Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Monday, September 20, 2021

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Finger Lakes Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Herecomesthejudge

Big Brown

Paul W. Barrow

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

8/1

2 2

Magnetron

Take Charge Indy

Jonathan B. Buckley

Harry Hernandez

6/1

3 3

Sneads

Street Sense

Timothy P. Murphy

Emanuel De Diego

4/1

4 4

Little Maddy Brown

Big Brown

Stacy Torelli

Jose Baez

5/2

5 5

Isaiah Isaiah

Bellamy Road

William H. Bartlett

Jacqueline A. Davis

8/1

6 6

Inalienable Rights

Mission Impazible

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Sneads  3 $6.30 $4.50 $2.80
Little Maddy Brown  4 - $4.60 $3.60
Herecomesthejudge  1 - - $4.40
Magnetron  2 - - -
Also rans: Inalienable Rights, Isaiah Isaiah
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $29.20 $15,942.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-2 $288.00 $5,769.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $112.48 $10,126.00
Fractions and final time: :24.25, :49.08, 1:13.91, 1:40.38, 1:44.85
Winning Owner: Timothy P. Murphy
Winning Breeder: Joe Jr. B. Mulholland, John P.Mulholland & Karen Mulholland

5 1/2F, Dirt, $11,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,200

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 2-3-4) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bella Bay

Effinex

Ilmar Loaiza

Kevin Navarro

15/1

2 2

Starship Kiara

Freud

M. Anthony Ferraro

Samuel Cardona

7/2

3 3

Time Travel

Constitution

Tina Chamberlin

Rodolfo Ignacio

15/1

4

Winrose Ellie

Talent Search

Thomas D. Foley

Harry Hernandez

5/2

5 5

Stay Home Mama

Stay Thirsty

Beth Miller-Saul

Joel Cruz

8/1

6 6

Graphite Dutchess

Palace Malice

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

6/1

7 7

Saichimana

Micromanage

Ilmar Loaiza

Emanuel De Diego

10/1

8 8

Not a Trace

Tale of Ekati

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Time Travel  3 $28.20 $7.40 $5.10
Not a Trace  8 - $2.70 $2.60
Saichimana  7 - - $6.70
Graphite Dutchess  6 - - -
Also rans: Starship Kiara, Stay Home Mama, Bella Bay
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $87.50 $8,363.00
Exacta 3-8 $62.50 $29,481.00
Superfecta 3-8-7-6 $1,471.00 $12,229.00
Trifecta 3-8-7 $476.00 $20,007.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :47.53, 1:00.25, 1:06.88
Winning Owner: Tina Chamberlin
Winning Breeder: Stephen T. Sinatra

Monday's Best Bet: Spin a Yarn has story to tell in Arctic Queen

Jarrod's weekday stakes pick from Finger Lakes in Farmington, NY.

6F, Dirt, $11,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brother Jeremiah

Micromanage

Jonathan B. Buckley

Kevin Navarro

10/1

2

Cherotral

Central Banker

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

4/1

3 3

Rusty De

De Roode

Jacqueline Falk

Tamay B. Alpander

20/1

4 4

Magic Grits

Mineshaft

Michael S. Ferraro

Harry Hernandez

8/1

5 5

Sixteen Tons

Bodemeister

Linda Rice

Oscar Gomez

5/2

6 6

Tuckabuckaway

Encaustic

Karl M. Grusmark

Carlos D. Camilo

20/1

7 7

Out of Tune

Majestic City

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

7/2

8 8

Dutchmen Forever

Mineshaft

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sixteen Tons  5 $4.30 $2.50 $2.10
Out of Tune  7 - $2.50 $2.10
Dutchmen Forever  8 - - $2.70
Brother Jeremiah  1 - - -
Also rans: Tuckabuckaway, Magic Grits, Rusty De
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-5 $247.48 $9,831.00
Daily Double 3-5 $66.00 $3,308.00
Exacta 5-7 $11.60 $28,789.00
Superfecta 5-7-8-1 $68.00 $15,131.00
Trifecta 5-7-8 $19.00 $20,266.00
Fractions and final time: :23.44, :47.12, :59.56, 1:12.6
Winning Owner: Preferred Pals Stable
Winning Breeder: Justin Spaeth, Kalvert Spaeth &Equine Equity Partners, LLC

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6) * PICK 6 WITH CARRYOVER (20 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brooklyn Law

