Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, September 2, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brett

Coast Guard

Candice S. Cryderman

Joree L. Scriver

6/1

2 2

Race Office

Abraaj

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

8/1

3 3

Continue On Victor

Raise the Bluff

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

5/1

4 4

Tiz Brilliant

Brilliant Speed

Chris Stenslie

Gary Wales

12/1

5 5

Away He Goes

Gallant Son

Frank Lucarelli

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

6 6

Deckload

Istan

Tim McCanna

Alex M. Cruz

9/5

7 7

Lobaness

Lucky Pulpit

Tom Wenzel

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Lobaness  7 $12.00 $6.20 $2.80
Brett  1 - $8.60 $4.20
Deckload  6 - - $2.40
Continue On Victor  3 - - -
Also rans: Tiz Brilliant, Away He Goes, Race Office
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-1 $65.00 $35,016.00
Superfecta 7-1-6-3 $759.00 $16,077.00
Trifecta 7-1-6 $199.80 $24,233.00
Fractions and final time: :22.1, :44.63, 1:09.45, 1:16.29
Winning Owner: Ron Crockett, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Ron Crockett, Inc.

1M, Dirt, $15,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Missed the Boat

Midshipman

Dan L. Markle

Gary Wales

6/1

2 2

Buckley Bay

Harbor the Gold

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

9/5

3 3

Rockandahardplace

Hard Spun

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

3/1

4 4

Vicente's Shadow

Liaison

Satchell Stevens

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

5 5

Brahms Forest

Forest Command

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

4/1

6 6

Playoff Bound

Artie Schiller

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Missed the Boat  1 $20.60 $8.40 $4.20
Rockandahardplace  3 - $3.40 $2.60
Vicente's Shadow  4 - - $2.80
Brahms Forest  5 - - -
Also rans: Playoff Bound
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 7-2 $9.20 $0.00
Daily Double 7-1 $78.20 $6,686.00
Exacta 1-3 $74.00 $21,950.00
Superfecta 1-3-4-5 $616.60 $20,407.00
Trifecta 1-3-4 $233.60 $13,914.00
Fractions and final time: :23.32, :46.03, 1:09.64, 1:22.14, 1:34.63
Winning Owner: Kelly, Glyn, MacLennan, Anne and Markle, Dan
Winning Breeder: Regan Wright & Don Gibb

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Long Lance

Justin Phillip

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

9/2

2 2

Royal Aspirations

Goldencents

Bill Tollett

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

3 3

Time 'n Time Again

Nationhood

Kay Penney Cooper

Gary Wales

8/5

4 4

Amazing Times

Sundarban

Jose Raudales

Jan M. Baez

20/1

5 5

Stand To

Harbor the Gold

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

5/2

6 6

Mosquito Fleet

Midshipman

Bonnie Jenne

Jake Samuels

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Stand To  5 $7.00 $4.60 $2.40
Long Lance  1 - $6.20 $2.80
Time 'n Time Again  3 - - $2.10
Royal Aspirations  2 - - -
Also rans: Mosquito Fleet, Amazing Times
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-1 $54.00 $27,862.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-2 $341.20 $17,239.00
Pick 3 7-1-5 $805.80 $6,335.00
Daily Double 1-5 $108.20 $3,618.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $158.00 $21,766.00
Fractions and final time: :21.9, :44.5, 1:09.02, 1:15.53
Winning Owner: John Sneesby
Winning Breeder: John Sneesby

5F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 4-5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Vicky's Diamond

Animal Kingdom

Kenneth Elison

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

2 2

Hefty Garcia

Commissioner

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

9/2

3 3

Haynesfield Hit

Haynesfield

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

4 4

Whiskey Not Wine

Noble Mission (GB)

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/5

5 5

Twilight Rider

Midnight Lute

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

5/2

6 6

Perfect D

Dominus

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

6/1

7 7

Chukit

Running Tap

Preston Boyd

Patrick Henry, Jr.

