Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Finger Lakes Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

1M 40Y, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Beach Pass

Stephanoatsee

Stacy Torelli

Jose Baez

5/1

2 2

Highest Rank

Courageous Cat

Kathleen Mastin

Nazario Alvarado

6/1

3 3

Lastlookatthecat

Big Brown

John Tebbutt

Reylu Gutierrez

6/5

4 4

Liams Majesty

Majestic City

Dylan Clarke

Dalton Brown

5/1

5 5

Carlson City

Majestic City

William H. Bartlett

Rodolfo Ignacio

3/1

6 6

Northernrevolution

Revolutionary

Linda K. Dixon

Christian Santiago Reyes

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lastlookatthecat  3 $3.20 $2.60 $2.10
Beach Pass  1 - $4.50 $2.60
Highest Rank  2 - - $2.30
Carlson City  5 - - -
Also rans: Liams Majesty, Northernrevolution
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $13.40 $16,276.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $32.00 $12,115.00
Superfecta 3-1-2-5 $60.00 $7,465.00
Fractions and final time: :25.09, :50.19, 1:15.97, 1:44.61, 1:47.06
Winning Owner: Donald P. Ogden
Winning Breeder: Don Ogden

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * Pick 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Party At Salt Lake

Desert Party

Michael S. Ferraro

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

2 2

Passion Police

Freud

Carlos V. Dominguez

Nazario Alvarado

12/1

3 3

I'm a Good Looker

Untuttable

Edward J. Babcock

Emanuel De Diego

9/5

4 4

Grassmiss

Bluegrass Cat

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Luis E. Perez

8/5

5 5

Moment of Triumph

Include

Ralph D'Alessandro

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

8/1

6 6

Fun and Games

Rattlesnake Bridge

Ilmar Loaiza

Kevin Navarro

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Fun and Games  6 $7.40 $6.00 $5.10
Party At Salt Lake  1 - $10.60 $7.40
Moment of Triumph  5 - - $11.40
Passion Police  2 - - -
Also rans: I'm a Good Looker, Grassmiss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-6 $22.60 $8,809.00
Exacta 6-1 $80.00 $31,971.00
Superfecta 6-1-5-2 $1,449.00 $11,600.00
Trifecta 6-1-5 $428.00 $18,789.00
Fractions and final time: :22.52, :45.62, :59.23, 1:13.23
Winning Owner: Luis De La Cruz
Winning Breeder: Le Anne M. Robbins

Monday's Best Bet: Here's Waldo finds nice spot in Ontario County

Jarrod Horak's top stakes selection from Finger Lakes in Farmington, NY.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5) * PICK 6 WITH CARRYOVER (20 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Grudge

Palace Malice

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

8/5

2 2

Gringotts

Central Banker

Chris J. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

9/2

3 3

Miss Charisma

Munnings

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Luis E. Perez

2/1

4 4

Becca Takes Charge

Will Take Charge

Ilmar Loaiza

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

20/1

5 5

Choose Happiness

Mineshaft

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Reylu Gutierrez

5/1

6 6

Miss Circular Gal

Mission Impazible

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

10/1

7 7

A Dab Will Do

Paynter

Paul W. Barrow

Wayne A. Barnett

10/1

8 8

Steal My Heart

Big Brown

Jacqueline Falk

Tamay B. Alpander

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Grudge  1 $5.60 $3.80 $3.20
Miss Charisma  3 - $4.80 $3.90
Steal My Heart  8 - - $9.50
A Dab Will Do  7 - - -
Also rans: Choose Happiness, Miss Circular Gal, Becca Takes Charge, Gringotts
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-8 $239.48 $23,590.00
Pick 3 3-6-1 $99.00 $6,161.00
Daily Double 6-1 $29.40 $6,853.00
Exacta 1-3 $23.80 $38,201.00
Superfecta 1-3-8-7 $1,138.00 $13,623.00
Fractions and final time: :22.7, :46.39, :59, 1:05.88
Winning Owner: Ronald A. Brown
Winning Breeder: Stephanie Baltzan

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 ( 50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Desert Lights

