Delta Downs Entries & Results for Saturday, November 16, 2019

Delta Downs , Vinton, LA
Delta Downs - Vinton, LA  |  deltadownsracing.com

Opened in 1973, Delta Downs hosts Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing.
Racing: (TB) Oct 17, 2018 to Mar 9, 2019. (QH) Apr 19 to July 6
Delta Downs biggest stakes: Delta hosts Louisiana-bred Premier night each winter and held the Delta Downs Jackpot from 2002-1016.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

DD (Races 1-2) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (.50 min.) (Races 1-2-3-4) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Joy's Rally Finale

Reformer Rally

Denise Schmidt

Luis Batista

10/1

2 2

Sooner Schooner

Lookin At Lucky

Robertino Diodoro

Timothy Thornton

8/5

3 3

Sarah Ann's Pointe

Flashpoint

Jonah Fuselier

Diego Saenz

15/1

4 4

Kohensrising

Costa Rising

Katina Milburn

Jarred Journet

12/1

5 5

Zionica

Zong

Phillip Mark Dison

Thomas L. Pompell

5/1

6 6

Redding Well

Redding Colliery

Rickey N. Castille

Odilon Martinez

10/1

7 7

Just Willow

Bind

Eduardo Ramirez

Joel Dominguez

9/2

8 8

Poker Fever Gal

Wilburn

Allen Landry

Devin H. Magnon

20/1

9 9

Handsome Girl

Handsome Mike

Kenneth Westlye

Wallynette Rodriguez

8/1

10 10

Bankers Honour

Redding Colliery

Randy Shamsie, Sr.

Humberto Tellez

12/1

11 11

Boss Lady Melissa

Double Irish

Donald J. Bruno

Jose Andres Guerrero

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12 12

Hopeitsamiracle

Mass Media

Donald Melancon

Alexander Castillo

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Handsome Girl  9 $18.00 $8.80 $5.80
Just Willow  7 - $5.60 $4.40
Sarah Ann's Pointe  3 - - $7.20
Zionica  5 - - -
Also rans: Sooner Schooner, Bankers Honour, Kohensrising, Redding Well, Joy's Rally Finale, Poker Fever Gal
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 9-7-3-5 $3,621.00 $16,982.00
Exacta 9-7 $97.40 $28,814.00
Trifecta 9-7-3 $636.20 $18,246.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :48.77, 1:15.17, 1:22.19
Winning Owner: George Santis
Winning Breeder: Ponder Hill, Inc.

7F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Daily Double (Races 2-3) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) (.50 min) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Standing Man

Verrazano

Karl Broberg

C.J. McMahon

4/1

2 2

Reach the Circle

Secret Circle

Donald Melancon

Alexander Castillo

12/1

3 3

Tensas Weezy

Palace

Carl J. Deville

Luis Batista

10/1

4 4

Freedomfi

Guilt Trip

Chris Richard

Gerard Melancon

10/1

5 5

Bettin On Bryan

Tapizar

Beverly Burress

Odilon Martinez

9/2

6 6

Buy In

Guilt Trip

Brett A. Brinkman

Thomas L. Pompell

6/1

7 7

Free Indeed

Midshipman

Carl J. Deville

Devin H. Magnon

5/2

8 8

Luckenbacher

Mr. Besilu

Beverly Burress

Joel Dominguez

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Luckenbacher  8 $7.20 $4.00 $3.00
Freedomfi  4 - $7.40 $5.40
Buy In  6 - - $3.60
Standing Man  1 - - -
Also rans: Free Indeed, Reach the Circle, Bettin On Bryan
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 9-8 $94.00 $4,490.00
Trifecta 8-4-6 $284.40 $15,837.00
Exacta 8-4 $75.60 $20,540.00
Superfecta 8-4-6-1 $1,150.40 $11,174.00
Fractions and final time: :24.73, :49.49, 1:14.99, 1:28.78
Winning Owner: John A. Adams
Winning Breeder: John A. Adams

