Delaware Park Entries & Results for Thursday, August 6, 2020

Delaware Park, Wilmington, DE
Delaware Park - Wilmington, DE  |  delawarepark.com

Delaware Park opened in 1937 and is the only Thoroughbred racetrack in Delaware.
Racing: May 4 - Oct 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Delaware Handicap, the Delaware Oaks, and the Endine Stakes.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double (Races 1-2) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Biletnikoff

Birdstone

James L. Lawrence, II

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

6/1

2 2

Mr. Hand Full

English Channel

Ian Hemingway

Huber Villa-Gomez

8/1

3 3

Viper

Ghostzapper

Kieron Magee

Carol Cedeno

2/1

4 4

Arnina

Phantom Light

Doyle Hamby

Vince Halliday

15/1

5 5

Bad Sueno

Bodemeister

Amber Cobb

Jaime Rodriguez

4/1

6 6

Vixsinsfantastkfox

Soaring Empire

Jamie Ness

Brian Pedroza

3/1

7 7

Thekidsback

Lemon Drop Kid

Michael Sandoval

Angel Suarez

15/1

8 8

Starry Sky

Sky Kingdom

Bruce M. Kravets

Alexander Crispin

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Viper  3 $3.40 $2.40 $2.10
Starry Sky  8 - $3.60 $2.20
Bad Sueno  5 - - $2.60
Vixsinsfantastkfox  6 - - -
Also rans: Biletnikoff, Arnina, Mr. Hand Full, Thekidsback
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 3-8 $10.20 $38,823.00
Trifecta 3-8-5 $24.80 $24,446.00
Superfecta 3-8-5-6 $88.80 $13,491.00
Fractions and final time: :23.5, :48.64, 1:15.37, 1:41.64, 1:45.72
Winning Owner: Moshe Mark
Winning Breeder: Arindel

5F, Turf, $8,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 2

Hammers Vision

Court Vision

Dale Capuano

Alexander Crispin

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

7

Cape Lookout

Shackleford

Kieron Magee

Carol Cedeno

8/1

2 1

Street Tail

Street Sense

J. Guadalupe Guerrero

Abner Adorno

4/1

3 3

Gold Shark

Speightstown

Kevin S. Patterson

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

(Main Track only)

5/2

MTO

4

Apache Brave

Kantharos

Jamie Ness

Jaime Rodriguez

2/1

5

King Gatto

Wildcat Heir

Freya Gerlach

Raul Mena

8/1

6 6

Drill's Li'l Man

Drill

Jose S. Rodriguez

Angel Suarez

(Main Track only)

8/1

MTO

8

Call Wil

Wilko

Michael L. Catalano, Jr.

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

8/5

8 9

Trapper's Delight

Trappe Shot

Heather Brown

Lucas E. Berticelli

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Hammers Vision  1 $4.20 $2.60 $2.10
Street Tail  2 - $4.80 $2.20
Gold Shark  3 - - $2.20
Drill's Li'l Man  6 - - -
Also rans: Trapper's Delight
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 3-1 $8.40 $8,386.00
Trifecta 1-2-3 $21.00 $14,828.00
Exacta 1-2 $17.20 $22,314.00
Fractions and final time: :22.27, :46.5, :59.29
Winning Owner: Super C Racing Inc.
Winning Breeder: Donver Stable

1M, Dirt, $30,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $26,000

Daily Double (Races 3-4) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5, 50-cent min.) 50-cent Pick 5 (Races 3-7, 15% take out).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Acting Chipper

Street Sense

Michelle Nevin

Angel Suarez

3/1

2 2

Sweetology

Astrology

J. Kent Sweezey

Jaime Rodriguez

5/2

3 3

Spin Your Partner

Hard Spun

Arnaud Delacour

Carol Cedeno

9/5

4 4

Venus Cavallo

El Padrino

Phillip J. Farley

Manuel Chaves

15/1

5 5

Pretti Xtreme

Warrior's Reward

McLean Robertson

Alex Cintron

4/1

6 6

Steely Band

Bandbox

Kelly Lynn Deiter

Jose R. Betancourt

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pretti Xtreme  5 $8.20 $4.40 $2.60
Spin Your Partner  3 - $4.80 $3.00
Acting Chipper  1 - - $2.20
Steely Band  6 - - -
Also rans: Sweetology, Venus Cavallo
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 5-3-1-6 $298.40 $10,276.00
Exacta 5-3 $32.20 $27,914.00
Daily Double 1-5 $21.60 $3,009.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 $88.20 $17,905.00
Pick 3 3-1-5 $36.80 $5,623.00
Fractions and final time: :24.28, :48.47, 1:13.91, 1:41.21
Winning Owner: Xtreme Racing Stable and Robertson, Hugh H.
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin' Farms, Inc.

