Fair Grounds Entries & Results for Thursday, January 9, 2020

Fair Grounds, New Orleans, LA
Fair Grounds - New Orleans, LA  |  fairgroundsracecourse.com

Horses have been running at the Fair Grounds Race Course location since as early as 1838. The track features a one mile dirt track and a 7/8 mile turf course.
Racing: Nov 15, 2018 to Mar 24, 2019.
Fair Grounds' biggest stakes: Louisiana Derby, New Orleans Handicap, and Risen Star.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lookin Back At It

Big Brown

Denise Schmidt

E. M. Murray

6/1

2 2

Honduras Girl

Half Ours

Sherman Savoie

Adam Beschizza

9/2

3 3

Bulletsandbourbon

Songandaprayer

Dwayne Jackson

Chantal Sutherland

8/1

4 4

My Half

Half Ours

Delmar R. Caldwell

Oriel Chavez

10/1

5 5

Bobbies Reason

See Cee's Reason

Brett A. Brinkman

Eddie Martin, Jr.

7/2

6 6

Wasnt Joking

Goldencents

Jose G. Castanon

Gabriel Saez

3/1

7 7

Guestar

Star Guitar

Karl Broberg

Colby J. Hernandez

8/1

8 8

Interslew

Interactif

Alfonso Balderas

Jack Gilligan

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lookin Back At It  1 $10.60 $5.00 $4.00
Wasnt Joking  6 - $2.80 $2.60
Guestar  7 - - $6.20
Honduras Girl  2 - - -
Also rans: My Half, Bulletsandbourbon, Interslew, Bobbies Reason
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-6-7 $253.00 $26,106.00
Exacta 1-6 $30.80 $46,140.00
Superfecta 1-6-7-2 $1,162.80 $18,013.00
Fractions and final time: :24.21, :48.43, 1:43.46, 1:47.92
Winning Owner: Denise Schmidt
Winning Breeder: Denise Renee Schmidt & Sam Clark

1M 70Y, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rancho Bargo

Revolutionary

Matt A. Shirer

Edgar Morales

3/1

2 2

Suvorov's Hero

Hero of Order

Gennadi Dorochenko

Santo Sanjur

12/1

3 3

J Rob

Mineshaft

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

2/1

4 4

Lafitte's Fleet

More Than Ready

Eddie Kenneally

Corey J. Lanerie

4/1

5 5

Soar Like an Eagle

Awesome Again

Vickie L. Foley

Eddie Martin, Jr.

8/1

6 6

Strength

Alternation

Sturges J. Ducoing

Aubrie Green

8/1

7 7

Conquistador Show

Tizway

Jose G. Castanon

Miguel Mena

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
J Rob  3 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Lafitte's Fleet  4 - $3.20 $2.20
Rancho Bargo  1 - - $2.20
Soar Like an Eagle  5 - - -
Also rans: Strength
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $7.40 $31,599.00
Daily Double 1-3 $19.20 $15,931.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-5 $19.20 $12,672.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $11.00 $19,817.00
Fractions and final time: :24.05, 1:13.16, 1:40.85, 1:45.37
Winning Owner: Joe Sharp
Winning Breeder: William Humphries

1M, Turf, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Frost Or Frippery

Lewis Michael

Chris A. Hartman

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

7/2

1A 14

Overzealous

Candy Ride (ARG)

Chris A. Hartman

Corey J. Lanerie

(Main Track only)

7/2

MTO

2 10

Cadet Captain

Tale of the Cat

Jon M. Cowan

Marcelino Pedroza

15/1

2B 13

Fleetway

Creative Cause

Jon M. Cowan

Chantal Sutherland

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

3 1

Big Bobby Brown

Shanghai Bobby

Joe O. Duhon

Aubrie Green

20/1

4 3

Resilient Rick

War Chant

Keith G. Bourgeois

Robby Albarado

9/2

5 4

Strut the Ring

Strut the Stage

Matt A. Shirer

Shaun Bridgmohan

3/1

6 5

Victor Lounge (IRE)

