Fair Grounds Entries & Results for Sunday, January 19, 2020

Fair Grounds, New Orleans, LA
Fair Grounds - New Orleans, LA  |  fairgroundsracecourse.com

Horses have been running at the Fair Grounds Race Course location since as early as 1838. The track features a one mile dirt track and a 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Nov 15, 2018 to Mar 24, 2019.
Fair Grounds' biggest stakes: Louisiana Derby, New Orleans Handicap, and Risen Star.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Daily Double / $ .50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stealing Sunshine

Eskendereya

Sam B. David, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

2 2

Swinging Bridge

Archarcharch

Peter P. DeRousselle

Jairo Rodriguez

15/1

3 3

Angel's Cut

Dominus

Lon Wiggins

Robby Albarado

3/1

4 4

Hero of Gold

Hero of Order

Gennadi Dorochenko

Eddie Martin, Jr.

6/1

5 5

Cant Hide My Crazy

Laptop Computer

Douglas C. Plaisance, Jr.

Chester Bonnet

20/1

6 6

Gavins Little Sis

Improper Again

James E. Baker

Miguel Mena

5/2

7 7

Can't Count That

Run Production

Douglas C. Plaisance, Jr.

Aubrie Green

15/1

8 8

Marquee Moment

Majestic Warrior

Michelle Lovell

Colby J. Hernandez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Gavins Little Sis  6 $5.60 $3.60 $2.80
Hero of Gold  4 - $6.00 $4.00
Stealing Sunshine  1 - - $3.60
Marquee Moment  8 - - -
Also rans: Angel's Cut, Can't Count That, Swinging Bridge, Cant Hide My Crazy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-4-1-8 $453.40 $25,113.00
Trifecta 6-4-1 $125.00 $40,179.00
Exacta 6-4 $40.20 $57,809.00
Fractions and final time: :22.83, :47.15, :59.6, 1:12.44
Winning Owner: Candie A. Baker
Winning Breeder: Henry Harris

7 1/2F, Turf, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Don Guillermo

Proudinsky (GER)

James E. Hodges

James Graham

15/1

2 2

J C's in Town

Jimmy Creed

Brett A. Brinkman

Robby Albarado

7/2

3 3

Mister Intuition

Into Mischief

Keith G. Bourgeois

Adam Beschizza

4/1

4 4

Alma Derby

Can the Man

Tracey Glover

Aubrie Green

20/1

5 5

Senator Con

Custom for Carlos

Alfonso Balderas

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

6 6

Shae's Day

Astrology

Eduardo Ramirez

Gabriel Saez

8/1

7 7

Love That Warrior

Majestic Warrior

Allison Ramsay-Banks

Kevin J. Smith

10/1

8 8

Pure Bingo

Pure Prize

Karl Broberg

Colby J. Hernandez

4/1

9 9

Chambliss

Fort Larned

Gary J. Husak

E. M. Murray

8/1

10 10

Grand Little Man

Grand Appointment

Ronda Hutchinson

Eddie Martin, Jr.

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Mister Intuition  3 $8.40 $3.80 $2.80
J C's in Town  2 - $3.00 $3.00
Don Guillermo  1 - - $8.60
Shae's Day  6 - - -
Also rans: Senator Con, Love That Warrior, Alma Derby, Pure Bingo, Chambliss
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $25.20 $74,305.00
Daily Double 6-3 $32.40 $17,160.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $261.20 $48,156.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-6 $2,281.00 $30,035.00
Fractions and final time: :24.93, :48.27, 1:13.82, 1:32.54
Winning Owner: Thomas L. Holyfield
Winning Breeder: Thomas L. Holyfield

Shifman: Cox barn's hot 2020 start reflects in national rankings

The Brad Cox barn is hitting at 28% in 2020, including in nationally prominent stakes.