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Perfect D  6 $7.00 $4.20 $2.60
Whiskey Not Wine  4 - $4.20 $3.00
Twilight Rider  5 - - $2.40
Haynesfield Hit  3 - - -
Also rans: Chukit, Hefty Garcia, Vicky's Diamond
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-4-5-3 $300.40 $24,950.00
Trifecta 6-4-5 $57.60 $31,101.00
Daily Double 5-6 $22.80 $4,638.00
Exacta 6-4 $23.60 $46,815.00
Pick 4 7-1-5-6 $2,341.80 $25,499.00
Pick 3 1-5-6 $1,052.00 $17,173.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.58, :57.93
Winning Owner: Horseplayers Racing Club #368, Haahr, Steve and Haahr, Letha
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Gregory F. Luce

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

6 1/2F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Redrock Trail

Trappe Shot

Sam Dronen

Juan M. Gutierrez

4/1

2 2

Crest Drive

Trappe Shot

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

7/2

3 3

Graycaster

Graydar

Kay Penney Cooper

Javier Matias

6/1

4 4

Zippy Groom

City Zip

Satchell Stevens

Jose Luis Zunino

5/2

5 5

Cats Gulch

Parker's Storm Cat

Jose Raudales

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

8/1

6 6

My Foolish Beau

Bellamy Road

Kenneth Stubblefield

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

7 7

Pistol Power

War Power

Shawna Whiteside

Jake Samuels

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Crest Drive  2 $5.20 $3.20 $2.40
Graycaster  3 - $4.40 $3.20
Pistol Power  7 - - $2.20
Cats Gulch  5 - - -
Also rans: My Foolish Beau, Zippy Groom
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-3-7 $45.20 $22,381.00
Daily Double 6-2 $20.80 $4,898.00
Exacta 2-3 $21.80 $32,760.00
Superfecta 2-3-7-5 $226.40 $17,552.00
Pick 3 5-6-1/2 $144.00 $15,669.00
Fractions and final time: :22.36, :44.61, 1:09.24, 1:15.86
Winning Owner: Rancho Viejo and Carmody, Jerry
Winning Breeder: JSM Equine, LLC & Greathouse HorseProperty, LLC

5F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ms Lynn

Linchpin

Roy Lumm

Gary Wales

10/1

2 2

Unlimiteddataplan

Data Link

Roddina A. Barrett

Patrick Henry, Jr.

12/1

3 3

Stellaczar

Tapizar

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/2

4 4

Emerald Sea

Tizbud

Robert A. Meeking

Cerapio Figueroa

30/1

5 5

Lets Declare Peace

Declaration of War

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

6 6

Sunshine Beach

Noosito

Alan Bozell

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

3/1

7 7

Sweet Katie O

Abraaj

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

8 8

Frisco Frills

Coast Guard

Cliff Balcom

Joree L. Scriver

20/1

9 9

Club Royale

Atta Boy Roy

Doris Harwood

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

10 10

Curious Sensation

Bodemeister

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sunshine Beach  6 $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
Stellaczar  3 - $3.40 $3.20
Ms Lynn  1 - - $4.00
Sweet Katie O  7 - - -
Also rans: Frisco Frills, Club Royale, Lets Declare Peace, Unlimiteddataplan, Emerald Sea, Curious Sensation
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-6 $17.00 $4,528.00
Pick 3 6-1/2-6 $70.00 $14,261.00
Trifecta 6-3-1 $75.40 $35,198.00
Superfecta 6-3-1-7 $671.20 $24,072.00
Exacta 6-3 $17.20 $52,366.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :45.47, :57.94
Winning Owner: Bozell, Alan, Vacca, Prisco and Miller, Victoria
Winning Breeder: Pat Chinn & Mullan Chinn

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6 1/2F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Solar Heat

Unusual Heat

Shawna Whiteside

Juan M. Gutierrez

15/1

2 2

Attercop

Atta Boy Roy

Jorge Rosales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Mr Bingley

Papa Clem

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

5/1

4 4

Empire Ruler

Empire Way

Kenneth Stubblefield

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

5 5

Style Daddy

Champ Pegasus

Robert Baze

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

6 6

Last One Standing

A. P. Warrior

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

3/1

7 7

Wild Wild Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Shawna Whiteside

Joree L. Scriver

9/2

8 8

Hurricane Force

The Factor

Roddina A. Barrett

Gary Wales

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mr Bingley  3 $6.80 $3.40 $2.60
Last One Standing  6 - $2.60 $2.80
Empire Ruler  4 - - $8.40
Style Daddy  5 - - -
Also rans: Wild Wild Kingdom, Solar Heat, Hurricane Force, Attercop
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-6 $20.60 $47,372.00
Superfecta 3-6-4-5 $2,505.60 $23,530.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $260.00 $31,560.00
Pick 3 1/2-6-3 $60.00 $7,659.00
Daily Double 6-3 $23.00 $5,021.00
Fractions and final time: :22.57, :44.97, 1:09.91, 1:16.56
Winning Owner: Belvoir, Howard E., Buchanan, Robert D. and Foy, Fred
Winning Breeder: Cole Ranch

