Finger Lakes Entries & Results for Saturday, May 18, 2019

Finger Lakes, Farmington, NY
Finger Lakes - Farmington, NY  |  fingerlakesgaming.com

Finger Lakes hosts Thoroughbred racing 160 days a year and offers a one-mile dirt track along with a multi-faceted casino.
Racing: April 27 - Nov 27, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Lady Finger Stakes, the New York Oaks, and the Ontario County Stakes.

1M, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (RACES 1-2) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3) * PICK 4 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Aly's Courage

Courageous Cat

Richard Metivier

Elias Peltroche

4/1

2 2

Bullion Babe

Goldencents

Amber Cobb

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

5/1

3 3

Lucky Dilly

Honorable Dillon

Alexandra Hillegass

Kevin Navarro

10/1

4 4

Valentine Nibbles

Bob and John

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jaime Rodriguez

1/2

5 5

Pars Peppercorn

Golden Missile

Richard Sparling

Steven Fret

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lucky Dilly  3 $7.50 $5.40 $2.10
Aly's Courage  1 - $11.20 $2.20
Valentine Nibbles  4 - - $2.10
Bullion Babe  2 - - -
Also rans: Pars Peppercorn
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-4-2 $163.00 $2,112.00
Trifecta 3-1-4 $86.00 $3,572.00
Exacta 3-1 $72.00 $5,075.00
Fractions and final time: :24.88, :50.7, 1:17.66, 1:45.21
Winning Owner: Shore Point Stable
Winning Breeder: Dianne Boyken

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 2-3) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Flat Bill

Regal Ransom

Rafael Jose Rohena

Joel Cruz

3/1

1A 7

Storm Tales

Forty Tales

Rafael Jose Rohena

Carlos D. Camilo

3/1

2

It's Debatable

Posse

Jonathan B. Buckley

Jose Baez

8/5

3 3

X Y Runner

Sidney's Candy

Arcadio Lopez

Wayne A. Barnett

15/1

4 4

Valegro

Drosselmeyer

Amber Cobb

Jaime Rodriguez

8/1

5 5

Save the Sangria

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

6/1

6 6

Gusty Wind

Indy Wind

Ralph D'Alessandro

J. M. Rohena

9/2

7 8

Atomium

Latent Heat

David Houck

Rafael Rohena, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gusty Wind  6 $6.70 $2.90 $2.10
Storm Tales  1A - $2.20 $2.10
Valegro  4 - - $4.70
Save the Sangria  5 - - -
Also rans: X Y Runner, Atomium
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-1-4 $56.00 $4,576.00
Daily Double 3-6 $37.60 $3,807.00
Exacta 6-1 $11.00 $8,247.00
Superfecta 6-1-4-5 $93.40 $2,355.00
Fractions and final time: :23.91, :47.99, 1:00.74, 1:13.89
Winning Owner: Jose A. Rohena
Winning Breeder: The Jerome G. Bozzo Trust

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 3-4) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Patella

Pollard's Vision

Jackie Stauffer

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

3/1

2 2

Appealing Lalibela

Successful Appeal

Carlos V. Dominguez

Jose Baez

8/1

3 3

Straw Hat

Posse

Pedro A. Rodriguez

Joel Sone

9/2

4 4

One Cool Kitten

Frost Giant

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

5/2

5 5

Mimic

Friesan Fire

Rudy R. Rodriguez

Kevin Navarro

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
One Cool Kitten  4 $3.90 $2.30 $2.10
Mimic  5 - $3.80 $2.70
Patella  1 - - $3.00
Appealing Lalibela  2 - - -
Also rans: Straw Hat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-6-4 $73.48 $1,332.00
Daily Double 6-4 $24.20 $1,584.00
Exacta 4-5 $10.00 $13,013.00
Superfecta 4-5-1-2 $51.00 $4,695.00
Trifecta 4-5-1 $34.20 $8,576.00
Fractions and final time: :23.87, :48.03, 1:01.21, 1:15.2
Winning Owner: Louth Racing
Winning Breeder: Louth Racing

