Delaware Park Entries & Results for Thursday, August 29, 2019

Delaware Park, Wilmington, DE
Delaware Park - Wilmington, DE  |  delawarepark.com

Delaware Park opened in 1937 and is the only Thoroughbred racetrack in Delaware.
Racing: May 4 - Oct 5, 2019.
Biggest stakes: The Delaware Handicap, the Delaware Oaks, and the Endine Stakes.

5 1/2F, Dirt, $10,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $18,000

Daily Double (Races 1-2) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 1-2-3, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 1-2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Awesome Romeo

Vineyard Haven

Robert W. Bordis

Joseph Schneider

8/1

2 2

Last Chukker

Seville (GER)

Aimee D. Hall

Angel Suarez

8/1

3 3

Fairy Tale Hero

To Honor and Serve

David P. Duggan

Carol Cedeno

5/2

4 4

Kill Switch

Macho Uno

Jane Cibelli

Trevor McCarthy

7/2

5 5

Flying Bankroll

Brethren

Joseph Arboritanza

Augusto A. Marin

6/1

6 6

Early Retirement

Freud

Steven M. Asmussen

Alex Cintron

9/5

Runner Win Place Show
Last Chukker  2 $48.20 $16.20 $7.00
Early Retirement  6 - $2.60 $2.20
Awesome Romeo  1 - - $5.00
Flying Bankroll  5 - - -
Also rans: Kill Switch, Fairy Tale Hero
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 2-6 $125.20 $49,414.00
Trifecta 2-6-1 $901.20 $33,439.00
Superfecta 2-6-1-5 $1,401.80 $17,205.00
Fractions and final time: :21.89, :46.52, :59.43, 1:05.57
Winning Owner: Country Roads, Ltd.
Winning Breeder: Country Roads Ltd.

1M 70Y, Dirt, $4,000 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double (Races 2-3) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 2-3-4, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Kowboy King

Kodiak Kowboy

Wallace C. Neilson

Erick Lopez

4/1

2 2

Perp

Candy Ride (ARG)

Robert A. Raymond

Ricardo Chiappe

8/1

3 3

Lewis Vale

Flower Alley

Andrew L. Simoff

Julio Correa

3/1

4 4

Showmeister

Tannersmyman

Jeff Talley

Juan C. Rodriguez

6/1

5 5

Intrepid Citizen

Proud Citizen

Gus Pesaturo

Brittany Scampton

8/1

6 6

Now We Are Free

First Samurai

Lucia Garibay

Angel Suarez

2/1

7 7

Candy Choo

Sidney's Candy

Cindy Servideo

Ruben Silvera

10/1

Runner Win Place Show
Now We Are Free  6 $4.60 $3.00 $2.10
Kowboy King  1 - $4.00 $2.40
Perp  2 - - $2.80
Intrepid Citizen  5 - - -
Also rans: Candy Choo, Lewis Vale
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 2-4 $32.60 $14,807.00
Trifecta 6-1-2 $38.40 $22,716.00
Superfecta 6-1-2-5 $161.40 $13,235.00
Exacta 6-1 $15.80 $36,535.00
Daily Double 2-6 $92.20 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :23.85, :48.04, 1:13.12, 1:39.52, 1:43.56
Winning Owner: A G Racing Stable
Winning Breeder: Lansdon B. Robbins & Kevin Callahan

7 1/2F, Turf, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies & Mares | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $34,000

Daily Double (Races 3-4) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 3-4-5, 50-cent min.) 50-cent Pick 5 (Races 3-7, 15% take out).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

