Delaware Park Entries & Results for Thursday, August 13, 2020

Delaware Park, Wilmington, DE
Delaware Park - Wilmington, DE  |  delawarepark.com

Delaware Park opened in 1937 and is the only Thoroughbred racetrack in Delaware.
Racing: May 4 - Oct 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Delaware Handicap, the Delaware Oaks, and the Endine Stakes.

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,000

Daily Double (Races 1-2) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Include Gold

Include

Scott A. Lake

Carol Cedeno

9/5

2 2

Folk Magic

Americain

Hugh I. McMahon

Alexander Crispin

5/2

3 3

Disco Party

Desert Party

Corby Caiazzo

Jhonatan Mendoza

8/1

4 4

Estrella Grande

Friesan Fire

Jose A. Ramirez

Raul Mena

8/1

5 5

Luna

Orb

Andrew L. Simoff

Jaime Rodriguez

7/2

6 6

Rose M.

Big Drama

Christopher Seale

Vince Halliday

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Folk Magic  2 $3.80 $2.20 $2.10
Luna  5 - $2.40 $2.10
Disco Party  3 - - $3.00
Include Gold  1 - - -
Also rans: Rose M., Estrella Grande
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 2-5-3-1 $49.80 $10,572.00
Trifecta 2-5-3 $24.00 $19,777.00
Exacta 2-5 $6.40 $29,861.00
Fractions and final time: :25.08, :50.27, 1:15.95, 1:42.62
Winning Owner: Larry E. Rabold
Winning Breeder: Richard Forbush

6F, Dirt, $15,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $17,000

Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Silver Sun

Silver Tree

Dale Bennett

Jose R. Betancourt

5/1

2A 2

Beavis

Super Ninety Nine

Jamie Ness

Carol Cedeno

7/2

3 3

Frankee Merch

Verrazano

Crystal G. Pickett

Angel Suarez

15/1

4 4

Lion's Court

Animal Kingdom

Cathal A. Lynch

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

9/5

5 5

Benroy

Bodemeister

Amador Merei Sanchez

Jaime Medina

10/1

6A 6

Indian Lake

Daredevil

Jamie Ness

Jaime Rodriguez

7/2

7 7

Gonna Win It

Shakin It Up

Jason D. Smith

Vince Halliday

12/1

8 8

End All Get All

Shanghai Bobby

Anthony Pecoraro

Brian Pedroza

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Lion's Court  4 $5.00 $2.60 $2.10
End All Get All  7 - $2.40 $2.10
Beavis  1 - - $2.10
Benroy  5 - - -
Also rans: Gonna Win It
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 4-7-1 $13.40 $13,170.00
Exacta 4-7 $9.00 $18,687.00
Daily Double 2-4 $11.20 $7,297.00
Fractions and final time: :23.74, :48.25, 1:01.03, 1:13.58
Winning Owner: Lynch Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: Godolphin, Dr. Tom Keenan &Dr. George White

Delaware Park wraps meet with higher average starters, handles

With fewer dates this year, Delaware Park saw bigger average fields and handles per race.

1 1/16M, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $39,000

Daily Double (Races 3-4) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5, 50-cent min.) 50-cent Pick 5 (Races 3-7, 15% take out).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Lafitte's Fleet

More Than Ready

Linda L. Manchio

Angel Suarez

(Main Track only)

15/1

MTO

2 2

Galilean Moon

Malibu Moon

Louis Albertrani

Angel Suarez

10/1

3 3

Unconquered Spirit

Smart Bid

Juanita Bennett

Jhonatan Mendoza

15/1

4 4

My Boy Paddy

Paddy O'Prado

Justin Rivera

Abner Adorno

20/1

5 5

Ready Reward

More Than Ready

William Dowling

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

4/1

6 6

Enjoy the Music

Pioneerof the Nile

Arnaud Delacour

Carol Cedeno

3/1

7 7

Doodle Time

Uncle Mo

McLean Robertson

Alexander Crispin

10/1

8 8

Miami Mumbles

Hard Spun

Brittany Russell

Alex Cintron

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

9 9

Reliability

Tapit

Brittany Russell

Alex Cintron

5/1

10 10

Winston Pegg

Winchill

Damian Towler

Vince Halliday

20/1

11 11

Great Camanoe

Tonalist

Horacio DePaz

Jaime Rodriguez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Miami Mumbles  8 $4.60 $3.00 $2.20
Great Camanoe 11 - $7.20 $3.40
Galilean Moon  2 - - $2.60
Doodle Time  7 - - -
Also rans: Ready Reward, Lafitte's Fleet, Winston Pegg
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 8-11-2-7 $237.80 $24,032.00
Trifecta 8-11-2 $114.80 $44,527.00
Pick 3 2-4-8 $29.80 $7,089.00
Daily Double 4-8 $14.00 $3,480.00
Exacta 8-11 $35.20 $79,287.00
Fractions and final time: :22.74, :46.91, 1:12.34, 1:39.47, 1:46.21
Winning Owner: Dubb, Michael, Simon, David and Bethlehem Stables LLC
Winning Breeder: Mt Brilliant Farm, Orrin Ingram &Marette Farrell