Desert Party

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

9/5

2 2

Early Retirement

Freud

Rachel Sells

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/1

3 3

Gold Cross

Super Saver

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Reylu Gutierrez

4/1

4 4

Kampai

Central Banker

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/1

5 5

Paddy All Day

Posse

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Luis E. Perez

5/2

6 6

Nuclear Code

Jump Start

Ralph D'Alessandro

Joel Cruz

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kampai  4 $6.90 $4.00 $3.00
Desert Lights  1 - $3.10 $2.60
Gold Cross  3 - - $3.10
Paddy All Day  5 - - -
Also rans: Early Retirement, Nuclear Code
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-4 $42.60 $5,475.00
Exacta 4-1 $21.80 $27,513.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-5 $92.00 $11,612.00
Trifecta 4-1-3 $59.48 $18,530.00
Pick 3 6-1-4 $174.48 $6,125.00
Pick 4 3-6-1-4 $399.00 $16,970.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :48.11, 1:13.53, 1:42.22, 1:47.21
Winning Owner: Cedar Meadow, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Cedar Meadow, Inc

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Carters Got Sass

Golden Ticket

Harris J. Dukes

Luis E. Perez

15/1

2 2

Open Book

Munnings

George S. Beech

Rodolfo Ignacio

20/1

3 3

J's Warrior

Warrior's Reward

Mark L. Tasso

Jose Baez

8/1

4 4

San Juan Diego

Heavy Breathing

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

5 5

Oh My Papa

Discreet Cat

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Reylu Gutierrez

3/1

6 6

True Gold

Frost Giant

Charlton Baker

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

4/1

7 7

Frosty the Dragon

Frost Giant

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

15/1

8 8

Saratoga Promise

Violence

Paul W. Barrow

Jeremias Flores

7/2

9 9

It's Hot Out

Bluegrass Cat

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

6/1

10 10

Anything Pazible

Mission Impazible

Carlos V. Dominguez

Nazario Alvarado

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Oh My Papa  5 $4.60 $4.20 $2.60
It's Hot Out  9 - $6.70 $4.10
San Juan Diego  4 - - $2.90
Saratoga Promise  8 - - -
Also rans: True Gold, Anything Pazible, Open Book, J's Warrior
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-9 $41.60 $49,834.00
Superfecta 5-9-4-8 $500.00 $20,558.00
Trifecta 5-9-4 $174.48 $32,156.00
Pick 3 1-4-1 $35.60 $6,591.00
Pick 3 1-4-5 $149.00 $0.00
Daily Double 4-1 $7.30 $4,550.00
Daily Double 4-5 $33.60 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :22.1, :46.07, :58.81, 1:05.64
Winning Owner: Rudy R. Rodriguez
Winning Breeder: Blue Flight, LLC

1M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Themsfightinwords

Declaration of War

Paul W. Barrow

Rodolfo Ignacio

2/1

2 2

Centre Street

City Zip

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

20/1

3 3

Honor Thy Secret

Honorable Dillon

Kathleen Babcock

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Oliver Witha Twist

Emcee

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

4/1

5 5

Unstoppable Heart

Bourbon Courage

Edward J. Babcock

Dalton Brown

6/1

6 6

J Fich

Bellamy Road

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

6/1

7 7

Witt Dancing Speed

Encaustic

Michael I. Progno

Christian Santiago Reyes

20/1

8 8

Lightning Rob

Bayern

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
J Fich  6 $8.60 $4.30 $3.90
Lightning Rob  8 - $5.00 $3.30
Oliver Witha Twist  4 - - $5.80
Unstoppable Heart  5 - - -
Also rans: Themsfightinwords, Centre Street, Honor Thy Secret, Witt Dancing Speed
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-6 $31.80 $4,907.00
Exacta 6-8 $34.60 $34,894.00
Superfecta 6-8-4-5 $905.00 $14,744.00
Trifecta 6-8-4 $281.00 $22,499.00
Pick 3 4-1-6 $39.00 $4,749.00
Pick 3 4-5-6 $201.48 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :25.26, :49.96, 1:14.69, 1:42.95
Winning Owner: Bisso, Jr., Louis A. and LeCesse, Michael A.
Winning Breeder: Hidden Lake Farm LLC & Dragon SquaredLLC

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

1M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

J D's Victory

Kantharos

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

20/1

2 2

Honorable Avenue

Honorable Dillon

Ronald Breed, Jr.

