Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Thursday, June 13, 2019

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $6,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,900

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Saleas

First Samurai

M. Anthony Ferraro

Elias Peltroche

1/1

1A 2

Petrocelli

Disco Rico

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

1/1

2 3

Four Directions

Harlan's Holiday

Mark L. Tasso

Jose Baez

7/2

3 4

Beyond the Green

Freud

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

5

Tequila Roar

Roaring Fever

Samuel Morales

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

10/1

5 6

That Makes Sense

Street Sense

Carlos V. Dominguez

Kevin Navarro

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Beyond the Green  3 $3.20 $2.10 -
Petrocelli  1A - $2.20 -
That Makes Sense  5 - - -
Four Directions  2 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-1 $5.50 $11,237.00
Fractions and final time: :23.78, :47.76, 1:13.53, 1:40.73, 1:45.39
Winning Owner: My Purple Haze Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Patricia Generazio

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Farris

Tizway

Michael A. LeCesse

Luis E. Perez

10/1

2 2

Quick Surprise

Giant Surprise

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

9/5

3 3

Global Impact

Tizway

Ralph D'Alessandro

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

8/5

4 4

Honorable Union

Honorable Dillon

Lauren Linn

Emanuel De Diego

5/1

5 5

New Stones

Old Fashioned

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

5/2

6 6

Seekingopportunity

Trinniberg

James S. Acquilano

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Seekingopportunity  6 $7.90 $3.30 $2.40
Global Impact  3 - $2.50 $2.10
Quick Surprise  2 - - $2.70
New Stones  5 - - -
Also rans: Farris, Honorable Union
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-3 $19.20 $17,558.00
Daily Double 3-6 $22.20 $7,658.00
Superfecta 6-3-2-5 $134.40 $6,810.00
Trifecta 6-3-2 $64.48 $12,070.00
Fractions and final time: :22.92, :46.89, :58.88, 1:05.21
Winning Owner: Peekaboo Stable
Winning Breeder: James K. Roberts

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
2

Flat Out Jayvien

Flat Out

Alexandra Hillegass

Charlie Amaro

8/5

1A 3

Buss the Bell

Teuflesberg

Alexandra Hillegass

Charlie Amaro

8/5

2 1

Iampoe

Frost Giant

Rafael Jose Rohena

J. M. Rohena

12/1

4

Pure Quality

Stormy Atlantic

Michael A. LeCesse

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

4 5

Forecaster

Mission Impazible

Jeremiah C. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

7/5

5 6

Times the Essents

Sidney's Candy

William H. Bartlett

Jose Baez

5/1

6 7

My Mr. Wonderful

Stonesider

Jonathan B. Buckley

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Forecaster  4 $4.70 $3.00 $2.10
Iampoe  2 - $8.20 $4.00
Buss the Bell  1A - - $2.10
Times the Essents  5 - - -
Also rans: My Mr. Wonderful
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-6-4 $69.00 $4,324.00
Daily Double 6-4 $20.00 $6,160.00
Exacta 4-2 $51.00 $15,267.00
Superfecta 4-2-1-5 $183.40 $6,165.00
Trifecta 4-2-1 $82.00 $11,508.00
Fractions and final time: :23.49, :47.63, :59.59, 1:05.94
Winning Owner: Twin Creeks Racing Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: Twin Creeks Farm

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,200

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mojito Margarita

Teuflesberg

Michael T. Sabine

Oscar Gomez

4/1

2 2

Corey Q

Frost Giant

Timothy P. Murphy

Emanuel De Diego

12/1

3 3

Spiral Bound

Hard Spun

Samuel Morales

Jose Baez

8/1

4 4

Granderella

Graydar

Louis J. Sirianni

Rodolfo Ignacio

5/1

5 5

Frosty On the Case

Frost Giant

Ralph D'Alessandro

Jaime Rodriguez

5/2

6 6

Jacqueline D

Overdriven

Dominick L. Schettino

John R. Davila, Jr.

3/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mojito Margarita  1 $8.00 $3.40 $3.70
Jacqueline D  6 - $2.30 $2.10
Spiral Bound  3 - - $4.60
Corey Q  2 - - -
Also rans: Granderella, Frosty On the Case
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-6-3 $103.00 $17,924.00
Pick 3 6-4-1 $102.48 $5,727.00
Pick 4 3/4-6-4-1 $558.00 $12,279.00
Daily Double 4-1 $16.80 $3,590.00
Exacta 1-6 $17.20 $26,491.00
Superfecta 1-6-3-2 $363.40 $11,341.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :46.47, :59.08, 1:12.52
Winning Owner: Michael T. Sabine
Winning Breeder: Gabrielle Farm

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Financial Freedom

Corinthian

Ilmar Loaiza

Luis E. Perez

7/2

2 2

Ready Dancer

More Than Ready

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

7/5

3 3

Mark Twain

Noonmark

Manuel A. Ruiz

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

4

American Tzar

Skipshot

Joseph A. Cabrera

Kevin Navarro

8/1

5 5

Thank You

Congrats

Kathleen Babcock

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

6 6

U Call Me Alex

Afleet Alex

John A. Salvato

Rodolfo Ignacio

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Ready Dancer  2 $2.90 $2.10 $2.10
Financial Freedom  1 - $2.30 $2.10
U Call Me Alex  6 - - $2.10
Thank You  5 - - -
Also rans: Mark Twain
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $5.70 $31,099.00
Trifecta 2-1-6 $8.00 $22,774.00
Pick 3 4-1-2 $39.40 $5,919.00
Daily Double 1-2 $15.00 $4,418.00
Superfecta 2-1-6-5 $12.40 $10,909.00
Fractions and final time: :24.84, :49.11, 1:13.48, 1:38.97, 1:43.16
Winning Owner: Nat Krohn
Winning Breeder: St George Farm LLC & Spurrmont, LLC

