Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mister Fire

Liaison

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

8/1

2 2

Ximena's Honor

Abraaj

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

12/1

3 3

Slew's Legacy

Slew's Saga

Blaine D. Wright

Heribert Naherd Martinez

3/1

4 4

Liberty's Finale

Liberty Gold

David B. Martinez

Cerapio Figueroa

5/2

5 5

Ms Lynn

Linchpin

Roy Lumm

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

6 6

Shady Drifter

Noosito

Doris Harwood

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

7 7

Franks Fix It

Gold Aly

Candice S. Cryderman

Gary Wales

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ms Lynn  5 $11.20 $4.20 $2.40
Liberty's Finale  4 - $4.20 $2.40
Franks Fix It  7 - - $2.10
Slew's Legacy  3 - - -
Also rans: Ximena's Honor, Shady Drifter, Mister Fire
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-4 $40.60 $19,326.00
Superfecta 5-4-7-3 $214.00 $10,870.00
Trifecta 5-4-7 $111.40 $15,512.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :45.58, :58.36, 1:11.39
Winning Owner: Ronald LeRoy Bohlman
Winning Breeder: Ron Bohlman

6 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Goldie's Darlins

Car Talk (IRE)

Valentin L. [Picho] Garcia

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

2 2

Secret Paranoia

Sea of Secrets

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

9/5

3 3

Streetlightromance

Peppered Cat

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

3/1

4 4

Bell of Rainier

Street Boss

Bill Tollett

Juan M. Gutierrez

10/1

5 5

Rosies Baby

Cyclotron

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

6/1

6 6

Cate's Gold

Liberty Gold

Michael Bullene

Gary Wales

8/1

7 7

Swiss Skimmer

Swiss Yodeler

Jaqueline Smith

Patrick Henry, Jr.

12/1

8 8

Z's Speranza

Girolamo

Gregory A. Moore

Jake Samuels

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Secret Paranoia  2 $3.40 $2.40 $2.20
Streetlightromance  3 - $3.00 $2.40
Z's Speranza  8 - - $4.00
Swiss Skimmer  7 - - -
Also rans: Bell of Rainier, Cate's Gold, Rosies Baby, Goldie's Darlins
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-8 $56.80 $16,922.00
Superfecta 2-3-8-7 $558.00 $14,217.00
Exacta 2-3 $8.00 $24,256.00
Daily Double 5-2 $26.60 $5,143.00
Fractions and final time: :22.98, :45.84, 1:09.56, 1:15.84
Winning Owner: Lynn Hebdon
Winning Breeder: Victory Rose Thoroughbreds, Inc.

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tribal Impact

Clubhouse Ride

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

8/5

2 2

Rough Ride

Into Mischief

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

6/1

3 3

True Regards

Congrats

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

3/1

4 4

Code Charlie

Desert Code

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

12/1

5 5

Colt Fifty Seven

Atta Boy Roy

Charles Essex

Jake Samuels

5/1

6 6

Riggski

Abraaj

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

7 7

Magic Mahogany

Private Gold

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Tribal Impact  1 $3.00 $2.10 $2.10
True Regards  3 - $4.00 $3.40
Riggski  6 - - $4.40
Code Charlie  4 - - -
Also rans: Colt Fifty Seven, Magic Mahogany, Rough Ride
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-1 $5.60 $2,291.00
Exacta 1-3 $9.80 $20,227.00
Superfecta 1-3-6-4 $396.40 $11,758.00
Trifecta 1-3-6 $49.00 $16,186.00
Pick 3 5-2-1 $39.00 $5,977.00
Fractions and final time: :22.38, :45.04, :57, 1:09.71
Winning Owner: Lusk, Gary, Lusk, Deborah and Lusk, Jeff
Winning Breeder: Curtis C. Lanning & Lila L. Lanning LLC.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 4-5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

National Heroine

Nationhood

Rosie Simkins

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

2 2

Baby Rocks

Distorted Reality

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Gary Wales

10/1

3 3

Sigrid's Gold

Harbor the Gold

Roy Lumm

Jose Luis Zunino

5/1

4 4

Clocker's Choice

Nacheezmo

Alan Bozell

Cerapio Figueroa

20/1

5 5

Linchpins Wake

Linchpin

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/2

6 6

Thechampisfloring

Champ Pegasus

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

8/1

7 7

Jadey At the Bar

Preachinatthebar

Robert Baze

Connie P. Doll

15/1

8 8

O'S So Serious

Nationhood

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

2/1

9 9

Salsa Verde

U S Ranger

Jeffrey Metz

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Linchpins Wake  5 $14.00 $7.20 $4.00
National Heroine  1 - $5.60 $3.80
Sigrid's Gold  3 - - $3.60
O'S So Serious  8 - - -
Also rans: Salsa Verde, Baby Rocks, Thechampisfloring, Jadey At the Bar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-3 $287.80 $24,431.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-8 $869.20 $19,579.00
Exacta 5-1 $66.60 $33,808.00
Daily Double 1-5 $20.80 $2,351.00
Pick 4 5-2-1-5 $256.80 $22,032.00
Pick 3 2-1-5 $43.80 $7,649.00
Fractions and final time: :22.78, :46.01, 1:10.46, 1:16.99
Winning Owner: Chad and Josh
Winning Breeder: Patricia J. Gibson