Nazario Alvarado

7/2

3 3

Height

Union Rags

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

3/1

4 4

Casper Joe

Dr. Rockett

Samuel Morales

Joel Cruz

15/1

5 5

Lorenzen

Flatter

Amira Chichakly

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

6 6

Tapit Happy John

Make Reservations

Michael A. LeCesse

Reylu Gutierrez

4/1

7 7

Try'n Smart'n Up

Smart Bid

Paul W. Barrow

Jeremias Flores

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Honorable Avenue  2 $10.00 $3.60 $2.70
Height  3 - $2.80 $2.20
Lorenzen  5 - - $4.20
Tapit Happy John  6 - - -
Also rans: Try'n Smart'n Up, J D's Victory, Casper Joe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-6-2 $190.00 $3,424.00
Trifecta 2-3-5 $74.48 $18,291.00
Superfecta 2-3-5-6 $245.00 $11,766.00
Exacta 2-3 $21.60 $23,833.00
Daily Double 6-2 $52.50 $3,654.00
Fractions and final time: :25.09, :49.77, 1:14.65, 1:41.93
Winning Owner: Carl Buhr
Winning Breeder: Carl Buhr

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Ross

Bob and John

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Kevin Navarro

15/1

2 2

Second Hand Love

Catienus

Jared Schoeneman

Carlos D. Camilo

20/1

3 3

Lovely Escort

Here Comes Ben

Paul W. Barrow

Wayne A. Barnett

5/2

4 4

Pasture Princess

Courageous Cat

Dylan Clarke

Tamay B. Alpander

15/1

5 5

Miss Jill

Mission Impazible

Ortis N. Henry

Dalton Brown

6/1

6 6

Eye'm Gone

Central Banker

Ortis N. Henry

Nazario Alvarado

20/1

7 7

Princess Azteca

Paddy O'Prado

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

12/1

8 8

Truly Funny

Yes It's True

John Tebbutt

Jeremias Flores

3/1

9 9

Queen Ofthe Street

Alpha

Linda Rice

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

4/1

10 10

Anbaric

Elusive Charlie

Edward J. Babcock

Emanuel De Diego

8/1

11 11

Trinity Girl

Trinniberg

Paul W. Barrow

Joel Cruz

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lovely Escort  3 $11.20 $3.80 $2.80
Truly Funny  8 - $2.30 $2.10
Miss Ross  1 - - $2.90
Trinity Girl 11 - - -
Also rans: Eye'm Gone, Pasture Princess, Queen Ofthe Street, Anbaric, Second Hand Love, Princess Azteca
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-3 $49.60 $9,595.00
Exacta 3-8 $17.60 $101,958.00
Superfecta 3-8-1-11 $262.00 $36,873.00
Trifecta 3-8-1 $43.20 $52,142.00
Pick 3 6-2-3 $200.48 $10,568.00
Pick 4 1/5/7-6-2-3 $730.00 $20,819.00
Pick 5 4-1/5/7-6-2-3 $5,034.00 $27,572.00
Pick 6 1-4-1/5/7-6-2-3 $16,174.00 $8,087.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :46.52, 1:00.2, 1:14.3
Winning Owner: Seamus Coughlan
Winning Breeder: McMahon of Saratoga Thoroughbreds, LLC

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Here's Waldo finds nice spot in Ontario County

Jarrod Horak's top stakes selection from Finger Lakes in Farmington, NY.

Top News

Top rider, trainer, bettor gauge Gulfstream’s new Tapeta

Leading jockey, trainer, horseplayer grade new surface at Gulfstream Park.

Rockefeller leads a Baffert trio in Friday's G1 American Pharoah

Led by a trio for Baffert, 7 juveniles will battle for Grade 1 glory in Friday's American Pharoah.

Del Mar Debutante winner Grace Adler heads the G1 Chandelier

Friday's Grade 1 Chandelier, a 'win and you're in' for the BC Juvenile Fillies, drew a field of 7.

Can Kentucky Downs surprise do it again in Breeders' Cup?

Imperador, who found his best form in the Calumet Turf Cup, aims for the Breeders' Cup.

Crazy Beautiful looks to 'rebound' Friday at Churchill

Crazy Beautiful looks to bounce back from her Alabama loss Friday at Churchill Downs.