6F, Dirt, $12,500 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jalen Hurts

Calibrachoa

Howard Alonzo

Robby Albarado

8/1

2 2

Phat and Fast

Songandaprayer

Ron Faucheux

James Graham

5/2

3 3

Cabo's Rumor

Amanecer de Oro

Steven Duke

Corey J. Lanerie

8/1

4 4

Bold Zarb

Run Production

James E. Hodges

Jack Gilligan

12/1

5 5

Adrenaline

Custom for Carlos

Edward J. Johnston

Miguel Mena

7/2

6 6

I B Revolutionery

Revolutionary

Dwight J. Viator

Adam Beschizza

10/1

7 7

Boston Repo

Lion Tamer

Karl Broberg

Colby J. Hernandez

7/2

8 8

Farewell Time

Time Bandit

Howard Alonzo

Mitchell Murrill

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cabo's Rumor  3 $21.60 $7.00 $4.60
Phat and Fast  2 - $3.00 $2.60
Bold Zarb  4 - - $9.20
Boston Repo  7 - - -
Also rans: Adrenaline, I B Revolutionery, Jalen Hurts
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-2-4-7 $2,795.40 $25,968.00
Exacta 3-2 $56.80 $67,923.00
Trifecta 3-2-4 $690.00 $41,116.00
Pick 3 6-3-3 $354.00 $11,271.00
Daily Double 3-3 $145.00 $9,088.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :46.46, :58.47, 1:11.15
Winning Owner: Northpointe Thoroughbreds
Winning Breeder: Northpointe Thoroughbreds

1M, Turf, $30,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $20,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) Daily Double / $ .50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rosslare Harbour

Power Broker

Keith G. Bourgeois

Colby J. Hernandez

20/1

2 2

Cairo King

Cairo Prince

Steven M. Asmussen

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Olympic Romp

Carpe Diem

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

6/1

4 4

Gemo Rain

Gemologist

Hugh H. Robertson

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

5 5

Maspero

Senor Swinger

Sturges J. Ducoing

Miguel Mena

20/1

6 6

Pepper Pike

Ghostzapper

Brad H. Cox

Shaun Bridgmohan

3/1

7 7

Oh My Aching Arch

Archarcharch

Merrill R. Scherer

Robby Albarado

8/1

8 8

Nicely Nicely

Lemon Drop Kid

Eddie Kenneally

Corey J. Lanerie

8/1

9 9

Dynaform

Micromanage

Michael Stidham

Edgar Morales

20/1

10 10

Baozun

Maclean's Music

Chris A. Hartman

Mitchell Murrill

6/1

11 11

Uncle Andrew

Jack Milton

Steve Margolis

James Graham

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pepper Pike  6 $8.00 $4.80 $3.40
Cairo King  2 - $6.80 $5.00
Oh My Aching Arch  7 - - $6.60
Olympic Romp  3 - - -
Also rans: Dynaform, Maspero, Rosslare Harbour, Uncle Andrew, Gemo Rain, Baozun, Nicely Nicely
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-6 $103.60 $7,998.00
Exacta 6-2 $59.60 $78,622.00
Superfecta 6-2-7-3 $3,085.60 $28,028.00
Trifecta 6-2-7 $631.00 $45,434.00
Pick 3 3-3-6 $463.60 $15,464.00
Pick 4 6-3-3-6 $1,502.00 $39,482.00
Fractions and final time: :23.93, :49.44, 1:14.62, 1:26.63, 1:38.95
Winning Owner: Godolphin, LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $45,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Black Gold 5 (Races 5-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tensas Gold

Broken Vow

Delmar R. Caldwell

Aubrie Green

20/1

2 2

Britts a Closer

Closing Argument

Keith G. Bourgeois

Corey J. Lanerie

10/1

3 3

One More Jump

Half Ours

Sam B. David, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

8/1

4 4

Roux Ga Roux

Flashback

Gregory D. Foley

Chantal Sutherland

5/2

5 5

Guitar Tribute

Star Guitar

Jose M. Camejo

Adam Beschizza

7/2

6 6

Lilrascalman

Stroll

John Hirdes

Eddie Martin, Jr.

20/1

7 7

Curious Case

Palace

W. Bret Calhoun

Gabriel Saez

3/1

8 8

Coach O'Shea

Goldencents

Lee Thomas

Colby J. Hernandez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Guitar Tribute  5 $5.20 $3.20 $2.40
Britts a Closer  2 - $7.80 $4.60
One More Jump  3 - - $5.00
Roux Ga Roux  4 - - -
Also rans: Lilrascalman, Curious Case, Coach O'Shea, Tensas Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-5 $24.00 $8,703.00
Pick 3 3-6-5 $282.60 $12,510.00
Trifecta 5-2-3 $210.40 $38,437.00
Superfecta 5-2-3-4 $643.00 $27,349.00
Exacta 5-2 $37.00 $63,593.00
Fractions and final time: :21.84, :45.54, :57.74, 1:11.9
Winning Owner: Brittlyn Stable, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Brittlyn, Inc.