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 4-5) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 4-5-6) * PICK 5 WITH CARRYOVER (50 Cent Minimum: Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rudolph

Marsh Side

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

12/1

2 2

Dangerous Man

Temple City

Troy Smith

Daniel P. Vergara

7/2

3 3

Unflappable Max

Midnight Lute

M. Anthony Ferraro

Jaime Rodriguez

9/2

4 4

Buddymeister

Bodemeister

Jeremiah C. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

5 5

Chuckys Lucky Day

Itsmyluckyday

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Emanuel De Diego

6/1

6 6

Forecaster

Mission Impazible

Jeremiah C. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

1/1

Runner Win Place Show
Forecaster  6 $3.70 $2.30 $2.10
Unflappable Max  3 - $3.90 $2.60
Dangerous Man  2 - - $2.30
Chuckys Lucky Day  5 - - -
Also rans: Rudolph, Buddymeister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-4-6 $32.00 $1,860.00
Pick 4 3-6-4-6 $172.48 $5,992.00
Daily Double 4-6 $10.60 $1,619.00
Exacta 6-3 $13.40 $14,411.00
Superfecta 6-3-2-5 $95.40 $6,036.00
Trifecta 6-3-2 $36.80 $10,100.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :47.43, 1:00.56
Winning Owner: Twin Creeks Racing Stables, LLC
Winning Breeder: Twin Creeks Farm

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 5-6) * PICK 3 (50 CENT MINIMUM: RACES 5-6-7) * PICK 4 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Here Comes Helen

Take Charge Indy

Paul W. Barrow

Jeremias Flores

6/1

2 2

Debbie's Kat

Dublin

John Tebbutt

Daniel P. Vergara

6/1

3 3

Little Big Risk

Big Brown

Charlton Baker

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

7/5

4 4

Truly Funny

Yes It's True

John Tebbutt

Jaime Rodriguez

7/2

5 5

Diamond Darlin

Dublin

Amber Cobb

Wilfredo Rohena

12/1

6 6

Hot Possebility

Posse

Wayne E. Sparling

Rodolfo Ignacio

12/1

7 7

Benevida

K One King

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Little Big Risk  3 $3.30 $2.40 $2.10
Truly Funny  4 - $2.70 $2.10
Here Comes Helen  1 - - $2.80
Benevida  7 - - -
Also rans: Diamond Darlin, Hot Possebility, Debbie's Kat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-4-1-7 $41.00 $6,833.00
Daily Double 6-3 $7.90 $1,880.00
Exacta 3-4 $7.90 $18,624.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $20.80 $14,511.00
Pick 3 4-6-3 $16.40 $1,914.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :46.8, :59.71, 1:13.18
Winning Owner: DutchessViews Farm
Winning Breeder: Dutchess Views Farm, Inc.

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,500

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE (Races 6-7) * PICK 3 (50 Cent Minimum: Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tenency

D' Funnybone

Chris J. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

3/1

2 2

English Channical

English Channel

James S. Acquilano

Jaime Rodriguez

5/2

3 3

Freedom Man

Posse

Daniel H. Conway, Jr.

Wilfredo Rohena

6/1

4 4

Seven X Tippet

Courageous Cat

Linda K. Dixon

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

8/1

5 5

After Prom Party

Desert Party

Samuel Morales

Leandro Rodriguez

12/1

6 6

Fort Chauncey

Soaring Empire

Rachel Sells

Michael A. Davila, Jr.

