Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Monday, August 10, 2020

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Starter Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gemlover

Gemologist

Ilmar Loaiza

Kevin Navarro

5/1

2 2

Kabuki

Afleet Alex

Rafael Jose Rohena

Joel Cruz

10/1

3 3

Passion Police

Freud

Carlos V. Dominguez

Nazario Alvarado

10/1

4 4

Lune Lake

Teuflesberg

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

1/1

5 5

Beautiful Success

Successful Appeal

James S. Acquilano

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Lune Lake  4 $2.50 $2.10 $2.10
Beautiful Success  5 - $2.80 $2.10
Gemlover  1 - - $3.10
Kabuki  2 - - -
Also rans: Passion Police
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $4.50 $22,720.00
Trifecta 4-5-1 $8.80 $13,286.00
Superfecta 4-5-1-2 $16.60 $6,871.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :46.64, :59.22, 1:12.17
Winning Owner: Epona Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * Pick 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
2

George's Folly

Sun King

Edward J. Babcock

Dalton Brown

12/1

6

I Will Rock You

Bustin Stones

Edward J. Babcock

Dalton Brown

12/1

2 1

Dearie

Cosmonaut

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Malibu Action

Malibu Moon

M. Anthony Ferraro

Oscar Gomez

9/5

4 4

Ultimateenticement

Drosselmeyer

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

10/1

5 5

Macho Miah

Macho Uno

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Luis E. Perez

6/5

6 7

Mucho Mas Grande

Proud Citizen

James S. Acquilano

Kevin Navarro

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mucho Mas Grande  6 $4.80 $3.00 $2.20
Macho Miah  5 - $2.40 $2.10
Ultimateenticement  4 - - $3.90
Dearie  2 - - -
Also rans: Malibu Action
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-6 $8.90 $8,504.00
Trifecta 6-5-4 $26.00 $16,123.00
Superfecta 6-5-4-2 $76.40 $8,186.00
Exacta 6-5 $9.30 $27,516.00
Fractions and final time: :22.91, :46.34, :59.8, 1:13.09
Winning Owner: Top Hat Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Avalon Racing, Inc.

Finger Lakes HBPA offers 'shot in the arm' checks to horsemen

Finger Lakes' HBPA is providing stimulus checks of sorts to horsemen.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5) * PICK 6 WITH CARRYOVER (20 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Anselmi

Elusive Charlie

Edward J. Babcock

Emanuel De Diego

15/1

2

Graphite Dutchess

Palace Malice

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

7/2

3 3

Helmers Run

Micromanage

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

10/1

4 4

D'bella

D' Funnybone

Rachel Sells

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

15/1

5 5

Wrongsideofhistory

Tiznow

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

6 6

Just Stay Home

Flat Out

Michael S. Ferraro

Kevin Navarro

2/1

7 7

Steal My Heart

Big Brown

Jacqueline Falk

Tamay B. Alpander

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Steal My Heart  7 $6.20 $4.00 $2.90
Anselmi  1 - $12.00 $5.20
Wrongsideofhistory  5 - - $2.20
Just Stay Home  6 - - -
Also rans: D'bella, Helmers Run
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-6-2 $7.68 $7,282.00
Pick 3 4-6-7 $37.20 $0.00
Daily Double 6-7 $12.80 $0.00
Daily Double 6-2 $4.30 $5,449.00
Exacta 7-1 $118.00 $42,598.00
Superfecta 7-1-5-6 $649.00 $22,372.00
Trifecta 7-1-5 $405.00 $30,450.00
Fractions and final time: :22.86, :46.33, 1:00, 1:13.99
Winning Owner: Windborne Farm
Winning Breeder: Bonita Ann Alpander

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 ( 50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Miss Charisma

Munnings

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Luis E. Perez

7/2

2 2

Lady Commissioner

Commissioner

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

4/1

3 3

Pendolino

Honorable Dillon

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

5/2

4 4

Boston Girl

Wicked Strong

Jacqueline Falk

Jacqueline Leslie Falk

15/1

5 5

Central Coast

Marsh Side

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

8/1

6 6

Mayas Miracle

Fed Biz

Keith W. Harris

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

12/1

7 7

Truly Funny

Yes It's True

John Tebbutt

Oscar Gomez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Charisma  1 $4.90 $3.20 $3.30
Lady Commissioner  2 - $3.40 $3.60
Truly Funny  7 - - $3.30
Pendolino  3 - - -
Also rans: Mayas Miracle, Central Coast, Boston Girl
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-1 $27.60 $5,628.00
Pick 4 4-1/6-7-1 $183.48 $26,583.00
Pick 3 6-2-1 $18.40 $7,986.00
Pick 3 6-7-1 $61.48 $0.00
Exacta 1-2 $19.80 $18,798.00
Superfecta 1-2-7-3 $96.40 $6,663.00
Trifecta 1-2-7 $69.48 $12,735.00
Fractions and final time: :23.21, :46.78, 1:00, 1:13.93
Winning Owner: Harold Lerner LLC, AWC Stables, Nehoc Stables, Akman, Scott K. and Braverman, Paul
Winning Breeder: Adel Mourad Lozasika & Tarek Adel Sika

