Delta Downs Entries & Results for Tuesday, March 12, 2019

Delta Downs , Vinton, LA
Delta Downs - Vinton, LA  |  deltadownsracing.com

Opened in 1973, Delta Downs hosts Thoroughbred and Quarter Horse racing.
Racing: (TB) Oct 17, 2018 to Mar 9, 2019. (QH) Apr 19 to July 6
Delta Downs biggest stakes: Delta hosts Louisiana-bred Premier night each winter and held the Delta Downs Jackpot from 2002-1016.

5F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $25,000

DD (Races 1-2) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3) Pick 4 (.50 min.) (Races 1-2-3-4) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

No More for U

Custom for Carlos

John Anthony Leblanc

Chris R. Rosier

8/1

2

Hoops Cigar

Bind

Russell C. Richard

Alfredo Contreras

30/1

3 3

Pat Me Down

Songandaprayer

Brett A. Brinkman

Joel Dominguez

4/1

4 4

Sir Etney John

Songandaprayer

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

10/1

5 5

Caeus in Pasadena

Apriority

Roland L. Bruno

Jan C. Batista

12/1

6 6

Custom Vision

Custom for Carlos

Ronnie P. Ward

Alexander Castillo

15/1

7 7

Step to the Bar

Behindatthebar

Oscar Modica

Gerard Melancon

5/1

8 8

Mr. Priority

Apriority

Lee Thomas

Gerardo Mora

3/1

9 9

Halfourretirement

Half Ours

Jeff Delhomme

Diego Saenz

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Mr. Priority  8 $9.60 $5.00 $2.80
Halfourretirement  9 - $4.40 $2.40
Pat Me Down  3 - - $2.40
Caeus in Pasadena  5 - - -
Also rans: Custom Vision, No More for U, Step to the Bar, Sir Etney John
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-9 $35.20 $13,549.00
Superfecta 8-9-3-5 $456.80 $5,950.00
Trifecta 8-9-3 $94.20 $10,157.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :46.73, :59.24
Winning Owner: Elite Thoroughbred Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Michele Rodriguez

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double (Races 2-3) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4) (.50 min) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Bubbas Lucky Spell

Unbridledsensation

Eric D. Nelson, Jr.

Nicasio Gonzalez

15/1

2 2

Cheryl's Copy

Ide

Benjamin Zeno

Jan C. Batista

12/1

3 3

Princess Gianna

Closing Argument

Thomas W. Sam

Diego Saenz

9/2

4 4

Yankee's Fanny

Yankee Gentleman

Kearney Segura

Carlos Quinones

4/1

5 5

Blessed Bloom

Flower Alley

Karl Broberg

Timothy Thornton

3/1

6 6

Diamond Thief

Sightseeing

Tina Rena Hurley

Alfredo Contreras

30/1

7 7

D'wild Irish Rose

D'wildcat

Dale White, Sr.

Wallynette Rodriguez

30/1

8 8

Ensign

Girolamo

Joel Berndt

Quincy Hamilton

7/2

9

Bernadettes Vision

Power Broker

Beverly Burress

Jose Andres Guerrero

9/2

10 10

Gentlemen's Girl

E Z's Gentleman

Phillip Mark Dison

Paulina Ramirez

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blessed Bloom  5 $5.60 $3.00 $2.60
Princess Gianna  3 - $4.20 $2.80
Diamond Thief  6 - - $8.00
Yankee's Fanny  4 - - -
Also rans: Cheryl's Copy, Gentlemen's Girl, Bubbas Lucky Spell, D'wild Irish Rose, Ensign
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 8-5 $25.00 $5,309.00
Exacta 5-3 $22.20 $18,227.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-4 $1,990.80 $7,143.00
Trifecta 5-3-6 $288.40 $11,639.00
Fractions and final time: :23.36, :47.87, 1:15.17, 1:21.78
Winning Owner: GK Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Coteau Grove Farms, LLC

Wednesday's Best Bet: Salutetheprince can score again at Delta Downs

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the eighth race from Delta Downs.

5F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $19,000

Daily Double (Races 3-4) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5) (.50 min) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Hey Zarby

Zarbyev

Samuel Breaux

Chris R. Rosier

30/1

2 2

Blue Suede Ransom

Lion's Ransom

Shelton J. Zenon, Sr.

