Trending

Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, May 25, 2019

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mae Belle Passe

Acclamation

Edwin C. Cornier

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

2 2

Catchmeacat

Parker's Storm Cat

Arturo Arboleda

Jose A. Leon

15/1

3 3

Doin Double Time

Indy Time

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

8/1

4 4

Mr. Lahey

Algorithms

Steve Bullock

Jorge Carreno

12/1

5 5

Another Gem

Gemologist

Vince Gibson

Javier Matias

9/5

6 6

Silver Attache

Atta Boy Roy

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

7/2

7 7

Look At My Star

Sought After

Candice S. Cryderman

Gary Wales

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Another Gem  5 $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
Silver Attache  6 - $3.80 $2.20
Look At My Star  7 - - $2.10
Mae Belle Passe  1 - - -
Also rans: Catchmeacat, Mr. Lahey
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-6 $9.40 $13,291.00
Superfecta 5-6-7-1 $31.60 $11,208.00
Trifecta 5-6-7 $16.20 $14,882.00
Fractions and final time: :22.26, :45.1, :57.29, 1:10.25
Winning Owner: White Diamond Syndicate
Winning Breeder: Hargus Sexton & Sandra Sexton

5F, Dirt, $25,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Ketosis

Champ Pegasus

Larry Ramnarine

Patrick Henry, Jr.

8/1

2 2

Dazzling Debbi

Harbor the Gold

Preston Boyd

Gary Wales

6/1

3 3

Dat Cat Miracle

Ministers Wild Cat

Blaine D. Wright

Jorge Carreno

9/2

4 4

To the Crib

Houseofroyalhearts

Charles Essex

Heribert Naherd Martinez

7/2

5 5

El Bell Camp

Munnings

Blaine D. Wright

Juan M. Gutierrez

7/5

6 6

Forty Four Carat

Smiling Tiger

Alan Bozell

Ryan Barber

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Forty Four Carat  6 $6.20 - -
To the Crib  4 - - -
Dat Cat Miracle  3 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-6 $12.80 $2,322.00
Exacta 6-4 $14.80 $3,649.00
Trifecta 6-4-3 $11.20 $1,455.00
Consolation Double 5-1/2 $3.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :21.98, :44.75, :57.04
Winning Owner: Bozell, Alan and Phillips, Michael J.
Winning Breeder: Dale Mahlum

Weekend Watch: Turf stars in action at Arlington Park, Saratoga

Saturday features four Grade 1 turf events, plus a couple of intriguing 2-year-old dirt features.

6F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,000

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $1 123Racing Wager

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jupiter S.

Country Day

Frank Lucarelli

Kevin E. Orozco

7/2

2 2

Tomorrow's Mine

Harbor the Gold

Satchell Stevens

Heribert Naherd Martinez

5/1

3 3

Red Hot Bubblegum

Rendezvous

Jose Raudales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

6/1

4 4

Current Sea Xpress

Scots Pine

Robert Baze

Jorge Carreno

9/2

5 5

Cherokee Louise

Nationhood

Charles Essex

Gary Wales

2/1

6 6

Miss Gunny

Run Away and Hide

John D. Maloney

Jose Luis Zunino

6/1

7 7

Miss Wine Topper

He's Tops

H. R. Pat Mullens

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jupiter S.  1 $6.20 $4.00 $2.60
Tomorrow's Mine  2 - $9.20 $4.40
Cherokee Louise  5 - - $2.40
Miss Gunny  6 - - -
Also rans: Current Sea Xpress, Red Hot Bubblegum
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 1-2 $37.80 $19,987.00
Pick 3 3/5-6-1 $62.40 $3,309.00
Trifecta 1-2-5 $127.40 $13,047.00
Superfecta 1-2-5-6 $330.20 $8,692.00
Daily Double 6-1 $18.40 $1,130.00
Fractions and final time: :21.93, :44.79, :57.17, 1:09.83
Winning Owner: Darrin L. Paul
Winning Breeder: Darrin Paul

5 1/2F, Dirt, $7,500 Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $8,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Flat Out Fine

Flat Out

Vince Gibson

Jorge Carreno

5/2

2 2

Early Morn

Northern Causeway

John D. Maloney

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

10/1

3 3

Mystic Beauty

Atta Boy Roy

Robert Baze

Patrick Henry, Jr.