Constitution

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

5/1

2 2

Lady's Golden Guy

Golden Ticket

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

8/5

3 3

Smooth Tales

Forty Tales

Timothy P. Murphy

Emanuel De Diego

10/1

4 4

Missalpha

Alpha

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

5 5

Tommy the Torch

Golden Ticket

John Tebbutt

Jeremias Flores

9/2

6 6

Can'tweallgetalong

Violence

Brooke Ficarella

Samuel Cardona

20/1

7 7

Dr. Lloyd

The Lumber Guy

Carlos V. Dominguez

Jacqueline A. Davis

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lady's Golden Guy  2 $3.70 $2.40 $2.10
Missalpha  4 - $3.50 $2.80
Dr. Lloyd  7 - - $4.90
Tommy the Torch  5 - - -
Also rans: Brooklyn Law, Can'tweallgetalong, Smooth Tales
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-5-2 $139.48 $3,679.00
Daily Double 5-2 $9.90 $5,315.00
Exacta 2-4 $10.60 $38,620.00
Superfecta 2-4-7-5 $172.40 $13,681.00
Trifecta 2-4-7 $80.00 $21,231.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :46, :58.31, 1:11.58
Winning Owner: Debra A. Breed
Winning Breeder: Ronald Breed

Breeders' Cup demands extra drug testing for Baffert horses

The Breeders' Cup is requiring additional testing and other measures for Baffert's horses.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $11,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ringgood

Teuflesberg

Brent Bond

Wilfredo Rohena

3/1

2 2

Solar Zen

Freud

Harris J. Dukes

Jacqueline A. Davis

12/1

3 3

Beta

Alpha

Michael S. Ferraro

Luis E. Perez

5/2

4 4

Try'n Smart'n Up

Smart Bid

Paul W. Barrow

Joel Cruz

4/1

5 5

Engineers Report

Mission Impazible

Robert W. Cook

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

10/1

6 6

Blue Skies Forever

Bluegrass Cat

Katlynn Gutterson

Emanuel De Diego

20/1

7 7

Look Out Lambo

Street Boss

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Harry Hernandez

6/1

8

Revenio

Giant's Causeway

Nicholas P. Zito

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

15/1

9 9

Take the Edge

Hold Me Back

Edward J. Babcock

Carlos D. Camilo

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Beta  3 $5.40 $3.40 $2.80
Ringgood  1 - $4.10 $2.50
Look Out Lambo  7 - - $2.60
Solar Zen  2 - - -
Also rans: Take the Edge, Engineers Report, Try'n Smart'n Up, Blue Skies Forever
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-2-3 $21.00 $7,503.00
Pick 4 3-2/5-2-3 $433.48 $13,816.00
Daily Double 2-3 $14.40 $4,564.00
Exacta 3-1 $18.60 $29,283.00
Superfecta 3-1-7-2 $264.00 $11,834.00
Trifecta 3-1-7 $60.48 $20,022.00
Fractions and final time: :24.63, :49.3, 1:14.72, 1:40.91, 1:45.34
Winning Owner: Louis P. Ferrari
Winning Breeder: Sequel Stallions New York LLC &Louis P. Ferrari

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,600

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crossing Alaska

Cross Traffic

Mark L. Tasso

Joel Cruz

15/1

2 2

Straw Hat

Posse

Pedro A. Rodriguez

Nazario Alvarado

12/1

3

Anydayisherday

Alpha

Luis Gutierrez

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

8/1

4 4

Seaport Storm

Lea

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

9/5

5 5

Miss Dancin Queen

Cross Traffic

James S. Acquilano

Luis E. Perez

2/1

6

Harts N Flowers

Khozan

James S. Acquilano

Harry Hernandez

5/1

7 7

Long Story Short

Langfuhr

Thomas D. Foley

Tammi Piermarini

5/1

8 8

Becca's Wish

Mshawish

Nirka Huertas

Jacqueline A. Davis

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Seaport Storm  4 $2.90 $2.10 $2.10
Becca's Wish  8 - $3.20 $2.20
Miss Dancin Queen  5 - - $2.10
Crossing Alaska  1 - - -
Also rans: Long Story Short, Straw Hat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-3-4 $16.60 $7,054.00
Daily Double 3-4 $10.60 $4,231.00
Exacta 4-8 $9.10 $35,143.00
Superfecta 4-8-5-1 $42.80 $13,335.00
Trifecta 4-8-5 $20.40 $22,138.00
Fractions and final time: :23.46, :47.39, :59.68, 1:12.65
Winning Owner: Smart Choice Stable
Winning Breeder: Jeff Little, Teresa Little &Marilyn Little

Breeders' Cup Juvenile 2021: Latest odds and preview

Chad Brown won in 2017 at Del Mar with maiden Good Magic. This time he has the favorite.

