Ellis Park Entries & Results for Saturday, July 4, 2020

Ellis Park, Henderson, KY
Ellis Park - Henderson, KY  |  ellisparkracing.com

Ellis Park was built as Dade Park in 1922 by the Green River Jockey Club, and has offered Thoroughbred racing ever since. Renamed in 1954, it is one of five Thoroughbred racetracks in Kentucky.
Racing: July 4 - Sep 2, 2019
Biggest stakes: The Gardenia Stakes.

6F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Abounding

Justin Phillip

John A. Hancock

Declan Carroll

12/1

2 2

Biz Ops

Omega Code

Jack L. Hancock

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

12/1

3 3

Royal Commission

Field Commission

James P. DiVito

Miguel Mena

7/5

4 4

Not Again Jackie

Afleet Alex

John A. Hancock

Corey J. Lanerie

3/1

5 5

Cowboy Harvest

Kodiak Kowboy

C. Steve Larue

Isaiah Wiseman

20/1

6 6

Uncle Momo

Uncle Mo

Steven M. Asmussen

James Graham

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Royal Commission  3 $3.60 $2.40 $2.10
Not Again Jackie  4 - $3.80 $2.20
Uncle Momo  6 - - $2.10
Biz Ops  2 - - -
Also rans: Abounding, Cowboy Harvest
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $13.00 $15,510.00
Trifecta 3-4-6 $21.60 $11,398.00
Superfecta 3-4-6-2 $68.60 $5,610.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :46.03, :58.06, 1:10.65
Winning Owner: Doubledown Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Doubledown Stables, Inc.

5 1/2F, Turf, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $9,500

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 2-3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Unexpectedly

Lea

Ian R. Wilkes

Chris Landeros

5/1

2 2

Money Well Spent

Guilt Trip

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

6/5

3 3

Eye Have Candy

Candy Ride (ARG)

John A. Hancock

Declan Carroll

10/1

4 4

Rozafa

Cairo Prince

Jason Barkley

Miguel Mena

12/1

5 5

Mavalous Mavalous

English Channel

Roger E. Burton

Jesus Lopez Castanon

10/1

6 6

Stick Up

Suances (GB)

Philip D'Amato

James Graham

9/2

7 7

Secret Revolution

Revolutionary

James E. Mattingly

Calvin H. Borel

20/1

8

Sun Seeker

Get Stormy

William Stinson, Jr.

Rafael Bejarano

20/1

9 9

Teton Thai

City Zip

John A. Hancock

Declan Cannon

20/1

10 10

American Values

City Zip

Ben Colebrook

Colby J. Hernandez

15/1

11 11

Luscious

Race Day

Brian Williamson

Mitchell Murrill

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12

The More I Burn

Girolamo

Eric N. Foster

Deshawn L. Parker

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

13

Gotta B the Salsa

Cowboy Cal

Steve Manley

Corey J. Lanerie

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14

My Miss Aquarius

Liaison

Fergus Bogle

Declan Carroll

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Money Well Spent  2 $5.80 $3.60 $3.00
Unexpectedly  1 - $5.40 $5.00
Mavalous Mavalous  5 - - $4.60
Stick Up  6 - - -
Also rans: American Values, Eye Have Candy, Rozafa, Luscious, Teton Thai, Secret Revolution
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-1 $37.40 $47,361.00
Superfecta 2-1-5-6 $569.00 $19,766.00
Trifecta 2-1-5 $241.00 $29,008.00
Daily Double 3-2 $12.80 $10,997.00
Fractions and final time: :21.99, :46.14, :58.24, 1:04.45
Winning Owner: Scrivener Stables
Winning Breeder: Scrivener Stables

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Senor Friday

Curlin

Angel O. Montano, Sr.

Adam Beschizza

9/5

1A 5

Long On Luck

Lookin At Lucky

Angel O. Montano, Sr.

