Far Hills Entries & Results for Saturday, October 19, 2019

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Gladstone Hurdle S.
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $50,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 1-2) Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Global Freedom (GB)

Maxios (GB)

Gordon Elliott

Robbie Power

6/1

2 2

Drilliant

Drill

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

20/1

3 3

Elfitz

Congrats

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

4/1

4 4

Fast Car

Verrazano

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

10/1

5 5

Tolaga Bay

Fierce Wind

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Sean McDermott

15/1

6 6

Another Try

Redeemed

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

15/1

7 7

Cotton House

Malibu Moon

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

10/1

8 8

Thomas Cubitt (FR)

Youmzain (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

8/1

9 9

Commodore Barry

Jump Start

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Danny Mullins

20/1

10 10

Must See The Doc (GB)

Sea The Moon (GER)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

2/1

11 11

Fashion Line

Morning Line

Paul Douglas Fout

Kieran Norris

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12 12

He'll Do

Mark Valeski

Sanna Neilson

Gerard Galligan

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Global Freedom (GB)  1 $9.40 $5.80 $3.80
Must See The Doc (GB) 10 - $4.80 $3.60
Fast Car  4 - - $3.00
Thomas Cubitt (FR)  8 - - -
Also rans: Another Try, Elfitz, Drilliant, Cotton House, Tolaga Bay, Commodore Barry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-10-4 $148.60 $7,555.00
Exacta 1-10 $36.40 $10,891.00
Superfecta 1-10-4-8 $585.20 $1,921.00
Fractions and final time: 4:08.1
Winning Owner: Rosbrian Farm
Winning Breeder: Niarchos Family

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Harry E. Harris S.
Open | 4 Year Olds
Purse: $75,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 2-3) Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Our Legend (IRE)

Finsceal Fior (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Graham Watters

8/1

2 2

Lethal Steps (GB)

Lethal Force (IRE)

Gordon Elliott

Jose Garoffalo

4/1

3 3

Caldbeck (GB)

Dark Angel (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Paddy Kennedy

2/1

4 4

Knockholt

Temple City

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

10/1

5 5

Zanzi Win (FR)

Zanzibari

Richard J. Hendriks

Jack Doyle

10/1

6 6

Emerald Rocket (IRE)

Society Rock (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Danny Mullins

15/1

7 7

Cracker Factory (GB)

Poet's Voice (GB)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

6/1

8 8

Bodes Well (IRE)

Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

10/1

9 9

Galway Kid (IRE)

Sholokhov (IRE)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

15/1

99

Sudden Victory

Soaring Empire

Julie Gomena

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Zanzi Win (FR)  5 $29.00 $7.00 $5.40
Caldbeck (GB)  3 - $4.40 $4.00
Emerald Rocket (IRE)  6 - - $5.00
Bodes Well (IRE)  8 - - -
Also rans: Galway Kid (IRE), Knockholt, Our Legend (IRE), Lethal Steps (GB), Cracker Factory (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-3-6 $1,990.00 $8,623.00
Daily Double 1-5 $211.60 $2,230.00
Exacta 5-3 $161.60 $13,869.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-8 $17,934.60 $2,391.00
Fractions and final time: 4:04
Winning Owner: Armata Stable
Winning Breeder: E.A.R.L. Haras de Grandcamp

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

2 1/8M, Hurdle, Peapack Hurdle S.
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $75,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta Daily Double (Races 3-4) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Down Royal

Alphabet Soup

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

10/1

2 2

Bercasa (IRE)

Casamento (IRE)

Katherine S. Neilson

Sean McDermott

6/1

3 3

Ciboure (FR)

Sir Percy (GB)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

15/1

4 4

Mavourneen

Langfuhr

Bethany Baumgardner

Graham Watters

8/1

5 5

Sarah Joyce (IRE)

The Carbon Unit

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

4/1

6 6

Pravalaguna (FR)

Great Pretender (IRE)

William P. Mullins

Paul Townend

9/5

7 7

Inverness

Giant's Causeway

Keri Brion

Danny Mullins

8/1

8 8

Paris Lady

Get Stormy

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

15/1

9 9

Bullet Star

Bullet Train (GB)