5 1/2F, Dirt, $40,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $30,000

Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Celestial Cheetah

Social Inclusion

Jeremiah O'Dwyer

Abner Adorno

6/1

2 2

Malibu Beauty

Buffum

Gary Capuano

Alexander Crispin

5/2

3 3

Twirling Thrill

Twirling Candy

Dale Bennett

Jose R. Betancourt

9/5

4 4

Lady Quintessa

Munnings

Scott A. Lake

Carol Cedeno

7/2

5 5

Lady Carmela

Adios Charlie

Harold Wyner

Navin Mangalee

8/1

6 6

Laughin' Place

Despite the Odds

Lynn A. Ashby

Angel Suarez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Laughin' Place  6 $12.20 $5.80 $3.60
Celestial Cheetah  1 - $11.40 $6.40
Malibu Beauty  2 - - $2.80
Lady Carmela  5 - - -
Also rans: Twirling Thrill, Lady Quintessa
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 6-1-2-5 $1,057.20 $15,681.00
Trifecta 6-1-2 $325.20 $27,610.00
Pick 3 4-8-6 $167.60 $5,368.00
Pick 4 2-4-3/4/6/8/9-6 $398.60 $18,629.00
Daily Double 8-6 $80.80 $6,178.00
Exacta 6-1 $117.20 $47,968.00
Fractions and final time: :22.44, :46.96, :59.62, 1:05.88
Winning Owner: Teresa Beste
Winning Breeder: Teresa L. Beste

Longtime announcer Curran retiring after 37 years at Delaware Park

Longtime Delaware Park announcer John Curran is retiring after 37 years at the track.

6F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $40,000

Daily Double (Races 5-6) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Readmymind

Wicked Strong

Ramon Davila Aguayo

Jose R. Betancourt

10/1

2 2

Gingers Wish

Mshawish

Lynn A. Ashby

Abner Adorno

8/1

3 3

Juror Number Four

Into Mischief

Brittany Russell

Alex Cintron

4/1

4 4

Cajole

Flatter

Michael R. Matz

Carol Cedeno

2/1

5 5

Silver Street

Street Boss

James L. Lawrence, II

Brian Pedroza

6/1

6 6

My Desdemona

Mineshaft

Michael R. Matz

Jhonatan Mendoza

8/1

7 7

Cilla

California Chrome

Brett A. Brinkman

Angel Suarez

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Cilla  7 $5.20 $3.20 $2.20
Cajole  4 - $5.60 $2.80
Juror Number Four  3 - - $2.10
Readmymind  1 - - -
Also rans: Gingers Wish, My Desdemona, Silver Street
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 8-6-7 $286.60 $6,404.00
Exacta 7-4 $25.60 $21,051.00
Superfecta 7-4-3-1 $284.00 $9,811.00
Trifecta 7-4-3 $57.60 $12,782.00
Daily Double 6-7 $56.20 $4,198.00
Fractions and final time: :23.3, :47.8, 1:00.42, 1:12.82
Winning Owner: P. Dale Ladner
Winning Breeder: Brett A. Brinkman & P. Dale Ladner

1M, Dirt, $12,500 Starter Optional Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Exacta /Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Linda's Nekia

New Year's Day

Jose A. Ramirez

Raul Mena

8/1

2A 2

Oldfashioned Club

Old Fashioned

Jamie Ness

Vince Halliday

5/2

3 3

Red Again

Mineshaft

Aaron Shorter

Alex Cintron

6/1

4 4

Ain't Misbehavin

Elusive Warning

Hugh I. McMahon

Alexander Crispin

8/1

5A 5

Final Prospect

Jump Start

Jamie Ness

Vince Halliday

5/2

6 6

General Paddy

Paddy O'Prado

John Rigattieri

Jaime Rodriguez

9/5

7 7

Woodbury

Power Broker

Jorge Diaz

Carol Cedeno

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
Red Again  3 $11.60 $4.20 $3.80
General Paddy  5 - $2.40 $2.10
Linda's Nekia  2 - - $5.20
Woodbury  6 - - -
Also rans: Oldfashioned Club
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 3-5-2 $112.20 $14,838.00
Exacta 3-5 $22.40 $19,120.00
Daily Double 7-3 $42.00 $2,179.00
Pick 3 6-7-3 $430.00 $6,018.00
Fractions and final time: :24.49, :48.11, 1:13.2, 1:40.59
Winning Owner: Hodges, John and Short, Joseph X.
Winning Breeder: Michael Shanley

