Evangeline Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, June 8, 2019

Evangeline Downs, Opelousas, LA
Evangeline Downs - Opelousas, LA  |  evangelinedowns.com

Evangeline Downs opened in 1966 and was ranked the sixth best American racetrack by the Horseplayers' Association of North America.
Racing: Apr 3 - Aug 24, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Evangeline Mile Handicap.

5F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Personal Double

Ide Like a Double

Shelton J. Zenon, Sr.

Chris R. Rosier

10/1

2 2

Black Justice

Orthodox

Randy Degeyter, Jr.

Devin H. Magnon

9/2

3 3

Sparky Sparkles

Choosing Choice

Doris Hebert

Paulina Ramirez

7/2

4 4

Dixie Beat

Minister Eric

Randy Degeyter, Jr.

Gerard Melancon

2/1

5 5

Only Liquor

Liquor Cabinet (IRE)

Brian A. Huval

Timothy Thornton

3/1

6 6

Sharp Machete

Run Production

Dale White, Sr.

Janine E. Smith

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sparky Sparkles  3 $13.60 $5.60 $2.80
Black Justice  2 - $3.60 $2.40
Only Liquor  5 - - $2.20
Dixie Beat  4 - - -
Also rans: Personal Double, Sharp Machete
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $41.40 $32,735.00
Superfecta 3-2-5-4 $141.40 $14,433.00
Trifecta 3-2-5 $85.20 $23,531.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.85, :58.26
Winning Owner: Doris Hebert
Winning Breeder: Linda P. Sebastien

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kowboy K Magic

Regal Ransom

Kenneth Westlye

Wallynette Rodriguez

9/2

2 2

Cape Lucas

Cape Blanco (IRE)

Eduardo Ramirez

Roberto Morales

9/5

3 3

My Classic Bowtie

Ruler's Court

Earl Bankston

Colby J. Hernandez

3/1

4 4

Too Tuff to Cry

Clever Cry

Warren Bourque

Jarred Journet

12/1

5 5

Found My Way

He's Had Enough

Kenneth Westlye

Devin H. Magnon

6/1

6 6

River King

Brave Dave

Chad Ladner

Kevin J. Smith

4/1

7 7

Chatain's Wita

Chatain

Miguel Angel Silva

Janine E. Smith

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
My Classic Bowtie  3 $5.00 $2.40 $2.10
Cape Lucas  2 - $2.40 $2.10
Kowboy K Magic  1 - - $2.10
Chatain's Wita  7 - - -
Also rans: River King, Too Tuff to Cry
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $7.60 $14,786.00
Daily Double 3-3 $56.80 $3,682.00
Superfecta 3-2-1-7 $92.00 $6,720.00
Trifecta 3-2-1 $12.80 $12,959.00
Fractions and final time: :25, :50.4, 1:16.28, 1:29.53, 1:43.16
Winning Owner: John E. Weber
Winning Breeder: Robert E. Hewlett

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $24,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Luckenbacher

Mr. Besilu

Beverly Burress

Diego Saenz

3/1

2 2

Common Law Cat

Closing Argument

Steven B. Flint

Roberto Morales

2/1

3 3

Custom Kat

Custom for Carlos

Kenneth Westlye

Jarred Journet

10/1

4 4

Too Much Bourbon

Closing Argument

Glenn Delahoussaye

Timothy Thornton

5/1

5 5

Amandas Lightening

Mass Media

Rafael Gomez

Kevin J. Smith

10/1

6 6

Buy In

Guilt Trip

Brett A. Brinkman

Thomas L. Pompell

5/1

7 7

Golden Palace

Palace

Carl J. Deville

Devin H. Magnon

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Luckenbacher  1 $9.40 $4.80 $4.00
Buy In  6 - $9.80 $5.00
Golden Palace  7 - - $4.80
Too Much Bourbon  4 - - -
Also rans: Custom Kat, Common Law Cat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Pick 3 3-3-5 $44.40 $0.00
Daily Double 3-1 $31.00 $1,397.00
Exacta 1-6 $115.80 $31,238.00
Superfecta 1-6-7-4 $1,560.80 $10,833.00
Trifecta 1-6-7 $481.00 $19,299.00
Consolation Double 3-5 $4.20 $0.00
Pick 3 3-3-1 $198.20 $3,279.00
Fractions and final time: :22.99, :46.93, :59.31
Winning Owner: John A. Adams
Winning Breeder: John A. Adams

1 1/16M, Turf, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Yakadaddy

Liaison

Patrick Devereux, Jr.