Carlos Quinones

6/1

3 3

Kozy's Prayer

Songandaprayer

Ronnie Averett

Jorge Calderon

20/1

4

Uncomplicated

Half Ours

Jerry Delhomme

Tyler Woodley

2/1

5 5

Lil Ms Bossy Pants

Custom for Carlos

Glenn Delahoussaye

Timothy Thornton

7/2

6 6

Departed

Mister Dance

Jorge Lara

Joel Dominguez

30/1

7 7

Fort Polk

Behindatthebar

Brett A. Brinkman

Donna Peck

5/1

8 8

Temple City Darlin

Temple City

Jose M. Camejo

Ashley Broussard

4/1

9 9

One Tizzy Trick

Tiz the One

Alvin Romero

Coby J. Bourque

20/1

10 10

Ethel Eileen

Custom for Carlos

Benard Chatters

Kevin J. Smith

20/1

11

C M Dubai

E Dubai

Carol Constantine

Paulina Ramirez

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12

Just Hadley

Gemologist

Justin Jeansonne

Gerardo Mora

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Fort Polk  7 $8.40 $3.80 $3.20
Temple City Darlin  8 - $3.40 $3.00
Blue Suede Ransom  2 - - $4.40
One Tizzy Trick  9 - - -
Also rans: Lil Ms Bossy Pants, Hey Zarby, Departed, Kozy's Prayer, Ethel Eileen
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-5-7 $127.00 $4,150.00
Daily Double 5-7 $34.80 $1,977.00
Exacta 7-8 $33.80 $24,249.00
Superfecta 7-8-2-9 $1,162.60 $14,730.00
Trifecta 7-8-2 $141.20 $19,433.00
Fractions and final time: :22.75, :48.23, 1:01.95
Winning Owner: Brett A. Brinkman
Winning Breeder: Spanish Cross Stable, LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,500

Daily Double (Races 4-5) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Facets of Ice

Ice Box

Tim Dixon

Rico Flores

30/1

2 2

Come On Nancy

Salute the Sarge

Terry W. Vance

Carlos Quinones

30/1

3 3

Go Selma T

Forefathers

Donald Melancon

Jose Andres Guerrero

20/1

4 4

Double Down Britt

Good and Tough

Peter P. DeRousselle

Kevin J. Smith

5/1

5 5

Miss Sid N Say

Interactif

Justin Jeansonne

Diego Saenz

5/1

6 6

Blessed Song

Tiz the One

Kearney Segura

Ashley Broussard

2/1

7 7

Ide Stang You

Ide

Karl Broberg

Timothy Thornton

5/2

8 8

Promise Tender

Lion Tamer

Henry Ray Dunn

Eguard Andres Tejera

15/1

9 9

Red Fern Doll

Stroll

Phillip Mark Dison

Alfredo Contreras

10/1

10 10

Queezee Proud

Proud Citizen

Allen Landry

Paulina Ramirez

12/1

11

Miso Smooth

Smooth Air

Raymond Prejean

Gerard Melancon

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

12

Elegant Idea

Private Vow

Joseph M. Foster

Joel Dominguez

(Also-eligible)

9/2

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Double Down Britt  4 $12.00 $6.60 $2.80
Ide Stang You  7 - $6.60 $2.60
Blessed Song  6 - - $2.10
Promise Tender  8 - - -
Also rans: Come On Nancy, Queezee Proud, Go Selma T, Red Fern Doll, Miss Sid N Say, Facets of Ice
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 5-7-4 $193.40 $6,273.00
Pick 4 8-5-7-4 $758.80 $18,468.00
Daily Double 7-4 $103.60 $3,078.00
Exacta 4-7 $40.00 $22,904.00
Superfecta 4-7-6-8 $1,487.00 $12,032.00
Trifecta 4-7-6 $101.20 $16,795.00
Fractions and final time: :23.2, :47.29, 1:14.77, 1:21.68
Winning Owner: Dale J Barras
Winning Breeder: Billy Fuzette Sr.

Expert picks: Pennsylvania Derby 2019 predictions, longshots

Here's how the HRN crew handicapped the featured race for 3-year-olds.

