Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

1M 70Y, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dublin Pub

Dublin

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

7/2

2 2

Bustin the Bank

Bustin Stones

Ralph D'Alessandro

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/1

3 3

Big Thicket

Union Rags

Paul W. Barrow

John R. Davila, Jr.

9/5

4 4

All About That Ben

Here Comes Ben

Troy Smith

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

5 5

Analyze Your Luck

Overanalyze

Bruce D. Anderson

Oscar Gomez

8/1

6 6

Big Mountain

Big Brown

Ralph D'Alessandro

Luis E. Perez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Analyze Your Luck  5 $21.00 $8.20 $2.50
Big Thicket  3 - $2.90 $2.10
Big Mountain  6 - - $2.10
Dublin Pub  1 - - -
Also rans: All About That Ben, Bustin the Bank
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-6-1 $413.00 $7,004.00
Trifecta 5-3-6 $165.00 $12,328.00
Exacta 5-3 $58.00 $19,336.00
Fractions and final time: :25.38, :49.24, 1:13.48, 1:40.98, 1:45.48
Winning Owner: Judy Anderson
Winning Breeder: Dianne Boyken

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Radiating Color

Encaustic

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Leandro Rodriguez

20/1

2 2

Princess Maeve

Frost Giant

Christopher Progno

Oscar Gomez

5/1

3 3

J C the Destroyer

Big Brown

Wayne E. Sparling

Dalton Brown

6/1

4 4

Colin's Go Go

Wild Desert

George S. Beech

Kevin Navarro

20/1

5

Line of Roses

Line of David

Luis Gutierrez

Nazario Alvarado

7/2

6 6

Shamrock's Rule

Rule by Night

Bruce D. Anderson

Luis E. Perez

1/1

7 7

Georgiana Best

Fast Draw

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

15/1

8 8

Pars Peppercorn

Golden Missile

Richard Sparling

Rodolfo Ignacio

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shamrock's Rule  6 $2.10 $2.10 $2.10
Pars Peppercorn  8 - $6.10 $3.80
Georgiana Best  7 - - $6.50
J C the Destroyer  3 - - -
Also rans: Princess Maeve, Colin's Go Go, Radiating Color
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-8 $10.20 $26,499.00
Superfecta 6-8-7-3 $470.40 $19,110.00
Trifecta 6-8-7 $136.00 $24,776.00
Daily Double 5-6 $31.80 $9,376.00
Fractions and final time: :23.35, :47.95, 1:01.88, 1:14.4
Winning Owner: Arlene B. Brown
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. George F. Brown

Monday's Best Bet: New Girl in Town turns back in Arctic Queen Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

E J's Legacy

Freud

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

2 2

Dublin Ruckus

Dublin

Michael S. Ferraro

Jaime Rodriguez

10/1

3 3

Saleas

First Samurai

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

7/2

4 4

Prize Fight

Tiznow

Chris J. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/1

5 5

What R U Doing Now

Afleet Alex

James S. Acquilano

Luis E. Perez

2/1

6 6

Baldonnel

Langfuhr

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
What R U Doing Now  5 $4.70 $2.70 $2.10
Saleas  3 - $3.00 $2.10
Baldonnel  6 - - $2.20
Dublin Ruckus  2 - - -
Also rans: Prize Fight
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-6-2 $47.00 $7,667.00
Trifecta 5-3-6 $21.20 $15,477.00
Pick 3 5-6-5 $70.48 $5,961.00
Daily Double 6-5 $5.40 $3,641.00
Exacta 5-3 $12.20 $23,816.00
Fractions and final time: :24.72, :50.34, 1:14.97, 1:41.83, 1:48.75
Winning Owner: Peekaboo Stable
Winning Breeder: My Meadowview LLC

