Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Friday, July 19, 2019

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

1M, Dirt, $8,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,800

$1 Daily Double /$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) .50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 1-2-3-4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dual Account

Affirmative

Pablo Alejandro De Jesus

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

2 2

Geo Grand

Gio Ponti

Cliff Balcom

Franklin Ceballos

4/1

3 3

Jade Native

Jeranimo

Steve Bullock

Juan M. Gutierrez

2/1

4 4

On the Concord

Concord Point

Gregory A. Moore

Jose Luis Zunino

15/1

5 5

I'll Take You Out

Raise the Bluff

Doris Harwood

Kevin E. Orozco

8/5

6 6

Show the Power

War Power

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jade Native  3 $8.80 $4.60 $2.40
Geo Grand  2 - $7.20 $2.40
I'll Take You Out  5 - - $2.10
Dual Account  1 - - -
Also rans: Show the Power, On the Concord
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-2 $47.40 $15,110.00
Trifecta 3-2-5 $66.80 $9,661.00
Superfecta 3-2-5-1 $204.40 $6,094.00
Fractions and final time: :23.8, :47.51, 1:13.31, 1:26.85, 1:40.93
Winning Owner: Rodney E. Orr
Winning Breeder: Dr. Rod Orr

1 1/16M, Dirt, $7,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,300

$1 Daily Double /$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) $1 123Racing Wager

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cook Up a Storm

Gio Ponti

Dan L. Markle

Jorge Carreno

6/1

2 2

Remembertobreathe

D'wildcat

Robert Baze

Gary Wales

3/1

3 3

Uzta Have Money

Tiz Wonderful

Mike T. Luark

Heribert Naherd Martinez

4/1

4 4

Brahms Forest

Forest Command

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

7/2

5 5

West Coast Indy

Northern Indy

Rigoberto Velasquez

Juan M. Gutierrez

2/1

6 6

Pistol Power

War Power

Bonnie Jenne

Kevin E. Orozco

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Brahms Forest  4 $9.60 $3.60 $3.00
Cook Up a Storm  1 - $11.00 $3.20
Remembertobreathe  2 - - $2.80
West Coast Indy  5 - - -
Also rans: Pistol Power, Uzta Have Money
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-1-2 $289.00 $11,381.00
Exacta 4-1 $64.80 $16,180.00
Superfecta 4-1-2-5 $651.00 $6,312.00
Daily Double 3-4 $59.60 $3,913.00
Fractions and final time: :23.69, :48.18, 1:12.59, 1:38.63, 1:45.18
Winning Owner: Two Putts for the Win #4, Lechmanik, David M. and Alliance Stable, LLC
Winning Breeder: Four Quarters Corp.

Thursday's Best Bet: Alittlelesstalk set for action in Emerald Distaff

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 10 is the Emerald Distaff Handicap from Emerald Downs.

5F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $11,000

$1 Daily Double /$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 3-4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

San Juan Storm

Algorithms

Steve Bullock

Kevin E. Orozco

12/1

2 2

Port Lions

Abraaj

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

9/2

3 3

Salty Little Lass

Coast Guard

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

5/2

4 4

Shoe Phone

Harbor the Gold

Doris Harwood

Javier Matias

6/1

5 5

Shes Got the Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Patrick Henry, Jr.

4/1

6 6

Patricia K

Paynter

Frank Lucarelli

Franklin Ceballos

7/2

7 7

Mila Delights

Boisterous

Mike T. Luark

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Salty Little Lass  3 $6.00 $3.80 $2.40
Port Lions  2 - $3.20 $2.40
Mila Delights  7 - - $3.20
San Juan Storm  1 - - -
Also rans: Patricia K, Shoe Phone, Shes Got the Power
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-3 $31.20 $2,246.00
Pick 3 3-4-3 $279.80 $4,581.00
Trifecta 3-2-7 $123.40 $12,645.00
Superfecta 3-2-7-1 $642.00 $6,333.00
Exacta 3-2 $19.00 $17,479.00
Fractions and final time: :22.72, :46.75, :59.75
Winning Owner: Crawford, Joe, Pattison, Michael and Clothier, Tim
Winning Breeder: Brian Favorite

1M, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,000

$1 Daily Double /$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 4-5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

That's Gold

Eddington

Edwin C. Cornier

Ryan Barber

8/1

2 2

O Rally

Rallying Cry

Robert A. Meeking

Heribert Naherd Martinez

6/1

3 3

Ponyboys Brother

Trickey Trevor

Tom Wenzel

Patrick Henry, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Chief Osceola

Champ Pegasus

Steve Bullock

Kevin E. Orozco

9/2

5 5

Helaman

Majestic Warrior

Rigoberto Velasquez

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

4/1

6 6

Go Bobby Go

Stormin Fever

Kay Penney Cooper

Gary Wales

2/1

7 7

Catchthewoodnapper

Coast Guard

Steve Bullock

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Chief Osceola  4 $8.80 $4.40 $2.80
Go Bobby Go  6 - $3.20 $2.60
That's Gold  1 - - $3.00
Catchthewoodnapper  7 - - -
Also rans: O Rally, Ponyboys Brother, Helaman
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-6 $24.80 $17,003.00
Superfecta 4-6-1-7 $459.60 $7,967.00
Trifecta 4-6-1 $117.60 $13,372.00
Pick 3 4-3-4 $174.60 $6,508.00
Pick 4 3-4-3-4 $1,006.00 $18,082.00
Daily Double 3-4 $38.20 $2,039.00
Fractions and final time: :23.85, :47.78, 1:12.87, 1:26.2, 1:40.26
Winning Owner: How We Roll #5
Winning Breeder: Richard Barton Enterprises

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Sackatoga Stable's Knowlton says the Breeders' Cup Classic is a bigger goal than the Preakness.