5F, Dirt, $10,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Daily Double (Races 5-6) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pierpont

Yankee Gentleman

Brett A. Brinkman

Joel Dominguez

9/2

2 2

Sound of the Tap

Red Giant

Kenneth Westlye

Wallynette Rodriguez

5/1

3 3

Big Em C

Flashpoint

Rick Salter

Kerwin D. Clark

12/1

4 4

Spring Value

Interactif

Shane Wilson

Kevin J. Smith

8/1

5 5

It's Mike's Turn

Forefathers

Karl Broberg

Timothy Thornton

5/2

6 6

Philly

Star Guitar

Victor Arceneaux

Diego Saenz

8/1

7 7

Saved by Zero

Half Ours

Robertino Diodoro

Quincy Hamilton

7/2

8 8

Theboyzdelight

Songandaprayer

Ronnie P. Ward

Alexander Castillo

15/1

9 9

Mr. Gibbs

Fast Bullet

Charles Zenon

Coby J. Bourque

30/1

10 10

Independent Worker

High Cotton

Kenneth Westlye

Carlos Quinones

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Big Em C  3 $34.20 $17.80 $6.80
Saved by Zero  7 - $11.20 $5.60
It's Mike's Turn  5 - - $2.60
Theboyzdelight  8 - - -
Also rans: Philly, Spring Value, Pierpont, Independent Worker, Sound of the Tap, Mr. Gibbs
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 4-3 $305.80 $4,271.00
Trifecta 3-7-5 $2,108.00 $25,326.00
Superfecta 3-7-5-8 $9,796.00 $16,986.00
Exacta 3-7 $508.40 $32,619.00
Pick 3 7-4-3 $1,761.00 $7,809.00
Fractions and final time: :22.52, :46.54, :59.73
Winning Owner: Rick Salter
Winning Breeder: Spendthrift Farm, LLC

6 1/2F, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,500

DD (Races 6-7) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8) Pick 5 (Races 6-10) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Set Hut

Daaher

Jeff Delhomme

Gerard Melancon

10/1

2 2

Our Smitty

Half Ours

Samuel Breaux

Timothy Thornton

12/1

3 3

Go Poppa Go

Chatain

Ricky Courville

Ashley Broussard

20/1

4 4

Blue Forty Two

Forefathers

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

20/1

5 5

Arkansas Martini

Alyzig

Patti Turner

Jose Andres Guerrero

10/1

6 6

My Buddy Chuck

My Pal Charlie

Thomas W. Sam

Diego Saenz

4/1

7 7

Bagpipes

Langfuhr

Robertino Diodoro

Quincy Hamilton

9/5

8 8

Salute the C

Salute the Sarge

Gilbert O. Perez, Jr.

Gerardo Mora

15/1

9 9

He's a Lady Tamer

Lion Tamer

Allen Landry

Kerwin D. Clark

6/1

10

Core Portfolio

Haynesfield

Benard Chatters

Kevin J. Smith

5/1

11 11

Hewhofillsmyheart

South of Broad

Eric D. Nelson, Jr.

Rico Flores

(Also-eligible)

30/1

AE

12

It's All Up to You

Graeme Hall

Thomas W. Nixon

Gerardo Mora

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
My Buddy Chuck  6 $10.40 $3.00 $2.60
Bagpipes  7 - $2.20 $2.10
Our Smitty  2 - - $4.60
Salute the C  8 - - -
Also rans: Arkansas Martini, Hewhofillsmyheart, Go Poppa Go, He's a Lady Tamer, Blue Forty Two
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-6 $285.80 $3,240.00
Pick 3 4-3-6 $990.20 $5,821.00
Exacta 6-7 $15.80 $28,679.00
Superfecta 6-7-2-8 $694.00 $12,478.00
Trifecta 6-7-2 $76.60 $18,690.00
Fractions and final time: :23.84, :48.06, 1:13.94, 1:20.74
Winning Owner: Arian Haxhillari
Winning Breeder: Rockin' H Farms

Horak: How I'm betting Parx's 2019 Cotillion Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak delivers his picks and plays for Saturday's race.

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $47,000

DD (Races 7-8) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Pick 3 (Races 7-8-9) Pick 4 (Races 7-8-9-10) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 7

Drewsizzle

Latent Heat

Lonnie Briley

Roberto Morales

8/1

11

Logan's Reward

Warrior's Reward

Scott Gelner

Alfredo Contreras

(Also-eligible)

8/1

AE

1

Rifle Man

Musket Man

Justin Jeansonne

Gerardo Mora

4/1

3 2

Taken Back

Redding Colliery

Guy Smith

Paulina Ramirez

12/1

4 3

Lucky Inferno

Trappe Shot

Patti Turner

Jose Andres Guerrero

20/1

5 4

Star Anne

Star Guitar

Samuel Breaux

Diego Saenz

15/1

6 5

Rose Needs a Check

Private Vow

Karl Broberg

Timothy Thornton

7/2

7 6

Noisey Boy

Lion Tamer

Beverly Burress

Eguard Andres Tejera

3/1

8 8

Exton

Musket Man

Lee Thomas

Chris R. Rosier

9/2

9 9

Zacksgotthis

Closing Argument

Scott Gelner

Alexander Castillo

10/1

10 10

Cool Production

Run Production

Dale White, Sr.