6 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $38,000

Daily Double (Races 3-4) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) (.50 min) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hope for Change

Matzoh Toga

Katina Milburn

Alexander Castillo

15/1

2 2

Redding Coteau

Redding Colliery

Cortland Harrison

C.J. McMahon

12/1

3 3

Hot Apriority

Apriority

Andrea Ancil Ali

Aubrie Green

10/1

4 4

King Liam

Sun King

Lee Thomas

Ashley Broussard

8/1

5 5

Tdz What a Dream

Tiz the One

Scott Gelner

Chris R. Rosier

6/1

6 6

Mister Intuition

Into Mischief

Keith G. Bourgeois

Timothy Thornton

5/2

7 7

Playin N Traffic

Cross Traffic

Alan Klanfer

Carlos L. Marquez

12/1

8 8

Far Out Time

Time Bandit

Ronnie Averett

Diego Saenz

9/2

9 9

Big Band's Luck

Big Band Sound

Katina Milburn

Daniel S. Flores

12/1

10 10

Spread the Faith

Mass Media

Robert D. Schultz

Jose Andres Guerrero

6/1

11 11

Here Comes Homer

Redding Colliery

Samuel Breaux

Timothy Thornton

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

12 12

Sovol

Mister Volare

Leah Cangemi

Paulina Ramirez

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Spread the Faith 10 $9.00 $4.00 $3.60
Far Out Time  8 - $4.40 $3.80
Playin N Traffic  7 - - $10.00
Mister Intuition  6 - - -
Also rans: Hot Apriority, King Liam, Tdz What a Dream, Redding Coteau, Hope for Change, Big Band's Luck
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 9-8-10 $653.00 $3,484.00
Superfecta 10-8-7-6 $1,699.40 $17,588.00
Exacta 10-8 $34.60 $33,674.00
Daily Double 8-10 $44.80 $2,285.00
Trifecta 10-8-7 $425.80 $24,078.00
Fractions and final time: :23.33, :47.99, 1:15.21, 1:22.3
Winning Owner: S A S Partners
Winning Breeder: SAS Partners

5F, Dirt, $5,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

Daily Double (Races 4-5) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lion Heart Legend

Custom for Carlos

Brent Toups

Carlos Lozada

15/1

2 2

So Sorry Ruston

Interactif

Dale White, Sr.

Gerard Melancon

12/1

3 3

Reddy to Bet

Redding Colliery

Samuel Breaux

Emanuel Nieves

8/1

4 4

Big Em C

Flashpoint

Karl Broberg

C.J. McMahon

7/2

5 5

Born Again George

Custom for Carlos

Shane Meche

Kevin J. Smith

10/1

6 6

It's Mike's Turn

Forefathers

Ricky Courville

Devin H. Magnon

6/1

7 7

Steppin' Outonher

Private Vow

Henry B. Johnson, Jr.

Jose Andres Guerrero

10/1

8 8

Snapper Bite

Yankee Gentleman

Randy J. Granger

Diego Saenz

5/1

9 9

Hunker Down

Musket Man

Ron Faucheux

Chris R. Rosier

3/1

10 10

Walking in Faith

Saint Afleet

Rylee Grudzien

Jack Gilligan

20/1

11 11

Cheers to Berti

Ready's Image

Karl Broberg

Timothy Thornton

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12 12

Masterly

Super Saver

Doris Hebert

Paulina Ramirez

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Big Em C  4 $6.80 $4.20 $2.60
Reddy to Bet  3 - $10.80 $4.40
Hunker Down  9 - - $2.10
Born Again George  5 - - -
Also rans: Lion Heart Legend, It's Mike's Turn, Steppin' Outonher, So Sorry Ruston, Snapper Bite, Walking in Faith
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 10-4 $37.00 $3,090.00
Exacta 4-3 $91.40 $29,283.00
Superfecta 4-3-9-5 $2,295.00 $16,766.00
Trifecta 4-3-9 $210.80 $22,321.00
Pick 3 8-10-4 $126.60 $6,071.00
Pick 4 9-3/8-10-4 $1,950.80 $18,793.00
Fractions and final time: :22.22, :46.13, :58.77
Winning Owner: End Zone Athletics, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Spendthrift Farm, LLC

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Daily Double (Races 5-6) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Victory Bind

Bind

Lonnie Briley

Luis Batista

10/1

2 2

Shoesfromthegitgo

Easyfromthegitgo

Donald Cormier, Jr.