Adam Beschizza

9/5

2 1

Sun Brown

Sky Mesa

Tracey Young

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

6/1

3 3

Tee Tee

Blame

Paul E. Bachmann

Declan Cannon

10/1

4 4

Sertoman

Paynter

Wayne M. Catalano

Gerardo Corrales

5/1

5 6

On Patrol

Street Sense

Thomas D. Vance

Corey J. Lanerie

3/1

6 7

Tales of War

Majestic Warrior

John E. Cox

Miguel Mena

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Long On Luck  1A $4.60 $4.00 $2.60
Senor Friday  1 $4.60 $4.00 $2.60
On Patrol  5 - - $2.60
Tee Tee  3 - - -
Also rans: Sertoman, Sun Brown, Tales of War
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 1-5-3-4 $178.60 $11,979.00
Exacta 1-5 $10.80 $34,272.00
Trifecta 1-5-3 $42.20 $22,185.00
Daily Double 2-1 $26.60 $4,260.00
Pick 3 3-2-1 $26.80 $14,351.00
Fractions and final time: :24.71, :48.88, 1:13.09, 1:25.59, 1:37.99
Winning Owner: Olivia M. Morales
Winning Breeder: Susan Knoll

1M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $37,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Cross of Galilee

Anthony's Cross

Thomas D. Foley

Declan Carroll

20/1

2

Strikeitortapit

Raison d'Etat

Tommy C. Short

Carlos A. Diaz

20/1

3 3

Kissin Alex

Afleet Alex

Richard Finucane

Miguel Mena

30/1

4

The Right Stuff (GB)

Sea The Stars (IRE)

Wesley A. Ward

Robby Albarado

5/1

5 5

Passageway

Cairo Prince

Rodolphe Brisset

Adam Beschizza

6/1

6

Sweet Kathern

Twirling Candy

Wesley A. Ward

Gerardo Corrales

7/2

7 7

Brew Pub

Street Sense

Dane Kobiskie

Crystal Conning

3/1

8

Baytown Bear

Upstart

Paul McEntee

Deshawn L. Parker

10/1

9 9

Really Slow

Congrats

Paul McEntee

Declan Cannon

15/1

10 10

Hard Strike

Hard Spun

Kenneth G. McPeek

Corey J. Lanerie

9/2

11 11

Okudah

Texas Red

J. Keith Desormeaux

James Graham

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

12

Cuz

Ironicus

John A. Hancock

Declan Carroll

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13 13

Flint Stroll

Flintshire (GB)

Rodolphe Brisset

Adam Beschizza

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

14 14

Modern Science (IRE)

Galileo (IRE)

Ian R. Wilkes

Chris Landeros

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Hard Strike 10 $9.40 $5.20 $3.20
Brew Pub  7 - $5.20 $3.20
Modern Science (IRE) 14 - - $3.80
Really Slow  9 - - -
Also rans: Okudah, Flint Stroll, Cross of Galilee, Kissin Alex, Passageway
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 10-7-14 $264.60 $21,517.00
Pick 3 2-1-10 $81.00 $5,521.00
Superfecta 10-7-14-9 $2,585.80 $13,498.00
Exacta 10-7 $51.40 $41,916.00
Daily Double 1-10 $25.20 $5,144.00
Fractions and final time: :24.8, :49.93, 1:15.23, 1:27.69, 1:39.73
Winning Owner: Walking L Thoroughbreds, LLC
Winning Breeder: Mr. & Mrs. Wm S. Moriarty Apache FarmLLC

5 1/2F, Dirt, $30,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) / $0.50 Pick 5 (Races 5-6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Atwater

Revolutionary

Larry W. Demeritte

Rafael Bejarano

15/1

2

Innis

Tourist

James K. Chapman

Olaf Hernandez

12/1

3 3

Claw

Cairo Prince

Brad H. Cox

Shaun Bridgmohan

1/1

4

Quiche

Americain

James K. Chapman

Charles Roberts

15/1

5 5

Highest Mandate

Strong Mandate

Dane Kobiskie

Corey J. Lanerie

2/1

6

Baytown Jaxx

Jack Milton

Paul McEntee

Isaiah Wiseman

20/1

7

All the Diamonds

Orb

Larry W. Demeritte

Declan Cannon

6/1

8

Handsome Effort

Handsome Mike

Thomas D. Foley

Declan Carroll

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Highest Mandate  5 $8.00 - -
Claw  3 - - -
Atwater  1 - - -
Also rans:
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-1-10-5 $418.00 $29,455.00
Exacta 5-3 $10.20 $13,012.00
Daily Double 10-5 $39.80 $2,841.00
Pick 3 1-10-5 $137.40 $7,367.00
Fractions and final time: :45.94, :58.86, 1:05.87
Winning Owner: PTK, LLC
Winning Breeder: Harmony Farms