Carlos Quinones

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Exton  8 $6.40 $3.00 $2.80
Lucky Inferno  4 - $16.00 $16.60
Noisey Boy  7 - $2.80 $3.40
Drewsizzle  1 - - -
Also rans: Taken Back, Zacksgotthis, Rose Needs a Check, Star Anne, Cool Production
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-4 $118.40 $30,434.00
Exacta 8-7 $11.80 $0.00
Daily Double 6-8 $42.00 $3,240.00
Pick 3 3-6-8 $669.00 $7,809.00
Trifecta 8-4-7 $648.20 $21,860.00
Trifecta 8-7-4 $254.40 $0.00
Superfecta 8-7-4-1 $1,137.40 $0.00
Superfecta 8-4-7-1 $3,675.80 $14,256.00
Fractions and final time: :23.59, :48.37, 1:14.23, 1:27.85, 1:41.85
Winning Owner: Elite Thoroughbred Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Jason Frannino

7F, Dirt, $15,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $40,000

Daily Double (Races 8-9) ($1min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Pick 3 (Races 8-9-10) (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Galaxy Thirtysix

Greeley's Galaxy

Karl Broberg

Timothy Thornton

5/2

2 2

Indian Gem

Gemologist

Kenward Bernis

Ashley Broussard

8/1

3

Out Late

Indy

Charles P. Hukill

Paulina Ramirez

30/1

4 4

Lucy's Revenge

Don't Get Mad

Thomas M. Amoss

Joel Dominguez

9/2

5 5

Flat Out Big Money

Flat Out

Beverly Burress

Eguard Andres Tejera

8/1

6 6

Yes Gorgeous

Mass Media

Scott Gelner

Diego Saenz

7/2

7 7

Lefthoofrightleft

Giant Fun

Rick Salter

Kerwin D. Clark

8/1

8 8

Cat's Eternalflame

Point Given

Karl Broberg

Quincy Hamilton

10/1

9 9

Socks

Maclean's Music

Kenneth Nolen

Gerardo Mora

15/1

10

Zyanara

Zong

Phillip Mark Dison

Alfredo Contreras

12/1

11 11

Yonna She Goes

Musket Man

Lee Thomas

Chris R. Rosier

(Also-eligible)

12/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Yes Gorgeous  6 $11.20 $5.00 $3.40
Cat's Eternalflame  8 - $3.80 $3.20
Galaxy Thirtysix  1 - - $3.80
Lefthoofrightleft  7 - - -
Also rans: Yonna She Goes, Socks, Lucy's Revenge, Indian Gem, Flat Out Big Money
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-8-1 $198.20 $21,946.00
Superfecta 6-8-1-7 $1,664.80 $17,022.00
Exacta 6-8 $43.80 $35,334.00
Pick 3 6-8-6 $201.80 $5,821.00
Daily Double 8-6 $34.00 $4,295.00
Fractions and final time: :23.37, :48.11, 1:14.17, 1:27.5
Winning Owner: Scott Gelner
Winning Breeder: J. Adcock & Montgomery Equine Center

Friday 5: Gallant Bob Stakes' pace will benefit King Jack

Reinier Macatangay runs down his five best bets for Saturday's races.

6 1/2F, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Open | 4 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $16,000

Daily Double (Races 9-10) ($1 min.) / Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Pacific Song

Tizway

Jarvis Vincent

Kevin J. Smith

12/1

2 2

Captain Chatain

Chatain

Thomas W. Nixon

Gerardo Mora

30/1

3 3

Donna's Court

Ruler's Court

Rafael Gomez

Alexander Castillo

9/2

4 4

Addaichi

Fusaichi Pegasus

Carl J. Deville

Timothy Thornton

8/1

5 5

Lil Gabe

Holy Sting

Donald Cormier, Jr.

Theodrick Ledet

15/1

6 6

King Zippy

K One King

Eric D. Nelson, Jr.

