Emerald Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, May 11, 2019

Emerald Downs, Auburn, WA
Emerald Downs - Auburn, WA  |  emeralddowns.com

Emerald Downs opened in 1996 to replace Longacres Racetrack and is home to the WTBOA sales every year.
Racing: Apr 20 - Sep 22, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Longacres Mile.

6F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Brown Tiger

Smiling Tiger

Jorge Rosales

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

9/2

2 2

Victimless Crime

U S Ranger

Heath Lawrence

Heribert Naherd Martinez

15/1

3 3

Kopitar

Shackleford

Tim McCanna

Jorge Carreno

8/5

4

Go Bobby Go

Stormin Fever

Kay Penney Cooper

Gary Wales

3/1

5 5

All Powered Up

War Power

Alan Bozell

Ryan Barber

4/1

6 6

Front Row Friends

Decarchy

H. R. Pat Mullens

Juan M. Gutierrez

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Front Row Friends  6 $21.00 $5.80 $3.40
Kopitar  3 - $2.40 $2.10
Victimless Crime  2 - - $4.20
Brown Tiger  1 - - -
Also rans: All Powered Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-3-2 $628.40 $8,512.00
Exacta 6-3 $47.00 $11,464.00
Superfecta 6-3-2-1 $849.00 $4,698.00
Fractions and final time: :22.26, :45.33, :57.88, 1:11.47
Winning Owner: Mullens, H. R. Pat, Larson, R. A. and Zenker, Ed
Winning Breeder: Richard Barton Enterprises

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) $.20 Jackpot Pick 7 (Races 2-3-4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Forty Four Carat

Smiling Tiger

Alan Bozell

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

2 2

Lady Campbell

Dialed In

Tom Wenzel

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

5/2

3 3

Lasting Light

Second in Command

Terry Gillihan

Javier Matias

6/1

4 4

Oursugarshack

Shackleford

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

5/1

5 5

Suddenly Awesome

Daaher

Kay Penney Cooper

Franklin Ceballos

2/1

6 6

La Principessa

Tiznow

Blaine D. Wright

Kevin E. Orozco

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Lasting Light  3 $14.60 $5.40 $3.40
Suddenly Awesome  5 - $2.80 $2.20
Lady Campbell  2 - - $2.60
La Principessa  6 - - -
Also rans: Oursugarshack, Forty Four Carat
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-5-2-6 $364.80 $8,079.00
Trifecta 3-5-2 $125.40 $16,494.00
Exacta 3-5 $43.20 $24,468.00
Daily Double 6-3 $96.40 $4,089.00
Fractions and final time: :22.18, :45.14, :57.36, 1:03.92
Winning Owner: Gorasht, I. M. and Merriman-Cohen, Jeff
Winning Breeder: I. M. Gorasht & J. Merriman-Cohen

Tuesday's Best Bet: Roamin Effort ready to roll at Emerald Downs

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Tuesday is the 4th race from Emerald Downs.

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) $1 123Racing Wager

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Huya

Houseofroyalhearts

Candice S. Cryderman

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

2 2

So Lucky

Coast Guard

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

10/1

3 3

Mike Man's Gold

Liberty Gold

Joe Toye

Gary Wales

3/1

4 98

Wine At Nine

Divine Park

4

Blame It On Royce

Blame

Blaine D. Wright

Jose Luis Zunino

9/5

6 5

Levitation

With Distinction

Charles Essex

Jorge Carreno

9/2

7 6

Maurice Code

Coil

Blaine D. Wright

Kevin E. Orozco

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mike Man's Gold  3 $6.00 $3.00 $2.20
So Lucky  2 - $6.40 $3.00
Levitation  6 - - $2.20
Maurice Code  7 - - -
Also rans: Huya
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-3 $36.60 $2,235.00
Exacta 3-2 $30.40 $20,118.00
Superfecta 3-2-6-7 $169.00 $5,913.00
Trifecta 3-2-6 $95.00 $13,300.00
Pick 3 6-3-3 $436.00 $3,783.00
Fractions and final time: :22.42, :44.71, :56.99, 1:09.39
Winning Owner: Conley, Greg, Conley, Chuck and Terra Firma Farm
Winning Breeder: Keith Swagerty & Jan Swagerty

5 1/2F, Dirt, $3,500 Waiver Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,800

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) $.50 Pick 5 (Races 4-5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Dudley Studley