My Lucky Heart

Lookin At Lucky

James L. Lawrence, II

Julio Correa

12/1

2 2

Shake D Moon

Scipion

Kelly Rubley

Julian Pimentel

4/1

3 3

My New Venezuela

Ghostzapper

Bruno Tessore

Raul Mena

5/2

4 4

Odom's Angel

Paddy O'Prado

Sandra Matier

Juan C. Rodriguez

10/1

5 5

Pepper Pot

Morning Line

Edward L. Graham

Alex Cintron

3/1

6 6

Champagne Diet

Declaration of War

Francis Abbott, III

Carol Cedeno

15/1

7 7

Our Flirtation

Jump Start

Jamie Ness

Katie Davis

6/1

8 8

Baltimore Babe

Baltimore Bob

Timothy M. Vick

Kevin Gomez

12/1

9 9

Mighty Electrica

Corfu

Gerald James

Ricardo Chiappe

12/1

Runner Win Place Show
Shake D Moon  2 $22.00 $10.00 $4.60
Champagne Diet  6 - $4.60 $2.80
My New Venezuela  3 - - $2.60
Our Flirtation  7 - - -
Also rans: Pepper Pot, Mighty Electrica, My Lucky Heart, Odom's Angel, Baltimore Babe
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 3 2-4-2 $429.60 $12,536.00
Pick 3 2-6-2 $1,139.00 $0.00
Daily Double 6-2 $43.00 $8,159.00
Exacta 2-6 $92.20 $60,981.00
Superfecta 2-6-3-7 $1,337.60 $23,498.00
Trifecta 2-6-3 $348.40 $37,599.00
Fractions and final time: :24.18, :47.27, 1:11.5, 1:29.69
Winning Owner: Alberto Astudillo
Winning Breeder: William Niarakis Jr.

1M, Dirt, $6,250 Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $17,000

Daily Double (Races 4-5) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 4-5-6, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Mousetrap

Lyracist

Daniel Velazquez

Adam Bowman

4/1

2 2

Biletnikoff

Birdstone

James L. Lawrence, II

Carol Cedeno

6/1

3 3

Attack Zone

Hat Trick (JPN)

John Fennessy

J. D. Acosta

2/1

4 4

El Chaval

High Cotton

Roque R. Romero

Jose R. Betancourt

10/1

5 5

Csabawaba

Csaba

Elizabeth Brand

Julio Correa

8/1

6 6

Pawn It Back

Put It Back

Jorge Berberena

Luis D. Rivera

8/1

7 7

Crypto Currency

Congrats

Rodolfo Sanchez-Salomon

Brian Pedroza

3/1

Runner Win Place Show
Pawn It Back  6 $12.00 $5.80 $2.80
Mousetrap  1 - $6.00 $3.60
Attack Zone  3 - - $2.60
Biletnikoff  2 - - -
Also rans: Csabawaba, El Chaval, Crypto Currency
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 4 2-4/6-2-6 $7,069.60 $32,993.00
Daily Double 2-6 $176.00 $10,197.00
Exacta 6-1 $57.80 $51,567.00
Superfecta 6-1-3-2 $721.20 $20,196.00
Trifecta 6-1-3 $151.60 $34,989.00
Pick 3 6-2-6 $358.00 $8,597.00
Fractions and final time: :24.17, :48.43, 1:13.57, 1:40.59
Winning Owner: Nelson Berberena
Winning Breeder: Tim Hills & Dana Reiss

5 1/2F, Dirt, Maiden Special Weight
Fillies | 2 Year Olds
Purse: $34,000

Daily Double (Races 5-6) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 5-6-7, 50-cent min.) Pick 4 (Races 5-6-7-8, 50-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Fine One Won

Tiznow

Jose M. Camejo

Alex Cintron

4/1

2 2

Loa

Declaration of War

Francis Abbott, III

Julio Correa

8/1

3 3

Blame Debbie

Blame

Thomas F. Proctor

Keiber J. Coa

3/1

4 4

Delancey's Philly

Constitution

Benjamin W. Perkins, Jr.

