $2.10
It'sthedutchman  2 - $6.40 $4.20
Tell a Friend  1 - - $5.20
Snowcone Bob  5 - - -
Also rans: Contrip, Caribean Spirit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-1-5 $7,264.80 $1,940.00
Trifecta 7-2-1 $255.20 $6,304.00
Daily Double 5-7 $8.40 $3,840.00
Exacta 7-2 $19.60 $8,503.00
Fractions and final time: :22.6, :33.6, :46.4
Winning Owner: Mark N. Hibdon
Winning Breeder: Kathy L Stephens

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,200

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

He's a Rockstar

Rockport Harbor

David C. Anderson

Jake L. Olesiak

3/1

2 2

Silver Planet

Planet Earth

Cresencio Arceo

Alberto Pusac

5/2

3 3

Lonesome Highway

Ready's Image

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

9/2

4 4

The Rock Rolls

Rockport Harbor

Robert R. Mitzner

Ricardo Martinez

12/1

5 5

Willowy Danseur

Le Grande Danseur

Robert R. Mitzner

Cesar A. Ordaz

8/1

6 6

Runarounddancing

Funontherun

David C. Anderson

Jorge Carreno

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Runarounddancing  6 $3.20 $3.20 $2.40
The Rock Rolls  4 - $9.40 $3.80
Willowy Danseur  5 - - $4.40
He's a Rockstar  1 - - -
Also rans: Lonesome Highway, Silver Planet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $60.80 $11,225.00
Superfecta 6-4-5-1 $1,632.40 $2,072.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $508.60 $7,631.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :47.6, 1:00.4, 1:14.4
Winning Owner: Garald W. Wollesen
Winning Breeder: Gerald E. Prince

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,200

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Major Tempo

Raison d'Etat

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

7/2

2 2

Country Summer

Country Be Gold

Marissa Black

Freddy Jose Manrrique

6/1

3 3

Smoky Dreams

Woke Up Dreamin

John Ness

Cesar A. Ordaz

12/1

4 4

My Man Kan

Kantharos

Marvin A. Johnson

Jake L. Olesiak

5/2

5 5

Warrior's Chance

Warrior's Reward

William Joe David

Alberto Pusac

8/1

6 6

Megavolt

Redding Colliery

David C. Anderson

Jorge Carreno

9/2

7 7

Flatteroni

Flatter

Paul Melancon

Ricardo Martinez

10/1

8 8

Dreamin My Dream

Woke Up Dreamin

Larry D. Donlin

Dakota Wood

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Man Kan  4 $3.80 $3.20 $3.20
Country Summer  2 - $9.80 $6.80
Flatteroni  7 - - $6.40
Dreamin My Dream  8 - - -
Also rans: Megavolt, Smoky Dreams, Warrior's Chance, Major Tempo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6/7-6-4 $15.80 $1,792.00
Exacta 4-2 $37.40 $10,455.00
Superfecta 4-2-7-8 $620.60 $2,524.00
Trifecta 4-2-7 $329.80 $7,097.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :49.4, 1:22
Winning Owner: Marvin A. Johnson LLC
Winning Breeder: Cheryl Janine McGuire &James Patrick McGuire

Wednesday's Best Bet: A Bunch for Lunch hungry for a win at Fonner

Jarrod Horak's best bet foe May 27 is the eighth race from Fonner Park.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,600

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Korn Flake Girl

Drosselmeyer

William Joe David

Jake L. Olesiak

3/1

2 2

Regal Heiress

Regal Ransom

Isai V. Gonzalez

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

3 3

Tiz de Lovely

Tiz Wonderful

Isai V. Gonzalez

Alberto Pusac

7/2

4 4

Lost Key

Dazzling Falls

Marissa Black

Dakota Wood

10/1

5 5

Say Cin Cin

Mineshaft

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

2/1

6 6

Lucky Outcome

Lucky Pulpit

Steve D. Dickinson

Jorge Carreno

8/1

7 7

Buy Gold

Holiday Justice

Gregorio P. Rivera

Chris Fackler

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Say Cin Cin  5 $5.20 $3.20 $2.60
Korn Flake Girl  1 - $3.40 $2.40
Buy Gold  7 - - $2.80
Tiz de Lovely  3 - - -
Also rans: Regal Heiress, Lost Key, Lucky Outcome
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-4-5 $15.60 $1,365.00
Trifecta 5-1-7 $43.00 $8,925.00
Superfecta 5-1-7-3 $104.20 $2,805.00
Exacta 5-1 $14.60 $12,127.00
Fractions and final time: :24.2, :48.6, 1:02, 1:16.4
Winning Owner: Martinez Racing
Winning Breeder: Robert F. Jones & Diane Jones

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,500

Dinsdale Automotive $5,000 guaranteed Pick 5 Jackpot, .50 min., $4,000 guaranteed payout / Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Green Card

Proud Citizen

Joe Hawley

Cesar A. Ordaz

10/1

2 2

Federal Agent

Curlin

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

8/1

3 3

Langs Legend

Langfuhr

Larry D. Donlin, Jr.

