Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Thursday, September 24, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Muncey

Munnings

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

5/2

2 2

Hard to Deny

Hard Spun

Chris Stenslie

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

3 3

Time 'n Time Again

Nationhood

Kay Penney Cooper

Heribert Naherd Martinez

6/1

4 4

Unmachable

Macho Uno

Jack McCartney

Javier Matias

6/5

5 5

Lansky

Atta Boy Roy

Kay Penney Cooper

Jake Samuels

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Unmachable  4 $4.80 $3.20 $2.40
Hard to Deny  2 - $5.80 $3.20
Muncey  1 - - $2.20
Time 'n Time Again  3 - - -
Also rans: Lansky
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $19.00 $15,363.00
Trifecta 4-2-1 $50.20 $13,473.00
Superfecta 4-2-1-3 $116.80 $8,720.00
Fractions and final time: :23.28, :46.4, 1:10.31, 1:22.9, 1:36.11
Winning Owner: Tawnja Elison
Winning Breeder: John R. Jones & Ivor A. Jones

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

French Coast

Coast Guard

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

7/2

2 2

Mensch

Broken Vow

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/2

3 3

Amanda's Beach Boy

Rallying Cry

Roger Hamshar

Jose Luis Zunino

30/1

4 4

I C Fire

Empire Way

Sam Dronen

Leslie Mawing

9/2

5 5

Cooler Than You

Caleb's Posse

Steve Bullock

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

6 6

Moki Dugway

Rousing Sermon

Debbie Van Horne

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

7 7

Goboldly

Flat Out

Steve Bullock

Alex M. Cruz

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
French Coast  1 $7.80 $5.00 $3.40
I C Fire  4 - $11.40 $5.00
Goboldly  7 - - $2.60
Mensch  2 - - -
Also rans: Cooler Than You, Amanda's Beach Boy, Moki Dugway
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 1-4-7 $424.40 $48,253.00
Daily Double 4-1 $23.20 $6,081.00
Exacta 1-4 $101.60 $48,566.00
Superfecta 1-4-7-2 $653.40 $34,398.00
Fractions and final time: :23.63, :47.12, 1:12.4, 1:25.81, 1:39.39
Winning Owner: Charles D. Essex
Winning Breeder: Dean Essex & Anne Essex

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $7,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Take Your Swings

Abraaj

Tim McCanna

Gary Wales

5/2

2 2

Liberty Flies

Liberty Gold

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

6/1

3 3

Emerald Sea

Tizbud

Robert A. Meeking

Leslie Mawing

10/1

4

Nacho Gold

Nacheezmo

Elodio Madrigal

Alex V. Anaya

30/1

5 5

Ximena's Honor

Abraaj

David B. Martinez

Jose Luis Zunino

10/1

6 6

Osceola Cutie

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

7 7

Slew's Legacy

Slew's Saga

Blaine D. Wright

Heribert Naherd Martinez

3/1

8

Love On the Fly

Champ Pegasus

Roddina A. Barrett

Juan M. Gutierrez

20/1

9 9

Tough Rooster

Houseofroyalhearts

Steve Bullock

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Emerald Sea  3 $29.00 $9.60 $6.60
Slew's Legacy  7 - $4.20 $3.00
Ximena's Honor  5 - - $5.60
Liberty Flies  2 - - -
Also rans: Tough Rooster, Take Your Swings, Osceola Cutie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-7-5 $501.80 $32,151.00
Consolation Double 1-4/8 $9.20 $0.00
Pick 3 4-1-3 $371.80 $10,275.00
Daily Double 1-3 $197.00 $5,034.00
Exacta 3-7 $104.20 $38,670.00
Superfecta 3-7-5-2 $2,900.00 $30,741.00
Fractions and final time: :21.98, :46.01, :58.81, 1:05.3
Winning Owner: Weatherman Stable
Winning Breeder: Bar C Racing Stables Inc

5 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta/ $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Curious Sensation

