Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Doubleshotofheaven

Preachinatthebar

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

5/2

2 2

Lady in Green

Kitten's Joy

Bill Tollett

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

3 3

Veraaj

Abraaj

Jose Navarro

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

10/1

4 4

Excessive Belief

Cause to Believe

Robert A. Meeking

Gary Wales

8/5

5 5

Cards N Coffee

Marino Marini

Scott Freeman

Cerapio Figueroa

8/1

6 6

Gold Supply

Harbor the Gold

Dale Koler

Alex M. Cruz

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Doubleshotofheaven  1 $5.80 $3.20 $2.60
Gold Supply  6 - $4.20 $2.80
Excessive Belief  4 - - $3.20
Lady in Green  2 - - -
Also rans: Veraaj, Cards N Coffee
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-6 $15.80 $34,998.00
Trifecta 1-6-4 $71.20 $26,544.00
Superfecta 1-6-4-2 $106.80 $18,501.00
Fractions and final time: :21.82, :45.51, :58.36, 1:05.23
Winning Owner: Howard E. Belvoir
Winning Breeder: Howard Belvoir

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Great Eagle

Old Fashioned

Larry Ramnarine

Matthew Werner-Hagerty

10/1

2 2

Missed the Boat

Midshipman

Dan L. Markle

Alex M. Cruz

9/5

3 3

Coleinator

Vronsky

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

8/1

4 4

Preachinatdinner

Preachinatthebar

Kenneth Stubblefield

Gary Wales

5/1

5 5

Battle Point Red

Sixthirteen

Bonnie Jenne

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

2/1

6 6

Shamisen

Lutes Gift

Rosie Simkins

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

Runner Win Place Show
Missed the Boat  2 $6.40 $2.80 $2.20
Shamisen  6 - $4.00 $2.40
Battle Point Red  5 - - $2.10
Coleinator  3 - - -
Also rans: Great Eagle, Preachinatdinner
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-2 $19.40 $8,773.00
Trifecta 2-6-5 $49.80 $32,069.00
Superfecta 2-6-5-3 $238.40 $23,846.00
Exacta 2-6 $24.20 $47,932.00
Fractions and final time: :22.15, :45.12, :57.41, 1:03.92
Winning Owner: Kelly, Glen, MacLennan, Anne and Markle, Dan
Winning Breeder: Regan Wright & Don Gibb

Wednesday's Best Bet: Magic Spell tops solid cast at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 1 is the ninth race from Emerald Downs.

4 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Cowgirl Kingdom

Animal Kingdom

Kenneth Elison

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

12/1

2 2

Ms Lynn

Linchpin

Roy Lumm

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

10/1

3 3

Managingbrianna

Haynesfield

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

8/1

4 4

Mean Sharon

Haynesfield

Candice S. Cryderman

Juan M. Gutierrez

4/1

5 5

Guarding Elk Camp

Coast Guard

Vince Gibson

Javier Matias

6/1

6 6

Ximena's Honor

Abraaj

David B. Martinez

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/1

7 7

Timber Jenny

Coast Guard

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

7/2

8 8

Uncommonblessing

Car Talk (IRE)

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

10/1

9 9

Coastal Affair

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

Gary Wales

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Managingbrianna  3 $11.40 $4.80 $3.60
Mean Sharon  4 - $3.60 $3.40
Ximena's Honor  6 - - $6.00
Ms Lynn  2 - - -
Also rans: Timber Jenny, Coastal Affair, Guarding Elk Camp, Uncommonblessing
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-2-3 $167.60 $9,138.00
Daily Double 2-1 $6.20 $5,055.00
Daily Double 2-3 $80.20 $0.00
Exacta 3-4 $48.60 $52,252.00
Superfecta 3-4-6-2 $1,827.40 $23,163.00
Trifecta 3-4-6 $374.00 $29,902.00
Fractions and final time: :23.16, :46.8, :53.21
Winning Owner: Darrin L. Paul
Winning Breeder: Darrin Paul

