Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Standing Rock

Running Tap

Preston Boyd

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

2 2

Majestic Cafe

Shanghai Bobby

Chris Stenslie

Alex M. Cruz

7/2

3 3

Criterion

Klinsman (IRE)

Satchell Stevens

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

4 4

Balius

Abraaj

Blaine D. Wright

Javier Matias

5/2

5 5

Mark My Word

Makors Finale

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

4/1

6

Royal Aspirations

Goldencents

Bill Tollett

Gary Wales

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Majestic Cafe  2 $6.80 $2.60 $2.20
Balius  4 - $2.20 $2.10
Criterion  3 - - $2.40
Standing Rock  1 - - -
Also rans: Mark My Word
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-4-3 $23.20 $14,809.00
Superfecta 2-4-3-1 $47.40 $7,764.00
Exacta 2-4 $9.40 $18,350.00
Fractions and final time: :21.99, :44.72, :57.51, 1:09.65
Winning Owner: Benchmark Thirty Two
Winning Breeder: Bar C Racing Stables, Inc.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Streetlightromance

Peppered Cat

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

2/1

2 2

Salty Little Lass

Coast Guard

Robert Baze

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

3 3

Pin Up Lady

Linchpin

Charles Essex

Alex M. Cruz

7/2

4 4

Rosies Baby

Cyclotron

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

10/1

5 5

Doubleshotofheaven

Preachinatthebar

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

4/1

6 6

She's an Eagle

Ultimate Eagle

Sharon Ross

Gary Wales

9/2

7 7

Bell of Rainier

Street Boss

Bill Tollett

Leslie Mawing

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pin Up Lady  3 $7.00 $3.80 $2.60
Streetlightromance  1 - $3.80 $3.00
She's an Eagle  6 - - $3.40
Bell of Rainier  7 - - -
Also rans: Doubleshotofheaven, Rosies Baby, Salty Little Lass
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-1-6 $87.00 $20,632.00
Daily Double 2-3 $27.60 $6,249.00
Exacta 3-1 $29.80 $30,089.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-7 $347.00 $14,440.00
Fractions and final time: :22.24, :44.62, 1:10.59, 1:17.09
Winning Owner: Henry O. Gott
Winning Breeder: Henry Gott

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 3-4-5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Molaf

Uncle Mo

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

2/1

2 2

Riggski

Abraaj

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

3 3

Stanley Ryder

Atta Boy Roy

Joe Toye

Leslie Mawing

8/1

4 4

Magic Mahogany

Private Gold

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

5 5

Silver Attache

Atta Boy Roy

Tom Wenzel

Heribert Naherd Martinez

12/1

6 6

Coleinator

Vronsky

Roddina A. Barrett

Alex M. Cruz

5/2

7 7

Away He Goes

Gallant Son

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Riggski  2 $8.20 $3.80 $3.20
Coleinator  6 - $3.60 $3.20
Stanley Ryder  3 - - $7.20
Away He Goes  7 - - -
Also rans: Magic Mahogany, Molaf, Silver Attache
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-6 $39.20 $37,162.00
Daily Double 3-2 $31.80 $3,575.00
Superfecta 2-6-3-7 $1,051.00 $20,200.00
Trifecta 2-6-3 $367.40 $27,948.00
Pick 3 2-3-2 $123.20 $6,834.00
Fractions and final time: :23.33, :46.27, 1:11.13, 1:24.53, 1:38.67
Winning Owner: Warlock Stables and Riggski Partners
Winning Breeder: Tim Allen Floyd, James Broussard &Horseplayer's Racing Club