Benchmark

Jack McCartney

Jose A. Leon

7/2

2 2

Lucky Cleric

Lucky Pulpit

Rosie Simkins

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

3 3

Cats Gulch

Parker's Storm Cat

Arturo Arboleda

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

8/1

4 4

Mister Breeze

Hampton Bay

Mary E. Pirone

Jose Luis Zunino

3/1

5 5

Mr. Jay D

Pomeroy

Shelly Crowe

Heribert Naherd Martinez

8/1

6 6

Delineator Express

Delineator

Valentin L. [Picho] Garcia

Kevin E. Orozco

10/1

7 7

T. D.'s Gold

Gotham City

Rigoberto Velasquez

Franklin Ceballos

9/2

8 8

Bobby Magic

Thorn Song

Darlene Braden

Jorge Carreno

6/1

9 9

Mike Man's Bro

Liberty Gold

Roddina A. Barrett

Gary Wales

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Mister Breeze  4 $13.60 $5.40 $3.80
Dudley Studley  1 - $3.40 $2.60
T. D.'s Gold  7 - - $3.60
Cats Gulch  3 - - -
Also rans: Mike Man's Bro, Delineator Express, Bobby Magic, Mr. Jay D, Lucky Cleric
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 4-1 $56.00 $31,752.00
Superfecta 4-1-7-3 $658.20 $10,772.00
Trifecta 4-1-7 $170.60 $22,645.00
Pick 3 3-3/5-4 $275.40 $6,266.00
Pick 4 6-3-ALL-4 $3,247.00 $12,514.00
Daily Double 3-4 $42.80 $2,870.00
Fractions and final time: :21.76, :44.85, :57.2, 1:03.63
Winning Owner: Win for Fun
Winning Breeder: Alan L. Bozell

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $2,500 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) $.50 Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Prevail

Kafwain

Candice S. Cryderman

Juan M. Gutierrez

9/2

2 2

Formal Joker

Formal Gold

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

5/1

3 3

Dustin's Passion

Northern Afleet

Kenneth Elison

Jose Luis Zunino

7/2

4 4

Coco Loco

Private Gold

Jose Raudales

Alex V. Anaya

12/1

5 5

Private Boss

Private Gold

Roy Lumm

Lorenzo Castane Lopez

10/1

6 6

Trelawny

Three Wonders

Robert A. Meeking

Franklin Ceballos

5/2

7

Cle Elum Phil

Car Talk (IRE)

Neil Knapp

Ryan Barber

12/1

8 98

Ryan Walt

Nationhood

9 8

Affluent Asset

Exchange Rate

Rigoberto Velasquez

Jorge Carreno

10/1

10 9

One Tuff Minister

Ministers Wild Cat

Scott Freeman

Jose A. Leon

15/1

Runner Win Place Show
Private Boss  5 $7.80 $3.60 $2.80
Prevail  1 - $3.20 $2.60
Dustin's Passion  3 - - $3.60
Affluent Asset  9 - - -
Also rans: Formal Joker, Coco Loco, Trelawny, One Tuff Minister
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Consolation Double 4-7 $11.40 $0.00
Daily Double 4-5 $94.80 $3,422.00
Exacta 5-1 $22.80 $33,846.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-9 $403.60 $19,653.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $94.20 $24,351.00
Pick 3 3/5-4-5 $260.00 $4,500.00
Fractions and final time: :22.99, :46.15, 1:11.14, 1:17.84
Winning Owner: Blue Diamond Stable, Estate of Del Kelly and Robbins, Mort
Winning Breeder: Ronald A. Hagen & Nina M. Hagen

6F, Dirt, $3,500 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $7,600

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta / $.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Nice Guys Finish

Kodiak Kowboy

Darlene Braden

Jose Luis Zunino

5/1

2 2

My Chief

Harbor the Gold

Howard Belvoir

Jennifer Whitaker

7/2

3 3

Party for One

Desert Party

Rigoberto Velasquez

Jorge Carreno

5/2

4 98

Rox the Fox

Grindstone

5 4

General Mach Four

To Honor and Serve

Jorge Rosales

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/5

6 5

Stay in Power

War Power

Alan Bozell

Ryan Barber

15/1

7 6

Mystical Image

Southern Image

Frank Lucarelli

Javier Matias

5/1

8 98

Roamin Effort

Roman Dancer

Runner Win Place Show
General Mach Four  5 $4.20 $2.80 $2.40
Party for One  3 - $4.00 $3.20
Mystical Image  7 - - $4.20
My Chief  2 - - -
Also rans: Nice Guys Finish, Stay in Power
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 5-3 $18.40 $21,639.00
Superfecta 5-3-7-2 $113.60 $8,185.00
Trifecta 5-3-7 $68.80 $13,962.00
Pick 3 4-5-5 $203.60 $4,244.00
Daily Double 5-5 $19.00 $3,422.00
Fractions and final time: :22.17, :45.2, :57.31, 1:10.42
Winning Owner: Rosales Racing and Southall, Rick
Winning Breeder: Edward A. Cox Jr.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