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

1 1/16M, Dirt, $7,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mirror Image

Southern Image

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

7/2

2 2

Shifty Dancer

Chhaya Dance

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

3/1

3 3

Papa Do Run

Papa Clem

Jose Raudales

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

20/1

4 4

Christine's Jack

Musketier (GER)

Bonnie Jenne

Jake Samuels

8/1

5 5

Gray Admiral

Twirling Candy

Kenneth Elison

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Awesome Slate

Summer Bird

Edwin C. Cornier

Alex M. Cruz

9/2

7 7

Aqua Frio

Uncle Mo

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Mirror Image  1 $4.80 $2.80 $2.20
Awesome Slate  6 - $5.00 $2.80
Shifty Dancer  2 - - $2.20
Christine's Jack  4 - - -
Also rans: Gray Admiral, Papa Do Run
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $23.60 $27,824.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $56.20 $23,110.00
Pick 3 1-5-1 $50.80 $6,404.00
Daily Double 5-1 $38.40 $2,517.00
Superfecta 1-6-2-4 $84.40 $19,051.00
Fractions and final time: :23.09, :46.46, 1:10.85, 1:35.78, 1:42.29
Winning Owner: Rosenberg, Robert and Gunderson, Kerry
Winning Breeder: Madera Thoroughbreds

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Falsely Accused

Strong Mandate

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

8/1

2 2

Myuddermamasapaint

Haynesfield

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

10/1

3 3

Adjudged

Langfuhr

Jose Navarro

Heribert Naherd Martinez

20/1

4 4

Truth to Power

Revolutionary

Kay Penney Cooper

Jake Samuels

7/2

5 5

Naval Escort

Coast Guard

David B. Martinez

Jose Luis Zunino

6/1

6 6

Steal Home

Constitution

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

7 7

House of Lords

Munnings

Doris Harwood

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

20/1

8 8

Coastal Jazz

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

Gary Wales

5/1

9 9

Coastal Kid

Coast Guard

Jeffrey Metz

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

10 10

Kowboykabin

Indian Evening

Tom Wenzel

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

11 11

Forever Gold

Harbor the Gold

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Coastal Kid  9 $38.20 $19.00 $12.80
Naval Escort  5 - $9.00 $6.40
Myuddermamasapaint  2 - - $4.40
Kowboykabin 10 - - -
Also rans: Adjudged, Coastal Jazz, Truth to Power, Falsely Accused, Forever Gold, Steal Home, House of Lords
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-5-2-10 $9,510.00 $15,689.00
Exacta 9-5 $258.20 $33,679.00
Daily Double 1-9 $96.80 $3,914.00
Pick 3 5-1-9 $551.40 $7,951.00
Trifecta 9-5-2 $2,071.80 $23,420.00
Fractions and final time: :21.29, :44.4, :57.19, 1:09.68
Winning Owner: Haahr, Steve and Haahr, Letha
Winning Breeder: Nina Hagen & Ron Hagen

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Constant Craving

Drosselmeyer

Frank Lucarelli

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

7/2

2 2

Sierra Sunrise

Sierra Sunset

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

10/1

3 3

Cherokee Louise

Nationhood

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

4/1

4 4

Pin Up Lady

Linchpin

Charles Essex

Jake Samuels

12/1

5 5

Tiger Mom

Smiling Tiger

Debbie Peery

Cerapio Figueroa

5/1

6 6

Sunshine Emily

Sixthirteen

Candice S. Cryderman

Alex M. Cruz

3/1

7 7

Iknowyourface

Trickey Trevor

Jose Raudales

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

8 8

Perfect Promise

Abraaj

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cherokee Louise  3 $6.40 $4.00 $2.80
Constant Craving  1 - $4.60 $3.00
Tiger Mom  5 - - $4.40
Perfect Promise  8 - - -
Also rans: Sierra Sunrise, Pin Up Lady, Iknowyourface
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-5-8 $409.60 $22,418.00
Exacta 3-1 $30.00 $38,440.00
Daily Double 9-3 $167.20 $3,114.00
Pick 3 1/7-9-3 $321.80 $5,744.00
Trifecta 3-1-5 $128.80 $29,750.00
Fractions and final time: :22.25, :45.12, 1:10.07, 1:16.7
Winning Owner: Dreamscape Farm
Winning Breeder: Dreamscape Farm