Paulina Ramirez

8/1

7 7

Pinchout

Richter Scale

Jorge Lara

Eguard Andres Tejera

15/1

8 8

Clever Racer

Clever Cry

Jonah Fuselier

Wallynette Rodriguez

4/1

9 9

Kool Yankee

Yankee Gentleman

Henry Ray Dunn

Daniel S. Flores

5/2

10 10

Cachito

El Corredor

Eduardo Ramirez

Diego Saenz

5/1

11

On a Heater

Lookin At Lucky

Eduardo Ramirez

Diego Saenz

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

12

Seeyainthetestbarn

Keep Up

Jose M. Camejo

Joel Dominguez

(Also-eligible)

5/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Kool Yankee  9 $6.40 $4.00 $2.60
Cachito 10 - $5.40 $3.40
Pacific Song  1 - - $4.00
Donna's Court  3 - - -
Also rans: Lil Gabe, Clever Racer, Captain Chatain, Addaichi, King Zippy, Pinchout
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-6-9 $100.40 $5,179.00
Daily Double 6-9 $45.60 $5,333.00
Exacta 9-10 $30.60 $32,108.00
Superfecta 9-10-1-3 $1,149.60 $14,609.00
Trifecta 9-10-1 $204.60 $22,246.00
Fractions and final time: :23.72, :48.38, 1:14.92, 1:21.74
Winning Owner: Henry Ray Dunn
Winning Breeder: Gulf Haven Farms

1M, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds
Purse: $16,000

Exacta / Trifecta (.50 min.) / Superfecta (.10 min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 10

Paynt Battle

Paynter

Lonnie Briley

Chris R. Rosier

9/5

12

Hidden Data

Data Link

Scott Gelner

Diego Saenz

(Also-eligible)

9/5

AE

2 1

When I Do

Stay Thirsty

Scott Gelner

Ashley Broussard

6/1

3 2

Bailey's Power

Mister Dance

Jorge Lara

Joel Dominguez

12/1

4 3

Caesar Point

Counter Punch

Tina Rena Hurley

Alfredo Contreras

30/1

5 4

Morning Surprise

Morning Line

Sarah Nicole Davidson

Gerber Pivaral

15/1

6 5

Thunder Box

Ice Box

Harlan Davis Boutte

Kevin J. Smith

6/1

7 6

Ville Platte

Flat Out

Shane Wilson

Filemon T. Rodriguez

15/1

8 7

Dad Said No

Giant Oak

Justin Jeansonne

Gerardo Mora

4/1

9 8

Mr. Beauxart

Elusive Bluff

Tommy Sturrock

Paulina Ramirez

20/1

10 9

Scrimmage

Bind

Beverly Burress

Eguard Andres Tejera

9/2

11

Scissor Bill

Speed Limit

Ruperto R. Urbina

Jose Andres Guerrero

(Also-eligible)

15/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Dad Said No  8 $4.60 $2.60 $2.20
Paynt Battle  1 - $3.20 $2.80
Thunder Box  6 - - $3.00
Bailey's Power  3 - - -
Also rans: When I Do, Scrimmage, Morning Surprise, Mr. Beauxart, Caesar Point, Ville Platte
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-1-6-3 $113.20 $27,497.00
Trifecta 8-1-6 $43.60 $35,476.00
Exacta 8-1 $14.80 $44,592.00
Daily Double 9-8 $22.20 $12,871.00
Pick 5 6-2/8-6-9/11/12-8/11 $1,370.00 $16,898.00
Pick 4 2/8-6-9/11/12-8/11 $279.20 $34,491.00
Pick 3 6-9-8 $87.60 $24,191.00
Fractions and final time: :22.9, :48.21, 1:15.5, 1:29.79, 1:43.74
Winning Owner: E and J Livestock Farms, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Philip S. Maas

Omaha Beach's work done, travel set for Churchill's Ack Ack

Omaha Beach's work is done and bags packed for Churchill Downs' Ack Ack.

News For Delta Downs

Wednesday's Best Bet: Salutetheprince can score again at Delta Downs

Handicapper Jarrod Horak's best bet for Wednesday is the eighth race from Delta Downs.

Top News

Expert picks: Pennsylvania Derby 2019 predictions, longshots

Here's how the HRN crew handicapped the featured race for 3-year-olds.

Horak: How I'm betting Parx's 2019 Cotillion Stakes

Handicapper Jarrod Horak delivers his picks and plays for Saturday's race.

Friday 5: Gallant Bob Stakes' pace will benefit King Jack

Reinier Macatangay runs down his five best bets for Saturday's races.

Omaha Beach's work done, travel set for Churchill's Ack Ack

Omaha Beach's work is done and bags packed for Churchill Downs' Ack Ack.

Top trainers among 600 signed on in support of Lasix use

It will continue after more than 600 industry names signed on supporting Lasix use.