Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

Picks Report Get Expert Finger Lakes Picks for today’s races. Get Equibase PPs.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ay Carumba

The Factor

Luis Gutierrez

Joel Sone

15/1

2 2

Johnny Action

Street Sense

Ilmar Loaiza

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/1

3 3

Jet Set Cat

One Nice Cat

Robert W. Cook

Anthony Suarez

10/1

4 4

Bustin to Get Home

Bustin Stones

Donna Bireta

Joel Cruz

4/1

5 5

Winning Withhonour

Lunarpal

Jackie Stauffer

Christian Santiago Reyes

8/1

6 6

Frosty the Dragon

Frost Giant

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

3/1

7 7

Married to Anya

Posse

Victor Dean, III

Kevin Navarro

8/1

8 8

Rocky River

Rockport Harbor

Harris J. Dukes

Dalton Brown

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Winning Withhonour  5 $5.40 $3.20 $2.60
Frosty the Dragon  6 - $3.60 $3.00
Ay Carumba  1 - - $19.20
Johnny Action  2 - - -
Also rans: Married to Anya, Bustin to Get Home, Rocky River, Jet Set Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $17.60 $32,364.00
Superfecta 5-6-1-2 $1,642.00 $10,186.00
Trifecta 5-6-1 $352.48 $17,633.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :46.5, :59.45, 1:06.36
Winning Owner: Jackie Stauffer
Winning Breeder: Doris R. Hebert & Brittlyn Stable

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * Pick 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mission Statement

Mission Impazible

Ilmar Loaiza

Kevin Navarro

15/1

2 2

San Juan Diego

Heavy Breathing

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/2

3 3

No Hitter

The Lumber Guy

Ralph D'Alessandro

Luis E. Perez

10/1

4 4

Magnetron

Take Charge Indy

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

4/1

5 5

Bears Mafia

Verrazano

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

1/1

6 6

Nuclear Code

Jump Start

Ralph D'Alessandro

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bears Mafia  5 $2.20 $2.10 $2.10
San Juan Diego  2 - $2.30 $2.10
Magnetron  4 - - $2.50
Nuclear Code  6 - - -
Also rans: Mission Statement, No Hitter
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-5 $6.90 $12,380.00
Trifecta 5-2-4 $11.40 $18,365.00
Superfecta 5-2-4-6 $26.00 $12,795.00
Exacta 5-2 $4.30 $34,559.00
Fractions and final time: :22.5, :45.46, :58.05, 1:10.91
Winning Owner: Jeffrey S. Englehart
Winning Breeder: Lansdowne Thoroughbreds, LLC

Monday's Best Bet: Here's Waldo finds nice spot in Ontario County

Jarrod Horak's top stakes selection from Finger Lakes in Farmington, NY.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5) * PICK 6 WITH CARRYOVER (20 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Prince of New York

Cairo Prince

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/5

2 2

Icey Cash

Currency Swap

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Luis E. Perez

9/5

3 3

Smokin' Alone

Catomize

Michael T. Sabine

Wayne A. Barnett

15/1

4 4

Engineers Report

Mission Impazible

Robert W. Cook

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

6/1

5 5

Cray Cray

Posse

Bruce R. Brown

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/1

6 6

Max's Last

Max's Pal

Dylan Clarke

Jose Baez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Prince of New York  1 $3.10 $2.40 $2.10
Engineers Report  4 - $5.90 $3.20
Cray Cray  5 - - $3.20
Icey Cash  2 - - -
Also rans: Smokin' Alone, Max's Last
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-1 $3.50 $4,495.00
Superfecta 1-4-5-2 $112.00 $6,375.00
Exacta 1-4 $12.60 $19,542.00
Trifecta 1-4-5 $36.80 $10,830.00
Pick 3 5-5-1 $12.00 $9,872.00
Fractions and final time: :24.52, :49.69, 1:15.61, 1:43.14, 1:47.6
Winning Owner: Harold Lerner LLC, AWC Stables, Nehoc Stables, Akman, Scott K. and Braverman, Paul
Winning Breeder: Clark O. Brewster

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 ( 50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Carlson City

Majestic City

William H. Bartlett

Oscar Gomez

12/1

2 2

My Name's Forrest

Sidney's Candy

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

5/1

3 3

Ellas Ghost

Big Brown

John Tebbutt

Jeremias Flores

12/1

4 4

Honorable Gibson

Honorable Dillon

Chris Anderson

Tammi Piermarini

8/1

5 5

Aprilfooledya

Dark Mystery

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Rafael Rohena, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Jerry's Junkyard