5 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 4-5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Reno Roy

Harbor the Gold

Roy Lumm

Heribert Naherd Martinez

12/1

2 2

Staredown

Temple City

Blaine D. Wright

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

3 3

Vinny From Dixie

Sixthirteen

Rigoberto Velasquez

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

12/1

4 4

Kind of Gallant

Gallant Son

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

9/5

5 5

Goboldly

Flat Out

Steve Bullock

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

10/1

6 6

Royal Aspirations

Goldencents

Bill Tollett

Alex M. Cruz

10/1

7 7

Igottabooboo

Harbor the Gold

Rosie Simkins

Gary Wales

7/2

8 98

Heavenly Pursuit

Fullbridled

Runner Win Place Show
Igottabooboo  7 $11.40 $5.60 $4.40
Staredown  2 - $7.20 $4.00
Royal Aspirations  6 - - $3.60
Goboldly  5 - - -
Also rans: Kind of Gallant, Reno Roy, Vinny From Dixie
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-3-7 $409.20 $14,333.00
Daily Double 3-7 $63.00 $7,543.00
Exacta 7-2 $78.00 $36,695.00
Superfecta 7-2-6-5 $1,367.40 $21,872.00
Trifecta 7-2-6 $255.20 $28,290.00
Pick 4 1-2-3-7 $1,173.20 $54,045.00
Fractions and final time: :21.62, :45.05, :57.69, 1:04.34
Winning Owner: Horse Haven Creek Farm, Halfway House Stables and Brigge, Larissa
Winning Breeder: Elliott Simkins

Metropolitan Handicap 2020: Odds and analysis

A closer look at the eight-horse field set for this year's Grade 1 Metropolitan Handicap.

4 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Frisco Frills

Coast Guard

Cliff Balcom

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

2 2

Pat's Gold

Harbor the Gold

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

8/1

3 3

Cribbs

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

12/1

4 4

Sacagewea

Indian Evening

Tom Wenzel

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

5 5

Kactus Kate

Tourist

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

8/1

6 6

Mamma Rama

California Chrome

Michael Puhich

Alex M. Cruz

3/1

7 7

Love On the Fly

Champ Pegasus

Roddina A. Barrett

Jose Luis Zunino

12/1

8 8

In the Vault

Gallant Son

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

7/2

9 9

Bethel Ridge

Coast Guard

Jose Navarro

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

15/1

10 10

Wahasha

Abraaj

Blaine D. Wright

Gary Wales

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Kactus Kate  5 $33.60 $15.20 $8.20
In the Vault  8 - $8.00 $4.40
Mamma Rama  6 - - $2.80
Sacagewea  4 - - -
Also rans: Cribbs, Wahasha, Bethel Ridge, Love On the Fly, Pat's Gold
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-8-6 $628.40 $18,638.00
Daily Double 7-5 $184.80 $4,232.00
Exacta 5-8 $161.60 $28,409.00
Superfecta 5-8-6-4 $3,554.20 $13,492.00
Pick 3 3-7-5 $816.00 $16,454.00
Fractions and final time: :22.87, :46.47, :52.82
Winning Owner: Oak Crest Farm LLC (Hodge)
Winning Breeder: Oak Crest Farm

5 1/2F, Dirt, $8,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sadie Sue

Sixthirteen

Blaine D. Wright

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

2 2

Coilette

Coil

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

9/5

3 3

Pin Up Lady

Linchpin

Charles Essex

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

4 4

Emma's a Beast

Peppered Cat

Frank Lucarelli

Jake Samuels

5/2

5 5

Mika the Mistress

Shackleford

Jeffrey Metz

Gary Wales

8/1

6 6

Taptoo

Nacheezmo

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Coilette  2 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Mika the Mistress  5 - $3.20 $2.60
Taptoo  6 - - $5.00
Sadie Sue  1 - - -
Also rans: Emma's a Beast, Pin Up Lady
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 5-3 $26.80 $0.00
Pick 3 7-5-2/3 $272.80 $11,177.00
Daily Double 5-2 $57.40 $4,087.00
Exacta 2-5 $9.20 $35,196.00
Superfecta 2-5-6-1 $91.40 $20,542.00
Trifecta 2-5-6 $52.40 $18,273.00
Fractions and final time: :21.78, :45.12, :58.06, 1:04.94
Winning Owner: Marjorie Avery
Winning Breeder: Bryan A Willson, David Willson & SusanE. Willson