Alberto Pusac

7/2

4 4

Como Se Llama

City Street

Jesse Compton

Chris Fackler

3/1

5 5

Fly High Gary

Parker's Storm Cat

Steve D. Dickinson

Dakota Wood

6/1

6 6

Picadilly Roadster

Ghostzapper

Grady Thompson

Jorge Carreno

6/1

7 7

Primarily Gold

Primary Suspect

Larry D. Donlin

Armando Martinez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Primarily Gold  7 $5.60 $3.60 $2.40
Fly High Gary  5 - $6.20 $3.00
Como Se Llama  4 - - $2.40
Langs Legend  3 - - -
Also rans: Green Card, Federal Agent
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-5 $29.80 $11,787.00
Superfecta 7-5-4-3 $104.20 $2,185.00
Trifecta 7-5-4 $57.80 $7,431.00
Pick 3 4-5-7 $29.60 $1,180.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :48, 1:00.4, 1:13.6
Winning Owner: Glenn Riggenberg
Winning Breeder: Five Star Racing

Tuesday's Best Bet: Astonishing Tweet ready to amaze at Fonner Park

Jarrod Horak's best bet for May 26 is the third race from Fonner Park.

6F, Dirt, $3,500 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,200

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Holdmegold

Hold Me Back

David C. Anderson

Ricardo Martinez

8/1

2 2

Duke of Luke

Kantharos

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

10/1

3 3

Magic Miracle

Twirling Candy

David C. Anderson

Jake L. Olesiak

7/2

4 4

Stage Show

Salute the Sarge

Isai V. Gonzalez

Freddy Jose Manrrique

5/2

5 5

Essence of Sky

Sky Classic

James R. Compton

Chris Fackler

10/1

6 6

Passau

Twirling Candy

Mark Sweitzer

Jorge Carreno

6/1

7 7

Alamo City

Silver City

Stetson Mitchell

Alberto Pusac

12/1

8 8

Saturday

Any Given Saturday

Salvador Arceo

Dakota Wood

15/1

9 9

Lil' Apollo

Added Edge

Kelli Martinez

Armando Martinez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Alamo City  7 $10.20 $4.80 $4.20
Duke of Luke  2 - $6.00 $4.20
Essence of Sky  5 - - $5.40
Magic Miracle  3 - - -
Saturday  8 - - -
Also rans: Lil' Apollo, Holdmegold, Stage Show
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-2-5-3 $1,676.40 $2,911.00
Pick 3 5-7-7 $70.80 $1,509.00
Trifecta 7-2-5 $590.00 $8,266.00
Exacta 7-2 $69.40 $12,033.00
Superfecta 7-2-5-8 $1,362.40 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24, :48.4, 1:01.4, 1:15.2
Winning Owner: Stetson Mitchell
Winning Breeder: Clarence Scharbauer Jr.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,800

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chub's Charmer

Hey Chub

David C. Anderson

Jake L. Olesiak

8/1

2 2

Sweet Shot

Trappe Shot

Isai V. Gonzalez

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

3 3

Zyxyz

Divine Park

Shelby Sola

Chris Fackler

7/2

4 4

Hannah Bo Baby

Cactus Ridge

Joe Hawley

Alberto Pusac

9/2

5 5

Emerald Point

Point Given

Mike Sorensen

Armando Martinez

5/2

6 6

Stellabrini

Added Edge

Larry D. Donlin

Dakota Wood

10/1

7 7

U S Express

U S Ranger

Larry D. Donlin, Jr.

Ricardo Martinez

15/1

8 8

Mongol Call

Any Given Saturday

Grady Thompson

Mike T. Luark

12/1

9 9

Indy N Roses

Wilburn

Stetson Mitchell

Jorge Carreno

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chub's Charmer  1 $7.20 $4.00 $3.20
Emerald Point  5 - $5.80 $4.20
Indy N Roses  9 - - $5.80
Mongol Call  8 - - -
Also rans: Hannah Bo Baby, Stellabrini, Sweet Shot, U S Express, Zyxyz
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-5-9 $180.00 $8,345.00
Superfecta 1-5-9-8 $5,273.00 $3,522.00
Exacta 1-5 $42.00 $11,902.00
Pick 3 7-7-1 $120.60 $1,285.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :49.4, 1:22.2
Winning Owner: Schliefert, Brad and Jodi
Winning Breeder: Cheryl M. Stejskal

6F, Dirt, Budweiser Tondi S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,000

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Choir Director

Pulpit

Jesse Compton

Cesar A. Ordaz

15/1

2 2

Giant Gamble

Aragorn (IRE)

Larry D. Donlin, Jr.

