Trending

Fair Hill Entries & Results for Friday, May 24, 2019

1 1/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Benevolentdictator

Giant's Causeway

Sanna Neilson

Skylar McKenna

2 2

Leopold

Eye of the Leopard

William Dowling

Tommy Fenwick

3 3

Hollywood Strike

Smart Strike

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

4 4

Conquest Bandit

Scat Daddy

Nicki Valvo

David Pawlak

5 5

Rumors of Violence

Violence

Michael W. Dickinson

Fiona Fox

6 6

Tir Na Nog

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Bethany Baumgardner

7 7

Diplodocus

Sky Mesa

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

8 8

Silver Crescent (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Leslie F. Young

McLane Hendriks

9 9

Eppur Si Muove

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Eve Ledyard

99

Cotton Town

Hat Trick (JPN)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Biedermeier

Empire Maker

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

2 2

Lambeau Field

Cape Blanco (IRE)

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

3 3

Monstaleur

Meadow Monster

Forrest Kelly

Forrest Kelly

4 4

Flaming Sword (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

5 5

Coastal Moon

Malibu Moon

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

6 6

Handsome Hoyt

Great Notion

Katherine S. Neilson

Archie Macauley

7 7

Overwhelming

Hard Spun

Jack Fisher

Brett Owings

8 8

It's Nothing

Congrats

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

99

Grand Manan

Giant's Causeway

William S. Meister

John Brophy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Worzel Gummidge (IRE)

Robin des Pres (FR)

William B. Santoro

Alex Leventhal

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Katnap (FR)

Sleeping Car (FR)

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Kings Apollo (GB)

King's Theatre (IRE)

Sanna Neilson

Eddie Keating

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Witor (GER)

Dashing Blade (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Overwhelming  7 - - -
Biedermeier  1 - - -
Monstaleur  3 - - -
Coastal Moon  5 - - -
Also rans: Flaming Sword (IRE), It's Nothing, Lambeau Field
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:09.8
Winning Owner: Woodslane Farm
Winning Breeder: Phipps Stable

Expert picks: Lecomte Stakes 2020 predictions, longshots

See how HRN contributors are playing Saturday's Fair Grounds feature.

1 1/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Macue

Rockport Harbor

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

2 2

Ready Set Shop

Fierce Wind

Nicki Valvo

Bryan Cullinane

3 3

Indian Hawk (IRE)

Westerner (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

4 4

Five Carat Cat

Courageous Cat

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

5 5

Master Gunner

War Front

Elizabeth Voss

Bethany Baumgardner

6 6

Good and Proper

Pleasantly Perfect

Richard J. Hendriks

Elizabeth Scully

7 7

Elucidation (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Paul Cawley

8 8

The Keeper

Temple City

Michael W. Dickinson

Fiona Fox

99

Winter House (GB)

Cape Cross (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Milliner

Hat Trick (JPN)

Elizabeth Voss

(Scratched)

SCR

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flaming Sword (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

2 2

Awesome Adrian

Great Notion

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

3 3

Political Theatre (IRE)

Presenting (GB)

Jack Fisher

Hadden Frost

4 4

Pincer Movement (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie Macauley

5 5

Royal Ruse

Hat Trick (JPN)

Sanna Neilson

Gerard Galligan

6 6

Fletched

Etched

Forrest Kelly

Forrest Kelly

7 7

Renegade River

Bellamy Road

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

8 8

Schoodic

Tiznow

Jack Fisher

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Mercoeur (FR)

Archange d'Or (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

10 10

El Jefe Grande

Silver Train

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

11 11

Forever Bernardini

Bernardini

Alicia S. Murphy

Paul O'Neill

12 12

Second Amendment

National Anthem (GB)

Alicia S. Murphy

Sean McDermott

99

Dr. K'eogh

Kitten's Joy

William S. Meister

John Brophy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Coastal Moon

Malibu Moon

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Schoodic  8 - - -
Royal Ruse  5 - - -
Fletched  6 - - -
Mercoeur (FR)  9 - - -
Also rans: Renegade River, El Jefe Grande, Awesome Adrian, Forever Bernardini, Second Amendment, Pincer Movement (IRE), Political Theatre (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 5:56.4
Winning Owner: Mrs. John R.S. Fisher
Winning Breeder: Edith R. Dixon

Weekend Plays: Portrait deserves a Silverbulletday Stakes shot

A case for Portrait in Fair Grounds' Silverbulletday leads off these top five selections.

Top News

Expert picks: Lecomte Stakes 2020 predictions, longshots

See how HRN contributors are playing Saturday's Fair Grounds feature.

Weekend Plays: Portrait deserves a Silverbulletday Stakes shot

A case for Portrait in Fair Grounds' Silverbulletday leads off these top five selections.

Green Light Go ticketed for Gulfstream Park's Swale Stakes

The Grade 2 winner will open his season in Gulfstream Park's Swale Stakes.

Kentucky Derby 2020 Radar: A ‘special’ filly may hit the trail

A "special" filly, Taraz, could take on the boys along the Kentucky Derby trail.

Bernick: Racing should combat 'handle down, purses up' trend

Craig Bernick weighs in on data, wagering and what's ahead for the racing industry.