6F, Dirt, $25,000 Waiver Maiden Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $25,000

Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Trikki Nikki

Lemon Drop Kid

Brandon McFarlane

Jaime Medina

10/1

1A 2

Walk It Out Nanny

Super Ninety Nine

Brandon McFarlane

Skyler Spanabel

10/1

2 3

Sweeping Cherry

Tonalist

Stacy Lane Hendry

Navin Mangalee

10/1

3 4

Worstbestideaever

Bourbon Courage

Lynn A. Ashby

Abner Adorno

10/1

4 5

Immense

Great Notion

Darci Rice

Raul Mena

10/1

5 6

Music in the Air

Creative Cause

Brett A. Brinkman

Angel Suarez

8/5

6 7

Creative Alibi

Creative Cause

Mark J. Reid

Carol Cedeno

9/5

7 8

Miss Friesan

Friesan Fire

Kelly Lynn Deiter

Maicol J. Inirio

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Music in the Air  5 $4.60 $2.80 $2.40
Walk It Out Nanny  1A - $5.60 $2.80
Worstbestideaever  3 - - $3.20
Creative Alibi  6 - - -
Also rans: Sweeping Cherry, Immense, Miss Friesan, Trikki Nikki
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 1-5-5 $59.40 $3,865.00
Daily Double 5-5 $27.40 $2,964.00
Exacta 5-1 $35.80 $50,436.00
Superfecta 5-1-3-6 $229.00 $18,444.00
Trifecta 5-1-3 $122.20 $38,550.00
Pick 4 3-1/4/5/7-5-5 $118.40 $17,677.00
Fractions and final time: :23.01, :47.1, :59.98, 1:12.65
Winning Owner: Mount Joy Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Mt. Joy Stables, Inc.

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

1M, Dirt, $30,000 Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $27,000

Daily Double (Races 5-6) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Magicgirl

Drosselmeyer

William Downing

Abner Adorno

8/1

2 2

Light Up Night

Bodemeister

Jamie Ness

Skyler Spanabel

9/5

3 3

Forgotten One

Tritap

Phillip J. Farley

Manuel Chaves

8/1

4 4

Olive's Bumpa

Bourbon Courage

Mark J. Reid

Alexander Crispin

6/1

5 5

Be Bop a Lola

Super Ninety Nine

Samuel F. Cronk

Navin Mangalee

7/2

6 6

Baci

Midshipman

Gerald S. Bennett

Jaime Rodriguez

5/2

Runner Win Place Show
Baci  6 $11.60 $4.20 $2.40
Olive's Bumpa  4 - $4.00 $2.10
Light Up Night  2 - - $2.10
Be Bop a Lola  5 - - -
Also rans: Magicgirl, Forgotten One
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 6-4 $50.40 $27,553.00
Superfecta 6-4-2-5 $224.20 $7,563.00
Trifecta 6-4-2 $104.80 $16,356.00
Pick 3 5-5-6 $136.40 $4,394.00
Daily Double 5-6 $25.00 $3,774.00
Fractions and final time: :24.37, :49.34, 1:14.19, 1:40.03
Winning Owner: Angelo Carlesimo
Winning Breeder: Dream Walkin Farms, Inc.

5F, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Exacta /Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1

Fame Is Rough

Fast Anna

Kelly R. Spanabel

Kelly R. Spanabel

20/1

2 2

Call Fitzroy

Afleet Alex

Steve Klesaris

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

8/1

3 3

Noble King

Verrazano

Priscilla B. Nichols

Jaime Medina

20/1

4 4

Ears Up

Stay Thirsty

Hubert Gaffney

Navin Mangalee

10/1

5 5

Purrs Again

Messner

Baltazar Galvan

Alexander Crispin

20/1

6 6

Frost's Song

Frost Giant

Silvio L. Martin

Carol Cedeno

12/1

7

Magic Wizard

Magician (IRE)

Richard J. Hendriks

Angel Suarez

10/1

8

Torrid Zone

Neko Bay

Michael Bray

Skyler Spanabel

20/1

9 9

Lambano

Temple City

Anthony Marrone

Vince Halliday

20/1

10 10

Tides of War

Declaration of War

Daniel Velazquez

Abner Adorno

3/1

11 11

Acta Non Verba

Honor Code

Richard J. Hendriks

Angel Suarez

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

12

Unconquered Spirit

Smart Bid

Juanita Bennett

Jhonatan Mendoza

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

13

Lunar Cycle

Pomeroy

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Alex Cintron

(Also-eligible)

10/1

AE

14

Tiger Kingdom

Bernardini

Kathleen A. Demasi

Carol Cedeno

(Also-eligible)