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Borsa Vento

Uncle Mo

Amber Cobb

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

2

Show King

Fantasticat

William H. Bartlett

Rodolfo Ignacio

15/1

3 3

Caleb's a Survivor

Stonesider

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

2/1

4 4

Hoard

Super Saver

David M. Rivera

Oscar Gomez

6/1

5 5

Financial Freedom

Corinthian

Ilmar Loaiza

Luis E. Perez

3/1

6 6

Our Caravan

Daaher

Michael S. Ferraro

Elias Peltroche

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Hoard  4 $17.60 $3.60 -
Financial Freedom  5 - $3.30 -
Caleb's a Survivor  3 - - -
Our Caravan  6 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-5 $46.40 $20,468.00
Pick 3 6-5-4 $77.48 $6,229.00
Pick 4 5-5/6-1/5-4 $723.00 $16,777.00
Daily Double 5-4 $54.00 $2,789.00
Fractions and final time: :24.4, :48.23, 1:13.3, 1:40.08, 1:44.5
Winning Owner: David M. Rivera
Winning Breeder: Southern Equine Stables, LLC

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yogi Got Milk

Indian Ocean

Bruce D. Anderson

Jeremias Flores

8/1

2 2

Shuffling Madness

Fort Larned

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

5/1

3 3

Falsifier

Broken Vow

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Theresa's Boy

Graydar

Donna Bireta

Oscar Gomez

3/1

5 5

The Paper Wazoo

Ice Box

Amber Cobb

Carlos D. Camilo

7/2

6 6

Mideze

Encaustic

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

20/1

7 7

Highest Rank

Courageous Cat

Kathleen Mastin

J. M. Rohena

8/1

8 8

Mr. Yabo

Heavy Breathing

Robert T. Attanasio

Kevin Navarro

6/1

9 9

Fast B

Fast Draw

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mr. Yabo  8 $13.20 $5.80 $4.40
The Paper Wazoo  5 - $6.50 $4.60
Shuffling Madness  2 - - $3.20
Yogi Got Milk  1 - - -
Also rans: Fast B, Theresa's Boy, Falsifier, Highest Rank, Mideze
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-5-2-1 $1,986.00 $27,290.00
Trifecta 8-5-2 $419.00 $39,814.00
Exacta 8-5 $114.50 $56,310.00
Daily Double 4-8 $113.50 $3,614.00
Pick 3 5-4-8 $350.48 $4,735.00
Fractions and final time: :23.07, :47.66, 1:01.03, 1:14.4
Winning Owner: Matties Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Matties Racing LLC

6F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Breeze Burner

Wilburn

James S. Acquilano

Luis E. Perez

3/1

2

Bedside Blues

Bluegrass Cat

Charlton Baker

Luis H. Colon

8/1

3 3

Anything Pazible

Mission Impazible

Carlos V. Dominguez

Elias Peltroche

6/1

4 4

Mr. Pete

Shanghai Bobby

Michael A. LeCesse

Jaime Rodriguez

9/2

5 5

Wushu Warrior

Bluegrass Cat

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/1

6 6

No Entiendo

Bellamy Road

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

6/1

7 7

Big Engine

Not For Love

Linda Rice

Oscar Gomez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Wushu Warrior  5 $16.40 $7.40 $4.00
Anything Pazible  3 - $9.60 $5.60
Mr. Pete  4 - - $3.50
Big Engine  7 - - -
Also rans: Breeze Burner, No Entiendo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-5 $150.00 $5,147.00
Exacta 5-3 $125.00 $31,367.00
Superfecta 5-3-4-7 $2,321.00 $11,451.00
Trifecta 5-3-4 $608.00 $19,910.00
Pick 3 4-8-5 $1,511.00 $4,285.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.41, :57.92, 1:11.36
Winning Owner: Wachtel Stable
Winning Breeder: Adam Howard Wachtel

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Macho Miah

Macho Uno

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Luis H. Colon

3/1

2 2

Heyitsnricopalazo

Emcee

Timothy P. Murphy

Dean Joseph Frates

6/1

3 3

Barefoot Angel

Pomeroy

Jeffrey S. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

7/2

4 4

Diamond Dean

Maclean's Music

Stephen Jacobs

Rodolfo Ignacio

6/1

5 5

Chetan

Violence

Thomas J. Muller, Sr.