5 1/2F, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $41,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Savvy Ally

Brethren

Hugh H. Robertson

Marcelino Pedroza

15/1

2 2

Sweet Prayers

Songandaprayer

Allison Ramsay-Banks

Kevin J. Smith

20/1

3 3

Saint Kennedy

Bullet Train (GB)

Michael Antwine

Jack Gilligan

20/1

4 4

Stellar Agent

More Than Ready

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

4/1

5 5

Bonnet

Union Rags

Kelsey Danner

Gabriel Saez

20/1

6 6

Underestimate

Broken Vow

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

5/2

7 7

Malibu Dawn

Malibu Moon

Brendan P. Walsh

James Graham

12/1

8 8

Unfading Beauty

Paddy O'Prado

Gregory D. Foley

Colby J. Hernandez

8/1

9 9

Altered Dream

Alternation

Eric L. Heitzmann

Mitchell Murrill

30/1

10 10

Insane Maclean

Maclean's Music

Eric L. Heitzmann

Miguel Mena

20/1

11 11

Sister Nova

Verrazano

Steven M. Asmussen

Corey J. Lanerie

3/1

12 12

Cobra Casablanca

Tizway

W. Bret Calhoun

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

8/1

13 13

On Deck

First Samurai

Grant T. Forster

Corey J. Lanerie

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

14 14

Georgia Clay

Ghostzapper

Matt A. Shirer

Shaun Bridgmohan

(Main Track only)

6/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Cobra Casablanca 12 $15.00 $9.60 $5.20
Savvy Ally  1 - $16.80 $8.60
Stellar Agent  4 - - $4.00
Sister Nova 11 - - -
Also rans: Unfading Beauty, Saint Kennedy, Sweet Prayers, Altered Dream, Malibu Dawn, Underestimate, Bonnet, Insane Maclean
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-5-12 $365.40 $11,633.00
Trifecta 12-1-4 $1,260.00 $45,506.00
Superfecta 12-1-4-11 $6,163.20 $30,865.00
Exacta 12-1 $220.20 $76,701.00
Daily Double 5-12 $63.20 $7,366.00
Fractions and final time: :21.57, :45.49, :57.34, 1:03.57
Winning Owner: Gorsky/Levy Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Erin Knehr & Catalyst Bloodstock

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

1 1/16M, Dirt, $30,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Eskendereyas Dream

Eskendereya

Thomas M. Amoss

James Graham

8/1

2 2

Knight's Cross

Mizzen Mast

J. Keith Desormeaux

Gabriel Saez

3/1

3 3

Fredonian

The Factor

Jason H. Meaux

Robby Albarado

9/2

4 4

Dream Halo

More Than Ready

Jodie Hodges

Eddie Martin, Jr.

20/1

5 5

Jackfruit

Get Stormy

Marat Kozhomzharov

Adam Beschizza

10/1

6 6

Nice of Me

Successful Appeal

Michelle Lovell

Mitchell Murrill

7/2

7 7

Oro de Tejano

Munnings

Thomas M. Amoss

Edgar Morales

4/1

8 8

Afleet Roger

Afleet Alex

James E. Baker

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Knight's Cross  2 $9.20 $4.80 $4.00
Oro de Tejano  7 - $4.20 $2.80
Afleet Roger  8 - - $4.40
Dream Halo  4 - - -
Also rans: Eskendereyas Dream, Jackfruit, Nice of Me, Fredonian
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-7 $41.40 $49,247.00
Daily Double 12-2 $106.00 $6,077.00
Superfecta 2-7-8-4 $2,962.60 $19,184.00
Trifecta 2-7-8 $224.20 $31,013.00
Pick 3 5-12-2 $315.60 $10,421.00
Pick 4 6-5-12-2 $1,476.60 $25,185.00
Fractions and final time: :23.95, :47.9, 1:12.84, 1:38.56, 1:45.11
Winning Owner: Detmar, Wayne and Voss, Gene A.
Winning Breeder: Gunpowder Farms, LLC

1 1/8M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $41,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Suggested

