Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Monday, July 22, 2019

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I Am Sam Samurai

First Samurai

Donna Bireta

Jeremias Flores

6/1

2

Street Chamber

First Samurai

James T. Wright

Emanuel De Diego

5/2

3 3

Tough Gold

Teuflesberg

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Rafael Rohena, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Protect the King

Frost Giant

Luis Gutierrez

Nazario Alvarado

20/1

5 5

Swaggerette

Honorable Dillon

Debra A. Breed

Oscar Gomez

6/1

6 6

Colin's Go Go

Wild Desert

George S. Beech

John C. Berrios

15/1

7 7

My Sage

Santiva

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

7/2

8 8

Bustin Free

Bustin Stones

Donna Bireta

Joel Cruz

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Swaggerette  5 $3.00 $2.10 $2.10
My Sage  7 - $2.30 $2.10
Protect the King  4 - - $4.00
Bustin Free  8 - - -
Also rans: I Am Sam Samurai, Tough Gold, Colin's Go Go
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-7 $5.10 $37,826.00
Trifecta 5-7-4 $16.60 $27,262.00
Superfecta 5-7-4-8 $54.40 $16,750.00
Fractions and final time: :23.19, :47.54, 1:00.53, 1:14.42
Winning Owner: Carl Buhr
Winning Breeder: Carl Buhr

5 1/2F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,100

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flat Out Jayvien

Flat Out

Alexandra Hillegass

Kevin Navarro

6/1

2

Ziller

Here Comes Ben

Patricia E. Meadow

John R. Davila, Jr.

7/2

3 3

Buss the Bell

Teuflesberg

Timothy P. Murphy

Dalton Brown

8/1

4 4

Ucantcatchmybreath

Heavy Breathing

Ralph D'Alessandro

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

5 5

Engineers Report

Mission Impazible

Dylan Clarke

Luis E. Perez

10/1

6 6

Buzz Off

Graydar

Beth Miller-Saul

Jose Baez

10/1

7 7

Merger of Banks

Bank Heist

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/2

8 8

Schwarbertown

Bridgetown

John Tebbutt

Oscar Gomez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Schwarbertown  8 $3.80 $2.80 $2.30
Buss the Bell  3 - $5.70 $3.60
Flat Out Jayvien  1 - - $4.30
Engineers Report  5 - - -
Also rans: Merger of Banks, Buzz Off, Ucantcatchmybreath
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-3 $21.40 $40,760.00
Trifecta 8-3-1 $86.00 $29,572.00
Superfecta 8-3-1-5 $183.40 $19,309.00
Daily Double 5-8 $10.00 $14,496.00
Fractions and final time: :22.93, :46.63, :59.26, 1:06.07
Winning Owner: Tebbutt, Charles and Schatzel, Edwin J.
Winning Breeder: Green Polka Farms, LLC

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bustin to Get Home

Bustin Stones

Donna Bireta

Joel Cruz

5/1

2 2

Bull

Bluegrass Cat

Beverly Wheaton

Wayne A. Barnett

15/1

3 3

Gusty Wind

Indy Wind

Ralph D'Alessandro

J. M. Rohena

4/1

4 4

I Will Rock You

Bustin Stones

Edward J. Babcock

John C. Berrios

6/1

5 5

Storm Tales

Forty Tales

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos D. Camilo

5/2

6 6

Brightest Star

Midnight Lute

James S. Acquilano

Kevin Navarro

2/1

7 7

Southerncommission

Field Commission

Dylan Clarke

Steven Fret

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
I Will Rock You  4 $20.00 $10.80 $5.90
Bustin to Get Home  1 - $9.20 $4.30
Storm Tales  5 - - $2.30
Southerncommission  7 - - -
Also rans: Brightest Star, Gusty Wind, Bull
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-1-5-7 $4,373.00 $16,043.00
Trifecta 4-1-5 $413.00 $27,770.00
Pick 3 5-8-4 $122.48 $10,816.00
Daily Double 8-4 $42.80 $5,675.00
Exacta 4-1 $188.50 $40,798.00
Fractions and final time: :23.16, :47.5, 1:00.24, 1:13.36
Winning Owner: Babcock, Edward J. and Babcock, Katherine
Winning Breeder: William Niarakis Jr.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Deacon Furr

Ecclesiastic

Luis Gutierrez

Steven Fret

12/1

2 2

That L D K Is Mine

Lemon Drop Kid

Ulises Gonzalez

Joel Cruz

5/1

3 3

Bear Tracks

Medallist

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Dalton Brown

20/1

4 4

Malbec

Mr. Greeley

Manuel A. Ruiz

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

8/5

5 5

Married to Anya

Posse

Victor Dean, III

John R. Davila, Jr.