6F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double /$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta /$.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Rojo Bou Peep

He's Tops

Debi Jahns

Ryan Barber

10/1

2 2

Bullet Express

Bullet Train (GB)

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

3/1

3 3

Kalla Kab

Courageous Cat

Felimon Alvarado

Gary Wales

5/2

4 4

Eighty Three

Harlan's Holiday

Jeffrey Metz

Juan M. Gutierrez

2/1

5 5

Roman Boos

Boos

Kenneth Elison

Jose Luis Zunino

8/1

6 6

Templar

Into Mischief

Debbie Peery

Kevin E. Orozco

15/1

7 7

Bear Minimum

Istan

Jose Raudales

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Bullet Express  2 $8.80 $4.20 $2.80
Kalla Kab  3 - $4.00 $3.60
Roman Boos  5 - - $5.40
Rojo Bou Peep  1 - - -
Also rans: Eighty Three, Templar, Bear Minimum
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-4-2 $235.40 $3,876.00
Trifecta 2-3-5 $243.80 $19,491.00
Superfecta 2-3-5-1 $797.00 $11,718.00
Exacta 2-3 $35.60 $20,917.00
Daily Double 4-2 $39.60 $2,179.00
Fractions and final time: :22.27, :45.11, :57.21, 1:09.85
Winning Owner: Chad Christensen
Winning Breeder: Emily Mode & Clarence Pruden

5 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,200

$1 Daily Double /$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Giopress

Gio Ponti

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

3/1

2 2

La Waun

The Pamplemousse

Vince Gibson

Gary Wales

1/1

3 3

Aliante

Dixie Chatter

Bill Tollett

Juan M. Gutierrez

10/1

4 4

Bob's All In

Tapizar

Sharon Ross

Kevin E. Orozco

7/2

5 5

Maurice Code

Coil

Candice S. Cryderman

Heribert Naherd Martinez

10/1

6 6

Big Hat Charlie

Indian Charlie

Charles Essex

Jorge Carreno

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
La Waun  2 $2.80 $2.40 $2.10
Big Hat Charlie  6 - $5.20 $3.00
Bob's All In  4 - - $2.20
Giopress  1 - - -
Also rans: Maurice Code, Aliante
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 4-2-2 $88.40 $3,499.00
Daily Double 2-2 $18.60 $3,674.00
Exacta 2-6 $12.00 $23,886.00
Superfecta 2-6-4-1 $56.20 $16,094.00
Trifecta 2-6-4 $26.40 $22,106.00
Fractions and final time: :22.11, :45.1, :57.25, 1:03.61
Winning Owner: Lusk, Gary and Lusk, Deborah
Winning Breeder: Remmah Racing Inc.

Liveyourbeastlife to be supplemental entry for Preakness

Jim Dandy runner-up Liveyourbeastlife will be a supplemental entry to the Oct. 3 Preakness.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta /$.50 Trifecta /$.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

E Nuff Red Wine

Cheap Red Wine

Jack McCartney

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

10/1

2 2

Hundredandoneproof

Idiot Proof

Robert Baze

Gary Wales

9/2

3 3

Grand Minister

Ministers Wild Cat

Pablo Alejandro De Jesus

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/2

4 4

Doin Double Time

Indy Time

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

6/1

5 5

Christine's Jack

Musketier (GER)

Neil Knapp

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

20/1

6 6

Lew's Skyhook

Alcindor

Charles Essex

Jorge Carreno

8/1

7 7

Single Yesterday

Haynesfield

Kay Penney Cooper

Kevin E. Orozco

8/5

Runner Win Place Show
Single Yesterday  7 $4.20 $2.80 $2.10
Lew's Skyhook  6 - $13.20 $4.40
Grand Minister  3 - - $2.10
Doin Double Time  4 - - -
Also rans: Christine's Jack, E Nuff Red Wine, Hundredandoneproof
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-4-2-2-7 $1,048.60 $27,745.00
Pick 4 4-2-2-7 $265.40 $32,358.00
Pick 3 2-2-7 $46.20 $15,611.00
Trifecta 7-6-3 $75.60 $34,757.00
Superfecta 7-6-3-4 $192.80 $25,991.00
Exacta 7-6 $48.40 $30,501.00
Daily Double 2-7 $5.80 $12,443.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 3-4-3-4-2-2-7 $8,853.20 $3,079.00
Fractions and final time: :22.45, :45.67, :58.18, 1:11.62
Winning Owner: Derek Boney
Winning Breeder: Watershed Bloodstock, LLC

News For Emerald Downs

Thursday's Best Bet: Alittlelesstalk set for action in Emerald Distaff

Jarrod Horak's best bet for September 10 is the Emerald Distaff Handicap from Emerald Downs.

Top News

Tiz the Law not ready to breeze; Preakness decision pending

Sackatoga Stable's Knowlton says the Breeders' Cup Classic is a bigger goal than the Preakness.

Liveyourbeastlife to be supplemental entry for Preakness

Jim Dandy runner-up Liveyourbeastlife will be a supplemental entry to the Oct. 3 Preakness.

Prospect Watch: These 2-year-olds could be Derby contenders

This week's featured juveniles have pedigrees to develop into Kentucky Derby contenders.

Analysis: Magic Attitude brings a class edge to Belmont Oaks

Making a case for Magic Attitude, who brings European class to the Belmont Oaks Invitational.

Division Rankings: Turf Eclipse is ripe for War of Will to take

The Woodbine Mile gives War of Will an opportunity to take the lead in the Turf Male division.