Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Tuesday, May 4, 2021

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fair Regis

Bustin Stones

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/5

2 2

Tropical Joy

Silk Broker

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

10/1

3 3

Victorias Fire

Noonmark

Michael T. Sabine

Nazario Alvarado

4/1

4

Party in the Raine

Desert Party

Christopher Progno

Luis E. Perez

5/2

5 5

Let's Maga

Revolutionary

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fair Regis  1 $2.70 $2.10 -
Victorias Fire  3 - $2.30 -
Tropical Joy  2 - - -
Let's Maga  5 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-3 $5.30 $20,713.00
Fractions and final time: :21.82, :45.51, :51.89
Winning Owner: Jeffrey S. Englehart and Randy Rentz
Winning Breeder: John F. Carberry

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * Pick 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Striking Mike

Handsome Mike

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

5/1

2 2

You've Got Male

War Dancer

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

1/1

3 3

Snappy Cat

Courageous Cat

Assaf Ronen

Jacqueline A. Davis

10/1

4 4

Ganondagan

Teuflesberg

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

2/1

5 5

Holy Cowboy

Soaring Empire

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Striking Mike  1 $18.80 $7.80 $4.30
Holy Cowboy  5 - $9.40 $4.00
Ganondagan  4 - - $2.70
You've Got Male  2 - - -
Also rans: Snappy Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-5 $111.00 $26,696.00
Superfecta 1-5-4-2 $295.00 $8,408.00
Daily Double 1-1 $34.20 $13,696.00
Trifecta 1-5-4 $344.48 $16,557.00
Fractions and final time: :23.16, :47.1, :53.61
Winning Owner: Wright, Kathryn and Vitalone, Samantha
Winning Breeder: Kathryn Wright & Samantha Vitalone

Finger Lakes HBPA offers 'shot in the arm' checks to horsemen

Finger Lakes' HBPA is providing stimulus checks of sorts to horsemen.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5) * PICK 6 WITH CARRYOVER (20 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Storm Tales

Forty Tales

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos D. Camilo

8/1

2 2

Rocky River

Rockport Harbor

Harris J. Dukes

Rodolfo Ignacio

12/1

3 3

Special Story

Tale of the Cat

Stacy Torelli

Steven Fret

3/1

4 4

Fifty Eight O G

Adios Charlie

Dylan Clarke

Jacqueline A. Davis

5/2

5 5

Stone Heart

Rock Hampton

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

7/2

6 6

Benny and Alex

Here Comes Ben

Donna Bireta

Oscar Gomez

6/1

7 7

Two Step Slew

Two Step Salsa

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Kevin Navarro

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Special Story  3 $9.40 $3.50 $3.40
Fifty Eight O G  4 - $2.80 $2.20
Benny and Alex  6 - - $5.10
Two Step Slew  7 - - -
Also rans: Storm Tales, Rocky River, Stone Heart
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-4-6-7 $944.00 $12,189.00
Pick 3 1-1-3 $122.00 $8,428.00
Daily Double 1-3 $52.50 $5,151.00
Exacta 3-4 $24.60 $34,614.00
Trifecta 3-4-6 $171.00 $20,681.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :46.64, :52.88
Winning Owner: Stacy Torelli
Winning Breeder: William Parsons Jr. & David Howe

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 ( 50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Social Mobility

Quality Road

Ilmar Loaiza

Kevin Navarro

5/2

2 2

Glass Zealing

Here's Zealous

Harris J. Dukes

Rodolfo Ignacio

15/1

3 3

Gonna Be Morgan

Pomeroy

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

6/1

4 4

Lexsoya

Griffinite

Rachel Sells

Jacqueline A. Davis

15/1

5 5

Soxy Ruby

Noonmark

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

2/1

6 6

All About Bleu

Scipion

Luis Gutierrez

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/1

7 7

She's Not Bluffing

Verrazano

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Carlos D. Camilo

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
She's Not Bluffing  7 $3.00 $2.60 $2.20
Lexsoya  4 - $11.80 $5.60
Social Mobility  1 - - $2.60
Soxy Ruby  5 - - -
Also rans: Gonna Be Morgan, Glass Zealing, All About Bleu
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-3-7 $180.00 $8,119.00
Pick 4 1/4-1-3-7 $317.48 $31,408.00
Daily Double 3-7 $24.20 $7,001.00
Exacta 7-4 $38.00 $40,229.00
Superfecta 7-4-1-5 $348.40 $15,023.00
Trifecta 7-4-1 $114.48 $28,471.00
Fractions and final time: :23.7, :46.86, :52.76
Winning Owner: Eduardo Maver, Jr.
Winning Breeder: Hidden Lake Farm, LLC, David Campbell &Kingsport Farm

Analysis: 3 early Preakness Stakes 2021 picks

Early selections for the second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico Race Course.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $29,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ghostghostghost

Archarcharch

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

6/1

2 2

Betty's Smile

Normandy Invasion

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

3/1

3 3

Song for Emma

Big Brown

Ralph D'Alessandro

Samuel Cardona

10/1

4 4

Boca

Carpe Diem

Jacqueline Falk

Jacqueline A. Davis

7/2

5 5

Palaceofresentment

Palace

Ralph D'Alessandro

Luis E. Perez

6/1

6 6

Saichimana

Micromanage

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

4/1

7 7

Miss Gold Medalist

Golden Ticket

James S. Acquilano

Kevin Navarro

8/1

8 8

Picnic Basket

Emcee

Debra A. Breed

Jose Baez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Betty's Smile  2 $12.40 $6.10 $4.00
Saichimana  6 - $6.20 $3.40
Boca  4 - - $3.30
Miss Gold Medalist  7 - - -
Also rans: Ghostghostghost, Song for Emma, Palaceofresentment, Picnic Basket
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-6-4-7 $1,172.00 $14,913.00
Pick 3 3-7-2 $127.48 $9,576.00
Daily Double 7-2 $23.40 $5,564.00
Exacta 2-6 $52.00 $39,820.00
Trifecta 2-6-4 $167.48 $25,624.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :46.87, :53.34
Winning Owner: Leo Kiley
Winning Breeder: Fred W. Hertrich lll

