Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Saturday, May 25, 2019

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,100

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Highest Rank

Courageous Cat

Kathleen Mastin

Jose M. Rivera

9/2

2 2

Enibas

Catomize

Michael T. Sabine

Rodolfo Ignacio

5/1

3 3

Mucho Lucky

Mucho Macho Man

Alexandra Hillegass

Kevin Navarro

7/5

4 4

Bit the Bullet

Gio Ponti

Molly Hilderbrant

Tammi Piermarini

8/1

5 5

American Rock Salt

Tale of the Cat

Donna Bireta

Jeremias Flores

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
American Rock Salt  5 $4.60 $2.10 $2.10
Mucho Lucky  3 - $2.10 $2.10
Highest Rank  1 - - $2.10
Enibas  2 - - -
Also rans: Bit the Bullet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $7.00 $11,653.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 $7.48 $12,439.00
Superfecta 5-3-1-2 $11.80 $4,724.00
Fractions and final time: :23.83, :48.15, 1:00.92, 1:07.85
Winning Owner: Joseph Bucci
Winning Breeder: Savario Farm & Tale of the Cat Syndicate

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gee'n Tee

Stormy Atlantic

Ortis N. Henry

Nazario Alvarado

15/1

2 2

Best Surprise

Giant Surprise

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

1/2

3 3

Champagne Papi

Scat Daddy

Rachel Sells

Joel Sone

6/1

4 4

Flat Bill

Regal Ransom

Rafael Jose Rohena

Joel Cruz

2/1

5 5

X Y Runner

Sidney's Candy

Arcadio Lopez

Wayne A. Barnett

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Best Surprise  2 $2.10 $2.10 $2.10
Gee'n Tee  1 - $17.20 $9.40
Flat Bill  4 - - $2.10
Champagne Papi  3 - - -
Also rans: X Y Runner
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-4 $50.48 $9,725.00
Daily Double 5-2 $4.30 $5,781.00
Exacta 2-1 $21.80 $15,659.00
Superfecta 2-1-4-3 $55.00 $4,964.00
Fractions and final time: :24.53, :48.5, 1:14.53, 1:41.51
Winning Owner: Repole Stable
Winning Breeder: Kenneth A. Knight & Michael W. Knight

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

5F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,200

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stormy Change

Get Stormy

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

4/1

2 2

Idaside

Posse

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Luis E. Perez

8/5

3 3

Doyle the Warrior

Smart Bid

Paul W. Barrow

Wayne A. Barnett

9/5

4 4

Frosty Nurse

Frost Giant

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

8/1

5 5

Frosty On the Case

Frost Giant

Ralph D'Alessandro

Jaime Rodriguez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Doyle the Warrior  3 $5.20 $3.30 $2.20
Frosty On the Case  5 - $5.10 $2.30
Idaside  2 - - $2.10
Stormy Change  1 - - -
Also rans: Frosty Nurse
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-5-2 $53.48 $7,009.00
Pick 3 5-2-3 $11.60 $2,366.00
Daily Double 2-3 $6.90 $2,294.00
Exacta 3-5 $26.00 $12,348.00
Superfecta 3-5-2-1 $152.00 $3,648.00
Fractions and final time: :22.89, :47.34, 1:00.67
Winning Owner: Paul W. Barrow
Winning Breeder: Andiamo Farm

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

New York's Zip

City Zip

Thomas J. Muller, Sr.

