Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, August 19, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

St. Somewhere

Not For Love

Shawna Whiteside

Joree L. Scriver

20/1

2 2

Stratus Bird

Storm Wolf

Jorge Rosales

Alex M. Cruz

5/2

3 3

Rosies Baby

Cyclotron

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

4 4

Swiss Skimmer

Swiss Yodeler

Jaqueline Smith

Patrick Henry, Jr.

6/1

5 5

Florista (IRE)

Casamento (IRE)

Tim McCanna

Gary Wales

9/5

6 6

Goldie's Darlins

Car Talk (IRE)

Valentin L. [Picho] Garcia

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

7 7

Bell of Rainier

Street Boss

Bill Tollett

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Stratus Bird  2 $3.20 $2.40 $2.10
Rosies Baby  3 - $4.60 $2.80
Bell of Rainier  7 - - $2.80
Goldie's Darlins  6 - - -
Also rans: Swiss Skimmer, St. Somewhere
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-3 $15.80 $19,669.00
Trifecta 2-3-7 $39.00 $12,664.00
Superfecta 2-3-7-6 $95.80 $9,720.00
Fractions and final time: :22.96, :45.79, 1:10.45, 1:23.1, 1:36.32
Winning Owner: Marjorie Avery
Winning Breeder: Liberty Road Stables

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Moki Dugway

Rousing Sermon

Debbie Van Horne

Jose Luis Zunino

20/1

2 2

Heavenly Pursuit

Fullbridled

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

12/1

3 3

Starzan

Atta Boy Roy

Robert Baze

Jake Samuels

10/1

4 4

Sa Lute Mr. H

Lutes Gift

Jose Navarro

Patrick Henry, Jr.

15/1

5 5

French Coast

Coast Guard

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

8/5

6 6

Fireball Red

Line of David

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

3/1

7 7

Goboldly

Flat Out

Steve Bullock

Alex M. Cruz

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Fireball Red  6 $7.20 $3.40 $2.10
French Coast  5 - $2.60 $2.10
Goboldly  7 - - $2.10
Moki Dugway  1 - - -
Also rans: Starzan, Sa Lute Mr. H
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-5 $15.60 $20,632.00
Trifecta 6-5-7 $27.20 $17,480.00
Superfecta 6-5-7-1 $123.00 $12,133.00
Daily Double 2-6 $11.60 $4,171.00
Fractions and final time: :22.49, :45.63, :58.07, 1:11.09
Winning Owner: White Diamond Syndicate, Lusk, Gary, Lusk, Deborah and Lusk, Jeff
Winning Breeder: Eulises Guannon, Hilario Hernandez &Esteban Miranda

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,100

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Look At My Star

Sought After

Bill Tollett

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

2 2

Dyf

Midshipman

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

8/5

3 3

Benny the Jet

Bernardini

Kenneth Elison

Gary Wales

7/2

4 4

Zippin Wine

City Zip

Dan L. Markle

Joree L. Scriver

15/1

5 5

Johnny Five

Eddington

Charles Essex

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

6 6

Sleet Afleet

Atta Boy Roy

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

8/1

7 7

All Powered Up

War Power

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dyf  2 $4.20 $3.00 $2.20
Zippin Wine  4 - $10.80 $6.80
Benny the Jet  3 - - $3.00
Johnny Five  5 - - -
Also rans: Look At My Star, Sleet Afleet, All Powered Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2/5-6-2 $46.00 $4,343.00
Trifecta 2-4-3 $189.00 $20,598.00
Superfecta 2-4-3-5 $922.00 $14,362.00
Exacta 2-4 $57.60 $30,453.00
Daily Double 6-2 $18.60 $2,560.00
Fractions and final time: :23.19, :46.26, 1:10.7, 1:24, 1:37.6
Winning Owner: Lynn Hebdon
Winning Breeder: Tom Evans & Pam Clark

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta/ $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Abraa Jabraa