Bodemeister

Frank Lucarelli

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

2 2

Oreo's Dream

Coast Guard

Gregory A. Moore

Javier Matias

8/1

3 3

Bethel Ridge

Coast Guard

Jose Navarro

Jose Luis Zunino

4/1

4 4

Frisco Frills

Coast Guard

Cliff Balcom

Cerapio Figueroa

15/1

5 5

Malibu Mistress

Malibu Moon

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

6 6

Lets Declare Peace

Declaration of War

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

10/1

7 7

Stellaczar

Tapizar

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/2

8

Tribal Bid

Smart Bid

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Malibu Mistress  5 $6.40 $3.80 $2.80
Frisco Frills  4 - $9.20 $4.60
Bethel Ridge  3 - - $3.00
Stellaczar  7 - - -
Also rans: Oreo's Dream, Lets Declare Peace
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-4-3 $149.60 $25,882.00
Pick 3 1-3-5 $385.20 $14,129.00
Pick 4 4-1-3-1/5/8 $1,266.00 $38,610.00
Daily Double 3-5 $121.20 $3,699.00
Exacta 5-4 $49.20 $33,008.00
Superfecta 5-4-3-7 $392.00 $15,096.00
Fractions and final time: :21.71, :45.15, :57.85, 1:04.66
Winning Owner: Haahr, Steve, Haahr, Letha and Saratoga West
Winning Breeder: Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta/ $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Coastal Jazz

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

Gary Wales

5/1

2

Run Cordell Run

Sixthirteen

Steve Bullock

Alex M. Cruz

3/1

3 3

Falsely Accused

Strong Mandate

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

8/1

4 4

Lt. Bullitt

Abraaj

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/2

5 5

Forever Gold

Harbor the Gold

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

12/1

6 6

Our Hy Roller

Scots Pine

Robert Baze

Leslie Mawing

15/1

7 7

Adjudged

Langfuhr

Jose Navarro

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

8 8

Alpine Hypnosis

Alternation

Chris Stenslie

Javier Matias

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Forever Gold  5 $10.20 $5.00 $3.40
Alpine Hypnosis  8 - $4.40 $2.80
Adjudged  7 - - $2.80
Falsely Accused  3 - - -
Also rans: Lt. Bullitt, Coastal Jazz, Our Hy Roller
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 5-2 $6.20 $0.00
Daily Double 5-5 $64.80 $3,940.00
Exacta 5-8 $49.40 $30,401.00
Superfecta 5-8-7-3 $1,038.20 $22,834.00
Trifecta 5-8-7 $151.80 $23,491.00
Pick 3 3-5-5 $944.00 $13,041.00
Fractions and final time: :21.52, :44.45, :57.27, 1:04.36
Winning Owner: Pegasus Too and Hitchcock, Dixie
Winning Breeder: Bret Christopherson

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tomorrow's Mine

Harbor the Gold

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

8/1

2 2

Pre Mo Diamond

Nacheezmo

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

3 3

National Browser

Nationhood

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

4 4

Timberlake Gage

Primal Instinct

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

5 5

Secret Paranoia

Sea of Secrets

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

2/1

6 6

Sierra Sunrise

Sierra Sunset

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

6/1

7 7

Perfect Promise

Abraaj

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tomorrow's Mine  1 $22.40 $8.60 $4.00
Secret Paranoia  5 - $3.40 $2.80
Sierra Sunrise  6 - - $4.80
Timberlake Gage  4 - - -
Also rans: Pre Mo Diamond, Perfect Promise, National Browser
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-1 $138.60 $3,872.00
Exacta 1-5 $73.80 $26,918.00
Superfecta 1-5-6-4 $1,809.00 $15,840.00
Trifecta 1-5-6 $322.00 $20,038.00
Pick 3 5-5-1 $734.00 $6,129.00
Fractions and final time: :21.68, :44.93, :57.69, 1:10.81
Winning Owner: Conley, Greg, Conley, Chuck and Terra Firma Farm
Winning Breeder: Bar C Racing Stables Inc

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Eddie and the King

Square Eddie

Patty Lydon

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/1

2 2

Doctor Bruce S.