Don C. LeBlanc

20/1

3 3

Zens Secret

Zensational

Alex De Beauville

Alexander Castillo

4/1

4 4

Clever Racer

Clever Cry

Jonah Fuselier

Rigo Sarmiento

8/1

5 5

Heart Warrior

Forefathers

Victor Arceneaux

Kevin J. Smith

6/1

6 6

Behinda Angel

Behindatthebar

Aaron Savoy

Kerwin D. Clark

12/1

7 7

Big Dollar

Paynter

Samuel Breaux

Diego Saenz

15/1

8 8

Proper Cross

Majesticperfection

Isai V. Gonzalez

Paulina Ramirez

9/2

9 9

Distinct Quality

Big Drama

Brent Toups

Thomas L. Pompell

7/2

10 10

Larry Dale

Interactif

Dale White, Sr.

Devin H. Magnon

6/1

11 11

La Clever

Clever Cry

Brent Morris

Daniel S. Flores

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

12 12

Diplome

Noble Mission (GB)

Robertino Diodoro

Timothy Thornton

(Also-eligible)

5/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Heart Warrior  5 $9.80 $6.20 $4.00
Victory Bind  1 - $8.40 $5.40
Distinct Quality  9 - - $4.40
Proper Cross  8 - - -
Also rans: Zens Secret, Larry Dale, Clever Racer, Behinda Angel, Shoesfromthegitgo, Big Dollar
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 5-1-9 $648.40 $29,750.00
Exacta 5-1 $82.40 $41,210.00
Superfecta 5-1-9-8 $3,507.80 $21,531.00
Pick 3 10-4-5 $258.20 $8,849.00
Daily Double 4-5 $44.60 $3,090.00
Fractions and final time: :24.13, :48.56, 1:15.14, 1:22.1
Winning Owner: Cunningham Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Joel and Marvin Cunningham, LLC

1M, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $13,500

DD (Races 6-7) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) Pick 5 (Races 6-10) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Star Formula

Algorithms

Roland Patt, Jr.

Alexander Castillo

20/1

2 2

Yankee's Fanny

Yankee Gentleman

Kearney Segura

Timothy Thornton

6/1

3 3

Stumberg

Keep Up

Scott Gelner

Paulina Ramirez

8/1

4 4

Forest Girl

Forestry

Karl Broberg

C.J. McMahon

8/5

5 5

Cheryl's Copy

Ide

Sarah Delany

Emanuel Nieves

12/1

6 6

Kelley's Dream

Bind

Beverly Burress

Joel Dominguez

12/1

7 7

Right On By

Pleasantly Perfect

Robertino Diodoro

Quincy Hamilton

4/1

8 8

Midge's Magic

Mauk Four

Donald Melancon

Daniel S. Flores

12/1

9 9

Tamariu

Discreetly Mine

John Bernard

Jose Andres Guerrero

5/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stumberg  3 $14.40 $6.60 $3.40
Kelley's Dream  6 - $19.80 $9.20
Right On By  7 - - $2.40
Yankee's Fanny  2 - - -
Also rans: Forest Girl, Cheryl's Copy, Tamariu, Star Formula, Midge's Magic
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-6-7-2 $4,001.40 $24,017.00
Daily Double 5-3 $78.40 $3,090.00
Exacta 3-6 $249.00 $41,242.00
Trifecta 3-6-7 $777.60 $34,081.00
Pick 3 4-5-3 $466.80 $6,071.00
Fractions and final time: :24.03, :48.82, 1:14.7, 1:29.22, 1:42.87
Winning Owner: Felicia Gelner
Winning Breeder: NATO