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scorpion Dynasty

Dialed In

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

2/1

2 2

Fitzpatrick

Flashback

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

7/2

3 3

Coolboy

Alpha

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

9/2

4 4

Where Ya Goin Owen

Khozan

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Carlos D. Camilo

8/1

5 5

Dr. Marbooz

Bourbon Courage

Kathleen Mastin

Rodolfo Ignacio

8/1

6 6

Number One Dillon

Honorable Dillon

Paul W. Barrow

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Number One Dillon  6 $4.80 $2.80 $2.20
Coolboy  3 - $3.70 $2.60
Fitzpatrick  2 - - $2.70
Scorpion Dynasty  1 - - -
Also rans: Dr. Marbooz, Where Ya Goin Owen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 7-2-6 $62.00 $6,365.00
Daily Double 2-6 $45.00 $5,506.00
Exacta 6-3 $14.00 $29,996.00
Superfecta 6-3-2-1 $56.00 $10,426.00
Trifecta 6-3-2 $33.80 $18,388.00
Fractions and final time: :22.71, :45.98, :52.49
Winning Owner: Paul W. Barrow
Winning Breeder: Patricia Generazio

Updated Preakness odds: Not one but two favorites

Updated prices show not one but two favorites for the May 15 classic.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,800

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

Lady's Golden Guy

Golden Ticket

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

7/2

1A 5

Invaluable Will

Willcox Inn

Debra A. Breed

Rodolfo Ignacio

7/2

2 1

Samurai Legacy

First Samurai

Rachel Sells

Joel Cruz

5/1

3 2

Big's Gray Day

Race Day

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

12/1

4 4

True Blue Giant

Frost Giant

Ralph D'Alessandro

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

12/1

5 6

Bassman Dave

Big Brown

Ronald Breed, Jr.

Luis E. Perez

8/1

6 7

Tommy the Torch

Golden Ticket

John Tebbutt

Oscar Gomez

3/1

7 8

Brooklyn Law

Constitution

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

6/1

8 9

Flying Emperor

Soaring Empire

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Flying Emperor  8 $14.20 $5.70 $3.40
Bassman Dave  5 - $4.00 $2.60
Lady's Golden Guy  1 - - $2.50
Big's Gray Day  3 - - -
Also rans: Tommy the Torch, Brooklyn Law, True Blue Giant, Samurai Legacy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-6-8 $245.48 $6,069.00
Daily Double 6-8 $53.50 $5,034.00
Exacta 8-5 $82.50 $77,232.00
Superfecta 8-5-1-3 $1,560.00 $32,631.00
Trifecta 8-5-1 $224.48 $49,111.00
Fractions and final time: :22.61, :45.64, :51.9
Winning Owner: John Hayek
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Grant L. Whitmer

4 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Della Lute

Midnight Lute

Gabriel Goodwin

Samuel Cardona

15/1

2 2

Game Theory

Upstart

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

5/1

3 3

Clifden Punch

Encaustic

Bruce D. Anderson

Oscar Gomez

5/1

4 4

Becky's Mission

Mission Impazible

Donna Bireta

Jeremias Flores

6/1

5 5

Carpe Amorina

Carpe Diem

Mort Shirazi

Jacqueline A. Davis

8/1

6 6

Graphite Dutchess

Palace Malice

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

3/1

7 7

Bastet

Cairo Prince

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/2

8 8

Lasagna

Verrazano

Ralph D'Alessandro

Luis E. Perez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bastet  7 $3.30 $2.40 $2.10
Graphite Dutchess  6 - $6.30 $3.90
Game Theory  2 - - $3.30
Carpe Amorina  5 - - -
Also rans: Clifden Punch, Becky's Mission, Lasagna, Della Lute
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-8-7 $76.00 $14,171.00
Pick 4 2-6-8-7 $549.00 $28,720.00
Pick 5 7-2-6-8-7 $1,049.00 $24,588.00
Pick 6 3-7-2-6-8-7 $3,454.00 $7,484.00
Daily Double 8-7 $39.20 $22,281.00
Exacta 7-6 $17.60 $42,664.00
Superfecta 7-6-2-5 $324.40 $20,314.00
Trifecta 7-6-2 $55.00 $29,822.00
Fractions and final time: :23.14, :46.37, :52.62
Winning Owner: Englehart, Jeffrey S. and Austrach, Sheila
Winning Breeder: Harvey A. Clarke

Asmussen: Preakness decision pending on Midnight Bourbon

Asmussen is happy with Midnight Bourbon's return to the track, says Preakness is possible.

News For Finger Lakes

Finger Lakes HBPA offers 'shot in the arm' checks to horsemen

Finger Lakes' HBPA is providing stimulus checks of sorts to horsemen.

Top News

Analysis: 3 early Preakness Stakes 2021 picks

Early selections for the second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico Race Course.

Updated Preakness odds: Not one but two favorites

Updated prices show not one but two favorites for the May 15 classic.

Asmussen: Preakness decision pending on Midnight Bourbon

Asmussen is happy with Midnight Bourbon's return to the track, says Preakness is possible.

Peter Pan Stakes 2021: Odds and analysis

Horse-by-horse analysis and picks for Saturday's G3 Peter Pan, a prep for the Belmont Stakes

Racing Authority names board of directors, committee members

Members of the board of directors and two standing committees were revealed Wednesday