Paul Douglas Fout

Ross Geraghty

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pravalaguna (FR)  6 $3.80 $4.80 $3.60
Ciboure (FR)  3 - $11.80 $5.20
Inverness  7 - - $4.20
Bercasa (IRE)  2 - - -
Also rans: Paris Lady, Bullet Star, Down Royal, Sarah Joyce (IRE), Mavourneen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-3 $79.60 $10,877.00
Daily Double 5-6 $111.60 $966.00
Pick 3 1-5-6 $507.20 $1,693.00
Trifecta 6-3-7 $649.20 $7,359.00
Superfecta 6-3-7-2 $1,940.60 $1,811.00
Fractions and final time: 3:59.8
Winning Owner: Bruton Street-US
Winning Breeder: Philip Gueret

2 1/2M, Hurdle, Foxbrook Champion Hurdle S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 4-5) Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Snap Decision

Hard Spun

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

8/5

2 2

Belisarius (IRE)

Montjeu (IRE)

Kate Dalton

Bernard Dalton

6/1

3 3

Days Without End (IRE)

Dubai Destination

Dermot K. Weld

Paul Townend

8/1

4 4

Storm Team

Candy Ride (ARG)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

20/1

5 5

City Dreamer (IRE)

Casamento (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Sean McDermott

10/1

6 6

Markhan

Birdstone

Richard J. Hendriks

Jose Garoffalo

4/1

7 7

Sportswear (GB)

Frankel (GB)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

10/1

8 8

Chief Justice (GB)

Acclamation (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

6/1

99

Lethal Steps (GB)

Lethal Force (IRE)

Gordon Elliott

Jose Garoffalo

(Scratched)

SCR

99

My Afleet

Afleet Alex

Mark Beecher

Kieran Norris

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Snap Decision  1 $6.40 $3.00 $3.00
Days Without End (IRE)  3 - $4.00 $2.60
Storm Team  4 - - $4.80
Chief Justice (GB)  8 - - -
Also rans: City Dreamer (IRE), Markhan, Sportswear (GB), Belisarius (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-3-4 $290.40 $9,199.00
Daily Double 6-1 $8.80 $1,394.00
Exacta 1-3 $32.40 $14,032.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-8 $998.00 $2,994.00
Pick 3 5-6-1 $167.40 $1,340.00
Fractions and final time: 4:42.2
Winning Owner: Bruton Street-US
Winning Breeder: Phipps Stable

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

1 1/2M, Turf, New Jersey Hunt Cup S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 5-6) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Renown (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

8/1

2 2

Decisive Triumph

Kitten's Joy

Mark Beecher

William McCarthy

20/1

3 3

Surprise Twist

Elusive Quality

Arnaud Delacour

Ross Geraghty

3/1

4 4

Douglas Road

The Factor

Todd J. Wyatt

Sean McDermott

4/1

5 5

Fearsome (GB)

Makfi (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Darren Nagle

15/1

6 6

Deposit

Gio Ponti

Paul Douglas Fout

Barry Foley

10/1

7 7

Lunaire

Malibu Moon

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

6/1

8 8

Mutin (FR)

Kentucky Dynamite

Julie Gomena

Kieran Norris

20/1

9 9

Aldous Snow

Theatrical (IRE)

Neil R. Morris

Graham Watters

10/1

10 10

Master Gunner

War Front

Elizabeth Voss

Bethany Baumgardner

15/1

11 11

Show Court (IRE)

Vinnie Roe (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Paddy Kennedy

10/1

99

Inle

Blame

William Dowling

Danny Mullins

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Fearsome (GB)  5 $31.40 $11.40 $7.00
Surprise Twist  3 - $5.40 $3.40
Deposit  6 - - $5.00
Lunaire  7 - - -
Also rans: Douglas Road, Renown (GB), Master Gunner, Decisive Triumph, Mutin (FR), Aldous Snow, Show Court (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-1-5 $194.60 $1,167.00
Daily Double 1-5 $376.20 $1,356.00
Exacta 5-3 $93.40 $13,562.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-7 $2,842.20 $2,463.00
Trifecta 5-3-6 $805.40 $8,054.00
Fractions and final time: 2:33.8
Winning Owner: Irvin S. Naylor
Winning Breeder: Newhall Estate Farm

2 5/8M, Hurdle, Grand National Hurdle S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $450,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Daily Double (Races 6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

The Holy One (IRE)