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

5F, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $36,000

DD (Races 7-8) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) Pick 4 (.50 min.) (Races 7-8-9-10) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Destiny Awaits

Curlin

Martin Gallegos

Paulina Ramirez

6/1

2 2

Mr Makeithappen

Custom for Carlos

Ricky Demouchet

Ashley Broussard

10/1

3 3

Alpha to Omega

Fort Larned

Karl Broberg

C.J. McMahon

3/1

4 4

No Game for Sissys

South of Broad

John R. Donaghey

Eguard Andres Tejera

20/1

5 5

Kid Slipper

Drill

Jose M. Camejo

Rigo Sarmiento

5/2

6 6

Aw Shucks

Half Ours

Peter P. DeRousselle

Jose Andres Guerrero

12/1

7 7

Asongforyou

Star Guitar

Thomas M. Amoss

Diego Saenz

8/1

8 8

Drew's Shot

Trappe Shot

Lonnie Briley

Luis Batista

20/1

9 9

Tapizars Secret

Tapizar

Chris Richard

Gerard Melancon

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Alpha to Omega  3 $7.20 $3.40 $2.60
Kid Slipper  5 - $3.80 $2.80
Tapizars Secret  9 - - $2.60
Destiny Awaits  1 - - -
Also rans: Asongforyou, No Game for Sissys, Drew's Shot, Aw Shucks, Mr Makeithappen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-3-3 $373.80 $8,849.00
Trifecta 3-5-9 $61.20 $37,869.00
Superfecta 3-5-9-1 $219.00 $25,894.00
Exacta 3-5 $24.80 $51,473.00
Daily Double 3-3 $82.60 $3,705.00
Fractions and final time: :22.24, :46.05, :59.07
Winning Owner: GK Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: John R. Penn & Frank Penn

1M, Dirt, Delta Mile S.
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $100,000

Daily Double (Races 8-9) ($1min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Double Star

Star Guitar

Robert D. Schultz

Alexander Castillo

8/1

2 2

Stephen's Answer

Stephen Got Even

Robertino Diodoro

Quincy Hamilton

10/1

3 3

Ballyhack

Bodemeister

John Hirdes

Eddie Martin, Jr.

30/1

4 4

McFeely

Scat Daddy

John Ney

Kerwin D. Clark

10/1

5 5

Harlan Selection (ARG)

Harlan's Holiday

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

12/1

6 6

Trevilion

Lone Star Special

Victor Arceneaux

Diego Saenz

9/2

7 7

Late Nite Mischief

Into Mischief

Al Pike

Timothy Thornton

7/2

8 8

Good Good

Quality Road

Edward Ross Hardy

Aubrie Green

15/1

9 9

Extirpator

Gemologist

Patti Turner

Jose Andres Guerrero

5/1

10 10

Forevamo

Uncle Mo

Jose M. Camejo

Rigo Sarmiento

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stephen's Answer  2 $11.20 $6.20 $4.40
Extirpator  9 - $12.40 $7.60
Late Nite Mischief  7 - - $3.00
Double Star  1 - - -
Also rans: Forevamo, Harlan Selection (ARG), Trevilion, Good Good, McFeely
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 2-9-7 $647.00 $26,136.00
Superfecta 2-9-7-1 $4,222.20 $16,655.00
Exacta 2-9 $137.00 $38,234.00
Daily Double 3-2 $50.80 $4,830.00
Pick 3 3-3-2 $412.00 $10,513.00
Fractions and final time: :23.13, :47.39, 1:12.44, 1:26.14, 1:40.51
Winning Owner: Empire Racing Stables, LLC (Jason Bullard)
Winning Breeder: Wayne Morris & Juanita Morris

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $14,000

Daily Double (Races 9-10) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Broke in a Flash

Power Broker

Patti Turner

Jose Andres Guerrero

5/2

2 2

Tentwelvefourteen

Tannersmyman

David Wakeland

Eguard Andres Tejera

10/1

3 3

Talkothtown

Dr Large

Kenneth Westlye

Humberto Tellez

15/1

4 4

Closing Up

Closing Argument

Brian A. Huval

C.J. McMahon

7/2

5 5

Liam Skye

Gunner's View (GB)