Tomas B. Mejia

2/1

5 5

One Slick Chick

Jump Start

Claudio A. Gonzalez

Raul Mena

10/1

6 6

Sniper Sis

Paynter

Francis Abbott, III

Carol Cedeno

8/1

7 7

Campy Cash

Race Day

Keith Nations

Angel Suarez

6/1

Runner Win Place Show
Campy Cash  7 $6.80 $4.20 $3.20
Blame Debbie  3 - $4.60 $3.20
Delancey's Philly  4 - - $3.20
Loa  2 - - -
Also rans: One Slick Chick, Fine One Won, Sniper Sis
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 6-7 $52.60 $8,305.00
Exacta 7-3 $39.20 $37,911.00
Superfecta 7-3-4-2 $858.40 $10,535.00
Trifecta 7-3-4 $137.60 $19,597.00
Pick 3 2-6-7 $1,153.80 $9,235.00
Fractions and final time: :21.91, :46.15, :58.34, 1:04.54
Winning Owner: Campanella, Vince and Nation's Racing Stable LLC
Winning Breeder: John B. Penn

1M, Dirt, $5,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double (Races 6-7) / Exacta /Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.) / Pick 3 (Races 6-7-8, 50-cent min.).

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Uncle Pockets

Uncle Mo

Ralph R. Riviezzo

Luis D. Rivera

9/2

2 2

Blaze a Trail

Point of Entry

Carlos Soto

Jhonatan Mendoza

9/5

3 3

Claymor

Big Brown

Carl Doran

Carol Cedeno

3/2

4 4

Avante Light

Prospective

Gerald James

Brittany Scampton

8/1

5 5

Lovechasingshadows

Indy Wind

John Fennessy

Vince Halliday

10/1

6 6

Mrmistakenidentity

Louis Quatorze

Jose A. Ramirez

Juan C. Rodriguez

15/1

7 7

Mad Sweeney

Midnight Lute

Jorge Berberena

J. D. Acosta

20/1

Runner Win Place Show
Blaze a Trail  2 $5.40 $2.60 $2.20
Claymor  3 - $2.20 $2.10
Mrmistakenidentity  6 - - $4.20
Avante Light  4 - - -
Also rans: Uncle Pockets, Lovechasingshadows
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Daily Double 7-2 $31.80 $4,255.00
Pick 3 6-7-2 $216.60 $9,064.00
Pick 3 6-7-7 $51.00 $0.00
Trifecta 2-3-6 $55.80 $33,877.00
Superfecta 2-3-6-4 $177.60 $22,028.00
Exacta 2-3 $10.80 $50,062.00
Daily Double 7-7 $8.00 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.04, :47.52, 1:12.37, 1:39.23
Winning Owner: Ruperto A. Perez
Winning Breeder: Ghost Hollow Farm LLC

1M, Turf, $16,000 Maiden Claiming
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $15,000

Daily Double (Races 7-8) / Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent min.) Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 1

Zumbya

Sweet Return (GB)

Mary A. Pattershall

David Castillo

12/1

2 2

Daper's Drink

Old Fashioned

Aimee D. Hall

Alex Cintron

10/1

3 3

Sweet Santa

Paddy O'Prado

Randy Nunley

Juan C. Rodriguez

20/1

4 4

Rocky Diplomat

Black Onyx

Gerald James

Lucas E. Berticelli

20/1

5 5

Dig In

Any Given Saturday

Gerald S. Bennett

Jose Angel Garcia

5/1

6 6

Cheetah Beach

Data Link

Richard J. Hendriks

Brittany Scampton

10/1

7 7

Mellow Chico

Lonhro (AUS)

Alcina Rawles

Raul Mena

20/1

8 8

Cotton House

Malibu Moon

Richard J. Hendriks

J. D. Acosta

8/1

9 9

Templemore

Temple City

Beverly Strauss

Vince Halliday

12/1

10 10

Relishment

Awesome Again

Michael Stidham

Brian Pedroza

3/1

11 11

Sir Smarty

Regal Ransom

Darin Martin

Avery Whisman

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

12 12

Grassetto

Uncle Mo

Nicholas P. Zito

Carol Cedeno

(Also-eligible)

4/1

AE

13 13

Vin for the Win

Jimmy Creed

Michael E. Jones, Jr.

Denis Araujo

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

14 14

Lunar Cycle

Pomeroy

John S. Pregman, Jr.