Joel Sone

12/1

6 6

Schwarbertown

Bridgetown

John Tebbutt

Oscar Gomez

5/2

7 7

Can'tweallgetalong

Violence

Brooke Ficarella

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

12/1

8 8

Lucky Town

Posse

Pedro A. Rodriguez

Kevin Navarro

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Heyitsnricopalazo  2 $14.20 $6.10 $4.10
Schwarbertown  6 - $3.50 $2.70
Can'tweallgetalong  7 - - $7.70
Lucky Town  8 - - -
Also rans: Macho Miah, Chetan, Diamond Dean, Barefoot Angel
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-2 $211.50 $4,969.00
Exacta 2-6 $42.00 $56,725.00
Superfecta 2-6-7-8 $2,219.00 $27,697.00
Trifecta 2-6-7 $414.00 $40,917.00
Pick 3 8-5-2 $1,297.00 $4,977.00
Fractions and final time: :22.04, :45.75, :58.76, 1:05.95
Winning Owner: Timothy P. Murphy
Winning Breeder: Gold Square, LLC

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 3

A Sheen Cat

Courageous Cat

Paul W. Barrow

Jeremias Flores

8/1

1A 7

Will Ya Win Sum

Willcox Inn

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

8/1

2 1

Moonbounce

Take Charge Indy

Amber Cobb

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/1

3 2

Fortune Smiles

Lookin At Lucky

Raymond Handal

David Delgado

6/1

4 4

Triton's Song

Disco Rico

John Tebbutt

John R. Davila, Jr.

8/1

5

Therisastormbrewin

Broken Vow

Charlton Baker

Jaime Rodriguez

3/1

6 6

Aprilfooledya

Dark Mystery

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

20/1

7 8

Kavansberg

Teuflesberg

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

10/1

8 9

Bank On This

Central Banker

Ralph D'Alessandro

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

10/1

9 10

Wow Brown

Big Brown

Kathleen Babcock

Joel Cruz

5/1

10 11

Winning Factor

The Factor

Donna Bireta

Luis E. Perez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wow Brown  9 $10.20 $5.10 $3.60
Triton's Song  4 - $5.20 $3.50
Bank On This  8 - - $4.60
Kavansberg  7 - - -
Also rans: Will Ya Win Sum, Fortune Smiles, Aprilfooledya, Winning Factor, Moonbounce, A Sheen Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 8-5-2-9 $8,848.00 $22,180.00
Daily Double 2-9 $104.50 $14,500.00
Pick 3 5-2-9 $663.00 $8,186.00
Trifecta 9-4-8 $253.00 $53,797.00
Superfecta 9-4-8-7 $5,658.00 $39,641.00
Exacta 9-4 $49.60 $73,067.00
Fractions and final time: :22.76, :47.03, :59.5, 1:12.43
Winning Owner: Babcock, Kathleen and Brown, David E.
Winning Breeder: David Brown

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: New Girl in Town turns back in Arctic Queen Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

Top News

What to watch for: Restless Rider returns in the Raven Run

Restless Rider's return in the Raven Run leads Saturday's stakes action.

Breeders' Cup Classic would be Catholic Boy's race of choice

If Catholic Boy goes to the Breeders' Cup off a loss, it appears he'll run on dirt.

Flashback: California Flag aces Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint

It's been 10 years since California Flag owned his home state Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint.

2-year-old pedigrees: Kentucky Derby 2020 types emerge

Laurie Ross analyzes a slew of 2-year-old weekend winners who figure to hit the Derby trail.

Gauging select Breeders' Cup favorites and their chances

Among a group of four clear Breeders' Cup favorites, two of these fit the description.