Violence

Mark E. Casse

Florent Geroux

6/1

2 2

Free Spender

Super Saver

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

8/1

3 3

Unthrottled

The Big Beast

Dallas Stewart

Shaun Bridgmohan

8/1

4 4

Sunrise Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Maker

Corey J. Lanerie

8/1

5 5

Calculate

Tale of the Cat

Brett A. Brinkman

Robby Albarado

8/1

6 6

Tactician

Tapit

Mark E. Casse

Marcelino Pedroza

10/1

7 7

Decision Maker

Court Vision

William B. Bradley

Santo Sanjur

20/1

8 8

Total Destruction

Stormy Atlantic

Neil J. Howard

Jack Gilligan

12/1

9 9

Cleanup Time

Twirling Candy

Thomas M. Amoss

James Graham

7/2

10 10

Cask

Union Rags

Michael Stidham

Mitchell Murrill

12/1

11 11

Groom Lake

Noble Mission (GB)

Bobby C. Barnett

Eddie Martin, Jr.

20/1

12 12

Wicked Worry

Wicked Strong

Eddie Kenneally

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

12/1

13 13

Templet

Temple City

Steve Margolis

Colby J. Hernandez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Unthrottled  3 $44.20 $17.20 $12.20
Suggested  1 - $7.40 $5.80
Free Spender  2 - - $13.80
Templet 13 - - -
Also rans: Sunrise Kitten, Decision Maker, Calculate, Cask, Wicked Worry, Cleanup Time, Tactician, Total Destruction, Groom Lake
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 12-2-3 $1,488.20 $9,430.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $1,852.60 $52,202.00
Superfecta 3-1-2-13 $22,551.60 $30,100.00
Exacta 3-1 $229.40 $81,986.00
Daily Double 2-3 $150.80 $8,956.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :48.58, 1:12.91, 1:37.64, 1:50.14
Winning Owner: Calumet Farm
Winning Breeder: Ocala Stud

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

1M, Dirt, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I Am the Fire

Harborage

Jessie C. Peterson

Oriel Chavez

20/1

2 2

Nuttin But Runnin

Giant's Causeway

Eric L. Heitzmann

Mitchell Murrill

8/1

3 3

Little Girls Rule

Let's Rule

V. L. Smith

Kevin J. Smith

20/1

4 4

Princess Simone

Primary Suspect

Sherman Savoie

Aubrie Green

15/1

5 5

Champagnerie

Shackleford

Paul J. McGee

James Graham

5/2

6 6

Revealing Quality

Quality Road

Brendan P. Walsh

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

9/5

7 7

Oxbowindy

Oxbow

Jose G. Castanon

Gabriel Saez

20/1

8 8

Badgeri Candy

Twirling Candy

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

4/1

9 9

Lons Giant

Maclean's Music

Danny Pish

Eddie Martin, Jr.

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Badgeri Candy  8 $7.00 $3.60 $2.60
Revealing Quality  6 - $4.40 $2.40
Champagnerie  5 - - $2.40
Oxbowindy  7 - - -
Also rans: Princess Simone, Nuttin But Runnin, I Am the Fire, Little Girls Rule
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 12-2-3-8 $6,744.80 $47,218.00
Daily Double 3-8 $150.40 $20,168.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 5-12-2-3-8 $10,964.00 $51,166.00
Exacta 8-6 $24.20 $49,782.00
Superfecta 8-6-5-7 $190.40 $26,645.00
Trifecta 8-6-5 $53.80 $36,552.00
Pick 3 2-3-8 $980.20 $20,598.00
Fractions and final time: :24.36, :49.57, 1:15.08, 1:27.85, 1:41.2
Winning Owner: Golden Shamrock Farms LLC
Winning Breeder: Woods Edge Farm, LLC

News For Fair Grounds

Shifman: Cox barn's hot 2020 start reflects in national rankings

The Brad Cox barn is hitting at 28% in 2020, including in nationally prominent stakes.

Top News

Churchill notes: Authentic, Shedaresthedevil set to breeze

The Kentucky Derby and Oaks winners will both train Saturday at Churchill Downs.

Weekend Plays: Selections for the Woodbine Mile Pick 4

In-depth analysis of Saturday's Woodbine Mile Pick 4, starting with the Singspiel Stakes.

Horses to Watch: Shirl's Speight takes major test in Woodbine Mile

J. Keeler Johnson has his eye on two Woodbine Mile runners, including Shirl's Speight.

HorseCenter: 2020 Breeders' Cup Classic, Distaff early previews

This week, Matt Shifman and Brian Zipse look ahead to the Breeders' Cup Classic and Distaff.

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Preakness decision coming; Sackatoga's Knowlton says there is a bigger goal.