Julio Correa

(Also-eligible)

20/1

AE

Runner Win Place Show
Cotton House  8 $5.40 $3.60 $2.80
Templemore  9 - $4.20 $3.20
Zumbya  1 - - $7.60
Dig In  5 - - -
Also rans: Daper's Drink, Relishment, Cheetah Beach, Rocky Diplomat, Mellow Chico, Sweet Santa
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Pick 5 2-6-7-2-8/11/12/13/14 $51,514.40 $0.00
Daily Double 2-8 $18.40 $7,594.00
Exacta 8-9 $18.40 $83,360.00
Superfecta 8-9-1-5 $626.00 $27,746.00
Trifecta 8-9-1 $163.60 $46,575.00
Pick 3 7-2-8 $98.60 $5,481.00
Pick 3 7-7-8 $26.60 $0.00
Fractions and final time: :24.52, :48.62, 1:12.31, 1:36.95
Winning Owner: Debra E. Kachel
Winning Breeder: R. S. Evans

1M, Dirt, $8,000 Starter Allowance
Open | 3 Year Olds And Up
Purse: $23,000

Exacta / Trifecta (50-cent. min.) / Superfecta (10-cent min.)

# PP Horse / Sire Trainer / Jockey ML
1 6

General Paddy

Paddy O'Prado

John Rigattieri

Angel Suarez

2/1

1A 9

Zitman

Big Brown

John Rigattieri

Angel Suarez

2/1

2 1

My Pirate

Tapizar

Miguel Penaloza

Anthony Y. Nunez

15/1

3 2

We B Jammin

Aragorn (IRE)

Cindy Servideo

Carol Cedeno

8/1

4 3

The Robert

Point of Entry

Claudio A. Gonzalez

Alex Cintron

9/2

5 4

Bob's My Uncle

Bob and John

Bruno Tessore

Juan C. Rodriguez

3/1

6 5

Royal Holiday

Blame

Flint W. Stites

Maicol J. Inirio

6/1

7 7

Yellow Wolf

Malibu Moon

Wilfredo V. Caraballo

Silvestre Gonzalez

10/1

8 8

Try Flying

Tiznow

Jamie Ness

Ruben Silvera

8/1

Runner Win Place Show
Try Flying  8 $22.60 $11.00 $7.60
We B Jammin  3 - $13.20 $12.00
My Pirate  2 - - $10.60
Bob's My Uncle  5 - - -
Also rans: General Paddy, Zitman, Royal Holiday, Yellow Wolf, The Robert
Pool Finish $2 Payout Total Pool
Exacta 8-3 $203.20 $41,050.00
Superfecta 8-3-2-5 $8,864.20 $16,799.00
Trifecta 8-3-2 $2,000.60 $28,361.00
Pick 3 2-8-8 $148.20 $9,741.00
Daily Double 8-8 $55.80 $12,608.00
Fractions and final time: :24.59, :47.93, 1:12.45, 1:38.18
Winning Owner: Jagger Inc.
Winning Breeder: Sam-Son Farm

Saturday's Best Bet: Gufo a strong late factor in Kent Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 4 is the Grade 3 Kent Stakes from Delaware Park.

News For Delaware Park

Saturday's Best Bet: Gufo a strong late factor in Kent Stakes

Jarrod Horak's best bet for July 4 is the Grade 3 Kent Stakes from Delaware Park.

Top News

Head-to-Head: Handicapping the 2020 Blue Grass

Can a filly qualify for the Kentucky Derby with a good run in the Blue Grass (G2)?

HorseCenter - Blue Grass and Ashland picks and previews

Brian Zipse and Matt Shifman tackle the major 3-year-old stakes at Keeneland and more!

Horses To Watch: The next Chad Brown turf sensation?

Horses to Watch: Could Greyes Creek become Chad Brown’s next turf sensation?

Hall of Famer McAnally primed for 60th season training at Del Mar

Hall of Fame trainer Ron McAnally has been a fixture at Del Mar since 1948.