Declaration of War

Michael J. Maker

Corey J. Lanerie

9/2

7 6

Briar Jumper

Brilliant Speed

Mike Crowder

James Graham

8/1

8 7

Tito Tonight

Stay Thirsty

Eric T. Scherer

Edgar Morales

20/1

9 8

Moonlight Mischief

Hold Me Back

Eduardo Rodriguez

Chantal Sutherland

20/1

10 9

Mr. Papillon

Regal Ransom

Eduardo Rodriguez

Mitchell Murrill

12/1

11 11

Round Hill

Medaglia d'Oro

Karl Broberg

Colby J. Hernandez

12/1

12 12

Silent Cry

Clever Cry

Danny Besancon

Oriel Chavez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Victor Lounge (IRE)  6 $16.00 $7.20 $7.60
Frost Or Frippery  1 - $4.80 $3.80
Moonlight Mischief  9 - - $11.60
Mr. Papillon 10 - - -
Also rans: Resilient Rick, Cadet Captain, Round Hill, Briar Jumper, Tito Tonight, Silent Cry, Strut the Ring
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-1 $88.60 $75,854.00
Daily Double 3-6 $22.80 $6,697.00
Superfecta 6-1-9-10 $19,128.60 $28,756.00
Trifecta 6-1-9 $1,702.40 $39,877.00
Pick 3 1-2/3/7-6 $162.80 $12,199.00
Fractions and final time: :24.22, :48.85, 1:15.21, 1:27.92, 1:41.07
Winning Owner: John Huber
Winning Breeder: Lynch Bages Ltd

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 4

Jaded Rose

Run Production

Joseph P. Smith

Kent J. Desormeaux

5/1

1A 8

Andthebandplayedon

Star Guitar

Joseph P. Smith

Eddie Martin, Jr.

5/1

2 1

Cherry Twist

Proudinsky (GER)

James E. Hodges

James Graham

5/1

3 2

Peggys Ouest

Custom for Carlos

Ricky Demouchet

Robby Albarado

8/1

4 3

Beadsinthetrees

Half Ours

John Ney

E. M. Murray

9/2

5 5

Kentucky Steal

Drosselmeyer

Courtney Dandridge Jr.

Aubrie Green

8/1

6 6

Cohenscollegefund

Itsmyluckyday

Corale A. Richards

Colby J. Hernandez

5/1

7 7

Carson's Prospect

Prospective

Alfonso Balderas

Jack Gilligan

8/1

8 9

Jackie Ems Pal

My Pal Charlie

Cortland Harrison

Edgar Morales

20/1

9 10

Stella's Surprise

Old Fashioned

Sam B. David, Jr.

Marcelino Pedroza

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Jaded Rose  1 $10.20 $6.00 $3.40
Peggys Ouest  3 - $9.00 $5.20
Cherry Twist  2 - - $4.40
Beadsinthetrees  4 - - -
Also rans: Carson's Prospect, Cohenscollegefund, Stella's Surprise, Jackie Ems Pal, Kentucky Steal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1-2/3/7-6-1 $906.80 $32,326.00
Pick 3 3-6-1 $152.80 $10,222.00
Trifecta 1-3-2 $264.40 $25,919.00
Superfecta 1-3-2-4 $993.00 $18,095.00
Exacta 1-3 $45.60 $43,571.00
Daily Double 6-1 $83.40 $6,440.00
Fractions and final time: :22.48, :46.66, :59.49, 1:06.44
Winning Owner: Albert B Salmon, Jr
Winning Breeder: Oak Leaf Farm TCLP

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Zurlin

Curlin

Steve Margolis

James Graham

5/1

2 2

Allonge

Giant's Causeway

Michael Stidham

Mitchell Murrill

6/1

3 3

She's Got Moves

Distorted Humor

Neil J. Howard

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Winning Walk

Medaglia d'Oro

Brian S. House

Eddie Martin, Jr.

10/1

5 5

Razeena

Malibu Moon

Brad H. Cox

Florent Geroux

5/1

6 6

Daddymademedoit

Temple City

Paul J. McGee

Miguel Mena

4/1

7 7

Worlds Apart

Broken Vow

Brendan P. Walsh

Corey J. Lanerie

6/1

8 8

Champagne Diet

Declaration of War

Norm W. Casse

Adam Beschizza

7/2

9 9

Nuttin But Runnin

Giant's Causeway

Eric L. Heitzmann

Mitchell Murrill

(Main Track only)

20/1

MTO

Runner Win Place Show
Razeena  5 $10.20 $4.60 $3.80
Daddymademedoit  6 - $3.60 $2.80
Champagne Diet  8 - - $4.20
Zurlin  1 - - -
Also rans: Allonge, Winning Walk, Worlds Apart, She's Got Moves
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-5 $69.80 $5,241.00
Trifecta 5-6-8 $187.00 $34,959.00
Pick 3 6-1-5 $562.00 $10,469.00
Superfecta 5-6-8-1 $529.00 $21,887.00
Exacta 5-6 $39.20 $61,158.00
Fractions and final time: :24.09, :50.51, 1:16.5, 1:41.44, 1:47.77
Winning Owner: Stonestreet Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-8) / $0.50 Black Gold 5 (Races 6-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sumner

