Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Thursday, June 25, 2020

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

5F, Dirt, $15,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Shelby R.

Empire Way

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

5/2

2 2

Pinchalinch

Linchpin

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

3/1

3 3

Smarty Jeans

Raison d'Etat

Vince Gibson

Jake Samuels

10/1

4 4

Full Speed Ahead

Coast Guard

Bonnie Jenne

Gary Wales

6/1

5 5

Audaz Girl

Atta Boy Roy

David B. Martinez

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

6 6

Linchpins Wake

Linchpin

Victor Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

12/1

7

Living Legend

Paynter

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Full Speed Ahead  4 $12.60 $6.00 $3.00
Linchpins Wake  6 - $21.20 $5.20
Shelby R.  1 - - $2.10
Audaz Girl  5 - - -
Also rans: Pinchalinch, Smarty Jeans
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-6-1 $732.40 $17,334.00
Exacta 4-6 $167.60 $21,312.00
Superfecta 4-6-1-5 $1,496.80 $12,534.00
Fractions and final time: :22.63, :46.4, :59.19
Winning Owner: Badrock Racing
Winning Breeder: Charles Peterson & Ron Hagen

4 1/2F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Tough Rooster

Houseofroyalhearts

Steve Bullock

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Gordon Anthony

Dontmesswithkitten

Candice S. Cryderman

Alex M. Cruz

7/2

3 3

Bullet Bay

Coast Guard

Vince Gibson

Javier Matias

9/2

4 4

Sweetwater Clyde

Abraaj

Roy Lumm

Heribert Naherd Martinez

10/1

5 5

Chris the Beaver

Abraaj

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

4/1

6 6

Vicky's Diamond

Animal Kingdom

Kenneth Elison

Connie P. Doll

8/1

7 7

Bex

Abraaj

Steve Bullock

Gary Wales

3/1

8 8

Camden High

Liberty Gold

David B. Martinez

Alex V. Anaya

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Chris the Beaver  5 $7.00 $4.00 $3.20
Gordon Anthony  2 - $5.40 $3.80
Camden High  8 - - $13.00
Bex  7 - - -
Also rans: Bullet Bay, Tough Rooster, Sweetwater Clyde, Vicky's Diamond
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-2 $35.60 $26,625.00
Trifecta 5-2-8 $368.60 $19,296.00
Daily Double 4-5 $58.00 $6,167.00
Superfecta 5-2-8-7 $1,779.20 $14,252.00
Fractions and final time: :22.28, :47.01, :53.68
Winning Owner: Art McFadden
Winning Breeder: Ron Hagen, Nina Hagen & Ron Crockett

Wednesday's Best Bet: Magic Spell tops solid cast at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 1 is the ninth race from Emerald Downs.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bishops of Compton

Desert Code

Sharon Ross

Jake Samuels

6/1

2 2

Beau Rocks

Rocky Bar

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Gary Wales

3/1

3 3

Shoe Game

Distorted Reality

Manuel Ortiz, Sr.

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

4 4

Zanab

Kitalpha

Sharon Ross

Heribert Naherd Martinez

2/1

5 5

If You Want It

Shakin It Up

David B. Martinez

Cerapio Figueroa

8/1

6 6

A Filly Can Dream

Coast Guard

Jeffrey Metz

Alex M. Cruz

9/2

7 7

Constant Craving

Drosselmeyer

Frank Lucarelli

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Constant Craving  7 $49.40 $17.40 $6.20
Shoe Game  3 - $7.80 $3.60
Beau Rocks  2 - - $2.20
A Filly Can Dream  6 - - -
Also rans: Zanab, Bishops of Compton, If You Want It
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 7-3 $277.40 $30,603.00
Superfecta 7-3-2-6 $2,255.00 $17,388.00
Pick 3 4-5-7 $1,329.80 $8,968.00
Trifecta 7-3-2 $782.80 $21,116.00
Daily Double 5-7 $117.00 $4,429.00
Fractions and final time: :23.15, :46.51, 1:11.84, 1:18.6
Winning Owner: Chad and Josh
Winning Breeder: WinStar Farm, LLC & M R Capital, LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $3,500 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 4-5-6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dudley Studley