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lady Bountiful

Desert Party

William H. Bartlett

Rodolfo Ignacio

8/1

2 2

Unbridled Gal

The Lumber Guy

Julie D. Jacobs

Emanuel De Diego

6/1

3 3

Tote Board

Big Brown

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Luis E. Perez

3/1

4 4

Thinkingofglenn

Soaring Empire

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

8/1

5 5

Shamrock's Rule

Rule by Night

Bruce D. Anderson

Christian Santiago Reyes

7/2

6 6

Alphabeara

Alpha

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shamrock's Rule  5 $21.60 $5.20 $5.90
Tote Board  3 - $2.60 $2.40
Lady Bountiful  1 - - $6.50
Unbridled Gal  2 - - -
Also rans: Alphabeara, Thinkingofglenn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-1 $622.00 $11,934.00
Pick 3 7-1-5 $308.48 $8,383.00
Daily Double 1-5 $52.50 $2,813.00
Exacta 5-3 $106.00 $22,393.00
Superfecta 5-3-1-2 $1,718.00 $6,878.00
Fractions and final time: :22.66, :46.56, 1:00.67, 1:15.43
Winning Owner: Arlene B. Brown
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. George F. Brown

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Party in the Raine

Desert Party

Christopher Progno

Luis E. Perez

5/1

2 2

No Stone Unturned

Bustin Stones

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

4/1

3 3

Exceed the Goal

Hat Trick (JPN)

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

9/5

4

Lookin Kinda Crazy

Pollard's Vision

Joseph A. Cabrera

John C. Berrios

8/1

5 5

Hardstonemelody

Bustin Stones

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

8/1

6 6

Spartina Splash

Boys At Tosconova

Linda K. Dixon

Nazario Alvarado

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Hardstonemelody  5 $23.60 $5.70 $2.60
Party in the Raine  1 - $3.20 $2.10
Spartina Splash  6 - - $2.50
No Stone Unturned  2 - - -
Also rans: Exceed the Goal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-1-6-2 $410.00 $4,820.00
Trifecta 5-1-6 $173.00 $8,029.00
Pick 3 1-5-5 $551.00 $2,942.00
Daily Double 5-5 $211.00 $2,739.00
Exacta 5-1 $66.50 $15,481.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :46.43, :59.13, 1:06.15
Winning Owner: Windylea Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: Windylea Farm

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moneymeister

Bodemeister

James S. Acquilano

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

2/1

2 2

Corporate Raider

Sky Mesa

James S. Acquilano

Kevin Navarro

5/2

3 3

Masterkey

Will He Shine

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

6/1

4

Saints Marching In

Flashback

Rafael Jose Rohena

Rafael Rohena, Jr.

12/1

5 5

Our Caravan

Daaher

Michael S. Ferraro

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

6 6

Analyze Your Luck

Overanalyze

Bruce D. Anderson

Oscar Gomez

10/1

7 7

Antley's Courage

Graydar

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

10/1

8 8

Caleb's a Survivor

Stonesider

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Caleb's a Survivor  8 $14.00 $4.40 $3.50
Corporate Raider  2 - $3.60 $3.20
Our Caravan  5 - - $6.00
Moneymeister  1 - - -
Also rans: Antley's Courage, Masterkey, Analyze Your Luck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-2-5-1 $619.00 $10,108.00
Exacta 8-2 $41.60 $30,442.00
Pick 3 5-5-8 $1,790.00 $2,388.00
Daily Double 5-8 $261.50 $3,269.00
Trifecta 8-2-5 $271.00 $18,124.00
Fractions and final time: :22.79, :45.45, :58.64, 1:12.04
Winning Owner: Joseph Gentile
Winning Breeder: Joseph Gentile

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,700

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rapide Franey

Central Banker

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

7/2

2 2

Takazak

Mr. Sekiguchi

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

8/1

3 3

Snappy Landing

Courageous Cat

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

10/1

4 4

Highest Rank

Courageous Cat

Kathleen Mastin

Dean Joseph Frates

5/1

5 5

Lastlookatthecat

Big Brown

John Tebbutt

Jeremias Flores

5/1

6 6

Kyle's Express

Honorable Dillon

Donna Bireta

Dalton Brown

10/1

7 7

Carters Got Sass

Golden Ticket

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Oscar Gomez

9/5

8 8

Kodiak Brown

Big Brown

Dylan Clarke

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Rapide Franey  1 $11.00 $3.70 $2.40
Carters Got Sass  7 - $2.20 $2.10
Kodiak Brown  8 - - $8.80
Highest Rank  4 - - -
Also rans: Lastlookatthecat, Kyle's Express, Snappy Landing, Takazak
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 6 7-1-5-5-8-1 $3,235.00 $4,854.00
Exacta 1-7 $21.40 $43,677.00
Superfecta 1-7-8-4 $2,007.00 $17,809.00
Trifecta 1-7-8 $259.48 $29,978.00
Pick 3 5-8-1 $1,123.00 $9,737.00
Pick 4 5-5-8-1 $9,897.00 $18,146.00
Pick 5 1-5-5-8-1 $22,809.00 $21,384.00
Daily Double 8-1 $32.60 $12,463.00
Fractions and final time: :23.18, :46.62, :59.82, 1:13.53
Winning Owner: Cedar Meadow, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Cedar Meadow, Inc.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

News For Finger Lakes

Finger Lakes HBPA offers 'shot in the arm' checks to horsemen

Finger Lakes' HBPA is providing stimulus checks of sorts to horsemen.

Top News

Authentic priced at better than 2-1 in first U.S. Preakness Future

At +225, Authentic carries a bit more value in the first U.S. market as compared to overseas.

Expert Picks: Selections for Woodbine's G1 Summer, Natalma

Selections for Woodbine's Summer and Natalma Stakes, both G1 Breeders' Cup Challenge races.

Starship Jubilee bests the boys in G1 Woodbine Mile

Starship Jubilee, reigning Horse of the Year in Canada, knocked off males in the Woodbine Mile.

Authentic works fast, gallops out strong in first Preakness drill

Authentic worked a bullet five furlongs while galloping out 7f in 1:25.20 at Churchill Downs.

Preakness hopefuls highlight Saturday's top workouts

Preakness hopefuls Authentic, Art Collector, Thousand Words, Swiss Skydiver worked Saturday.