Ricardo Martinez

12/1

3 3

Smarty Party Papa

Papa Clem

Steve L. Hall

Armando Martinez

5/1

4 4

Laddie Boy

War Pass

Marvin A. Johnson

Jake L. Olesiak

12/1

5 5

Itsallaboutyou

Harlington

Marissa Black

Dakota Wood

3/1

6 6

Go Gold

Mine for Gold

Larry D. Donlin, Jr.

Jorge Carreno

10/1

7 7

Be My Shadow

Shadow Hawk

Marvin A. Johnson

Chris Fackler

4/1

8 8

Hotfoot

Aikenite

Larry D. Donlin

Alberto Pusac

10/1

9 9

World Famous Sam T

Misty'sgoldentouch

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

6/1

10 10

Awesome Emmit

Tiz West

Larry D. Donlin

Freddy Jose Manrrique

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Smarty Party Papa  3 $6.80 $5.40 $3.00
Awesome Emmit 10 - $22.60 $8.40
Hotfoot  8 - - $5.40
Be My Shadow  7 - - -
Also rans: Laddie Boy, Go Gold, Itsallaboutyou, World Famous Sam T, Choir Director
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-1-2/3 $200.60 $1,569.00
Exacta 3-10 $145.40 $12,915.00
Superfecta 3-10-8-7 $3,113.20 $3,951.00
Trifecta 3-10-8 $693.80 $9,021.00
Fractions and final time: :23.4, :47, 1:00, 1:14.4
Winning Owner: Jayne L. Smith
Winning Breeder: Legacy Ranch, Inc.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $4,300

Exacta / Trifecta / .10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mr Fast Dixie Gold

Duc d'Orleans

Isai V. Gonzalez

Freddy Jose Manrrique

5/2

2 2

Alex

Orientate

John Muckey

Ricardo Martinez

12/1

3 3

Linda's Victory

Waupaca

Jerry Gourneau

Dakota Wood

9/2

4 4

Ferrari Road

Read the Footnotes

John Muckey

Frank Johnson

10/1

5 5

Ain't My Fault

Trappe Shot

Mark Lemburg

Mike T. Luark

10/1

6 6

Vested Creek

Cinnamon Creek

Troy A. Bethke

Scott A. Bethke

8/1

7 7

Tricky Slew

Shermanesque

Paul Melancon

Alberto Pusac

6/1

8 8

Ruff House

Affirmative

A. J. Musquiz

Jake L. Olesiak

7/2

9 9

Bar Trick

Hat Trick (JPN)

Mike Sorensen

Cesar A. Ordaz

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bar Trick  9 $51.40 $20.60 $5.80
Linda's Victory  3 - $6.20 $3.20
Mr Fast Dixie Gold  1 - - $2.40
Alex  2 - - -
Also rans: Ferrari Road, Ain't My Fault, Tricky Slew, Vested Creek, Ruff House
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-3-1-2 $33,186.60 $6,637.00
Exacta 9-3 $404.40 $12,897.00
Daily Double 3-9 $267.00 $3,339.00
Pick 3 1-2/3-9 $3,031.20 $1,895.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 7-7-1-2/3-9 $420.00 $7,089.00
Trifecta 9-3-1 $1,028.00 $9,253.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :48.4, 1:02.4, 1:16.8
Winning Owner: Adams, Blaine, Mathias, William R., Vannoy, John and Ohnoutka, Timothy
Winning Breeder: Flaxman Holdings Limited

News For Fonner Park

Wednesday's Best Bet: A Bunch for Lunch hungry for a win at Fonner

Jarrod Horak's best bet foe May 27 is the eighth race from Fonner Park.

Tuesday's Best Bet: Astonishing Tweet ready to amaze at Fonner Park

Jarrod Horak's best bet for May 26 is the third race from Fonner Park.

Top News

First Look: Carter field, Code of Honor in Belmont spotlight

The Carter Handicap and Code of Honor's 2020 debut headline happenings at Belmont.

First look: Volatile stars in Churchill Downs’ weekend stakes

Volatile steps up to stakes company Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Guarana, Hidden Scroll lead 6 races you won’t want to miss

Guarana and Hidden Scoll are big names in these non-stakes races you won't want to miss.

Gulfstream to allow owners on track as it awaits OK for fans

Owners will be allowed this week at Gulfstream as a precursor to fans.

Zipse: Swiss Skydiver wears the target in Santa Anita Oaks

Overlooked in her last two, Swiss Skydiver's now the one to beat in the Santa Anita Oaks.