Abraaj

Tim McCanna

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

2 2

Somethin'bout Iris

Harbor the Gold

Doris Harwood

Jake Samuels

3/1

3 3

Coastal Tulips

Coast Guard

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/2

4 4

Fortune in Silk

Nationhood

Kay Penney Cooper

Gary Wales

6/1

5 5

So Figure It Out

Atta Boy Roy

Kay Penney Cooper

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

6 6

Dazzleation

Raison d'Etat

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

4/1

7 7

Grazen Valor

Grazen

Nick Lowe

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Coastal Tulips  3 $4.60 $3.00 $2.60
Abraa Jabraa  1 - $8.40 $5.00
Somethin'bout Iris  2 - - $3.00
Fortune in Silk  4 - - -
Also rans: So Figure It Out, Grazen Valor, Dazzleation
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-1-2-4 $163.80 $16,372.00
Exacta 3-1 $31.20 $31,578.00
Daily Double 2-3 $14.00 $3,576.00
Pick 3 6-2-3 $57.80 $9,627.00
Pick 4 2/5-6-2-3 $154.20 $25,148.00
Trifecta 3-1-2 $77.00 $22,764.00
Fractions and final time: :21.71, :44.58, :56.82, 1:09.93
Winning Owner: Chad and Josh
Winning Breeder: Jean M. G. Welch

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

5F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta/ $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 5-6-7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

It's Curlin Time

Lutes Gift

Rosie Simkins

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

2 2

Ms Lynn

Linchpin

Roy Lumm

Gary Wales

5/1

3 3

Tribal Bid

Smart Bid

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

8/1

4 4

Here Comes Holley

Abraaj

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

12/1

5 5

Camden High

Liberty Gold

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

7/2

6 6

Cribbs

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

7 7

Miss Valor

Abraaj

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

9/2

8 8

Unlimiteddataplan

Data Link

Roddina A. Barrett

Patrick Henry, Jr.

20/1

9 9

Gold Rose

Harbor the Gold

Alan Bozell

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

10/1

10 10

Emerald Sea

Tizbud

Robert A. Meeking

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Camden High  5 $7.20 $4.80 $2.80
Unlimiteddataplan  8 - $37.60 $11.40
Ms Lynn  2 - - $3.40
Tribal Bid  3 - - -
Also rans: Miss Valor, Cribbs, Emerald Sea, Here Comes Holley
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-8-2 $1,445.60 $20,650.00
Pick 3 2-3-5 $54.80 $10,544.00
Daily Double 3-5 $13.80 $4,304.00
Exacta 5-8 $310.20 $32,781.00
Superfecta 5-8-2-3 $4,501.60 $19,722.00
Fractions and final time: :22.3, :45.9, :58.39
Winning Owner: Camden High Corp.
Winning Breeder: Keith Swagerty & Jan Swagerty

6 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Forty Knot Current

Grindstone

Blaine D. Wright

Heribert Naherd Martinez

4/1

2 2

La Principessa

Tiznow

Blaine D. Wright

Jake Samuels

6/1

3 3

Fully Compliant

Animal Kingdom

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

9/2

4 4

Miss Calculation

Einstein (BRZ)

Jack McCartney

Javier Matias

12/1

5 5

Smashing Success

Abraaj

Doris Harwood

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

6 6

Discreet Demons

Demon Warlock

Roddina A. Barrett

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

7 7

Cancale

Atta Boy Roy

Kay Penney Cooper

Cerapio Figueroa

5/1

8 8

Pinchalinch

Linchpin

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Forty Knot Current  1 $22.00 $11.20 $4.80
Discreet Demons  6 - $8.40 $3.60
La Principessa  2 - - $2.80
Smashing Success  5 - - -
Also rans: Pinchalinch, Cancale, Miss Calculation, Fully Compliant
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-5-1 $182.20 $5,735.00
Trifecta 1-6-2 $419.40 $17,126.00
Superfecta 1-6-2-5 $2,899.00 $12,977.00
Exacta 1-6 $151.20 $29,785.00
Daily Double 5-1 $88.40 $3,664.00
Fractions and final time: :22.8, :45.81, 1:10.98, 1:17.81
Winning Owner: Margaret Root
Winning Breeder: Dr. & Mrs. Jack B. Root Jr.