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cool and Quiet

Johannesburg

Arcadio Lopez

Wayne A. Barnett

6/1

1A 4

Good Harbour

El Nino

Arcadio Lopez

Carlos D. Camilo

6/1

2

Jeff's Goods

Girolamo

Joseph A. Cabrera

Elias Peltroche

6/1

3 3

Deacon Furr

Ecclesiastic

Luis Gutierrez

John C. Berrios

15/1

4 5

That L D K Is Mine

Lemon Drop Kid

Ulises Gonzalez

Joel Cruz

7/2

5 6

Life of a Tiger

Hold That Tiger

Edward J. Babcock

Emanuel De Diego

4/1

6 7

Justonemorepatron

Stonesider

Debra A. Breed

Oscar Gomez

1/1

Runner Win Place Show
Justonemorepatron  6 $3.60 $2.10 $2.10
That L D K Is Mine  4 - $2.30 $2.30
Deacon Furr  3 - - $3.60
Good Harbour  1A - - -
Also rans: Life of a Tiger, Cool and Quiet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-2-6 $30.40 $4,740.00
Daily Double 2-6 $4.90 $3,257.00
Exacta 6-4 $6.00 $36,964.00
Superfecta 6-4-3-1 $51.40 $13,347.00
Trifecta 6-4-3 $23.80 $22,294.00
Fractions and final time: :22.89, :46.42, :58.99, 1:12.49
Winning Owner: Debra A. Breed
Winning Breeder: Ronald Kiser

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

5 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Corporate Raider

Sky Mesa

James S. Acquilano

Kevin Navarro

3/1

1A 7

Mr. Carter

Frost Giant

James S. Acquilano

Emanuel De Diego

3/1

2 5

Dog Soldier

Speightstown

Manuel A. Ruiz

Luis E. Perez

4/1

2B 11

Fratello Del Nord

Northern Afleet

Manuel A. Ruiz

Joel Cruz

4/1

3 1

So Noted

Read the Footnotes

Stacy Torelli

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

8/1

4 3

Devilknowsmyname

Songandaprayer

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

15/1

4

Lucky Six

Don Six

Alexandra Hillegass

Charlie Amaro

6/1

6 6

Mr. Pete

Shanghai Bobby

Michael A. LeCesse

Jaime Rodriguez

7/2

8

West End Gambler

Spring At Last

Richard Sparling

Steven Fret

15/1

8 9

Escape to the Moon

Malibu Moon

Ilmar Loaiza

Elias Peltroche

8/1

9 10

Daggett

Da Stoops

Timothy P. Murphy

Rodolfo Ignacio

6/1

10 12

Hamptons Holiday

Harlan's Holiday

Ronald Breed, Jr.

Jeremias Flores

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dog Soldier  2 $5.30 $3.20 $2.10
Corporate Raider  1 - $3.40 $2.30
Mr. Pete  6 - - $2.50
Daggett  9 - - -
Also rans: Mr. Carter, Escape to the Moon, Hamptons Holiday, Devilknowsmyname, Fratello Del Nord, So Noted
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-1-6-9 $235.40 $26,032.00
Exacta 2-1 $14.20 $52,228.00
Daily Double 6-2 $12.20 $4,403.00
Pick 3 2-6-2 $15.60 $4,204.00
Trifecta 2-1-6 $32.40 $40,212.00
Fractions and final time: :22.46, :45.57, :58.04, 1:04.63
Winning Owner: Lima Horse Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Siena Farms LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Here Comes Arnold

Here Comes Ben

Rachel Sells

Tammi Piermarini

10/1

2 2

Cuse' Man

Temple City

Paul W. Barrow

Oscar Gomez

5/2

3 3

Burkie

Shanghai Bobby

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

4/1

4 4

Yogi Got Milk

Indian Ocean

Bruce D. Anderson

Jeremias Flores

2/1

5 5

Waterhill Will

Simmard

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

8/1

6

Stone King

Bustin Stones

Joseph E. Marino

Wayne A. Barnett

8/1

7 7

Highest Rank

Courageous Cat

Kathleen Mastin

Rodolfo Ignacio

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cuse' Man  2 $15.20 $4.00 $2.20
Burkie  3 - $2.10 $2.10
Yogi Got Milk  4 - - $2.20
Here Comes Arnold  1 - - -
Also rans: Highest Rank, Waterhill Will
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2/4-2/6-2/5/7-2 $119.48 $19,465.00
Pick 5 1-2/4-2/6-2/5/7-2 $1,089.00 $11,878.00
Daily Double 2-2 $44.80 $13,186.00
Exacta 2-3 $24.60 $48,957.00
Daily Double 2-6 $5.30 $0.00
Superfecta 2-3-4-1 $137.40 $16,204.00
Trifecta 2-3-4 $61.00 $28,064.00
Pick 3 6-2-2 $93.00 $12,641.00
6-2-6 $12.00 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.31, :47.78, 1:00.52, 1:07.25
Winning Owner: Barrow, Paul W. and Sweeney, Dennis
Winning Breeder: Anthony Grey LLC & Joan Wilmarth

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!