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Regazze Cat

Parker's Storm Cat

Alan Bozell

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

20/1

2 2

Cats Champ

Parading

Larry Ramnarine

Alex V. Anaya

30/1

3 98

General Mach Four

To Honor and Serve

4 3

Mitch and John E

Run Away and Hide

Bill Tollett

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/5

5 4

Licorice Drop Pops

Lemon Drop Kid

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

7/2

6 5

Daytona Beach

Harbor the Gold

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

8/1

7 98

Gallant Heat

Heatseeker (IRE)

8 6

Kalakala

Parker's Storm Cat

Rosie Simkins

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

9 7

Cats Touch

Parker's Storm Cat

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

9/2

10 8

Bernie

Car Talk (IRE)

Jose Navarro

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Licorice Drop Pops  5 $2.80 $2.10 $2.10
Daytona Beach  6 - $3.20 $2.20
Bernie 10 - - $2.10
Cats Champ  2 - - -
Also rans: Kalakala
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $12.20 $29,139.00
Daily Double 3-5 $14.40 $3,528.00
Superfecta 5-6-10-2 $52.60 $16,426.00
Trifecta 5-6-10 $21.20 $20,965.00
Consolation Double 3-4 $6.00 $0.00
Pick 3 9-3-4/5 $135.80 $7,028.00
Pick 4 1-9-3-4/5 $324.00 $21,838.00
Fractions and final time: :21.95, :45.02, :57.18, 1:10.08
Winning Owner: Lynn Hebdon
Winning Breeder: Alexander-Groves Thoroughbreds

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

6F, Dirt, $30,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $19,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Windribbon

Sway Away

Blaine D. Wright

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/2

2 2

Rally Cat

Take Charge Indy

Doris Harwood

Javier Matias

10/1

3 3

Wine At Nine

Divine Park

Joe Toye

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

4 4

Grinder Sparksaglo

Grindstone

Robert Baze

Jake Samuels

6/1

5 5

Oh Marvelous Me

Bluegrass Cat

Blaine D. Wright

Alex M. Cruz

2/1

6 6

Sky Confidential

Sky Mesa

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

15/1

7 7

Catfish Hunter

Grazen

Sharon Ross

Gary Wales

8/1

8 8

Wheel Rally

Rallying Cry

Robert A. Meeking

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Catfish Hunter  7 $12.80 $7.40 $3.80
Grinder Sparksaglo  4 - $18.60 $5.40
Windribbon  1 - - $2.20
Oh Marvelous Me  5 - - -
Also rans: Wine At Nine, Rally Cat, Sky Confidential
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 7-4-1-5 $1,723.20 $21,875.00
Trifecta 7-4-1 $636.60 $34,945.00
Pick 3 3-4/5/9-7 $74.20 $5,929.00
Daily Double 5-7 $33.00 $2,551.00
Exacta 7-4 $143.20 $48,359.00
Fractions and final time: :22.21, :44.53, :56.3, 1:08.55
Winning Owner: Primo Posto Racing
Winning Breeder: Nick Alexander

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

I C Fire

Empire Way

Sam Dronen

Alex M. Cruz

5/2

2 2

Pajama Queen

U S Ranger

Robert Baze

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

3 3

Calypso Queen

Harbor the Gold

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

12/1

4 4

Auntie Chianti

Giacomo

Satchell Stevens

Patrick Henry, Jr.

20/1

5 5

Songbird Eydie

Eddington

Roddina A. Barrett

Jose Luis Zunino

15/1

6 6

Shes Got the Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Cerapio Figueroa

8/1

7 7

Stand in Your Love

Ministers Wild Cat

Dan L. Markle

Gary Wales

8/5

8 8

Victory Command

Forest Command

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Songbird Eydie  5 $14.80 $5.80 $5.60
Victory Command  8 - $5.80 $5.40
Auntie Chianti  4 - - $10.40
Calypso Queen  3 - - -
Also rans: I C Fire
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4/5-7-5 $273.40 $11,386.00
Daily Double 7-5 $136.20 $7,984.00
Exacta 5-8 $66.60 $20,375.00
Superfecta 5-8-4-3 $798.60 $10,697.00
Trifecta 5-8-4 $430.40 $13,573.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :48.5, 1:13.58, 1:26.5, 1:39.83
Winning Owner: Coe Patton
Winning Breeder: Rosenthal Ranch LLC

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

News For Emerald Downs

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.