Benchmark

Jack McCartney

Javier Matias

5/1

2 2

Crest Drive

Trappe Shot

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

5/2

3 3

Drizzy

English Channel

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

4 4

Last One Standing

A. P. Warrior

Candice S. Cryderman

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/1

5 5

Roman Boos

Boos

Kenneth Elison

Connie P. Doll

15/1

6 6

Don'tbeshywillie

Understatement

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

10/1

7 7

Cedar Rapids

Elusive Quality

Jeffrey Metz

Alex M. Cruz

8/1

8 8

My Foolish Beau

Bellamy Road

Kenneth Stubblefield

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

9 9

Stay in Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Jose Luis Zunino

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Drizzy  3 $8.00 $4.00 $2.80
Dudley Studley  1 - $6.40 $4.60
Cedar Rapids  7 - - $5.40
Last One Standing  4 - - -
Also rans: Roman Boos, Stay in Power, Crest Drive, Don'tbeshywillie, My Foolish Beau
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 4-5-7-3 $9,658.60 $49,604.00
Exacta 3-1 $41.80 $28,592.00
Superfecta 3-1-7-4 $767.00 $16,388.00
Trifecta 3-1-7 $219.80 $22,022.00
Pick 3 5-7-3 $1,052.20 $16,216.00
Daily Double 7-3 $177.40 $4,785.00
Fractions and final time: :22.28, :45.84, :58.09, 1:04.64
Winning Owner: Tena Birdwell
Winning Breeder: Richard Barton Enterprises

Metropolitan Handicap 2020: Odds and analysis

A closer look at the eight-horse field set for this year's Grade 1 Metropolitan Handicap.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $25,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sparkling Lute

Lutes Gift

Rosie Simkins

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

12/1

2 2

Majestic Cafe

Shanghai Bobby

Chris Stenslie

Cerapio Figueroa

10/1

3 3

Papa's Golden Boy

Harbor the Gold

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

3/1

4 4

Army King

Tapiture

Robert A. Meeking

Jake Samuels

10/1

5 5

Tig

Lutes Gift

Rosie Simkins

Juan M. Gutierrez

6/1

6 6

All About Time

Violence

Blaine D. Wright

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

7 7

Dropyourbuffs

Abraaj

David B. Martinez

Javier Matias

5/2

8 8

Bearcreek Mountain

Coast Guard

Howard Belvoir

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Papa's Golden Boy  3 $5.60 $3.60 $2.40
Tig  5 - $9.40 $4.40
Bearcreek Mountain  8 - - $3.20
Majestic Cafe  2 - - -
Also rans: All About Time, Sparkling Lute, Dropyourbuffs, Army King
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-5-8-2 $1,200.40 $16,933.00
Trifecta 3-5-8 $245.20 $26,920.00
Pick 3 7-3-3 $695.00 $11,577.00
Daily Double 3-3 $27.80 $4,349.00
Exacta 3-5 $43.40 $39,449.00
Fractions and final time: :21.36, :44.25, :57.47, 1:04.73
Winning Owner: Lusk, Gary, Lusk, Deborah and Lusk, Jeff
Winning Breeder: Bar C Racing Stables, Inc.

5F, Dirt, $2,500 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 6-7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Maika

Sought After

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

15/1

2 2

Z's Speranza

Girolamo

Gregory A. Moore

Jose Luis Zunino

15/1

3 3

Athleisure

Champ Pegasus

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

6/1

4 4

El Bell Camp

Munnings

Jeffrey Metz

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

5/1

5 5

National Browser

Nationhood

Rigoberto Velasquez

Alex V. Anaya

12/1

6 6

Blue Chip Betty

Comic Strip

Debbie Van Horne

Gary Wales

9/2

7

Stratus Bird

Storm Wolf

Patty Lydon

Juan M. Gutierrez

3/1

8

Miss Boisterous

Boisterous

Tena Birdwell

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

9 9

Cate's Gold

Liberty Gold

Candice S. Cryderman

Cerapio Figueroa

15/1

10 10

Bell of Rainier

Street Boss

Bill Tollett

Javier Matias

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cate's Gold  9 $40.00 $16.00 $8.20
National Browser  5 - $6.80 $4.80
Maika  1 - - $10.80
Blue Chip Betty  6 - - -
Also rans: Athleisure, Z's Speranza, El Bell Camp, Bell of Rainier
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 9-5-1 $2,762.20 $31,079.00
Consolation Double 3-8 $4.80 $0.00
Pick 3 3-3-9 $707.80 $9,091.00
Daily Double 3-9 $152.80 $5,665.00
Exacta 9-5 $269.40 $47,032.00
Superfecta 9-5-1-6 $10,802.40 $32,257.00
Fractions and final time: :22.73, :46.37, :59.93
Winning Owner: John E. Parker
Winning Breeder: Keith Swagerty & Jan Swagerty