First Look: Blue Grass, Ashland, Grade 1 probables line up

A first look at the possible fields for Keeneland's Blue Grass, Ashland and three other G1s.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Spittin Image

Harbor the Gold

Chris Stenslie

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

2 2

Frolic and Detour

Twirling Candy

Tom Wenzel

Heribert Naherd Martinez

4/1

3 3

Mosquito Fleet

Midshipman

Bonnie Jenne

Javier Matias

10/1

4 4

The Metal Man

Harbor the Gold

Debbie Van Horne

Cerapio Figueroa

15/1

5 5

Harbors Rule

Harbor the Gold

Chris Stenslie

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

6/1

6 6

Monarch Woods

Hoorayforhollywood

Jose Raudales

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

30/1

7 7

Criterion

Klinsman (IRE)

Satchell Stevens

Alex V. Anaya

30/1

8 8

Haveulostyourmind

Street Boss

Kenneth Elison

Jose Luis Zunino

10/1

9 9

Brothers

Harbor the Gold

Chris Stenslie

Gary Wales

7/2

10 10

Time 'n Time Again

Nationhood

Kay Penney Cooper

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Frolic and Detour  2 $6.80 $3.00 $2.40
Time 'n Time Again 10 - $2.40 $2.20
Spittin Image  1 - - $7.00
Mosquito Fleet  3 - - -
Also rans: Harbors Rule, Criterion, Haveulostyourmind, The Metal Man, Monarch Woods, Brothers
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-2/3-2 $186.60 $9,180.00
Daily Double 2-2 $13.60 $6,828.00
Exacta 2-10 $14.60 $51,856.00
Superfecta 2-10-1-3 $811.60 $34,737.00
Trifecta 2-10-1 $101.40 $41,345.00
Fractions and final time: :21.83, :45.01, :57.5, 1:03.88
Winning Owner: Jane Todaro
Winning Breeder: Nancy L. Terhune & Ernest Frohboese

5 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,300

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Thorn Legacy

Thorn Song

Gregory A. Moore

Juan M. Gutierrez

10/1

2 2

Irish Terrier

Boisterous

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

7/2

3 3

Golden Cowboy

Gold Aly

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

6/5

4

Jimjimmyjames

Atta Boy Roy

Charles Essex

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

5 5

Docktarri

Preachinatthebar

Roddina A. Barrett

Jose Luis Zunino

6/1

6 6

Only the High Road

Tribal Rule

Chris Stenslie

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Docktarri  5 $19.60 $9.80 $5.40
Thorn Legacy  1 - $12.40 $5.80
Only the High Road  6 - - $4.20
Irish Terrier  2 - - -
Also rans: Golden Cowboy
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 5-2/3-2-5 $1,853.20 $37,478.00
Daily Double 2-5 $89.80 $4,511.00
Exacta 5-1 $137.40 $26,033.00
Superfecta 5-1-6-2 $1,084.60 $9,957.00
Trifecta 5-1-6 $549.60 $17,971.00
Pick 3 2/3-2-5 $150.00 $15,423.00
Fractions and final time: :22.88, :46.2, :58.17, 1:04.44
Winning Owner: Barrett, Roddina A., Myrick, Helen and Shimmies and Shackles
Winning Breeder: John Parker

Casse waiting on ideal conditions for Got Stormy

Got Stormy, scratched from a stakes last week, will do so again if turf is soft for Poker.