6F, Dirt, $30,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,500

$1 Daily Double / $1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Papa Mambo

Papa Clem

Joe Toye

Heribert Naherd Martinez

9/2

2 2

Jerre to Carrie

Congrats

Kay Penney Cooper

Kevin E. Orozco

5/2

3 3

Brilliant Bird

Einstein (BRZ)

Terry Gillihan

Javier Matias

9/2

4 4

Judicial

Tribal Rule

Tom Wenzel

Jorge Carreno

9/5

5 5

Forbidden Maria

Storm Victory

Gregory A. Moore

Juan M. Gutierrez

20/1

6 6

Guardian One

Coast Guard

Chris Stenslie

Gary Wales

4/1

Runner Win Place Show
Jerre to Carrie  2 $8.20 $4.00 $2.60
Guardian One  6 - $9.60 $4.80
Brilliant Bird  3 - - $3.20
Papa Mambo  1 - - -
Also rans: Judicial, Forbidden Maria
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-5-2 $88.00 $4,500.00
Trifecta 2-6-3 $179.60 $19,265.00
Superfecta 2-6-3-1 $507.00 $10,852.00
Exacta 2-6 $54.00 $26,469.00
Daily Double 5-2 $29.20 $2,931.00
Fractions and final time: :22.03, :45.2, :57.44, 1:10.39
Winning Owner: Casa Loma Stable
Winning Breeder: Northwest Farms LLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $6,400

$1 Exacta / $.50 Trifecta / $.10 Superfecta

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

All Star Allie

Coil

Jorge Rosales

Jose A. Leon

7/2

2 2

Delusionist

More Than Ready

Candice S. Cryderman

Gary Wales

3/1

3 3

Billyinthefridge

Nationhood

Michael Puhich

Javier Matias

5/2

4 4

Hot and Sassy

Heatseeker (IRE)

Frank Lucarelli

Franklin Ceballos

9/2

5 5

Princess Apsara

Preachinatthebar

Robert Baze

Juan M. Gutierrez

8/1

6 6

She's Our Favorite

Coast Guard

Vince Gibson

Alex V. Anaya

20/1

7 7

Lucky Again

Lucky Pulpit

Robert Baze

Patrick Henry, Jr.

20/1

8 8

Oreosong

Raise the Bluff

Gregory A. Moore

J. C. Estrada

20/1

9 9

Rox Star Beauty

Warrior's Reward

Charles Essex

Jorge Carreno

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
All Star Allie  1 $5.20 $3.40 $2.20
Rox Star Beauty  9 - $5.40 $3.40
Hot and Sassy  4 - - $2.80
Delusionist  2 - - -
Also rans: Oreosong, Princess Apsara, Billyinthefridge, She's Our Favorite, Lucky Again
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-1 $37.40 $10,738.00
Exacta 1-9 $30.20 $35,849.00
Superfecta 1-9-4-2 $339.20 $17,627.00
Trifecta 1-9-4 $101.20 $29,315.00
Pick 3 5-2-1 $83.00 $10,687.00
Pick 4 5-4/5/8-2-1 $329.00 $33,056.00
Pick 5 4-5-4/5/8-2-1 $5,548.00 $14,695.00
Pick 7 Jackpot 3-ALL-4-5-4/5/8-2-1 $6,790.00 $2,668.00
Fractions and final time: :22.23, :45.72, :57.81, 1:04.35
Winning Owner: Marjorie Avery
Winning Breeder: George & Martha Schwary Racing LLC

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

News For Emerald Downs

Tuesday's Best Bet: Roamin Effort ready to roll at Emerald Downs

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Tuesday is the 4th race from Emerald Downs.

Top News

'We deserve this'; War of Will's Preakness Stakes win a relief

It was a tumultuous two weeks leading up to the Preakness for War of Will's camp.

Preakness Stakes 2019: Replay, results and payouts

Wind back Saturday's second leg of the Triple Crown at Pimlico.

2 changes keyed War of Will's Preakness Stakes win

Two changes from War of Will's Derby tactics led to his Preakness score.

In quotes: All jockeys, trainers after Preakness Stakes 2019

Hear from all jockeys and trainers following the Preakness Stakes.

New controversy? Bodexpress left a Preakness Stakes starter

Should Bodexpress have been declared a Preakness Stakes non-starter?