First Look: Blue Grass, Ashland, Grade 1 probables line up

A first look at the possible fields for Keeneland's Blue Grass, Ashland and three other G1s.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Class Defined

Shanghai Bobby

Chris Stenslie

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

2 2

Dark Suspicion

Coast Guard

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

7/2

3 3

Invite Me

Champ Pegasus

Cliff Balcom

Jake Samuels

20/1

4 4

Linchpins Jewel

Linchpin

Alan Bozell

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

5 5

National Heroine

Nationhood

Rosie Simkins

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/2

6 6

Sophie's Dream

Birdstone

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

6/1

7 7

Bellamagic

Demon Warlock

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

3/1

8 8

Why Are U So Sweet

Coil

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sophie's Dream  6 $15.40 $9.40 $5.40
Invite Me  3 - $27.80 $12.00
Why Are U So Sweet  8 - - $3.40
Class Defined  1 - - $5.40
Also rans: Linchpins Jewel, Dark Suspicion, Bellamagic, National Heroine
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-9-6 $1,663.40 $7,483.00
Daily Double 9-6 $290.60 $6,613.00
Exacta 6-3 $280.80 $37,073.00
Superfecta 6-3-1-8 $12,716.00 $20,960.00
Superfecta 6-3-8-1 $11,126.60 $0.00
Trifecta 6-3-1 $1,263.40 $27,616.00
Trifecta 6-3-8 $1,325.40 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :22.62, :46.61, :59.18, 1:05.72
Winning Owner: Thorner, David, Wenzel, Tom and Train, Janice
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. David A. Thorner

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Liberty Park

Tapit

Jorge Rosales

Cerapio Figueroa

6/1

2 2

Mr Bingley

Papa Clem

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

8/1

3 3

Remembertobreathe

D'wildcat

Robert Baze

Alex V. Anaya

15/1

4 4

Cook Up a Storm

Gio Ponti

Vince Gibson

Jake Samuels

15/1

5 5

Atypique

Tapit

Debbie Peery

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

20/1

6 6

Hurricane Force

The Factor

Joe Toye

Jose Luis Zunino

8/1

7 7

Mitch and John E

Run Away and Hide

Bill Tollett

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

8 8

Sleet Afleet

Atta Boy Roy

Howard Belvoir

Javier Matias

15/1

9 9

Many Moods

Many Rivers

Patty Lydon

Gary Wales

7/2

10 10

West Coast Indy

Northern Indy

Rigoberto Velasquez

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

12/1

11 11

Das Bear

Atta Boy Roy

Kenneth Elison

Connie P. Doll

6/1

12 12

Omache Kid

Polish Miner

Sam Dronen

Alex M. Cruz

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Omache Kid 12 $21.60 $10.00 $6.00
Das Bear 11 - $4.00 $3.80
Hurricane Force  6 - - $10.00
Remembertobreathe  3 - - -
Liberty Park  1 - - -
Also rans: Mitch and John E, Atypique, Mr Bingley, Many Moods, West Coast Indy, Cook Up a Storm, Sleet Afleet
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 12-11-6-1 $2,822.00 $36,199.00
Exacta 12-11 $106.40 $53,275.00
Pick 4 3-9-6-12 $12,847.20 $36,658.00
Daily Double 6-12 $163.60 $8,087.00
Pick 3 9-6-12 $5,936.20 $13,345.00
Trifecta 12-11-6 $1,173.40 $40,306.00
Superfecta 12-11-6-3 $5,802.00 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :22.16, :44.8, :57.22, 1:10.58
Winning Owner: Carol Dronen
Winning Breeder: Preston Boyd

McPeek 'leaning' to taking on the boys in Blue Grass Stakes

Kenny McPeek is "leaning" toward entering Swiss Skydiver in the Blue Grass Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $20,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Gray Admiral

Twirling Candy

Kenneth Elison

Connie P. Doll

20/1

2

Owners' Prestige (AUS)

Testa Rossa (AUS)