Mission Impazible

James S. Acquilano

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

5/1

7 7

Harrison Knows

Shakin It Up

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

2/1

8 8

Q Fooled Me

The Lumber Guy

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Rodolfo Ignacio

7/2

9 9

Chiricahua

Alpha

Ralph D'Alessandro

Luis E. Perez

15/1

10 10

J's Warrior

Warrior's Reward

Mark L. Tasso

Jose Baez

10/1

11 11

Stone Hearted

Bustin Stones

Robert T. Attanasio

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
J's Warrior 10 $6.10 $4.40 $3.50
Ellas Ghost  3 - $24.20 $5.10
Stone Hearted 11 - - $7.60
Harrison Knows  7 - - -
Also rans: Q Fooled Me, Jerry's Junkyard, Honorable Gibson, Aprilfooledya, Chiricahua, My Name's Forrest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 10-3-11-7 $7,069.00 $11,804.00
Trifecta 10-3-11 $1,714.00 $20,289.00
Pick 3 5-1-10 $16.40 $11,011.00
Pick 4 5-5-1-10 $63.00 $26,278.00
Daily Double 1-10 $17.60 $3,295.00
Exacta 10-3 $140.50 $35,614.00
Fractions and final time: :22.54, :46.5, :59.64, 1:06.76
Winning Owner: Mark L. Tasso
Winning Breeder: Jorge Wagner

First Look: 20 graded stakes, 9 Breeders' Cup qualifiers on tap

This weekend's stakes calendar includes 9 qualifiers for the Breeders' Cup.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $21,650

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sweet Meadow Mist

D' Funnybone

Charlton Baker

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/2

2 2

On Deck

First Samurai

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

15/1

3 3

Sweet Shallots

Posse

Debra A. Breed

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

15/1

4 4

Tax Me Naught

Cosmonaut

Linda K. Dixon

John R. Davila, Jr.

6/1

5 5

Risky Analysis

Freud

Christopher Progno

Luis E. Perez

7/2

6 6

Clara's Gone West

Roaring Fever

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

5/1

7 7

Peggy Sue

Trappe Shot

Linda Rice

Oscar Gomez

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
On Deck  2 $15.60 $8.60 $3.60
Sweet Meadow Mist  1 - $5.60 $3.40
Clara's Gone West  6 - - $7.10
Tax Me Naught  4 - - -
Also rans: Risky Analysis, Sweet Shallots, Peggy Sue
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-10-2 $173.00 $2,889.00
Daily Double 10-2 $66.50 $3,882.00
Trifecta 2-1-6 $834.00 $11,822.00
Exacta 2-1 $69.50 $19,130.00
Superfecta 2-1-6-4 $4,090.00 $7,367.00
Fractions and final time: :23.05, :46.89, :59.8, 1:06.58
Winning Owner: Windylea Farm, LLC
Winning Breeder: Shawhan Place LLC, Dr. Perry Wornall &Billy Thomson

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Graphite Dutchess

Palace Malice

Jonathan B. Buckley

Wilfredo Rohena

7/2

1A 5

Pippi

Freud

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

7/2

2 3

She's So Golden

Golden Ticket

Debra A. Breed

John C. Berrios

6/1

2B 10

Zismokin Gal

Zivo

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

6/1

3 2

Miss Circular Gal

Mission Impazible

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Oscar Gomez

15/1

4 4

Mad for Fame

Sir Whimsey

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

12/1

5 6

Shoppin for Gold

Zivo

Jared Schoeneman

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

10/1

6 7

Maddy Black

Race Day

Rachel Sells

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

3/1

7 8

Astarte Gold

Cairo Prince

Michael S. Ferraro

Kevin Navarro

8/1

8 9

Lasagna

Verrazano

Ralph D'Alessandro

Luis E. Perez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miss Circular Gal  3 $19.20 $7.60 $4.40
Zismokin Gal  2B - $3.20 $2.70
Maddy Black  6 - - $2.80
Mad for Fame  4 - - -
Also rans: Astarte Gold, Pippi, Lasagna, Shoppin for Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $54.00 $39,956.00
Daily Double 2-3 $316.00 $2,470.00
Pick 3 10-2-3 $795.00 $4,507.00
Trifecta 3-2-6 $201.00 $24,399.00
Superfecta 3-2-6-4 $923.00 $14,195.00
Fractions and final time: :22.61, :47.33, 1:00.03, 1:06.8
Winning Owner: Scott Durgan
Winning Breeder: Sequel New York, Twin Creeks &Scott Durgan