7/2

6 6

A Marked Man

Noonmark

Christopher Progno

Jaime Rodriguez

6/1

7 7

New York's Zip

City Zip

Thomas J. Muller, Sr.

Nazario Alvarado

20/1

8 8

Benny and Alex

Here Comes Ben

Donna Bireta

Oscar Gomez

9/2

9 9

Devoted Wildcat

Forest Wildcat

Ronald Davies

Luis E. Perez

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
A Marked Man  6 $6.70 $4.20 $3.00
That L D K Is Mine  2 - $6.10 $2.80
Malbec  4 - - $3.80
New York's Zip  7 - - -
Also rans: Devoted Wildcat, Deacon Furr, Benny and Alex, Married to Anya, Bear Tracks
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-4-6 $194.00 $10,100.00
Pick 4 2/5-2/8-4-6 $487.48 $35,597.00
Daily Double 4-6 $74.00 $5,692.00
Exacta 6-2 $45.80 $56,764.00
Superfecta 6-2-4-7 $1,150.00 $25,914.00
Trifecta 6-2-4 $201.48 $37,544.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :47.01, :59.53, 1:06.26
Winning Owner: Christopher Progno
Winning Breeder: Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Poseidon's March

Poseidon's Warrior

Beth Miller-Saul

Joel Cruz

6/1

2 2

Iampoe

Frost Giant

Rachel Sells

J. M. Rohena

4/1

3 3

Barefoot Angel

Pomeroy

Jeffrey S. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

3/1

4 4

Can'tweallgetalong

Violence

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jaime Rodriguez

7/2

5

Side Tracks

Trappe Shot

Timothy P. Murphy

John C. Berrios

20/1

6 6

Sweeping Vista

Emcee

Michael S. Ferraro

Elias Peltroche

6/1

7

Discreet Encounter

Girolamo

Dylan Clarke

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

20/1

8 8

Bennington Drive

Emcee

James S. Acquilano

Luis E. Perez

8/1

9 9

Cool Crinoline

Frost Giant

Arcadio Lopez

Dalton Brown

20/1

10

Chicken Valley Rd

The Lumber Guy

Debra A. Breed

Oscar Gomez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Can'tweallgetalong  4 $4.20 $3.10 $2.10
Poseidon's March  1 - $7.20 $3.50
Barefoot Angel  3 - - $2.10
Sweeping Vista  6 - - -
Also rans: Iampoe, Bennington Drive, Cool Crinoline
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $42.80 $57,140.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-6 $178.40 $22,770.00
Trifecta 4-1-3 $80.48 $40,517.00
Pick 3 4-6-4 $169.00 $9,461.00
Daily Double 6-4 $17.60 $6,809.00
Fractions and final time: :22.88, :46.47, :59.48, 1:13.45
Winning Owner: Paradise Farms Corp. and Little Red Feather Racing
Winning Breeder: Mares Rule III & Lansdowne Thoroughbreds

1 1/16M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Zelenka

Say Uncle

Patricia E. Meadow

John R. Davila, Jr.