15/1

4 4

Brite Lily

Car Talk (IRE)

Clifton G. Dennis

Connie P. Doll

20/1

5 5

At U Lover

Revoluta

Billy Christian

Juan M. Gutierrez

15/1

6 6

Algorithmnblues

Algorithms

Blaine D. Wright

Kevin E. Orozco

9/5

7 7

Cate's Gold

Liberty Gold

David B. Martinez

Ryan Barber

6/1

8 8

Are Rated

Tiznow

Michael Puhich

Javier Matias

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Algorithmnblues  6 $4.60 $3.00 $2.10
Are Rated  8 - $5.20 $2.80
Flat Out Fine  1 - - $2.20
Early Morn  2 - - -
Also rans: Brite Lily, Cate's Gold, At U Lover, Mystic Beauty
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-8-1 $49.20 $25,330.00
Daily Double 1-6 $16.20 $2,415.00
Exacta 6-8 $21.20 $27,775.00
Superfecta 6-8-1-2 $157.40 $19,383.00
Pick 3 6-1-6 $69.00 $4,365.00
Pick 4 3/5-6-1-6 $153.00 $12,837.00
Fractions and final time: :22.01, :44.82, :56.91, 1:03.24
Winning Owner: Blaine D. Wright Racing Stable LLC and Mediocre Racing #2
Winning Breeder: Claiborne Farm

Analysis: High Velocity trending up for the Bob Hope Stakes

The 2-year-old High Velocity's likely faster than he appears for the Bob Hope Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Endangered

Bernardini

Kenneth Elison

Jose Luis Zunino

5/1

2 2

Ask Not

Abraaj

Preston Boyd

Jorge Carreno

4/1

3 3

Lucky Cleric

Lucky Pulpit

Rosie Simkins

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

4 4

Soolaimon

Tribal Rule

Emil Randy Abrahamson, Jr.

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

5 5

Prevail

Kafwain

Candice S. Cryderman

Gary Wales

8/5

6 6

Buckbeak

Rendezvous

Jose Raudales

Patrick Henry, Jr.

8/1

7 7

Kalakala

Parker's Storm Cat

Rosie Simkins

Heribert Naherd Martinez

15/1

8 8

Formal Joker

Formal Gold

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Ask Not  2 $6.20 $3.80 $3.20
Endangered  1 - $13.00 $10.80
Buckbeak  6 - - $6.80
Prevail  5 - - -
Also rans: Formal Joker, Soolaimon, Lucky Cleric, Kalakala
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-1-6 $943.20 $15,699.00
Pick 3 1-6-2 $59.20 $4,918.00
Daily Double 6-2 $25.60 $1,908.00
Superfecta 2-1-6-5 $2,303.40 $8,264.00
Exacta 2-1 $93.00 $21,729.00
Fractions and final time: :21.82, :44.81, :57.48, 1:10.5
Winning Owner: Carl Seymour
Winning Breeder: Jean M. G. Welch

6F, Dirt, $3,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 98

Mr. Jay D

Pomeroy

2 1

Hunters Vow

Broken Vow

Sam Dronen

Kevin E. Orozco

6/1

3 98

Ryan Walt

Nationhood

4 2

Hunterwood Point

Littleexpectations

Billy Christian

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

5 3

Cats Gulch

Parker's Storm Cat

Arturo Arboleda

Jorge Carreno

5/1

6 4

Mystical Image

Southern Image

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

4/1

7 5

Dudley Studley

Benchmark

Jack McCartney

Jose A. Leon

7/5

8 6

Mike Man's Bro

Liberty Gold

Roddina A. Barrett

Gary Wales

6/1

9 7

Delineator Express

Delineator

Valentin L. [Picho] Garcia

Franklin Ceballos

15/1

10 98

Solar Heat

Unusual Heat

Runner Win Place Show
Mystical Image  6 $9.00 $3.60 $2.80
Dudley Studley  7 - $2.60 $2.20
Mike Man's Bro  8 - - $3.20
Hunters Vow  2 - - -
Also rans: Hunterwood Point, Cats Gulch, Delineator Express
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 6-2-6 $86.00 $4,400.00
Daily Double 2-6 $26.60 $1,692.00
Exacta 6-7 $19.40 $27,467.00
Superfecta 6-7-8-2 $178.60 $14,966.00
Trifecta 6-7-8 $70.20 $24,523.00
Fractions and final time: :22.22, :45.08, :57.26, 1:09.8
Winning Owner: Two Putts for the Win #4, Lechmanik, David M. and Alliance Stable, LLC
Winning Breeder: Curtis C. Lanning & Lila L. Lanning LLC.

