Fair Hill Entries & Results for Friday, May 24, 2019

1 1/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Benevolentdictator

Giant's Causeway

Sanna Neilson

Skylar McKenna

2 2

Leopold

Eye of the Leopard

William Dowling

Tommy Fenwick

3 3

Hollywood Strike

Smart Strike

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

4 4

Conquest Bandit

Scat Daddy

Nicki Valvo

David Pawlak

5 5

Rumors of Violence

Violence

Michael W. Dickinson

Fiona Fox

6 6

Tir Na Nog

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Elizabeth Voss

Bethany Baumgardner

7 7

Diplodocus

Sky Mesa

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie MacAuley

8 8

Silver Crescent (GB)

Champs Elysees (GB)

Leslie F. Young

McLane Hendriks

9 9

Eppur Si Muove

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Eve Ledyard

99

Cotton Town

Hat Trick (JPN)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 5 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Biedermeier

Empire Maker

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

2 2

Lambeau Field

Cape Blanco (IRE)

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

3 3

Monstaleur

Meadow Monster

Forrest Kelly

Forrest Kelly

4 4

Flaming Sword (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

5 5

Coastal Moon

Malibu Moon

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

6 6

Handsome Hoyt

Great Notion

Katherine S. Neilson

Archie MacAuley

7 7

Overwhelming

Hard Spun

Jack O. Fisher

Brett Owings

8 8

It's Nothing

Congrats

Katherine S. Neilson

Skylar McKenna

99

Grand Manan

Giant's Causeway

William S. Meister

John Brophy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Worzel Gummidge (IRE)

Robin des Pres (FR)

William B. Santoro

Alex Leventhal

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Katnap (FR)

Sleeping Car (FR)

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Kings Apollo (GB)

King's Theatre (IRE)

Sanna Neilson

Eddie Keating

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Witor (GER)

Dashing Blade (GB)

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Overwhelming  7 - - -
Biedermeier  1 - - -
Monstaleur  3 - - -
Coastal Moon  5 - - -
Also rans: Flaming Sword (IRE), It's Nothing, Lambeau Field
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 6:09.8
Winning Owner: Woodslane Farm
Winning Breeder: Phipps Stable

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

1 1/4M, Turf, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $0

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Macue

Rockport Harbor

Todd J. Wyatt

Paul O'Neill

2 2

Ready Set Shop

Fierce Wind

Nicki Valvo

Bryan Cullinane

3 3

Indian Hawk (IRE)

Westerner (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

4 4

Five Carat Cat

Courageous Cat

Archibald J. Kingsley, Jr.

5 5

Master Gunner

War Front

Elizabeth Voss

Bethany Baumgardner

6 6

Good and Proper

Pleasantly Perfect

Richard J. Hendriks

Elizabeth Scully

7 7

Elucidation (IRE)

Oasis Dream (GB)

Cyril Murphy

Paul Cawley

8 8

The Keeper

Temple City

Michael W. Dickinson

Fiona Fox

99

Winter House (GB)

Cape Cross (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Milliner

Hat Trick (JPN)

Elizabeth Voss

(Scratched)

SCR

3M, Timber, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flaming Sword (IRE)

Gold Well (GB)

Leslie F. Young

Aaron Sinnott

2 2

Awesome Adrian

Great Notion

Katherine S. Neilson

Eddie Keating

3 3

Political Theatre (IRE)

Presenting (GB)

Jack O. Fisher

Hadden Frost

4 4

Pincer Movement (IRE)

Scorpion (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Archie MacAuley

5 5

Royal Ruse

Hat Trick (JPN)

Sanna Neilson

Gerard Galligan

6 6

Fletched

Etched

Forrest Kelly

Forrest Kelly

7 7

Renegade River

Bellamy Road

William Dowling

Paul Cawley

8 8

Schoodic

Tiznow

Jack O. Fisher

Michael Mitchell

9 9

Mercoeur (FR)

Archange d'Or (IRE)

Leslie F. Young

Jack Doyle

10 10

El Jefe Grande

Silver Train

Cyril Murphy

Graham Watters

11 11

Forever Bernardini

Bernardini

Alicia S. Murphy

Paul O'Neill

12 12

Second Amendment

National Anthem (GB)

Alicia S. Murphy

Sean McDermott

99

Dr. K'eogh

Kitten's Joy

William S. Meister

John Brophy

(Scratched)

SCR

99

Coastal Moon

Malibu Moon

Todd McKenna

Bethany Baumgardner

(Scratched)

SCR

Runner Win Place Show
Schoodic  8 - - -
Royal Ruse  5 - - -
Fletched  6 - - -
Mercoeur (FR)  9 - - -
Also rans: Renegade River, El Jefe Grande, Awesome Adrian, Forever Bernardini, Second Amendment, Pincer Movement (IRE), Political Theatre (IRE)
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Fractions and final time: 5:56.4
Winning Owner: Mrs. John R.S. Fisher
Winning Breeder: Edith R. Dixon

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Top News

Zipse: How I plan to bet the 2019 Travers Stakes day races

Senior writer Brian Zipse lists his recommended wagers for Saturday's card.

Analysis: Golden Award's the right price in Personal Ensign

Could 8-1 shot Golden Award factor against Midnight Bisou and Elate?

Kentucky Derby 2020 points races set; see the schedule

Churchill Downs has announced its points series of races leading up to the 2020 race.

Enable remains on a roll with Yorkshire Oaks win

The star mare made a second career Yorkshire Oaks victory look easy Thursday.

Free Travers Stakes 2019 past performances now available

Get free Brisnet past performances for Saturday's race!