6/1

2 2

Powerful Boy

Boys At Tosconova

Michael S. Ferraro

Elias Peltroche

5/2

3 3

Waterhill Will

Simmard

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

20/1

4 4

Eagle Marsh

Rattlesnake Bridge

Michael A. LeCesse

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

5

Storm Alfeet

Afleet Alex

Gabriel Goodwin

Luis E. Perez

20/1

6 6

El Sangru

Smarty Jones

Manuel A. Ruiz

John C. Berrios

20/1

7 7

English Channical

English Channel

James S. Acquilano

Jaime Rodriguez

3/1

8 8

Beat Yesterday

Mission Impazible

Amber Cobb

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

10/1

9 9

Sounds Good

Exchange Rate

Michael S. Ferraro

Kevin Navarro

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Powerful Boy  2 $3.50 $2.30 $2.20
English Channical  7 - $3.10 $2.40
El Sangru  6 - - $5.70
Eagle Marsh  4 - - -
Also rans: Sounds Good, Zelenka, Beat Yesterday, Waterhill Will
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-2 $10.80 $6,829.00
Trifecta 2-7-6 $121.00 $49,945.00
Superfecta 2-7-6-4 $326.00 $30,828.00
Pick 3 6-4-2 $36.80 $9,010.00
Exacta 2-7 $10.20 $66,535.00
Fractions and final time: :23.42, :47.66, 1:14.7, 1:43.34, 1:50.6
Winning Owner: Saul J. Kupferberg
Winning Breeder: Saul Kupferberg & Max Kupferberg

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Y'all Wicked

Desert Party

Carlos V. Dominguez

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

1A 5

American Mission

Mission Impazible

Carlos V. Dominguez

Joel Cruz

6/1

1

Sweet Shallots

Posse

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

15/1

3 3

Dancin in the Soup

Alphabet Soup

Alexandra Hillegass

Kevin Navarro

10/1

4 4

Goldtown

Speightstown

Ronald Breed, Jr.

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

5 6

Gobi

D' Funnybone

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

3/1

6 7

French Cruller

Congaree

Thomas J. Muller, Sr.

Joel Sone

12/1

7 8

April Fog

The Lumber Guy

Mark L. Tasso

Elias Peltroche

4/1

8 9

Tee Up

Utopia (JPN)

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Goldtown  4 $5.50 $3.50 $2.50
April Fog  7 - $5.30 $4.10
American Mission  1A - - $2.30
French Cruller  6 - - -
Also rans: Gobi, Y'all Wicked, Tee Up, Dancin in the Soup
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-7-1 $80.48 $29,505.00
Pick 3 4-2-4 $28.80 $6,768.00
Daily Double 2-4 $11.80 $8,311.00
Exacta 4-7 $31.60 $44,505.00
Superfecta 4-7-1-6 $401.40 $19,228.00
Fractions and final time: :22.67, :47.08, 1:00.25, 1:06.96
Winning Owner: Thomas B. Uniacke
Winning Breeder: Twin Creeks Farm

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Radiating Color

Encaustic

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Juan C. Negron

20/1

2 2

Debbie's Kat

Dublin

Leon J. McKanas

John R. Davila, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Night Dancing

Encaustic

Bruce D. Anderson

Jeremias Flores

7/2

4 4

Ferncourt

Catienus

Ortis N. Henry

Nazario Alvarado

10/1

5 5

Tizvio

Violence

Chris J. Englehart

J. M. Rohena

5/1

6 6

Silly Milly

Encaustic

Debra A. Breed

Oscar Gomez

15/1

7 7

Starship Rockette

Wildcat Heir

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

8/1

8 8

Meteor Girl

Bustin Stones

Michael S. Ferraro

Jaime Rodriguez

5/1

9 9

Here Comes Mia

Here Comes Ben

Edward C. Perdue

Wayne A. Barnett

20/1

10 10

Weekend Forecast

Frost Giant

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

3/1

11 11

Mats Checkride

First Samurai

Donna Bireta

John C. Berrios

20/1

12 12

Galway Girl

Noonmark

Luis Gutierrez

Steven Fret

20/1

99

Stefania

Encaustic

Mark L. Tasso

Elias Peltroche

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Meteor Girl  8 $20.00 $8.20 $4.40
Debbie's Kat  2 - $4.10 $3.00
Night Dancing  3 - - $3.30
Starship Rockette  7 - - -
Also rans: Silly Milly, Here Comes Mia, Mats Checkride, Weekend Forecast, Ferncourt, Galway Girl, Tizvio
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4/5/7/10-2/5-2/4-8 $240.00 $28,324.00
Pick 3 2-4-8 $90.00 $17,036.00
Trifecta 8-2-3 $243.00 $54,689.00
Exacta 8-2 $88.00 $71,156.00
Superfecta 8-2-3-7 $1,487.00 $36,989.00
Daily Double 4-8 $46.60 $11,516.00
Pick 5 6-4/5/7/10-2/5-2/4-8 $848.00 $22,017.00
Fractions and final time: :22.99, :47.88, 1:01.2, 1:08.25
Winning Owner: Saul J. Kupferberg
Winning Breeder: Saul Kupferberg & Max Kupferberg

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!