Union Rags

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

5/1

1A 11

Reigning Warrior

War Chant

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

5/1

2 2

Smithwick

Liquor Cabinet (IRE)

Nathan D. Hatcher

Edgar Morales

8/1

3 3

Menewa

Royal Empire

Joseph P. Smith

Aubrie Green

20/1

4 4

Trumpi

Majestic Warrior

Gary M. Scherer

Mitchell Murrill

6/1

5 5

Over Funded

Trappe Shot

Ron Faucheux

Eddie Martin, Jr.

8/1

6 6

El Rubio

Wilburn

Thomas M. Amoss

James Graham

4/1

7 7

Orange

Overanalyze

Marat Kozhomzharov

Gabriel Saez

5/1

8 8

Honor Mission

Mission Impazible

Gregory D. Foley

Marcelino Pedroza

9/2

9 9

Grand Marais

Drosselmeyer

Gary M. Scherer

E. M. Murray

10/1

10 10

Bear Trappe

Trappe Shot

Eric T. Scherer

Robby Albarado

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
El Rubio  6 $7.00 $3.60 $3.00
Sumner  1 - $3.00 $2.80
Smithwick  2 - - $4.80
Bear Trappe 10 - - -
Also rans: Grand Marais, Over Funded, Orange, Menewa, Trumpi
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-1-2 $291.80 $32,949.00
Daily Double 5-6 $41.20 $8,624.00
Exacta 6-1 $28.40 $52,083.00
Superfecta 6-1-2-10 $2,197.20 $23,258.00
Pick 3 1-5-6 $251.40 $8,353.00
Fractions and final time: :24.22, :47.44, 1:13.28, 1:41.08, 1:45.46
Winning Owner: Maggi Moss
Winning Breeder: TK Stables LLC, Jose S. Rodarte &Modo Tesio Equine LLC

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

5 1/2F, Turf, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $42,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Novo Azul

Artie Schiller

Hugh H. Robertson

Marcelino Pedroza

6/1

2 2

Sensible Myth

Street Sense

Eddie Kenneally

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Quick Quick Quick

Tiago

Bobby C. Barnett

Miguel Mena

6/1

4 4

Dance Rhythms

Algorithms

Gregory D. Foley

Colby J. Hernandez

8/1

5 5

She's All Skeet

Trappe Shot

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

9/2

6 6

Lake Local

Street Boss

Michael Stidham

Florent Geroux

7/2

7 7

Miss Bigly

Gemologist

J. Keith Desormeaux

Kent J. Desormeaux

6/1

8 8

Holiday Time

Lemon Drop Kid

Steven M. Asmussen

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

8/1

9 9

Grey Seal

Mizzen Mast

Josie Carroll

Shaun Bridgmohan

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Lake Local  6 $5.20 $3.00 $2.40
She's All Skeet  5 - $3.60 $2.20
Holiday Time  8 - - $3.40
Dance Rhythms  4 - - -
Also rans: Grey Seal, Novo Azul, Sensible Myth, Miss Bigly
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $19.40 $70,465.00
Superfecta 6-5-8-4 $595.20 $29,004.00
Trifecta 6-5-8 $83.60 $43,771.00
Pick 3 5-6-3/6 $127.60 $13,244.00
Pick 4 1-5-6-3/6 $693.20 $16,946.00
Daily Double 6-6 $31.40 $7,272.00
Fractions and final time: :21.97, :47.32, :59.27, 1:05.5
Winning Owner: Godolphin, LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin

6F, Dirt, $40,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $47,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 5

Beautiful Tale

Tale of the Cat

Dallas Stewart

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

10/1

1A 8

Court Surprise

Court Vision

Dallas Stewart

James Graham

10/1

2 1

Miss Imperial

Maclean's Music

Joe Sharp

Adam Beschizza

7/2

3 2

War Ballad

Declaration of War

Chelsey Coady

Ricardo Santana, Jr.

20/1

4 3

Diamondcoat

Gemologist

Bernard S. Flint

Robby Albarado

6/1

5 4

Miz Shelton

Graydar

Paul J. McGee

Corey J. Lanerie

4/1

6 6

Somewhere

Quality Road

W. Bret Calhoun

Gabriel Saez

10/1

7 7

La Femme Royale

Tale of Ekati

Matt A. Shirer

Shaun Bridgmohan

9/2

8 9

Vomba

Candy Ride (ARG)

Albert M. Stall, Jr.