'Fastest 2-year-olds' meet as Beholder's sent to Bolt d'Oro

Four-time champion Beholder will be bred to young stallion Bolt d'Oro in 2020.

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $11,200

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Das Bear

Atta Boy Roy

Vince Gibson

Jorge Carreno

9/5

2 2

Seattle Smoke

Posse

Sharon Ross

Kevin E. Orozco

4/1

3 3

Double A. Prospect

Abraaj

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

9/2

4 4

He's Not Grey

Slew's Tiznow

Candice S. Cryderman

Gary Wales

2/1

5 5

Don'tbeshywillie

Understatement

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

8/1

6 6

Ivy Mike

More Than Ready

Sandi Gann

Heribert Naherd Martinez

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
He's Not Grey  4 $4.00 $2.80 $2.20
Seattle Smoke  2 - $4.40 $3.00
Ivy Mike  6 - - $4.80
Das Bear  1 - - -
Also rans: Don'tbeshywillie, Double A. Prospect
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-2 $17.40 $20,218.00
Superfecta 4-2-6-1 $487.00 $7,509.00
Trifecta 4-2-6 $158.80 $14,185.00
Pick 3 2-6-4 $92.40 $2,642.00
Daily Double 6-4 $24.60 $2,054.00
Fractions and final time: :21.96, :44.66, :56.43, 1:08.61
Winning Owner: John E. Parker
Winning Breeder: Eagle Ridge Racing LLC &Rancho San Miguel

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

She's Our Favorite

Coast Guard

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

2 2

Rox Star Beauty

Warrior's Reward

Charles Essex

Jorge Carreno

2/1

3 3

Hunter's Blaze

Heatseeker (IRE)

Jorge Rosales

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/5

4 4

J J J Paloma

Atta Boy Roy

Elodio Madrigal

Francisco Diaz-Lopez

15/1

5 5

Oreosong

Raise the Bluff

Gregory A. Moore

Jose Luis Zunino

12/1

6 6

Eagle Ease

Ultimate Eagle

Shelly Crowe

Gary Wales

7/2

7 7

Julia's Rose

Music of My Soul

Doris Harwood

Jose A. Leon

20/1

8 8

Leap Year Angel

Verrazano

Tim McCanna

Patrick Henry, Jr.

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hunter's Blaze  3 $6.60 $3.60 $2.60
Oreosong  5 - $13.80 $6.20
Eagle Ease  6 - - $3.00
Rox Star Beauty  2 - - -
Also rans: Leap Year Angel, Julia's Rose, J J J Paloma, She's Our Favorite
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-6-4-3 $297.60 $13,759.00
Pick 5 6-2-6-4-3 $818.00 $14,436.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 6-1-6-2-6-4-3 $12,012.40 $1,413.00
Trifecta 3-5-6 $207.00 $22,538.00
Superfecta 3-5-6-2 $338.80 $15,811.00
Exacta 3-5 $76.40 $24,017.00
Daily Double 4-3 $11.20 $4,834.00
Pick 3 6-4-3 $76.40 $8,974.00
Fractions and final time: :21.68, :45.46, :58.57, 1:05.24
Winning Owner: Rosales Racing F1
Winning Breeder: Paul Eliot Hughes

Baltas picks up Kentucky Derby 2020 prospect in Czechmight

It's a possibility now for Richard Baltas with new $190,000 purchase Czechmight.

News For Emerald Downs

Weekend Watch: Turf stars in action at Arlington Park, Saratoga

Saturday features four Grade 1 turf events, plus a couple of intriguing 2-year-old dirt features.

Top News

Analysis: High Velocity trending up for the Bob Hope Stakes

The 2-year-old High Velocity's likely faster than he appears for the Bob Hope Stakes.

'Fastest 2-year-olds' meet as Beholder's sent to Bolt d'Oro

Four-time champion Beholder will be bred to young stallion Bolt d'Oro in 2020.

Baltas picks up Kentucky Derby 2020 prospect in Czechmight

It's a possibility now for Richard Baltas with new $190,000 purchase Czechmight.

Monomoy Girl's brother tests talent for familiar connections

Monomoy Girl's brother, running for most of the same connections, goes Saturday.

Fundraising efforts underway after exercise rider's death

The racing community is fundraising after the death of an exercise rider at Belmont Park.