5 1/2F, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magical Spell

Include

Kay Penney Cooper

Gary Wales

5/2

2 2

O. K. So Far

Super Saver

Robert A. Meeking

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

3 3

Lady Campbell

Dialed In

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

9/2

4 4

Suddenly Awesome

Daaher

Kay Penney Cooper

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

5 5

For You Only

Abraaj

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

5/1

6 6

Windy Point

Coast Guard

Jose Navarro

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

7 7

Forty Four Carat

Smiling Tiger

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Windy Point  6 $6.20 $3.40 $3.20
For You Only  5 - $10.80 $4.80
O. K. So Far  2 - - $9.80
Suddenly Awesome  4 - - -
Also rans: Lady Campbell, Magical Spell, Forty Four Carat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-6 $104.20 $4,876.00
Superfecta 6-5-2-4 $3,257.60 $16,171.00
Exacta 6-5 $52.80 $31,319.00
Pick 3 2-5-6 $278.80 $8,779.00
Trifecta 6-5-2 $552.20 $22,097.00
Fractions and final time: :21.89, :44.88, :57.29, 1:03.94
Winning Owner: Clemans View Racing and Beaunaux, Michelle
Winning Breeder: Clemans View Farm & Michelle Beaunaux

6F, Dirt, $8,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,800

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Datcat

The Pamplemousse

Debbie Van Horne

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

15/1

2 2

Pushin Buttons

Majesticperfection

Vince Gibson

Javier Matias

6/1

3 3

Whata Flirt

Crown of Thorns

Sharon Ross

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

4 4

Stand in Your Love

Ministers Wild Cat

Dan L. Markle

Gary Wales

5/2

5 5

I C Fire

Empire Way

Sam Dronen

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

6 6

San Juan Storm

Algorithms

Steve Bullock

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

6/1

7 7

Baby Rocks

Distorted Reality

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Alex V. Anaya

12/1

8 8

Shes Got the Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

9 9

Wait and See

Nacheezmo

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Whata Flirt  3 $7.00 $3.20 $2.60
Stand in Your Love  4 - $2.60 $2.40
Baby Rocks  7 - - $10.20
I C Fire  5 - - -
Also rans: Shes Got the Power, Wait and See, Pushin Buttons, San Juan Storm, Datcat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-6-3 $305.40 $19,115.00
Superfecta 3-4-7-5 $653.00 $36,860.00
Exacta 3-4 $16.20 $51,561.00
Daily Double 6-3 $25.60 $17,596.00
Pick 4 2-5-6-3 $1,159.40 $38,609.00
Pick 5 2/3-2-5-6-3 $2,208.00 $297,981.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 7-5-2/3-2-5-6-3 $4,469.00 $6,692.00
Trifecta 3-4-7 $176.80 $42,324.00
Fractions and final time: :22.55, :45.66, :58.34, 1:11.91
Winning Owner: Emerald Racing Club
Winning Breeder: Richard Barton Enterprises

McPeek 'leaning' to taking on the boys in Blue Grass Stakes

Kenny McPeek is "leaning" toward entering Swiss Skydiver in the Blue Grass Stakes.

News For Emerald Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Magic Spell tops solid cast at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 1 is the ninth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Metropolitan Handicap 2020: Odds and analysis

A closer look at the eight-horse field set for this year's Grade 1 Metropolitan Handicap.

First Look: Blue Grass, Ashland, Grade 1 probables line up

A first look at the possible fields for Keeneland's Blue Grass, Ashland and three other G1s.

Casse waiting on ideal conditions for Got Stormy

Got Stormy, scratched from a stakes last week, will do so again if turf is soft for Poker.

McPeek 'leaning' to taking on the boys in Blue Grass Stakes

Kenny McPeek is "leaning" toward entering Swiss Skydiver in the Blue Grass Stakes.

Asmussen shoots for 4th training title in 5 years at Ellis Park

Steve Asmussen shoots for his fourth training title in five years at Ellis Park.