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Double A. Prospect

Abraaj

Tena Birdwell

Javier Matias

9/2

2 2

Jackson Teller

Forestry

David Ratko

Joree L. Scriver

30/1

3 3

One Tuff Minister

Ministers Wild Cat

Scott Freeman

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

4 4

Indygo Bo

Indygo Shiner

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

5 5

Dustin's Passion

Northern Afleet

Kenneth Elison

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

12/1

6 6

Long Game

Pleasantly Perfect

Valentin L. [Picho] Garcia

Juan M. Gutierrez

10/1

7 7

Stay in Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Gary Wales

15/1

8 8

Candy's Martini

Marino Marini

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

2/1

9 9

Dyf

Midshipman

Elodio Madrigal

Cerapio Figueroa

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Indygo Bo  4 $17.60 $10.40 $5.00
One Tuff Minister  3 - $29.40 $11.20
Double A. Prospect  1 - - $2.60
Jackson Teller  2 - - -
Also rans: Candy's Martini, Long Game, Dustin's Passion, Stay in Power, Dyf
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-4 $60.00 $4,304.00
Pick 4 1/2-6-3-4 $582.20 $39,772.00
Pick 3 6-3-4 $159.80 $8,776.00
Trifecta 4-3-1 $980.00 $32,079.00
Superfecta 4-3-1-2 $5,941.60 $23,796.00
Exacta 4-3 $370.80 $42,001.00
Fractions and final time: :23.7, :47.06, 1:11.25, 1:23.98, 1:37.1
Winning Owner: Jeff Cissell
Winning Breeder: McDowell Farm

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

1M, Dirt, $7,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Classic Leah

Sixthirteen

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

2 2

Indian Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Joree L. Scriver

8/1

3 3

Shoe Game

Distorted Reality

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Alex V. Anaya

7/2

4 4

Beau Rocks

Rocky Bar

Nick Lowe

Javier Matias

4/1

5 5

Zanab

Kitalpha

Sharon Ross

Gary Wales

3/1

6 6

If You Want It

Shakin It Up

Satchell Stevens

Juan M. Gutierrez

4/1

7 7

Choteau

Silver Poet

Robert A. Meeking

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shoe Game  3 $18.40 $8.80 $4.80
Classic Leah  1 - $5.00 $4.00
If You Want It  6 - - $3.60
Zanab  5 - - -
Also rans: Choteau, Indian Power, Beau Rocks
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-4-3 $370.40 $7,611.00
Daily Double 4-3 $224.60 $4,470.00
Exacta 3-1 $99.60 $37,873.00
Superfecta 3-1-6-5 $1,281.20 $17,728.00
Trifecta 3-1-6 $298.00 $24,979.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :46.66, 1:11.01, 1:23.46, 1:36.18
Winning Owner: John McCulloch
Winning Breeder: John McCulloch

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Linch the Cat

Linchpin

Alan Bozell

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

12/1

2 98

Riptide Romeo

Coast Guard

3 98

Tizastone

Grindstone

4 2

Hoss

Smart Bid

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

5 3

Sovereign Nation

Nationhood

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

7/2

6 4

Arugula

Gervinho

Amy Nelson

Jose Luis Zunino

6/1

7 5

Bleu Musket

World Renowned

Howard Belvoir

Jake Samuels

10/1

8 6

Cooler Than You

Caleb's Posse

Steve Bullock

Juan M. Gutierrez

4/1

9 7

French Coast

Coast Guard

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sovereign Nation  5 $5.20 $4.40 $3.20
Bleu Musket  7 - $12.60 $6.80
Hoss  4 - - $8.00
Cooler Than You  8 - - -
Also rans: Arugula, French Coast
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-7-4 $497.20 $32,167.00
Superfecta 5-7-4-8 $1,438.00 $20,485.00
Exacta 5-7 $55.80 $42,286.00
Daily Double 3-5 $64.80 $11,619.00
Pick 5 6-3-4-3-5 $3,868.80 $40,983.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 6-1/2-6-3-4-3-5 $305,206.20 $10,893.00
Pick 4 3-4-3-5 $1,740.20 $41,849.00
Pick 3 4-3-5 $627.20 $16,680.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.38, :57.41, 1:10.04
Winning Owner: Still Dreaming Stables
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. W. R. Wulff

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

News For Emerald Downs

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.