Nazario Alvarado

6/1

2 2

Toasty Boy

Read the Footnotes

Joseph A. Cabrera

Joel Cruz

8/1

3 3

Lenny

Stay Thirsty

Alexandra Hillegass

Charlie Amaro

20/1

4 4

Oxley Gap

Harlington

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Emanuel De Diego

7/2

5 5

Dublin Express

Dublin

Alexandra Hillegass

Steven Fret

20/1

6 6

David Rocks

Bustin Stones

Ilmar Loaiza

Kevin Navarro

6/1

7 7

Game of Stones

Bustin Stones

Julie D. Jacobs

Rodolfo Ignacio

20/1

8 8

Elbow Room

D' Funnybone

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

4/1

9 9

Winning Withhonour

Lunarpal

Jackie Stauffer

Tammi Piermarini

5/2

99

Haudenosaunee

Maybry's Boy

Karl M. Grusmark

Tammi Piermarini

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Oxley Gap  4 $17.60 $5.80 $5.20
David Rocks  6 - $3.40 $2.60
Dublin Express  5 - - $7.10
Winning Withhonour  9 - - -
Also rans: Toasty Boy, New York's Zip, Lenny, Game of Stones, Elbow Room
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-4 $46.40 $2,453.00
Trifecta 4-6-5 $926.00 $16,444.00
Superfecta 4-6-5-9 $6,467.00 $7,764.00
Exacta 4-6 $63.00 $25,013.00
Pick 3 2-3-4 $46.60 $2,425.00
Pick 4 5-2-3-4 $81.00 $9,551.00
Fractions and final time: :23.1, :47.19, :59.81, 1:06.45
Winning Owner: Oakwood Stables (Daniel J. Burke)
Winning Breeder: Eugene Melnyk

Expert picks: Pennsylvania Derby 2019 predictions, longshots

Here's how the HRN crew handicapped the featured race for 3-year-olds.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
3

Shanghai Smile

Shanghai Bobby

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Emanuel De Diego

6/1

1A 8

B B Molly

Big Brown

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

2 1

Gracelet

Willcox Inn

M. Anthony Ferraro

Kevin Navarro

10/1

3 2

Magic Happens

Awesome Patriot

James S. Acquilano

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

4 4

Little Neige

Dr. Rockett

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

8/1

5

Colin's Go Go

Wild Desert

George S. Beech

John C. Berrios

20/1

6 6

Tomboy Tuff

Weigelia

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

4/1

7

Sam'n Cat

Tale of the Cat

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Jose M. Rivera

8/1

8 9

Night Dancing

Encaustic

Bruce D. Anderson

Jeremias Flores

7/2

9 10

Emmy Knows

Honorable Dillon

M. Anthony Ferraro

Elias Peltroche

3/1

10 11

Radiating Color

Encaustic

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Steven Fret

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Little Neige  4 $21.80 $5.60 $3.00
Emmy Knows  9 - $3.00 $2.20
Tomboy Tuff  6 - - $2.40
Magic Happens  3 - - -
Also rans: Night Dancing, Gracelet, B B Molly, Radiating Color
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 4-9-6-3 $1,282.00 $7,133.00
Daily Double 4-4 $166.50 $2,291.00
Exacta 4-9 $64.50 $18,525.00
Trifecta 4-9-6 $182.48 $14,017.00
Pick 3 3-4-4 $1,158.00 $1,545.00
Fractions and final time: :23.7, :48.35, 1:01.71, 1:08.66
Winning Owner: Eighth Note Stable
Winning Breeder: Eighth Note Stable

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Scintillation

Forty Tales

Pedro A. Rodriguez

Joel Sone

8/1

2 2

Christening

Girolamo

Stacy Torelli

Emanuel De Diego

10/1

3 3

Go Kelly Go

Majestic Warrior

Ilmar Loaiza

Luis E. Perez

12/1

4 4

Yourcreditisgood

Noonmark

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Daniel P. Vergara

7/2

5 5

Mimi Media

Pomeroy

Terry Genecco

Jaime Rodriguez

5/1

6 6

Morgan's Z Va

Freud

M. Anthony Ferraro

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

6/1

7 7

Sarayu It Is

El Corredor

Paul W. Barrow

Jeremias Flores

5/1

8 8

No Stone Unturned

Bustin Stones

Jeremiah C. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

9 9

Offlee Irish

Dublin

Jacqueline Falk

Tammi Piermarini

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
No Stone Unturned  8 $4.20 $3.20 $2.70
Yourcreditisgood  4 - $5.70 $4.30
Mimi Media  5 - - $4.10
Christening  2 - - -
Also rans: Offlee Irish, Sarayu It Is, Scintillation, Go Kelly Go, Morgan's Z Va
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-8 $46.40 $2,414.00
Exacta 8-4 $27.40 $32,278.00
Superfecta 8-4-5-2 $1,504.00 $10,078.00
Trifecta 8-4-5 $150.48 $21,200.00
Pick 3 4-4-8 $925.00 $1,852.00
Fractions and final time: :22.77, :46.91, :59.58, 1:06.42
Winning Owner: Roddy J. Valente
Winning Breeder: Roddy Valente & Charles Casale

Horak: How I'm betting Parx's 2019 Cotillion Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak delivers his picks and plays for Saturday's race.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