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

1M, Turf, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,000

Daily Double (Races 7-8) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Justin Time

Justin Phillip

Hugh I. McMahon

Alexander Crispin

15/1

2 2

Shoobiedoobydoo

Dialed In

John C. Servis

Alex Cintron

8/1

3 3

Stay Special

Stay Thirsty

Harold Wyner

Carol Cedeno

(Main Track only)

15/1

MTO

4 4

Tightly Twisted

Hard Spun

Juanita Bennett

Jhonatan Mendoza

15/1

5 5

Purrageous Dyna

Courageous Cat

Edward T. Allard

Abner Adorno

12/1

6 6

I'm Listening

Freud

Mary E. Eppler

Carol Cedeno

6/1

7 7

Ebullient

Twirling Candy

Michael R. Matz

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

3/1

8 8

Bramble Bay

Bullet Train (GB)

Michael Dini

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

9 9

Dark Artist

Paynter

Jane Cibelli

Angel Suarez

2/1

Runner Win Place Show
Stay Special  3 $10.60 $4.40 $3.60
Tightly Twisted  4 - $2.40 $2.10
Justin Time  1 - - $3.20
I'm Listening  6 - - -
Also rans: Purrageous Dyna
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-4 $22.20 $17,704.00
Pick 3 7-3-3 $104.80 $2,484.00
Pick 5 3/4/6/8/9-6-7-3-3 $15,966.20 $18,784.00
Daily Double 3-3 $55.20 $2,841.00
Superfecta 3-4-1-6 $141.40 $5,196.00
Trifecta 3-4-1 $75.60 $11,266.00
Fractions and final time: :24.26, :47.98, 1:13.53, 1:41.1
Winning Owner: Bing Cherry Racing, Inc.
Winning Breeder: White Fox Farm

1M, Dirt, $25,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $8,500

Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent. min.) / Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

BIG BEN AA

BURNING SAND

Jerenesto Torrez

Carol Cedeno

5/2

2 2

COLORS IN MOTION

DAHESS (GB)

Kirsten Swan

Kirsten Swan

8/1

3 3

BELLFASTT

NIVOUR DE CARDONNE

Fenneka T. Bentley

Jhonatan Mendoza

7/2

4 4

LAZUR HESS

DAHESS (GB)

Lynn A. Ashby

Brittany Scampton

9/5

5 5

UPTOWN CRUISEDIRECTOR

BURNING SAND

Gerald Iverson

Angel Suarez

6/1

6 6

UPTOWN WTF

NO RISK AL MAURY (FR)

Lynn A. Ashby

Skyler Spanabel

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
UPTOWN CRUISEDIRECTOR  5 $12.20 $3.80 $3.60
BELLFASTT  3 - $5.20 $5.20
BIG BEN AA  1 - - $3.80
LAZUR HESS  4 - - -
Also rans: UPTOWN WTF, COLORS IN MOTION
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 3-3-5 $213.00 $3,623.00
Pick 4 7-3-3-5 $2,177.60 $6,533.00
Daily Double 3-5 $62.00 $2,827.00
Exacta 5-3 $41.00 $15,390.00
Superfecta 5-3-1-4 $306.00 $7,121.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 $166.00 $11,909.00
Fractions and final time: :26.89, :54.09, 1:22.49, 1:52.75
Winning Owner: Sarah Owen
Winning Breeder: KRISTA AND JON HENNINGSGARD

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

News For Delaware Park

Delaware Park wraps meet with higher average starters, handles

With fewer dates this year, Delaware Park saw bigger average fields and handles per race.

Longtime announcer Curran retiring after 37 years at Delaware Park

Longtime Delaware Park announcer John Curran is retiring after 37 years at the track.

Top News

201 horses pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup

A total of 201 horses were pre-entered for 2020 Breeders' Cup at Keeneland. See the fields.

Breeders’ Cup Classic 2020: Odds and analysis

The top 3-year-olds and older male dirt horses will face off in the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Odds and analysis

Early analysis of the Breeders' Cup Distaff featuring Monomoy Girl and possibly Swiss Skydiver.

McPeek: Breeders' Cup Distaff 'likely' for Swiss Skydiver

Swiss Skydiver is likely to run the Breeders' Cup Distaff, according to trainer Ken McPeek.

Aidan O'Brien looks to add to Breeders' Cup success

O'Brien has pre-entered ten horses for racing's premiere event, led by Magical.