Packy

Jose Navarro

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

3 3

Crest Drive

Trappe Shot

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

7/2

4 4

Drizzy

English Channel

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/1

5 5

Demerara

Twirling Candy

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Gary Wales

20/1

6 6

Golden Cowboy

Gold Aly

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

5/2

7 7

Blame It On Royce

Blame

Blaine D. Wright

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

6/1

8 8

Docktarri

Preachinatthebar

Roddina A. Barrett

Jose Luis Zunino

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Golden Cowboy  6 $5.00 $3.20 $2.40
Docktarri  8 - $6.20 $3.80
Blame It On Royce  7 - - $4.60
Doctor Bruce S.  2 - - -
Also rans: Crest Drive, Drizzy, Demerara
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-6 $63.80 $3,116.00
Exacta 6-8 $27.20 $27,925.00
Pick 4 1/5/8-5-1-1/6 $2,328.80 $23,920.00
Pick 3 5-1-6 $564.80 $11,687.00
Trifecta 6-8-7 $155.00 $19,544.00
Superfecta 6-8-7-2 $1,194.80 $14,980.00
Fractions and final time: :21.67, :43.92, :56.92, 1:09.6
Winning Owner: Chad and Josh
Winning Breeder: Steve Meredith

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cats Touch

Parker's Storm Cat

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

9/2

2 2

Intelicrypt

Smart Chip

Jack McCartney

Leslie Mawing

8/1

3 3

Empire Ruler

Empire Way

Kenneth Stubblefield

Jose Luis Zunino

20/1

4 4

Regazze Cat

Parker's Storm Cat

Alan Bozell

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

20/1

5 5

Seattle Smoke

Posse

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

6 6

Cats Gulch

Parker's Storm Cat

Jose Raudales

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

7 7

General Mach Four

To Honor and Serve

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

8 8

Irish Swing

Ministers Wild Cat

Candice S. Cryderman

Alex M. Cruz

3/1

9 9

Daytona Beach

Harbor the Gold

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

8/1

10 10

Irish Terrier

Boisterous

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Intelicrypt  2 $10.80 $5.40 $4.80
Irish Swing  8 - $5.40 $3.60
General Mach Four  7 - - $4.00
Empire Ruler  3 - - -
Also rans: Seattle Smoke, Irish Terrier, Cats Touch, Cats Gulch, Regazze Cat, Daytona Beach
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-2 $39.20 $3,558.00
Exacta 2-8 $51.00 $39,475.00
Superfecta 2-8-7-3 $2,172.40 $28,534.00
Trifecta 2-8-7 $239.00 $31,667.00
Pick 3 1-6-2 $496.40 $5,558.00
Fractions and final time: :21.77, :44.38, :56.93, 1:10.4
Winning Owner: Harry Richardson
Winning Breeder: Kristine Shortridge

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bearcreek Mountain

Coast Guard

Howard Belvoir

Jake Samuels

8/1

2 2

Vicente's Shadow

Liaison

Satchell Stevens

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

3 3

Raise the Woof

Raise the Bluff

Terry Gillihan

Gary Wales

5/1

4 4

Reno Roy

Harbor the Gold

Roy Lumm

Heribert Naherd Martinez

20/1

5 5

Fuzzy Dolphin

Harbor the Gold

Sergio Perez

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

6 6

Aero Street

Street George

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

6/1

7 7

Norski

Liaison

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

3/1

8 8

Wilson to Lockett

Abraaj

Steve Bullock

Leslie Mawing

10/1

9 9

Tumac Mountain

Atta Boy Roy

Jose Navarro

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fuzzy Dolphin  5 $21.40 $6.40 $5.60
Vicente's Shadow  2 - $2.60 $2.20
Wilson to Lockett  8 - - $5.80
Norski  7 - - -
Also rans: Aero Street, Tumac Mountain, Reno Roy, Bearcreek Mountain, Raise the Woof
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 1-1/6-2-5 $7,636.40 $22,063.00
Daily Double 2-5 $105.00 $4,314.00
Exacta 5-2 $50.00 $43,540.00
Superfecta 5-2-8-7 $1,825.60 $33,024.00
Trifecta 5-2-8 $425.00 $35,056.00
Pick 3 6-2-5 $379.20 $6,829.00
Fractions and final time: :22.12, :44.4, 1:10.22, 1:16.84
Winning Owner: Hilario Perez
Winning Breeder: Bar C Racing Stables, Inc.