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Downthemiddle Dan

Data Link

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

2/1

2

Glimmer Bay

Abraaj

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

4/1

3 3

Blue Butterfly

Northern Causeway

John D. Maloney

Alex V. Anaya

3/1

4 4

Halo Hero

Street Hero

Debbie Van Horne

Jake Samuels

8/1

5 5

He's Bandido

He's Tops

Jose Navarro

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

6 6

Iluvadacoast

Coast Guard

Larry Ramnarine

Cerapio Figueroa

12/1

7 7

Parker's Crown

Parker's Storm Cat

Roddina A. Barrett

Connie P. Doll

20/1

8 8

Peace Prince

War Power

Jose Raudales

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Peace Prince  8 $22.00 $6.60 $3.40
He's Bandido  5 - $2.60 $2.10
Blue Butterfly  3 - - $2.60
Iluvadacoast  6 - - -
Also rans: Halo Hero, Downthemiddle Dan, Parker's Crown
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-8 $180.40 $4,583.00
Exacta 8-5 $68.80 $61,671.00
Superfecta 8-5-3-6 $524.00 $43,862.00
Trifecta 8-5-3 $184.20 $44,090.00
Consolation Double 2-2 $8.00 $0.00
Pick 3 3-2-8 $799.60 $11,795.00
Pick 4 2-3-2-8 $2,987.60 $36,441.00
Fractions and final time: :22.18, :46.06, :59.15
Winning Owner: Bryan W. Smith
Winning Breeder: Bryan W. Smith

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 98

Crest Drive

Trappe Shot

2 1

This Great Nation

Nationhood

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

3 2

Don'tbeshywillie

Understatement

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

10/1

4 3

Dudley Studley

Benchmark

Candice S. Cryderman

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

5 4

Omache Kid

Polish Miner

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

5

Valid Prince

Harbor the Gold

Michael Bullene

Gary Wales

6/1

6

Wild Wild Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Shawna Whiteside

Jake Samuels

12/1

8 7

Dreamcatcher

Tapit

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Omache Kid  5 $4.60 $2.40 $2.10
Dreamcatcher  8 - $3.20 $2.60
Dudley Studley  4 - - $3.20
This Great Nation  2 - - -
Also rans: Don'tbeshywillie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-8-4-2 $131.20 $9,282.00
Daily Double 8-5 $67.80 $6,206.00
Exacta 5-8 $14.20 $24,510.00
Trifecta 5-8-4 $61.80 $15,215.00
Pick 3 2-8-5 $477.80 $9,519.00
Fractions and final time: :21.5, :43.94, :56.56, 1:09.84
Winning Owner: Crawford, Joe and Burke, Joe E.
Winning Breeder: Preston Boyd

1 1/16M, Dirt, $7,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Remembertobreathe

D'wildcat

Robert Baze

Heribert Naherd Martinez

10/1

2 2

Mirror Image

Southern Image

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

5/2

3 3

Brahms Forest

Forest Command

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

5/1

4 4

Cedar Rapids

Elusive Quality

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

6/1

5 5

West Coast Indy

Northern Indy

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

10/1

6 6

Gray Admiral

Twirling Candy

Debbie Peery

Cerapio Figueroa

20/1

7

Awesome Slate

Summer Bird

Edwin C. Cornier

Jose Luis Zunino

4/1

8 8

Pulpits Power

War Power

Billy Christian

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

9 9

Shifty Dancer

Chhaya Dance

Rigoberto Velasquez

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Gray Admiral  6 $76.60 $26.60 $8.80
West Coast Indy  5 - $18.40 $8.00
Mirror Image  2 - - $3.00
Cedar Rapids  4 - - -
Also rans: Pulpits Power, Shifty Dancer, Brahms Forest, Remembertobreathe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-6 $171.80 $4,305.00
Exacta 6-5 $408.40 $39,205.00
Superfecta 6-5-2-4 $25,498.20 $26,320.00
Trifecta 6-5-2 $3,374.60 $28,979.00
Pick 3 8-5-6 $4,425.80 $14,215.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :46.23, 1:10.23, 1:37.04, 1:43.57
Winning Owner: Elison, Kenneth and Vicky Jo
Winning Breeder: Stone Farm

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

1M, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pistol Power

War Power

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

2 2

Scout Patrol

Nacheezmo

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

15/1

3 3

Dyf

Midshipman

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

4 4

Indygo Bo

Indygo Shiner

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

5 5

Fats Dominus

Dominus

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

6 6

Lolly Express

Richard's Kid

Shawna Whiteside

Leslie Mawing

6/1

7 7

Christine's Jack

Musketier (GER)