Colby J. Hernandez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
La Femme Royale  7 $12.00 $7.20 $4.20
Beautiful Tale  1 - $9.00 $4.60
Diamondcoat  4 - - $6.40
Vomba  8 - - -
Also rans: Court Surprise, Somewhere, Miz Shelton, Miss Imperial
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-1-4 $485.00 $48,682.00
Superfecta 7-1-4-8 $2,453.80 $33,483.00
Exacta 7-1 $82.00 $77,418.00
Daily Double 6-7 $39.40 $8,331.00
Pick 3 6-6-7 $265.40 $11,046.00
Fractions and final time: :21.9, :45.68, :58.28, 1:11.65
Winning Owner: Ten Strike Racing
Winning Breeder: Marty Johnson & L. William Johnson

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Daily Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Botswana Taps

Distorted Humor

Philip A. Bauer

Gabriel Saez

6/1

2 2

Lookin High

Lookin At Lucky

Tracey Glover

Aubrie Green

7/2

3 3

Alexander Hamilton

Point of Entry

Norm W. Casse

Brian Joseph Hernandez, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Zachry

Ghostzapper

Brian S. House

Eddie Martin, Jr.

8/1

5 5

Ekaterinoslav

Any Given Saturday

Marat Kozhomzharov

Mitchell Murrill

12/1

6 6

Mister Strange

English Channel

Megan Michelle Park

Edgar Morales

30/1

7 7

Ballyhack

Bodemeister

John Hirdes

Marcelino Pedroza

12/1

8 8

Vacation Lover

English Channel

Louie J. Roussel, III

Florent Geroux

9/2

9 9

Hurricane Dancer

Stormy Atlantic

Neil J. Howard

Shaun Bridgmohan

8/1

10 10

Reach the Moon

Tapit

Brad H. Cox

Colby J. Hernandez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Botswana Taps  1 $30.60 $10.20 $7.80
Reach the Moon 10 - $6.80 $4.40
Vacation Lover  8 - - $3.80
Zachry  4 - - -
Also rans: Alexander Hamilton, Ekaterinoslav, Lookin High, Ballyhack, Hurricane Dancer, Mister Strange
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-10 $212.20 $118,029.00
Superfecta 1-10-8-4 $9,762.20 $56,724.00
Trifecta 1-10-8 $1,281.60 $71,753.00
Pick 3 6-7-1 $638.40 $12,602.00
Daily Double 7-1 $137.00 $15,350.00
Fractions and final time: :24.67, :50.4, 1:16.61, 1:28.57, 1:41.01
Winning Owner: Rigney Racing, LLC
Winning Breeder: Diamond A Racing Corp.

6F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sovol

Mister Volare

Leah Cangemi

Mitchell Murrill

8/1

2 2

Swinging Galaxy

Greeley's Galaxy

Brian Schweda

Jack Gilligan

9/2

3 3

Balance Due

Redding Colliery

James E. Hodges

James Graham

6/1

4 4

Mira

Richter Scale

Jamie C. Pastor

Eddie Martin, Jr.

20/1

5 5

Royal Galaxy

Greeley's Galaxy

Jonah Fuselier

Chantal Sutherland

9/2

6 6

Alma Derby

Can the Man

Tracey Glover

Aubrie Green

4/1

7 7

Pure Valor

Shackleford

Ron Faucheux

Gabriel Saez

7/2

8 8

Classical Dubai

E Dubai

Chad Ladner

Chester Bonnet

12/1

9 9

La Beauty

Royal Strand (IRE)

Delmar R. Caldwell

Oriel Chavez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Alma Derby  6 $8.40 $4.60 $3.00
Swinging Galaxy  2 - $9.80 $4.20
Pure Valor  7 - - $2.80
Royal Galaxy  5 - - -
Also rans: Sovol, Classical Dubai, Balance Due, Mira, La Beauty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-6 $168.00 $35,657.00
Exacta 6-2 $85.60 $103,973.00
Superfecta 6-2-7-5 $990.20 $56,816.00
Trifecta 6-2-7 $270.00 $71,216.00
Pick 3 7-1-6 $691.60 $31,998.00
Pick 4 3/6-7-1-6 $4,379.00 $59,522.00
Pick 5 Jackpot 6-3/6-7-1-6 $12,726.00 $33,936.00
Fractions and final time: :22.03, :46.21, :59.65, 1:13.96
Winning Owner: Marion County Farm
Winning Breeder: Tracey F. Glover & Geoffry Nixon

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

News For Fair Grounds

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.