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

6F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 7-8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hurricane Force

The Factor

Roddina A. Barrett

Gary Wales

4/1

2 2

Last One Standing

A. P. Warrior

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

7/2

3 3

Many Moods

Many Rivers

Jorge Rosales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

10/1

4 4

Solar Heat

Unusual Heat

Shawna Whiteside

Jake Samuels

10/1

5 5

Wild Wild Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Shawna Whiteside

Joree L. Scriver

12/1

6 6

Emily's Gold

Harbor the Gold

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

5/1

7 7

Das Bear

Atta Boy Roy

Kenneth Elison

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

8 8

Coastal Son

Coast Guard

Dione Asmussen

Cerapio Figueroa

20/1

9 9

Mr Bingley

Papa Clem

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Emily's Gold  6 $13.20 $6.80 $4.80
Last One Standing  2 - $8.00 $6.20
Wild Wild Kingdom  5 - - $7.80
Das Bear  7 - - -
Also rans: Hurricane Force, Mr Bingley, Solar Heat, Coastal Son, Many Moods
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-5 $584.00 $33,154.00
Pick 3 5-1-6 $806.00 $10,293.00
Pick 4 3-5-1-6 $1,737.00 $20,628.00
Daily Double 1-6 $93.20 $2,874.00
Exacta 6-2 $83.60 $49,220.00
Superfecta 6-2-5-7 $2,513.60 $31,266.00
Fractions and final time: :21.61, :44.41, :57.51, 1:10.08
Winning Owner: Lisa A. Baze
Winning Breeder: Barbara Eakin & Shelly Nance

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double/ $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 8-9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Stay in Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

10/1

2 2

One Tuff Minister

Ministers Wild Cat

Scott Freeman

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

3 3

Working

Drosselmeyer

Shawna Whiteside

Joree L. Scriver

8/1

4 4

Dustin's Passion

Northern Afleet

Kenneth Elison

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

5 5

Temple View

Temple City

Sharon Ross

Jake Samuels

12/1

6 6

Gran Fiesta

Bernardini

Jorge Rosales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

9/2

7 7

Banze No Oeste (BRZ)

Elusive Quality

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

7/2

8 8

Fats Dominus

Dominus

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

9 9

My Foolish Beau

Bellamy Road

Kenneth Stubblefield

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

30/1

10 10

Deputy's Command

Second in Command

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Gary Wales

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Fats Dominus  8 $4.00 $3.40 $2.60
Working  3 - $11.00 $6.20
Gran Fiesta  6 - - $3.20
One Tuff Minister  2 - - -
Also rans: Banze No Oeste (BRZ), Stay in Power, Deputy's Command, Dustin's Passion, Temple View, My Foolish Beau
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-3 $38.00 $34,014.00
Superfecta 8-3-6-2 $2,565.80 $22,060.00
Trifecta 8-3-6 $173.60 $27,432.00
Pick 3 1-6-8 $536.00 $4,287.00
Daily Double 6-8 $37.60 $4,889.00
Fractions and final time: :23.9, :46.93, 1:11.34, 1:23.79, 1:37.89
Winning Owner: Kessler, Rick and Terra Firma Farm
Winning Breeder: University of Kentucky

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 9-10-11)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Away He Goes

Gallant Son

Frank Lucarelli

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/1

2 2

Tribal Impact

Clubhouse Ride

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

4/1

3 3

Tiz Brilliant

Brilliant Speed

Chris Stenslie

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

4 4

Preachinatdinner

Preachinatthebar

Kenneth Stubblefield

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

30/1

5 5

Lobaness

Lucky Pulpit

Tom Wenzel

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

6 6

Celturian

Unusual Heat

Kay Penney Cooper

Jake Samuels

8/1

7 7

Continue On Victor

Raise the Bluff

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

8 8

Code Charlie

Desert Code

Vince Gibson

Patrick Henry, Jr.

12/1

9 9

Union Brother

Linchpin

Alan Bozell

Joree L. Scriver

20/1

10 10

I Work for Carrots

Rallying Cry

Robert A. Meeking

Gary Wales

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
I Work for Carrots 10 $8.80 $3.20 $2.80
Tribal Impact  2 - $2.40 $2.20
Lobaness  5 - - $3.20
Continue On Victor  7 - - -
Also rans: Away He Goes, Tiz Brilliant, Preachinatdinner, Code Charlie, Union Brother
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 8-6 $3.80 $0.00
Pick 3 6-8-10 $168.20 $11,787.00
Pick 4 1-6-8-10 $3,958.20 $23,814.00
Daily Double 8-10 $18.60 $2,926.00
Exacta 10-2 $26.20 $27,180.00
Superfecta 10-2-5-7 $527.60 $16,570.00
Trifecta 10-2-5 $129.40 $20,455.00
Fractions and final time: :22.27, :44.52, :56.99, 1:10.1
Winning Owner: Allaire Farms
Winning Breeder: Allaire Farms