My Victoria Rose

Girolamo

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

2/1

2 2

Dosage and Mimosas

Bustin Stones

M. Anthony Ferraro

Kevin Navarro

6/1

3 3

Melodramatic Miss

Munnings

George S. Beech

Steven Fret

20/1

4 4

Magari

Tizway

H. James Bond

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

5 5

Bayshore Beauty

Congaree

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

10/1

6

Gemlover

Gemologist

Ilmar Loaiza

Joel Cruz

20/1

7

Gobi

D' Funnybone

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

3/1

8 8

Dancin in the Soup

Alphabet Soup

Alexandra Hillegass

Charlie Amaro

8/1

9 9

Bluegrass Hip Hop

Bluegrass Cat

John A. Salvato

Rodolfo Ignacio

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Victoria Rose  1 $2.80 $2.10 $2.10
Magari  4 - $2.50 $2.10
Dancin in the Soup  8 - - $3.70
Dosage and Mimosas  2 - - -
Also rans: Bayshore Beauty, Bluegrass Hip Hop, Melodramatic Miss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-1 $10.20 $3,281.00
Exacta 1-4 $5.70 $17,606.00
Superfecta 1-4-8-2 $85.00 $7,136.00
Trifecta 1-4-8 $42.40 $12,125.00
Pick 3 4-8-1 $158.48 $1,322.00
Fractions and final time: :23.04, :47.57, 1:00.16, 1:07
Winning Owner: Fortune Farm (Richard Nicolai)
Winning Breeder: Richard Nicolai

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Chapel Party

Desert Party

Ralph D'Alessandro

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

2 2

Ed S Queen

Fast Draw

Eduardo Maver, Jr.

Wayne A. Barnett

12/1

3 3

Playin Disco

Disco Rico

Jonathan B. Buckley

Joel Sone

6/1

4

Flashy Val

Artie Schiller

Christopher Progno

Andy Hernandez Sanchez

15/1

5 5

Ursula's Bustin

Bustin Stones

Edward J. Babcock

Emanuel De Diego

20/1

6 6

Give Me a Hug

Uncle Mo

Jeremiah C. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

5/2

7 7

Gupee

Wicked Rich

James S. Acquilano

Luis E. Perez

7/2

8 8

Marley Ridge

Freud

Timothy P. Murphy

John C. Berrios

8/1

9 9

Reallyareyakiddin

Frost Giant

D. Loring Donegan

Nazario Alvarado

20/1

10 10

Wild Type

Successful Appeal

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Kevin Navarro

5/1

11 11

Crossing Alaska

Cross Traffic

Jackie Stauffer

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/1

12 12

Wild Frost

Frost Giant

Stacy Torelli

Rodolfo Ignacio

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Wild Type 10 $4.50 $3.50 $2.70
Playin Disco  3 - $13.20 $5.10
Give Me a Hug  6 - - $2.50
Crossing Alaska 11 - - -
Also rans: Marley Ridge, Ed S Queen, Reallyareyakiddin, Ursula's Bustin, Gupee, Chapel Party
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-10 $11.60 $4,365.00
Exacta 10-3 $54.00 $20,326.00
Superfecta 10-3-6-11 $1,620.00 $8,068.00
Trifecta 10-3-6 $224.00 $13,126.00
Pick 3 8-1-10 $27.20 $6,144.00
Pick 4 4-8-1/6/7-4/10/12 $448.48 $7,610.00
Pick 5 4-4-8-1/6/7-4/10/12 $4,703.00 $3,135.00
Fractions and final time: :23.05, :48.22, 1:01.03
Winning Owner: Rodriguez, Rudy R., Imperio, Michael and Margarita Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms, Inc.

Friday 5: Gallant Bob Stakes' pace will benefit King Jack

Reinier Macatangay runs down his five best bets for Saturday's races.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

Top News

Expert picks: Pennsylvania Derby 2019 predictions, longshots

Here's how the HRN crew handicapped the featured race for 3-year-olds.

Horak: How I'm betting Parx's 2019 Cotillion Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak delivers his picks and plays for Saturday's race.

Friday 5: Gallant Bob Stakes' pace will benefit King Jack

Reinier Macatangay runs down his five best bets for Saturday's races.

Omaha Beach's work done, travel set for Churchill's Ack Ack

Omaha Beach's work is done and bags packed for Churchill Downs' Ack Ack.

Top trainers among 600 signed on in support of Lasix use

It will continue after more than 600 industry names signed on supporting Lasix use.