1M, Turf, $10,000 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,000

Exacta/ $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) / $0.50 Pick 4 (Races 6-7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Jocker Justice

Stay Thirsty

Ethan W. West

Miguel Mena

10/1

2 2

Laddie Boy

War Pass

Chris A. Hartman

Mitchell Murrill

5/1

3 3

County Court

Harlan's Holiday

Thomas D. Vance

Corey J. Lanerie

10/1

4 4

Ransack

Pioneerof the Nile

Waylon Cundiff

Calvin H. Borel

30/1

5 5

Messiah

Anthony's Cross

Ron Moquett

Rafael Bejarano

5/2

6

Blue Steel

Will Take Charge

George Leonard, III

Deshawn L. Parker

9/2

7 7

Italian Charm

Gio Ponti

John E. Cox

Declan Carroll

15/1

8 8

Say It Ain't So

Yes It's True

David K. Cook

Charles Roberts

15/1

9 9

Gladtobehere

Super Saver

Ronald G. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

7/2

10 10

Chop Chop Charlie

City Zip

Marianne Scherer

Colby J. Hernandez

10/1

11

Unite the Masses

Cairo Prince

Karyn Wittek

Rogelio Miranda

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12

Flight Time (BRZ)

Put It Back

William G. Gowan

James Graham

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Laddie Boy  2 $13.60 $8.80 $6.40
Ransack  4 - $14.80 $10.40
Jocker Justice  1 - - $8.80
Chop Chop Charlie 10 - - -
Also rans: Gladtobehere, Messiah, County Court, Italian Charm, Say It Ain't So
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 5-2 $101.60 $3,654.00
Pick 3 10-5-2 $294.80 $8,415.00
Trifecta 2-4-1 $1,610.80 $21,182.00
Superfecta 2-4-1-10 $28,859.40 $11,386.00
Exacta 2-4 $232.20 $39,072.00
Fractions and final time: :24.66, :47.92, 1:12.18, 1:24.46, 1:36.87
Winning Owner: Joey Keith Davis
Winning Breeder:

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $10,500

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double / $0.50 Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Z U Soon

Congrats

Terry R. Young

Adam Beschizza

5/1

2 2

Rock On Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Ronald G. Brown

Samuel E. Bermudez

9/5

3 3

Perfect Beam

Perfect Soul (IRE)

William B. Bradley

Mitchell Murrill

3/1

4 4

Kentucky Kitten

Kitten's Joy

C. Steve Larue

Isaiah Wiseman

20/1

5

Jamming Cameron

Oxbow

Tommy C. Short

Aaron J. Court

6/1

6 6

Half Trick

Hat Trick (JPN)

Lon Wiggins

Miguel Mena

8/1

7 7

Healing

Americain

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Healing  7 $5.20 $3.00 $2.20
Rock On Kitten  2 - $2.60 $2.10
Perfect Beam  3 - - $2.60
Kentucky Kitten  4 - - -
Also rans: Z U Soon, Half Trick
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 7-2-3 $27.80 $14,244.00
Pick 3 5-2-7 $221.20 $4,684.00
Daily Double 2-7 $35.20 $2,753.00
Exacta 7-2 $13.20 $18,799.00
Superfecta 7-2-3-4 $277.60 $7,922.00
Fractions and final time: :23.66, :46.96, 1:11.71, 1:24.19, 1:37.03
Winning Owner: Paradise Farms Corp. and Staudacher, David
Winning Breeder: Calumet Farm

5 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $37,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / Double

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Sky Ride

Candy Ride (ARG)

Michelle Lovell

Alex Achard

2/1

2 2

Charlie Bucket

Archarcharch

Jack L. Hancock

Declan Cannon

20/1

3 3

Per Diem

Carpe Diem

Dane Kobiskie

Corey J. Lanerie

5/2

4 4

Hug the Munny

Munnings

John Alexander Ortiz

Adam Beschizza

15/1

5 5

Twelve Rocks

Red Rocks (IRE)

Roberto A. Baca

Isaias Ayala

8/1

6 6

Hillbilly Deluxe

Palace Malice

Darrin Miller

Joseph Rocco, Jr.