Court Cave (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Paddy Kennedy

20/1

2 2

Surprising Soul

Perfect Soul (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Ross Geraghty

10/1

3 3

The Storyteller (IRE)

Shantou

Gordon Elliott

Jose Garoffalo

15/1

4 4

Jury Duty (IRE)

Well Chosen (GB)

Gordon Elliott

Robbie Power

4/1

5 5

Redicean (GB)

Medicean (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

15/1

6 6

Wicklow Brave (GB)

Beat Hollow (GB)

William P. Mullins

Paul Townend

3/1

7 7

Rashaan (IRE)

Manduro (GER)

Leslie F. Young

Rachael Blackmore

10/1

8 8

Scorpiancer (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Jack Fisher

Sean McDermott

6/1

9 9

Iranistan

Einstein (BRZ)

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Darren Nagle

10/1

10 10

Modem (GB)

Motivator (GB)

Elizabeth Voss

Jack Doyle

20/1

11 11

Brain Power (IRE)

Kalanisi (IRE)

Nicky J. Henderson

Nico De Boinville

8/1

12 12

Moscato (GB)

Hernando (FR)

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

15/1

99

Pravalaguna (FR)

Great Pretender (IRE)

William P. Mullins

Danny Mullins

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Brain Power (IRE) 11 $13.00 $5.40 $4.00
Scorpiancer (IRE)  8 - $7.20 $6.00
Moscato (GB) 12 - - $8.60
Jury Duty (IRE)  4 - - -
Also rans: Redicean (GB), Surprising Soul, The Holy One (IRE), The Storyteller (IRE), Rashaan (IRE), Iranistan, Modem (GB), Wicklow Brave (GB)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-5-11 $2,010.80 $1,167.00
Daily Double 5-11 $366.00 $1,356.00
Exacta 11-8 $181.20 $12,314.00
Superfecta 11-8-12-4 $11,140.40 $2,228.00
Trifecta 11-8-12 $7,390.20 $9,853.00
Fractions and final time: 4:55.6
Winning Owner: Michael Buckley
Winning Breeder: David Harvey

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

2 5/8M, Hurdle, Appleton Hurdle S.
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $50,000

WPS / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Go Get the Basil

Andromeda's Hero

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Jack Doyle

20/1

2 2

Khafayya (IRE)

Mawatheeq

Leslie F. Young

Thomas Garner

15/1

3 3

Swansea Mile (IRE)

Dylan Thomas (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Paddy Kennedy

10/1

4 4

Peppay Le Pugh (IRE)

Arakan

Jack Fisher

Danny Mullins

6/1

5 5

Amschel (GB)

Nathaniel (IRE)

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

4/1

6 6

Querry Horse (FR)

Equerry

Leslie F. Young

Rachael Blackmore

20/1

7 7

Kremlin

Eskendereya

Jack Fisher

William McCarthy

15/1

8 8

Maccabee

Street Hero

Lilith E. Boucher

Richard Boucher

20/1

9 9

Stooshie (IRE)

Fracas (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Jose Garoffalo

8/1

10 10

Pik Em

Tapit

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

15/1

11 11

All the Way Jose

Senor Swinger

Jonathan E. Sheppard

Gerard Galligan

3/1

12 12

My Afleet

Afleet Alex

Mark Beecher

Kieran Norris

8/1

99

Show Court (IRE)

Vinnie Roe (IRE)

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

Sean McDermott

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Pik Em 10 $50.60 $19.20 $15.80
Querry Horse (FR)  6 - $15.20 $16.40
Stooshie (IRE)  9 - - $7.20
All the Way Jose 11 - - -
Also rans: My Afleet, Amschel (GB), Maccabee, Swansea Mile (IRE), Kremlin, Peppay Le Pugh (IRE), Khafayya (IRE), Go Get the Basil
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 ALL-11-10 $194.80 $0.00
Pick 3 5-11-ALL $436.60 $1,160.00
Trifecta 10-6-9 $6,678.80 $2,247.00
Superfecta 10-6-ALL-ALL $2,107.20 $6,678.00
Exacta 10-6 $626.00 $10,822.00
Daily Double 11-10 $923.40 $1,140.00
Fractions and final time: 5:02.2
Winning Owner: Woodslane Farm
Winning Breeder: Mercedes Stables LLC

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.