Diego Saenz

5/1

2 2

Sir Tiz

Tiz Wonderful

Ramondo P. Ramos

Janine E. Smith

15/1

3 3

History Earned

Custom for Carlos

Cortland Harrison

Gerard Melancon

6/1

4 4

Loco Martillo

Winslow Homer

Kenneth Westlye

Wallynette Rodriguez

10/1

5 5

Liam Skye

Gunner's View (GB)

Roland L. Bruno

Jarred Journet

10/1

6 6

Flashy Image

Wilburn

Russell C. Richard

Devin H. Magnon

20/1

7 7

Super Factor

The Factor

Ron Faucheux

Gerardo Mora

5/2

8 8

Applewood

Bodemeister

Ronald J. Matthieu

Chris R. Rosier

7/2

9 9

I'm d'Cat

D'wildcat

Brett A. Brinkman

Carlos Quinones

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Applewood  8 $5.60 $4.00 $2.80
Flashy Image  6 - $32.60 $10.60
Super Factor  7 - - $2.40
History Earned  3 - - -
Also rans: Liam Skye, I'm d'Cat, Sir Tiz, Yakadaddy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 3-3/5-1-8 $1,055.20 $9,849.00
Daily Double 1-8 $62.80 $2,524.00
Exacta 8-6 $98.60 $19,008.00
Superfecta 8-6-7-3 $1,152.80 $10,104.00
Trifecta 8-6-7 $248.60 $14,685.00
Pick 3 3-1-8 $94.00 $2,879.00
Consolation Pick 3 3-5-8 $15.80 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.38, :48.88, 1:14.41, 1:40.63, 1:47.35
Winning Owner: Troy Gifford
Winning Breeder: Virginia H. Tarra Trust

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

1M, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Erik the Red

Into Mischief

Dale White, Sr.

Diego Saenz

4/1

2 2

Boston Bob

Stratford Hill

Louis A. Lee

Jarred Journet

4/1

3 3

Social Misfit

Porto Foricos

Karl Broberg

Colby J. Hernandez

9/5

4 4

Captain Tyree

Gaff

Donald Cormier, Jr.

Shane Laviolette

15/1

5 5

Quality Production

Run Production

Alan Klanfer

Carlos Quinones

7/2

6 6

Perfect Parade

Parading

Jeffery A. Reeves, Jr.

Chris R. Rosier

6/1

7 7

Buck Dynasty

Big Brown

Benard Chatters

Kevin J. Smith

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Social Misfit  3 $3.40 $2.20 $2.10
Erik the Red  1 - $3.00 $2.10
Quality Production  5 - - $2.10
Buck Dynasty  7 - - -
Also rans: Captain Tyree, Boston Bob
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-5-7 $48.20 $8,677.00
Trifecta 3-1-5 $15.40 $17,348.00
Pick 3 1-8-3 $95.60 $5,027.00
Daily Double 8-3 $10.60 $1,518.00
Exacta 3-1 $8.20 $22,935.00
Fractions and final time: :24.88, :49.99, 1:15.04, 1:27.32, 1:39.4
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Earl Hernandez & Keith Hernandez

7 1/2F, Turf, $12,500 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cam's Curls

My Pal Charlie

Floyd D. Pitzer

Kevin J. Smith

15/1

2 2

Royal Sass

Alpha

Samuel Breaux

Carlos Quinones

6/1

3 3

Supersport Sally

Guilt Trip

Rick Salter

Kerwin D. Clark

4/1

4 4

Chiles Legacy

Line of David

Tina Rena Hurley

Filemon T. Rodriguez

15/1

5 5

Sandy Angel

Liaison

Cortland Harrison

Gerardo Mora

8/1

6 6

Rosalene

Ide Like a Double

Shelton J. Zenon, Sr.

Jarred Journet

8/1

7 7

Zugersee

Fed Biz

Roland L. Bruno

Gerard Melancon

10/1

8 8

Wind Zee

Flat Out

Sam B. David, Jr.

Timothy Thornton

7/2

9 9

Michel It's Autum

Orb

Sturges J. Ducoing

Diego Saenz

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Michel It's Autum  9 $3.40 $2.40 $2.80
Royal Sass  2 - $5.20 $4.60
Wind Zee  8 - - $4.40
Rosalene  6 - - -
Also rans: Supersport Sally, Zugersee, Chiles Legacy, Cam's Curls
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-3-9 $16.20 $3,525.00
Exacta 9-2 $16.80 $23,454.00
Daily Double 3-9 $8.00 $1,910.00
Superfecta 9-2-8-6 $328.60 $12,575.00
Trifecta 9-2-8 $87.80 $17,289.00
Fractions and final time: :24.04, :48.79, 1:15.52, 1:28.9, 1:42.69
Winning Owner: Autumn Hill Farms Racing Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Lantern Hill Farm LLC

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Suckerforagrey

Flashpoint

Dale White, Sr.