Bonnie Jenne

Jake Samuels

8/1

8 8

Far West

Bodemeister

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

10/1

9 9

Kalakala

Parker's Storm Cat

Rosie Simkins

Connie P. Doll

30/1

10 10

Check and Raise

Bellamy Road

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Gary Wales

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pistol Power  1 $9.80 $5.00 $3.20
Christine's Jack  7 - $5.40 $3.40
Lolly Express  6 - - $3.80
Indygo Bo  4 - - -
Also rans: Fats Dominus, Scout Patrol, Dyf, Check and Raise, Kalakala, Far West
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-6-1 $2,276.80 $10,236.00
Daily Double 6-1 $599.80 $3,851.00
Superfecta 1-7-6-4 $2,269.20 $25,531.00
Exacta 1-7 $52.40 $49,098.00
Trifecta 1-7-6 $257.40 $36,401.00
Fractions and final time: :23.88, :47.55, 1:11.64, 1:24.23, 1:37.08
Winning Owner: Rancho Viejo
Winning Breeder: Donald L. Lawrence

1M, Dirt, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Anna Lee Encore

Uncle Mo

Jeffrey Metz

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

2 2

Semi Sweet

Fort Larned

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/2

3 3

Lady Campbell

Dialed In

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

10/1

4 4

Shoe Game

Distorted Reality

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

5 5

Fortune in Silk

Nationhood

Kay Penney Cooper

Jake Samuels

15/1

6 6

Judicial

Tribal Rule

Dan L. Markle

Gary Wales

5/1

7

Tesla

Papa Clem

Alan Bozell

Cerapio Figueroa

12/1

8 8

Gazing

Harbor the Gold

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shoe Game  4 $23.00 $7.80 $3.80
Semi Sweet  2 - $3.20 $2.20
Lady Campbell  3 - - $3.20
Judicial  6 - - -
Also rans: Gazing, Fortune in Silk, Anna Lee Encore
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-2-3 $422.40 $17,086.00
Exacta 4-2 $76.00 $25,717.00
Superfecta 4-2-3-6 $1,820.80 $14,352.00
Pick 3 6-1-4 $6,709.60 $8,621.00
Daily Double 1-4 $209.60 $3,905.00
Fractions and final time: :23.08, :46.09, 1:11.09, 1:24.3, 1:37.42
Winning Owner: John McCulloch
Winning Breeder: John McCulloch

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Madison Anne

Atta Boy Roy

Jose Raudales

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

8/1

2

Dizantel Storm

Linchpin

Preston Boyd

Cerapio Figueroa

15/1

3 3

Cancale

Atta Boy Roy

Kay Penney Cooper

Gary Wales

4/1

4 4

Chante

Gallant Son

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/2

5 5

Shezjustinthyme

Justin Phillip

Dan L. Markle

Leslie Mawing

8/1

6 6

Secrets of My Soul

Tiznow

Joe Toye

Alex V. Anaya

4/1

7 7

I've Always Said

Atta Boy Roy

Kay Penney Cooper

Jake Samuels

8/1

8 8

Auntie Chianti

Giacomo

Satchell Stevens

Juan M. Gutierrez

15/1

9 9

Queen Breezy

Linchpin

Alan Bozell

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

10

Beazee Bolt

Giacomo

Edwin C. Cornier

Jayden Christopherson

30/1

Runner Win Place Show
Secrets of My Soul  6 $9.40 $5.40 $3.40
Auntie Chianti  8 - $19.80 $7.40
Shezjustinthyme  5 - - $4.40
Queen Breezy  9 - - -
Also rans: Cancale, Madison Anne, Chante, I've Always Said
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 7 Jackpot 2-8-1/5/6/7-6-1-4-6 $9,189.80 $5,900.00
Pick 5 1/5/6/7-6-1-4-6 $451.40 $33,974.00
Pick 4 6-1-4-6 $43,684.00 $28,041.00
Pick 3 1-4-6 $882.40 $29,095.00
Exacta 6-8 $134.20 $48,997.00
Consolation Double 4-2 $22.60 $0.00
Trifecta 6-8-5 $1,038.00 $30,668.00
Superfecta 6-8-5-9 $9,938.60 $27,684.00
Daily Double 4-6 $110.20 $9,339.00
Fractions and final time: :21.83, :45.1, :58.43, 1:12.36
Winning Owner: Kessler, Rick and Terra Firma Farm
Winning Breeder: Avalon Farms, Inc.

News For Emerald Downs

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.