6/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Frost's Song  6 $4.80 $2.80 $2.20
Call Fitzroy  2 - $5.20 $4.00
Noble King  3 - - $6.00
Purrs Again  5 - - -
Also rans: Tides of War, Ears Up, Lambano, Acta Non Verba
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Trifecta 6-2-3 $134.20 $30,297.00
Daily Double 6-6 $48.20 $3,604.00
Exacta 6-2 $26.40 $43,926.00
Pick 3 5-6-6 $106.80 $9,231.00
Superfecta 6-2-3-5 $719.20 $23,550.00
Fractions and final time: :22.85, :47.54, :59.98
Winning Owner: John A. Witte
Winning Breeder: John Witte

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $25,000 Allowance Optional Claiming
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $45,000

Daily Double (Races 7-8) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Saffron Spirit

Ghostzapper

Robin L. Graham

Ricardo Chiappe

8/1

2 2

Squan's Kingdom

Trappe Shot

Jamie Ness

Jaime Rodriguez

6/1

3 3

Dancer's Melody

Alternation

Timothy F. Ritchey

Carol Cedeno

5/2

4 4

Sweet Sami D

First Samurai

Patrick B. McBurney

Roberto Alvarado, Jr.

9/5

5 5

Viradia

Sky Mesa

Antonio Arriaga

Alex Cintron

7/2

6 6

Wildcat Cartridge

Messner

Mark V. Salvaggio

Julio A. Hernandez

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Dancer's Melody  3 $13.20 $5.80 $3.40
Wildcat Cartridge  6 - $10.00 $3.20
Sweet Sami D  4 - - $2.10
Squan's Kingdom  2 - - -
Also rans: Viradia, Saffron Spirit
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Superfecta 3-6-4-2 $745.40 $9,595.00
Pick 3 6-6-3 $247.40 $3,296.00
Pick 5 5-5-6-1/6/7/8/12/13/14-3 $4,145.20 $114,871.00
Daily Double 6-3 $30.60 $4,287.00
Exacta 3-6 $110.60 $27,814.00
Trifecta 3-6-4 $253.60 $17,546.00
Fractions and final time: :24.34, :49.12, 1:14.17, 1:40.12, 1:44.09
Winning Owner: Tim F. Ritchey Racing Stables, Inc.
Winning Breeder: Tim Ritchey & Janet Ritchey

1M, Dirt, Allowance
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $12,500

Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent. min.) / Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

MIZZDORA

VAZS MANE SON

Jeremias Castro

Lucas E. Berticelli

5/2

2 2

UPTOWN LADY ARABELLA

BURNING SAND

Lynn A. Ashby

Abner Adorno

9/5

3 3

IRIDESSE

DAHESS (GB)

Fenneka T. Bentley

Angel Suarez

8/1

4 4

CREAMOFTHECREAM MHF

NIVOUR DE CARDONNE

Jeremias Castro

Alexander Crispin

8/1

5 5

ROYALLY BRED

THOROUGHBRED

Lynn A. Ashby

Skyler Spanabel

6/1

6 6

DEEMED A MISTRESS

SADEEM

Kirsten Swan

Kirsten Swan

7/2

Runner Win Place Show
IRIDESSE  3 $11.20 $4.60 $3.00
ROYALLY BRED  5 - $3.20 $3.00
UPTOWN LADY ARABELLA  2 - - $2.20
DEEMED A MISTRESS  6 - - -
Also rans: CREAMOFTHECREAM MHF, MIZZDORA
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 6-1/6/7/8/12/13/14-3-3 $1,035.00 $8,626.00
Trifecta 3-5-2 $63.60 $12,604.00
Pick 3 6-3-3 $226.80 $4,615.00
Daily Double 3-3 $66.20 $3,637.00
Exacta 3-5 $38.40 $22,963.00
Superfecta 3-5-2-6 $157.60 $7,761.00
Fractions and final time: :27.81, :55.12, 1:23.36, 1:52.63
Winning Owner: Goldensands Racing LLC
Winning Breeder: ALAN KIRSHNER OR DEBORAH MIHALOFF

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Latest odds

Monomoy Girl holds a decisive edge as the 2-1 early favorite, with a battle for second choice.

News For Delaware Park

Top News

LIVE - University of Louisville Speaker Series

Our panel looks at horse racing's new operational model. Is it sustainable?

Tiz the Law will skip Preakness, owner says

Tiz the Law will skip the Preakness, train up to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

Breeders' Cup Distaff 2020: Latest odds

Monomoy Girl holds a decisive edge as the 2-1 early favorite, with a battle for second choice.

Jockeys criticize new crop rules in California, New Jersey

Jockeys object to crop restrictions in California and New Jersey.

Breeders' Cup Classic 2020: See the latest odds

See the best available current market odds for this year's Classic contenders.