Horses to Watch: 3 juveniles and 8 older runners worth following

Here are 3 juveniles and 8 older runners worth following after the weekend's races.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $20,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stonesintheroad

Bustin Stones

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Luis E. Perez

2/1

2 2

Ohmygollymsmolly

Cosmonaut

Christine Nunn

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

10/1

3 3

Wait a Minute

Discreetly Mine

Jackie Stauffer

Christian Santiago Reyes

6/1

4 4

Eye's On You

Encaustic

Bruce D. Anderson

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

12/1

5 5

Investment Invite

Include

Christopher Progno

Jose Baez

12/1

6 6

Miss Jimmy

Colonel John

Bruce D. Anderson

Jeremias Flores

4/1

7 7

Bustin Hearts

Bustin Stones

Paul W. Barrow

John R. Davila, Jr.

3/1

8 8

Victorias Fire

Noonmark

Michael T. Sabine

Oscar Gomez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Victorias Fire  8 $5.60 $2.90 $2.70
Miss Jimmy  6 - $4.10 $3.30
Wait a Minute  3 - - $3.30
Bustin Hearts  7 - - -
Also rans: Stonesintheroad, Investment Invite, Ohmygollymsmolly, Eye's On You
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-3-8 $876.00 $2,629.00
Daily Double 3-8 $70.00 $4,395.00
Exacta 8-6 $21.00 $31,650.00
Superfecta 8-6-3-7 $396.00 $11,772.00
Trifecta 8-6-3 $87.48 $18,090.00
Fractions and final time: :22.26, :44.9, :57.82, 1:05.08
Winning Owner: Sabine, Michael T. and Skurpski, Stephen
Winning Breeder: Everett L Estabrooks

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Missionatthespa

Mission Impazible

Michael A. LeCesse

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

2 2

Cuse' Man

Temple City

Paul W. Barrow

Rodolfo Ignacio

12/1

3 3

Shook Em Up

Posse

Luis Gutierrez

Nazario Alvarado

20/1

4 4

New Stones

Old Fashioned

Victor Dean, III

Dalton Brown

20/1

5 5

Playboy Johnny

New York Playboy

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Oscar Gomez

20/1

6 6

Stone Guitar

Bustin Stones

Donna Bireta

Jeremias Flores

8/1

7 7

Mac's Revolution

Revolutionary

Michael S. Ferraro

Kevin Navarro

5/1

8 8

More Than Striking

Handsome Mike

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

4/1

9 9

Brian's Last Song

Cairo Prince

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

5/1

10 10

Split Verdict

Successful Appeal

Robert T. Attanasio

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
More Than Striking  8 $5.10 $3.80 $2.40
Stone Guitar  6 - $9.00 $3.90
Split Verdict 10 - - $2.10
Mac's Revolution  7 - - -
Also rans: Missionatthespa, Shook Em Up, Brian's Last Song, Playboy Johnny, New Stones, Cuse' Man
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-8-8 $251.00 $11,439.00
Pick 4 2-3-8-8 $2,748.00 $15,574.00
Pick 5 10-2-3-8-8 $0.00 $8,183.00
Pick 6 1-10-2-3-8-8 $18,700.00 $2,338.00
Daily Double 8-8 $19.00 $10,426.00
Exacta 8-6 $37.20 $69,000.00
Superfecta 8-6-10-7 $279.40 $32,543.00
Trifecta 8-6-10 $70.00 $40,969.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :46.54, :59.46, 1:06.62
Winning Owner: Robert J. Amendola
Winning Breeder: Kathleen Amaya, Alexandro Centofanti &Raffaele Centofanti

Breeders’ Cup odds: See 49 new names, including juveniles

See all the movement in 9 races plus openers for 2 juvenile divisions.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Here's Waldo finds nice spot in Ontario County

Jarrod Horak's top stakes selection from Finger Lakes in Farmington, NY.

Top News

First Look: 20 graded stakes, 9 Breeders' Cup qualifiers on tap

This weekend's stakes calendar includes 9 qualifiers for the Breeders' Cup.

Horses to Watch: 3 juveniles and 8 older runners worth following

Here are 3 juveniles and 8 older runners worth following after the weekend's races.

Breeders’ Cup odds: See 49 new names, including juveniles

See all the movement in 9 races plus openers for 2 juvenile divisions.

Warrant delivers trainer Cox 3rd straight Oklahoma Derby win

Warrant delivered trainer Brad Cox his third straight Oklahoma Derby triumph Sunday.

Grade 1 winner Bella Sofia handles elders in Gallant Bloom

Test Stakes (G1) heroine Bella Sofia handled elders Sunday at Belmont in the Gallant Bloom.