Roland L. Bruno

Gerard Melancon

12/1

6 6

Flash's Adventure

Flashpoint

Aaron Savoy

Kerwin D. Clark

12/1

7 7

Ebrio

Shackleford

Rylee Grudzien

Timothy Thornton

10/1

8 8

Navy Typist

Midnight Lute

Kearney Segura

Roberto Morales

20/1

9 9

Blushing Dreamer

Bullet Train (GB)

Beverly Burress

Kevin J. Smith

9/2

10 10

Speedy Huntur

Forefathers

Patti Turner

Joel Dominguez

5/1

11 11

King Formeredith

Crowned King

Donald Melancon

Daniel S. Flores

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

12 12

Vivinsky

Proudinsky (GER)

John Bernard

Chris R. Rosier

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Broke in a Flash  1 $9.80 $3.80 $3.00
Blushing Dreamer  9 - $4.00 $3.40
Ebrio  7 - - $3.80
Tentwelvefourteen  2 - - -
Also rans: Flash's Adventure, Liam Skye, Speedy Huntur, Talkothtown, Navy Typist, Closing Up
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-2-1 $169.20 $5,929.00
Daily Double 2-1 $73.80 $2,824.00
Trifecta 1-9-7 $231.00 $12,954.00
Superfecta 1-9-7-2 $1,208.20 $9,375.00
Exacta 1-9 $45.00 $19,295.00
Fractions and final time: :24.04, :48.45, 1:14.74, 1:21.45
Winning Owner: Patti Turner
Winning Breeder: Foundations Farm

5F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $32,000

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Crider Chase

Crider

Shelton J. Zenon, Sr.

Aubrie Green

15/1

2 2

Hallajoori

Bayern

Steven M. Asmussen

Diego Saenz

7/2

3 3

Blow Bayou

Grasshopper

Kenneth L. Roberts, Sr.

Paulina Ramirez

10/1

4 4

Lone Star Diva

Verrazano

Eduardo Ramirez

Joel Dominguez

12/1

5 5

Minertime

Mineshaft

Scott Gelner

Thomas L. Pompell

10/1

6 6

Cherokee Bless

Prospective

Carl J. Deville

Devin H. Magnon

8/1

7 7

Lodi Mist

Immaculate

Danny W. Payne

Carlos Lozada

4/1

8 8

West Bank Baby

Candy Ride (ARG)

W. Bret Calhoun

Roberto Morales

5/1

9 9

Gaby's Promise

Flashpoint

Christopher Blanchet

C.J. McMahon

8/1

10 10

Matt's Pride

Flashpoint

Samuel Breaux

Carlos Quinones

6/1

11 11

Judy's Prize

New Year's Day

James T. Coats, Jr.

Jose Andres Guerrero

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Minertime  5 $35.00 $12.40 $6.20
Lodi Mist  7 - $6.20 $4.20
Cherokee Bless  6 - - $6.40
Matt's Pride 10 - - -
Also rans: West Bank Baby, Lone Star Diva, Hallajoori, Blow Bayou, Crider Chase
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 3-3-2-1-5 $17,701.20 $23,602.00
Pick 4 3-2-1-5 $3,706.60 $38,305.00
Pick 3 2-1-5 $504.40 $13,036.00
Trifecta 5-7-6 $1,073.20 $22,218.00
Superfecta 5-7-6-10 $4,154.40 $15,931.00
Exacta 5-7 $298.40 $30,761.00
Daily Double 1-5 $119.00 $7,974.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :46.74, 1:00.06
Winning Owner: Greg Brous
Winning Breeder: Philip Robertson & Brenda Robertson

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

News For Delta Downs

Top News

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

Hall of Famer McAnally primed for 60th season training at Del Mar

Hall of Fame trainer Ron McAnally has been a fixture at Del Mar since 1948.