Blaine D. Wright

Gary Wales

3/1

3 3

Grinder Sparksaglo

Grindstone

Robert Baze

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/2

4 4

Cody's Choice

Raise the Bluff

Vince Gibson

Alex M. Cruz

4/1

5 5

Freiburg

Langfuhr

Frank Lucarelli

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

6 6

Emily's Gold

Harbor the Gold

Rigoberto Velasquez

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

12/1

7 7

The Press

Harbor the Gold

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

5/1

8 8

Bullet Drill

Coast Guard

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bullet Drill  8 $8.00 $3.80 $2.60
Freiburg  5 - $4.00 $3.00
Grinder Sparksaglo  3 - - $2.60
Emily's Gold  6 - - -
Also rans: The Press, Cody's Choice, Gray Admiral
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-5 $33.40 $29,734.00
Superfecta 8-5-3-6 $787.40 $20,526.00
Trifecta 8-5-3 $86.40 $24,153.00
Pick 3 6-12-8 $646.00 $11,361.00
Daily Double 12-8 $89.80 $8,018.00
Fractions and final time: :22.13, :45.1, :57.49, 1:03.85
Winning Owner: Billy Speed Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Ronald A. Hagen, Nina M. Hagen,Larry Bonwell & Miriam Bonwell

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Strategic Hour

Nacheezmo

Alan Bozell

Cerapio Figueroa

20/1

2 2

He's Bandido

He's Tops

Jose Navarro

Heribert Naherd Martinez

12/1

3 3

Cooler Than You

Caleb's Posse

Steve Bullock

James Westley Wooten, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Clifton Hollow

Ministers Wild Cat

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

3/1

5 5

Ri' Pin Snap

Linchpin

Jose Raudales

Alex V. Anaya

30/1

6 6

Doin Double Time

Indy Time

Vince Gibson

Javier Matias

10/1

7 7

Pegasus Champ

Champ Pegasus

Linda Bartels Northam

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

8 8

I Work for Carrots

Rallying Cry

Robert A. Meeking

Gary Wales

7/2

9

Plan in the Makin

Makors Finale

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

10/1

10 10

Stanley Ryder

Atta Boy Roy

Joe Toye

Alex M. Cruz

5/1

11 11

Speeding Runing

Heatseeker (IRE)

Jeffrey Metz

Jake Samuels

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ri' Pin Snap  5 $35.40 $14.60 $6.00
I Work for Carrots  8 - $6.60 $3.40
Clifton Hollow  4 - - $2.40
Stanley Ryder 10 - - -
Also rans: Pegasus Champ, He's Bandido, Cooler Than You, Speeding Runing, Doin Double Time, Strategic Hour
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-8-4 $608.00 $31,529.00
Consolation Double 8-9 $8.00 $0.00
Pick 3 12-8-5 $3,335.80 $28,920.00
Pick 4 6-12-8-5 $27,831.60 $78,702.00
Pick 5 9-6-12-8-5 $6,272.20 $50,310.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 3-3-9-6-12-8-5 $417.00 $8,965.00
Exacta 5-8 $211.00 $48,164.00
Daily Double 8-5 $189.00 $22,191.00
Superfecta 5-8-4-10 $1,878.60 $36,723.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :46.28, :58.56, 1:05.12
Winning Owner: Smith, Bryan W. and O'Neil, Michael
Winning Breeder: Bryan W. Smith

Tiz the Law keeps NY-bred program in the spotlight

Tiz the Law is keeping New York-breds in the spotlight.

News For Emerald Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Magic Spell tops solid cast at Emerald Downs

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 1 is the ninth race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Metropolitan Handicap 2020: Odds and analysis

A closer look at the eight-horse field set for this year's Grade 1 Metropolitan Handicap.

First Look: Blue Grass, Ashland, Grade 1 probables line up

A first look at the possible fields for Keeneland's Blue Grass, Ashland and three other G1s.

McPeek 'leaning' to taking on the boys in Blue Grass Stakes

Kenny McPeek is "leaning" toward entering Swiss Skydiver in the Blue Grass Stakes.

Tiz the Law keeps NY-bred program in the spotlight

Tiz the Law is keeping New York-breds in the spotlight.

Asmussen shoots for 4th training title in 5 years at Ellis Park

Steve Asmussen shoots for his fourth training title in five years at Ellis Park.