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $24,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 7-8) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Harrison Knows

Shakin It Up

M. Anthony Ferraro

Luis E. Perez

10/1

2 2

Flying Emperor

Soaring Empire

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

5/2

3 3

Simbasalltrouble

Frost Giant

Rafael Jose Rohena

Joel Cruz

4/1

4 4

Anything Pazible

Mission Impazible

Luis Gutierrez

Reylu Gutierrez

20/1

5 5

Candyrock

Sidney's Candy

D. Loring Donegan

Nazario Alvarado

10/1

6 6

Rally Cap

Graydar

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

6/1

7 7

Mrs Robin E

Honorable Dillon

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Jose Baez

7/2

8

Gold Cross

Super Saver

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Anything Pazible  4 $58.00 $6.90 $2.80
Flying Emperor  2 - $2.10 $2.10
Simbasalltrouble  3 - - $2.60
Mrs Robin E  7 - - -
Also rans: Candyrock, Rally Cap
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-4-4 $503.00 $3,859.00
Daily Double 4-4 $120.00 $4,966.00
Exacta 4-2 $124.50 $34,065.00
Superfecta 4-2-3-7 $1,052.00 $12,232.00
Trifecta 4-2-3 $327.00 $22,907.00
Fractions and final time: :22.49, :45.94, :58.55, 1:11.5
Winning Owner: Luis Gutierrez
Winning Breeder: Mockingbird Farms LLC & Spotted Pony LLC

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,800

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kikkerland

Maclean's Music

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/2

2 2

Writer's Regret

Teuflesberg

Ralph D'Alessandro

Kevin Navarro

8/1

3 3

Syncopy

Trinniberg

James S. Acquilano

Luis E. Perez

6/1

4 4

Brockmoninoff

Smart Bid

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

4/1

5 5

War of Thrones

War Dancer

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

7/2

6 6

Night Escort

Central Banker

Jonathan B. Buckley

Harry Hernandez

10/1

7 7

Ganondagan

Teuflesberg

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Night Escort  6 $11.40 $5.60 $3.80
Writer's Regret  2 - $3.70 $3.70
Brockmoninoff  4 - - $4.60
Kikkerland  1 - - -
Also rans: War of Thrones, Ganondagan, Syncopy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-4-6 $638.00 $5,115.00
Daily Double 4-6 $265.50 $4,649.00
Exacta 6-2 $47.00 $33,122.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-1 $1,571.00 $13,446.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 $411.48 $21,265.00
Fractions and final time: :23.04, :46.37, :58.57, 1:11.55
Winning Owner: Windylea Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: Seamus Coughlan

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $32,100

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Johnny Fontaine

Laoban

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

5/1

2 2

Interstate

Frost Giant

Michael S. Ferraro

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

3/1

3 3

Midaswellrun

Mshawish

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Carlos D. Camilo

6/1

4 4

On Mick's Day

The Factor

Beth Miller-Saul

Joel Cruz

20/1

5

Wellbehavedman

Encaustic

Victor Dean, III

Tamay B. Alpander

15/1

6 6

Forza Juve

Stephanoatsee

Mark L. Tasso

Jose Baez

20/1

7 7

Totally Psyched

Freud

Charlton Baker

Kevin Navarro

5/1

8 8

Go Cash Go

Micromanage

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Harry Hernandez

4/1

9 9

Abumpintheroad

Bellamy Road

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

10/1

10 10

Triton's Song

Disco Rico

Tina Chamberlin

Samuel Cardona

15/1

11 11

Fixitup Alex

Al Khali

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fixitup Alex 11 $7.10 $4.80 $4.50
Johnny Fontaine  1 - $5.20 $5.30
Triton's Song 10 - - $5.50
Midaswellrun  3 - - -
Also rans: Abumpintheroad, Go Cash Go, Interstate, On Mick's Day, Totally Psyched, Forza Juve
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-11 $2,239.00 $10,451.00
Pick 4 3/4/6-4-6-5/11 $6,473.00 $17,267.00
Pick 5 3-3/4/6-4-6-5/11 $27,443.00 $62,061.00
Pick 6 2-3-3/4/6-4-6-5/11 $785.00 $5,577.00
Daily Double 6-11 $60.00 $15,794.00
Exacta 11-1 $36.60 $31,154.00
Superfecta 11-1-10-3 $1,580.00 $13,077.00
Trifecta 11-1-10 $278.00 $19,639.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :46.53, :59.46, 1:12.77
Winning Owner: Sheila J. Englehart
Winning Breeder: Sheila J. Englehart

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Spin a Yarn has story to tell in Arctic Queen

Jarrod's weekday stakes pick from Finger Lakes in Farmington, NY.

Top News

Breeders' Cup demands extra drug testing for Baffert horses

The Breeders' Cup is requiring additional testing and other measures for Baffert's horses.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile 2021: Latest odds and preview

Chad Brown won in 2017 at Del Mar with maiden Good Magic. This time he has the favorite.

Mutamakina stalks slow pace, wins G1 E. P. Taylor at Woodbine

Mutamakina stalks snail's pace, wins Grade 1 E. P. Taylor in Canada.

Breeders' Cup 2021: 5 horses (with odds) to watch

Here are options to the likely heavy favorites at Del Mar on Nov. 5-6.

What we learned: Shantisara emerges as a major player

Shantisara emerges as a major player, but Fluffy Socks was not as impressive in her win.