5/1

7 7

Little Guac

Flatter

Carlo Vaccarezza

Miguel Mena

6/1

8 8

All Revved Up

Macho Uno

Jimmy Corrigan

James Graham

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Sky Ride  1 $4.80 $3.20 $2.20
Hug the Munny  4 - $6.00 $2.60
Hillbilly Deluxe  6 - - $2.80
Per Diem  3 - - -
Also rans: Twelve Rocks, Little Guac, All Revved Up, Charlie Bucket
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-7-1 $114.60 $4,520.00
Daily Double 7-1 $13.00 $3,731.00
Exacta 1-4 $25.20 $36,151.00
Superfecta 1-4-6-3 $165.00 $11,710.00
Trifecta 1-4-6 $65.40 $20,981.00
Fractions and final time: :22.68, :46.78, :58.18, 1:03.95
Winning Owner: Triple V Racing, LLC.
Winning Breeder: Robert Dewitt & Stan Burnstein

1 1/16M, Turf, $30,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Exacta / $0.50 Trifecta / $0.10 Superfecta / $1.00 Super Hi- 5

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Smart Call

Empire Maker

Norm W. Casse

Miguel Mena

12/1

2

Fast Recovery

Brilliant Speed

Brian Williamson

Mitchell Murrill

30/1

3 3

Allen

Tiznow

Dane Kobiskie

Crystal Conning

12/1

4 4

Elite Class

Will Take Charge

Brendan P. Walsh

Declan Cannon

6/1

5 5

Benelux

Will Take Charge

Christopher Davis

Adam Beschizza

20/1

6 6

Can Imagine

Can the Man

James E. Baker

Colby J. Hernandez

15/1

7 7

Food and Wine

War Front

Thomas F. Proctor

Corey J. Lanerie

4/1

8 8

Flatten

Flatter

Jimmy Corrigan

Julie Burke

15/1

9 9

Carmel Bay

English Channel

Michael J. Maker

Robby Albarado

10/1

10 10

Sunrise Kitten

Kitten's Joy

Michael J. Maker

Gerardo Corrales

6/1

11 11

Peddlers Pride

Liam's Map

William I. Mott

James Graham

5/1

12 12

Amended

Constitution

Brad H. Cox

Shaun Bridgmohan

9/2

13 13

Stock Deal

Curlin

D. Wayne Lukas

Chris Landeros

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

14

River Stones

Bodemeister

Dale L. Romans

Miguel Mena

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

15

Pip's Brassy Boy

Brilliant Speed

J. Reeve McGaughey

Rafael Bejarano

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Benelux  5 $93.40 $33.80 $14.60
Elite Class  4 - $7.40 $5.00
Can Imagine  6 - - $10.40
Sunrise Kitten 10 - - -
Also rans: Food and Wine, Stock Deal, Amended, Carmel Bay, Smart Call, Peddlers Pride, Allen, Flatten
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 1-5 $140.00 $13,737.00
Pick 5 5-2-7-1-5 $15,104.20 $25,819.00
Pick 5 5-2-7-1-5 $110.00 $0.00
Pick 4 2-7-1-5 $3,788.60 $35,216.00
Pick 3 7-1-5 $490.40 $14,476.00
Exacta 5-4 $581.40 $81,896.00
Superfecta 5-4-6-10 $34,826.60 $35,816.00
Super High Five 5-4-6-10-7 $0.00 $594.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 $5,221.40 $50,263.00
Fractions and final time: :24.7, :48.65, 1:13.15, 1:37.74, 1:43.92
Winning Owner: Dotson Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: Silverton Hill, LLC

News For Ellis Park

Top News

If Churchill requires quarantine, will jockeys skip the Derby?

Jockeys weigh whether they would skip big races to quarantine for the Kentucky Derby.

Street Band looks to get on track in Groupie Doll after layoff

Trainer Larry Jones wants Street Band, a Breeders' Cup Distaff contender, to learn to relax.

Zipse: Tom's d'Etat still the one to beat in the Breeders' Cup Classic

Brian Zipse still sees Tom’s d’Etat as the horse to beat in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Horses to Watch: Honor A. P. can still win the Kentucky Derby

Why Honor A. P. could come back strong in the Kentucky Derby.

Fighting Mad wins Clement Hirsch for Breeders' Cup spot

Fighting Mad went gate-to-wire to earn a first Grade 1 win in Del Mar's Clement L. Hirsch.