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

D O's Reignoffire

War Power

Bonnie Jenne

Jake Samuels

8/1

2 2

La Waun

The Pamplemousse

Candice S. Cryderman

Alex M. Cruz

2/1

3 3

Freiburg

Langfuhr

Candice S. Cryderman

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

4 4

So Lucky

Coast Guard

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

9/2

5 5

Missed the Boat

Midshipman

Dan L. Markle

Gary Wales

3/1

6 6

Capital Expense

Scots Pine

Robert Baze

Leslie Mawing

12/1

7 7

Legitimate Cause

Cause to Believe

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
La Waun  2 $4.60 $2.80 $2.10
Legitimate Cause  7 - $3.80 $2.40
So Lucky  4 - - $2.80
Missed the Boat  5 - - -
Also rans: D O's Reignoffire, Capital Expense, Freiburg
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-2 $41.20 $5,087.00
Exacta 2-7 $14.60 $37,789.00
Superfecta 2-7-4-5 $147.20 $28,036.00
Trifecta 2-7-4 $51.40 $31,990.00
Pick 3 2-5-2 $253.60 $7,330.00
Fractions and final time: :21.56, :44.1, :56.51, 1:09.42
Winning Owner: Parker, John, Pimentel, Maggie and Pimentel, Mike
Winning Breeder: Remmah Racing Inc.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,100

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Colour of Money

Scots Pine

Robert Baze

Connie P. Doll

15/1

2 2

Veraaj

Abraaj

Jose Navarro

Alex M. Cruz

5/2

3 3

Noumea

Papa Clem

Alan Bozell

Leslie Mawing

9/2

4 4

Salsa Verde

U S Ranger

Jeffrey Metz

Gary Wales

5/1

5 5

Shine On Me

Langfuhr

Jeffrey Metz

Jose Luis Zunino

12/1

6

Dragon Lady

Kafwain

Blaine D. Wright

Jake Samuels

6/1

7 7

Stormy Mist

Bold Chieftain

Shelly Crowe

Cerapio Figueroa

20/1

8 8

Sassy Edie

Abraaj

Steve Bullock

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sassy Edie  8 $10.60 $4.20 $2.80
Noumea  3 - $3.60 $2.40
Salsa Verde  4 - - $3.00
Veraaj  2 - - -
Also rans: Colour of Money, Shine On Me, Stormy Mist
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $26.80 $17,368.00
Exacta 8-3 $33.20 $28,598.00
Superfecta 8-3-4-2 $193.60 $22,467.00
Trifecta 8-3-4 $97.20 $23,773.00
Pick 3 5-2-8 $246.80 $33,571.00
Pick 4 2-5-2-8 $1,386.20 $43,477.00
Pick 5 1/6-2-5-2-8 $5,190.60 $169,101.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 5-1-1/6-2-5-2-8 $1,159.00 $6,147.00
Fractions and final time: :23.39, :47.15, 1:12.46, 1:25.54, 1:38.9
Winning Owner: Uncle Pete's Dream Team
Winning Breeder: David S. Israel

News For Emerald Downs

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Find out which North American runners have the best shot against the Europeans.

Breeders' Cup 2020: Knicks Go could set up closers in Dirt Mile

Knicks Go takes a steep step up in class for the Breeders' Cup after a dominant allowance win.

Horses to Watch: Silver State impresses off layoff in return win

Once on the 2020 Kentucky Derby trail, Silver State was sharp in a return win at Keeneland.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?