Carlos Quinones

6/1

2 2

My Ruston

Forefathers

Doris Hebert

Paulina Ramirez

6/1

3 3

Miss Guretta

Giant Fun

Gerard Perron

Shane Laviolette

10/1

4 4

Peggys Ouest

Custom for Carlos

Ricky Demouchet

Ashley Broussard

3/1

5 5

Conspicuous Woman

Flashpoint

Kearney Segura

Timothy Thornton

10/1

6 6

Heaven's Creation

Creative Cause

Karl Broberg

Colby J. Hernandez

5/1

7 7

Five Star Nap

Three Hour Nap

Kearney Segura

Roberto Morales

4/1

8 8

A Toast to Gertie

Flashpoint

Samuel Breaux

Diego Saenz

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Suckerforagrey  1 $8.80 $4.20 $3.20
Heaven's Creation  6 - $6.40 $4.80
Five Star Nap  7 - - $5.00
Conspicuous Woman  5 - - -
Also rans: My Ruston, Peggys Ouest, A Toast to Gertie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-6-7-5 $1,537.00 $11,758.00
Daily Double 9-1 $17.40 $1,796.00
Exacta 1-6 $75.60 $26,974.00
Trifecta 1-6-7 $347.60 $18,421.00
Pick 3 3-9-1 $38.80 $4,591.00
Fractions and final time: :22.88, :46.56, :58.97, 1:11.95
Winning Owner: Dale White, Sr.
Winning Breeder: Carl Vallot

7 1/2F, Turf, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $22,500

Daily Double / Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mittie George

Monarchos

Karl Broberg

Roberto Morales

3/1

2 2

Cheeper to Keeper

Caleb's Posse

Sarah Delany

Gerardo Mora

6/1

3 3

Havinfunyet

Paddy O'Prado

Corale A. Richards

Colby J. Hernandez

5/2

4 4

Aunt Bae Bae

Successful Appeal

Lee Thomas

Gerard Melancon

6/1

5 5

Our Lucky Break

Lookin At Lucky

Kevin Joseph Thompson

Ashley Broussard

15/1

6 6

Navy Regatta

Midshipman

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

10/1

7 7

Dyso

Orthodox

Brett A. Brinkman

Thomas L. Pompell

9/2

8 8

Carry the One

The Factor

Sam B. David, Jr.

Timothy Thornton

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Havinfunyet  3 $7.60 $2.80 $2.10
Carry the One  8 - $2.20 $2.10
Mittie George  1 - - $2.10
Aunt Bae Bae  4 - - -
Also rans: Navy Regatta
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-3 $29.40 $3,112.00
Exacta 3-8 $14.60 $28,309.00
Superfecta 3-8-1-4 $36.20 $10,570.00
Trifecta 3-8-1 $35.00 $19,055.00
Pick 3 9-1-3 $54.20 $3,029.00
Fractions and final time: :24.25, :47.68, 1:12.81, 1:26.33, 1:40.21
Winning Owner: Sharp, Cynthia A. and Richards, Corale A.
Winning Breeder: Alberta Davies

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Exacta / Trifecta / Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Elite Runner

Bind

Eduardo Ramirez

Kerwin D. Clark

4/1

2 2

Mayhaw Jelly

Temple City

Patrick Devereux, Jr.

Diego Saenz

6/1

3 3

Causeur

Giant's Causeway

Ronald J. Matthieu

Chris R. Rosier

5/1

4 4

Run Trickey Run

Tricky Prospect

Kenward Bernis

Paulina Ramirez

8/1

5 5

Kiss of the Wolf

City Wolf

Jonah Fuselier

Jarred Journet

15/1

6 6

Ice Crush

Ice Box

Carl J. Deville

Gerard Melancon

3/1

7 7

Lenape Drive

Apriority

Lee Thomas

Ashley Broussard

10/1

8 8

He's No Bully

Bind

Corale A. Richards

Colby J. Hernandez

6/1

9 9

Blue Houdini

Bluegrass Cat

Shane Wilson

Wallynette Rodriguez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
He's No Bully  8 $13.40 $6.40 $3.60
Elite Runner  1 - $12.20 $7.80
Causeur  3 - - $4.60
Mayhaw Jelly  2 - - -
Run Trickey Run  4 - - -
Also rans: Kiss of the Wolf, Ice Crush, Lenape Drive, Blue Houdini
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-1-3-4 $3,604.40 $0.00
Pick 3 1-3-8 $266.80 $11,919.00
Pick 4 5/9-1-3-8 $505.20 $23,413.00
Pick 5 3/6-5/9-1-3-8 $1,022.80 $22,844.00
Daily Double 3-8 $58.60 $12,203.00
Exacta 8-1 $160.40 $35,835.00
Superfecta 8-1-3-2 $1,883.60 $16,827.00
Trifecta 8-1-3 $819.00 $26,073.00
Fractions and final time: :22.56, :46.4, 1:12.16, 1:19
Winning Owner: Sharp, Cynthia A. and Richards, Corale A.
Winning Breeder: Adcock's Red River Farm, LLC

News For Evangeline Downs

Top News

Breeders' Cup Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Will upside or form prevail in the Sprint? Meet the fastest runners in the prospective field.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Nine Grade 1 winners could highlight a stellar Classic field. Which has the best speed figures?

Breeders' Cup 2020: Moderately fast pace likely for Classic

Reinier Macatangay takes an early look at the prospective Breeders' Cup Classic field.

Flashback: Goldikova makes history with BC Mile three-peat

Goldikova made history in 2010 with a three-peat in the Breeders' Cup Mile.

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Prospective fields and odds for all 14 races

Over 200 horses are being considered for the 14 Breeders' Cup races at Keeneland.