8/1

7 7

Santanoni

Noonmark

Mark L. Tasso

Steven Fret

4/1

8 8

Highest Rank

Courageous Cat

Kathleen Mastin

Jose M. Rivera

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Freedom Man  3 $16.00 $6.30 $2.40
English Channical  2 - $5.50 $2.50
Tenency  1 - - $2.10
Santanoni  7 - - -
Also rans: After Prom Party, Seven X Tippet, Highest Rank, Fort Chauncey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $42.80 $2,546.00
Exacta 3-2 $70.00 $22,203.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-7 $327.00 $7,796.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $93.48 $15,667.00
Pick 3 6-3-3 $58.48 $1,662.00
Fractions and final time: :22.76, :47.37, 1:00.93
Winning Owner: Edward C. Behringer
Winning Breeder: Edward C. Behringer

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

5F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,300

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum) * DAILY DOUBLE(Races 7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Code Red

Friend Or Foe

Michael T. Sabine

Rodolfo Ignacio

6/1

2 2

Gobi

D' Funnybone

Jeffrey S. Englehart

Andre Shivnarine Worrie

6/1

3 3

Y'all Wicked

Desert Party

Jeremiah C. Englehart

John R. Davila, Jr.

9/5

4 4

Burkey's Babe

Frost Giant

M. Anthony Ferraro

Joel Cruz

3/1

5 5

French Cruller

Congaree

Thomas J. Muller, Sr.

Joel Sone

10/1

6 6

Clara's Gone West

Roaring Fever

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

7/2

7 7

Melodramatic Miss

Munnings

George S. Beech

Steven Fret

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gobi  2 $13.60 $4.80 $3.00
Clara's Gone West  6 - $3.20 $2.50
French Cruller  5 - - $6.00
Y'all Wicked  3 - - -
Also rans: Burkey's Babe, Code Red, Melodramatic Miss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-2 $88.00 $2,484.00
Exacta 2-6 $30.60 $15,810.00
Superfecta 2-6-5-3 $367.40 $7,086.00
Trifecta 2-6-5 $173.48 $12,797.00
Pick 3 3-3-2 $231.00 $1,387.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :47.07, 1:00.11
Winning Owner: Jeffrey S. Englehart
Winning Breeder: Dan Bearden

4 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,400

EXACTA * TRIFECTA * SUPERFECTA (10 Cent Minimum)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Millymillybobilly

Northern Spur (IRE)

James T. Wright

Daniel P. Vergara

8/1

2 2

Go Kelly Go

Majestic Warrior

Ilmar Loaiza

Elias Peltroche

12/1

3 3

Messy Sundaes

Simmard

Debra A. Breed

Nazario Alvarado

6/1

4 4

Paulsezwhatsupal

Pleasantly Perfect

Sal Iorio, Jr.

Dean Joseph Frates

20/1

5 5

My Rose of Savanna

Soldat

Edward J. Babcock

Emanuel De Diego

7/2

6 6

Groton St Scout

Boys At Tosconova

Ralph D'Alessandro

Jaime Rodriguez

3/1

7 7

Marie's Warrior

Utopia (JPN)

Paul W. Barrow

Jeremias Flores

12/1

8 8

Taynted Lover

Paynter

James S. Acquilano

Kevin Navarro

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Go Kelly Go  2 $10.00 $4.30 $2.40
Taynted Lover  8 - $2.90 $2.20
Groton St Scout  6 - - $2.90
Millymillybobilly  1 - - -
Also rans: Messy Sundaes, My Rose of Savanna, Paulsezwhatsupal, Marie's Warrior
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-2 $48.40 $4,872.00
Exacta 2-8 $26.00 $22,954.00
Superfecta 2-8-6-1 $643.00 $7,936.00
Trifecta 2-8-6 $77.00 $15,550.00
Pick 3 3-2-2 $795.00 $2,652.00
Pick 4 3-3-2-2 $995.00 $6,306.00
Pick 5 6-3-3-2-2 $3,667.00 $54,286.00
Fractions and final time: :23.23, :47.56, :53.96
Winning Owner: Yireh Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Parker Lightfield Farm

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

News For Finger Lakes

Monday's Best Bet: Frosty Margarita looms large in Arctic Queen Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Monday is the Arctic Queen Stakes from Finger Lakes.

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?