1M, Dirt, $7,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Indian Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Joree L. Scriver

15/1

2 2

Fiery Cause

Creative Cause

Candice S. Cryderman

Cerapio Figueroa

3/1

3 3

Classic Leah

Sixthirteen

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

6/1

4 4

Pin Up Lady

Linchpin

Charles Essex

Alex M. Cruz

4/1

5 5

Z's Speranza

Girolamo

Gregory A. Moore

Heribert Naherd Martinez

6/1

6 6

If You Want It

Shakin It Up

Satchell Stevens

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

7 7

Bishops of Compton

Desert Code

Sharon Ross

Jake Samuels

8/1

8 8

Iknowyourface

Trickey Trevor

Jose Raudales

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

9 9

Beau Rocket

Heatseeker (IRE)

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
If You Want It  6 $11.80 $5.80 $4.20
Beau Rocket  9 - $6.00 $5.20
Indian Power  1 - - $6.60
Pin Up Lady  4 - - -
Also rans: Fiery Cause, Classic Leah, Bishops of Compton, Iknowyourface, Z's Speranza
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-9 $85.20 $33,884.00
Superfecta 6-9-1-4 $3,021.20 $18,320.00
Trifecta 6-9-1 $691.80 $27,144.00
Pick 3 8-10-6 $122.40 $6,796.00
Daily Double 10-6 $41.20 $2,788.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :45.81, 1:10.81, 1:24.17, 1:37.53
Winning Owner: Satchell Stevens
Winning Breeder: Coal Creek Farm

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flat Out Feisty

Flat Out

Vince Gibson

Jake Samuels

20/1

2 2

Cooler Than You

Caleb's Posse

Steve Bullock

Gary Wales

7/2

3 3

Bleu Musket

World Renowned

Howard Belvoir

Javier Matias

4/1

4 4

Sherm

Houseofroyalhearts

Roddina A. Barrett

Jayden Christopherson

8/1

5 5

Reno Roy

Harbor the Gold

Roy Lumm

Alex M. Cruz

3/1

6 6

Strategic Hour

Nacheezmo

Alan Bozell

Connie P. Doll

20/1

7 7

Army King

Tapiture

Robert A. Meeking

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

8 8

Mensch

Broken Vow

Joe Toye

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/1

9 9

Shoe Phone

Harbor the Gold

Doris Harwood

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Reno Roy  5 $5.60 $3.60 $2.40
Sherm  4 - $4.20 $2.80
Mensch  8 - - $3.20
Cooler Than You  2 - - -
Also rans: Bleu Musket, Strategic Hour, Shoe Phone, Flat Out Feisty, Army King
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 6-8-10-6-5 $2,870.40 $49,517.00
Exacta 5-4 $19.60 $41,881.00
Superfecta 5-4-8-2 $214.00 $25,135.00
Trifecta 5-4-8 $71.20 $30,460.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 5-1-6-8-10-6-5 $12,355.60 $5,292.00
Daily Double 6-5 $35.20 $11,152.00
Pick 4 8-10-6-5 $345.20 $47,000.00
Pick 3 10-6-5 $143.60 $13,830.00
Fractions and final time: :23.41, :46.53, 1:11.67, 1:24.61, 1:38.22
Winning Owner: Reno Stable
Winning Breeder: Bar C Racing Stables, Inc.

News For Emerald Downs

Thursday's Best Bet: Missed the Boat ready to rock at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 24 is the tenth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Gamine fails Oaks drug test; Baffert's team discredits report

Star filly failed a Kentucky Oaks drug test, said a report that Bob Baffert's attorney called "inaccurate."

BC Juvenile Fillies 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Four G1 winners will clash in this Breeders' Cup event, but who is the fastest?

Ranking the Preps: Talent abounds in BC Juvenile Fillies

Out of prep season emerged four G1 winners set to clash in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.

Breeders' Cup F&M Sprint 2020: Who are the fastest contenders?

Speed is the name of the game in the F&M Sprint. Find out who is the fastest.

Prospect Watch: Plum Pretty's daughter debuts

The daughter of Kentucky Oaks winner Plum Pretty debuts Friday for Todd Pletcher.